Which payment processor does AI recommend? October 2026

Stripe is the payment processor AI recommends most: named in 74% of answers from ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews, a 24.2% share of voice, ahead of PayPal (18.8%) and Helcim (17.9%).

Updated October 16, 2026ChatGPTClaudeGeminiGoogle AI ModeGoogle AI Overviews

The ranking

Share of voice is the share of answers naming any brand in this list that name this one. Visibility is the share of all answers that name the brand at least once; mentions counts every time it is named.

Share of voice in AI answers, by brand. Select a column heading to sort.
#1Stripestripe.com24.2%
#2PayPalpaypal.com18.8%
#3Helcimhelcim.com17.9%
#4Shopifyshopify.com8.1%
#5Cloverclover.com8.1%
#6Googlegoogle.com4.9%
#7Adyenadyen.com4%
#8Visavisa.com4%
#9Zeffyzeffy.com2.2%
#10GoCardlessgocardless.com1.3%
#11Givebuttergivebutter.com1.3%
#12Bloomerangbloomerang.com0.9%
#13Finixfinix.com0.9%
#14Wisewise.com0.9%
#15Whopwhop.com0.4%

Where the recommendations come from

Share of voice by engine

How the top brands split each engine's recommendations.

Share of voice by answer engine for the top brands
BrandChatGPTChatGPTClaudeClaudeGeminiGeminiGoogle AI ModeGoogle AI ModeGoogle AI OverviewsGoogle AI Overviews
Stripe23.3%25.5%22.4%22.9%27.8%
PayPal25.6%17%14.3%20.8%16.7%
Helcim18.6%19.1%10.2%18.8%25%
Shopify7%6.4%12.2%8.3%5.6%
Clover11.6%6.4%8.2%8.3%5.6%
Google2.3%6.4%6.1%4.2%5.6%
Adyen2.3%4.3%6.1%6.3%0%
Visa2.3%0%8.2%4.2%5.6%

Top cited sources

The sites the answers link to most, out of 365 citations.

  1. #1squareup.com32 citations
  2. #2helcim.comHelcim's own site18 citations
  3. #3nerdwallet.com15 citations
  4. #4stripe.comStripe's own site14 citations
  5. #5paypal.comPayPal's own site12 citations
  6. #6support.toasttab.com11 citations
  7. #7clover.comClover's own site10 citations
  8. #8shopify.comShopify's own site10 citations
  9. #9connectpay.com9 citations
  10. #10youtube.comCommunity9 citations

Which payment processor does AI recommend overall?

Stripe leads overall in October 2026, with 24.2% share of AI answers, but the race is tight. PayPal is close at 18.8%, and Helcim is right behind at 17.9%, so the gap from first to third is only 6.3 points. Stripe also shows 74% visibility and a 1.7 average position.

Stripe has the widest reach. PayPal appears in 58% of AI answers, and Helcim appears in 55%, which keeps all three in the same conversation even when Stripe holds the top spot more often.

Shopify and Clover sit well back at 8.1% each. Clover’s 1.8 average position is strong when it appears, while Shopify posts the highest sentiment score in the top five at 95.

Do the AI engines agree on the same payment processor?

Most engines pick Stripe first, but ChatGPT is the exception and puts PayPal on top. Stripe leads Claude at 25.5% share of AI answers, Gemini at 22.4%, Google AI Mode at 22.9%, and Google AI Overviews at 27.8%. ChatGPT flips the order, with PayPal at 25.6% and Stripe at 23.3%.

Helcim is the steadiest third name. Claude gives it 19.1%, Google AI Mode 18.8%, and Google AI Overviews 25%, which is much closer to Stripe than PayPal is in that engine.

Gemini stands out for Shopify. Shopify reaches 12.2% there and takes third place, while Google AI Overviews is the strongest Stripe environment, where Stripe opens an 11.1 point lead over PayPal.

Which payment processor does AI recommend for low fees?

Helcim and Stripe are the clear low-fee leaders, each named in 80% of AI answers on lowest fee processors, and Helcim is named first most often. PayPal drops to 40% in this topic, and Visa appears in 30%, so the low-cost list is narrower than the overall market.

Helcim gains ground here. Overall, it trails Stripe and PayPal on share of AI answers, but on fee-focused questions it matches Stripe and moves ahead of PayPal by 40 points on named-in-answer rate.

Visa shows up more in this topic than in the general best-processor talk. Stripe still holds broad strength, yet fee-sensitive buyers are more likely to see Helcim at the front.

Which payment processor does AI recommend for restaurants?

Clover is the restaurant leader by a wide margin, named in 71% of AI answers on restaurant payment processors and named first most often. Helcim and Google are far back at 21% each, and Finix appears in 7%, so this use case looks very different from the overall ranking.

Clover is more specialized than broad. Overall, it has 8.1% share of AI answers, but in restaurant questions it jumps past Stripe, PayPal, and Shopify because AI answers lean toward it for tip handling, cards on file, and QR code pay-at-table.

Helcim still appears. Google does too. Stripe and PayPal, the two biggest overall names, do not lead this topic.

Which payment processor does AI recommend as the best all-around pick?

Stripe is the clearest all-around winner in direct best payment processor questions, named in 100% of AI answers and named first most often. PayPal follows at 90%, Helcim at 60%, and Adyen at 40%, which gives Stripe a stronger lead here than it has in the overall market.

Stripe turns a close overall race into a clearer one when buyers ask for the best payment processors for a U.S. business with flexible checkout options or same-day payout options in the U.S. PayPal stays prominent, but Helcim becomes the third name rather than a near tie for first.

Adyen is the extra name to watch in this topic. It has 4% share of AI answers overall, yet it appears in 40% of these direct best-processor answers.

What sources do AI answers use for payment processor picks?

AI answers lean most on brand sites, with brand sources taking 27.9% of citations, and squareup.com is the single most cited site at 32 citations. Helcim.com follows with 18, nerdwallet.com with 15, stripe.com with 14, paypal.com with 12, and support.toasttab.com with 11, as of October 2026.

The source mix is lopsided. Community sources account for 3.8% of citations, editorial and review sources for 1.9%, and reference sources for 0.5%.

For brands that want to be recommended, the pattern is plain: AI answers often pull from official product pages and support docs, but broad visibility still matters because Square is the most cited site even though it does not lead the recommendations.

Latest answers

How ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews answered buyer questions about payment processors on October 16, 2026. Open an answer to read it in full, with its sources.

AI answers, with the brands each names and the pages it cites
ChatOpen
Which payment processor do most online stores use?PayPal is generally the most widely used online payment provider, while Stripe is one of the most popular dedicated payment processors. The answer depends on whether you're counting payment services customers see at…

ChatGPT · names PayPal, Stripe, Shopify

PayPal is generally the most widely used online payment provider, while Stripe is one of the most popular dedicated payment processors. The answer depends on whether you're counting payment services customers see at checkout or the underlying systems that process transactions.

According to 2026 industry tracking, PayPal leads many measures of payment-provider adoption, with Stripe consistently ranking among the top alternatives. Shopify's built-in payment services are also widely used by online stores. www.wappalyzer.comwww.statista.comalmanac.httparchive.org

The most common options

1. PayPal

(Broad adoption)

Widely accepted across online stores, familiar to customers, and useful as an additional checkout option.

Best for: stores that want customers to pay using their PayPal accounts.

Official website


2. Stripe

Popular for directly processing credit and debit card payments, subscriptions, and custom checkout flows. www.wappalyzer.comwww.statista.comalmanac.httparchive.org

Best for: businesses wanting flexible payment integration and developer tools.

Official website


3. Shopify Payments

Built into Shopify, allowing merchants to accept card payments without separately setting up a third-party processor in supported regions.

Best for: stores built on Shopify.

Official website


4. Square

A practical option for businesses selling both online and in physical stores.

Best for: retailers and small businesses with in-person sales.

Official website

The 2025 Web Almanac from HTTP Archive identifies PayPal as the most frequently detected payment provider in its website dataset, although Stripe leads in some geographic and desktop comparisons. These figures measure website technology detection, not total payment volume. almanac.httparchive.org

Which one should you choose?

If you're setting up an online store, my general recommendation is:

  • Shopify store: Shopify Payments, with PayPal as an additional option.
  • Custom website or subscription business: Stripe, with PayPal if your customers want it.
  • Small business selling online and in person: Square.

One important distinction: a store can offer PayPal, Apple Pay, and credit cards at checkout while using a different underlying processor.

Are you asking because you're starting an online store, or because you want to know which processor most stores use for accepting credit card payments? The answer can differ depending on your goal.

Which payment processor do most online stores use?Based on current information, the most used payment processors include Shopify Payments, PayPal, Stripe, and Square . The choice of processor often depends on the type of online store: Stripe: Stripe has become the…

Claude · names Shopify, PayPal, Stripe

Based on current information, the most used payment processors include Shopify Payments, PayPal, Stripe, and Square .

The choice of processor often depends on the type of online store:

  • Stripe: Stripe has become the default infrastructure layer for modern internet businesses , making it popular for technical e-commerce businesses.

  • PayPal: PayPal remains the most recognized name in online payments with over 430 million active accounts worldwide , and that trust can translate directly into higher conversion rates at checkout .

  • Shopify Payments: This is the default choice for stores built on the Shopify platform.

  • Square: Square is one of the most popular payment processors (both online and in-person) for a good reason – it is extremely versatile and easy to use, making it good for small businesses and startups .

Rather than a single dominant processor, most online stores use one or more of these top options based on their specific business needs and platform.

Which payment processor do most online stores use?The two most widely used payment processors for online stores are Stripe and PayPal (along with its subsidiary, Braintree). Depending on the size of the store, the ecosystem, and the geographic market, they dominate the…

Gemini · names Stripe, PayPal, Shopify, Adyen

The two most widely used payment processors for online stores are Stripe and PayPal (along with its subsidiary, Braintree).

Depending on the size of the store, the ecosystem, and the geographic market, they dominate the e-commerce landscape for different reasons:

1. Stripe (The Developer & Small-to-Mid Market Standard)
  • Best for: Custom-built websites, SaaS companies, subscription models, and modern e-commerce stores.connectpay.com
  • Why most use it: Stripe powers millions of businesses globally because of its developer-friendly APIs, high flexibility, and seamless integration into popular platforms like Shopify, WooCommerce, and Squarespace.connectpay.com It allows stores to build custom checkout experiences directly on their own sites.
2. PayPal / Braintree (The Brand Trust & Digital Wallet Leader)
  • Best for: Small-to-medium businesses wanting instant consumer trust, as well as high-volume merchants using Braintree.
  • Why most use it: PayPal is a household name. Many online stores offer PayPal simply because a large segment of online shoppers prefer using their PayPal balance or digital wallet for quick, one-click checkouts.connectpay.com Braintree (owned by PayPal) acts as the backend processor for many larger enterprise brands that want to accept cards alongside PayPal and Venmo natively.connectpay.com

Other Major Players by Store Type:
  • Shopify Payments: For stores built on Shopify, Shopify Payments (which is powered by Stripe on the backend) is usually the default choice because it waives extra third-party transaction fees and integrates natively.
  • Adyen: The dominant choice for massive global enterprises, large marketplaces, and enterprise omnichannel retailers (like Uber, Spotify, and eBay) due to its unified global infrastructure.connectpay.com
  • Square: Popular with smaller online stores that also operate physical brick-and-mortar storefronts, as it bridges POS hardware with digital sales.connectpay.com
Which payment processor do most online stores use?When it comes to online stores, PayPal and Stripe are the undisputed heavyweights, together controlling roughly 65% of the global market share for online payment processing technologies.[]( ) Depending on how you…

Google AI Mode · names PayPal, Stripe, Shopify, Adyen

When it comes to online stores, PayPal and Stripe are the undisputed heavyweights, together controlling roughly 65% of the global market share for online payment processing technologies.[1]

Depending on how you measure "most used," the top spot generally alternates or splits between these two giants:

  • PayPal: Ranks first in total raw usage and breadth of adoption across worldwide domains, holding around 43% of the market share. It is the ultimate trust-builder for small-to-medium businesses (SMBs) because consumers recognize it instantly and can check out without typing in credit card numbers.[1][2][3]
  • Stripe: Ranks second in total website adoption (around 21% market share), but it is the dominant choice for tech companies, high-growth startups, and developer-first platforms, powering a massive percentage of top-tier enterprise and SaaS sites.[1][2][3]

Other notable processors frequently integrated alongside them include:

  • Shopify Payments: Heavily utilized because it is natively built into the Shopify e-commerce ecosystem.
  • Adyen: The preferred enterprise powerhouse for massive global brands (like eBay and Spotify) with complex cross-border needs.
  • Square: The go-to bridge for businesses blending physical retail point-of-sale (POS) with an online shop.[1][2]

If you are deciding between them for your own store, let me know:

  • What e-commerce platform are you using (Shopify, WooCommerce, custom)?
  • Where are your customers located (domestic vs. international)?

I can help you break down which processor fits your setup best.

When it comes to online stores, PayPal and Stripe are the undisputed heavyweights, together controlling roughly 65% of the global market share for online payment processing technologies.[1]

Depending on how you measure "most used," the top spot generally alternates or splits between these two giants:

  • PayPal: Ranks first in total raw usage and breadth of adoption across worldwide domains, holding around 43% of the market share. It is the ultimate trust-builder for small-to-medium businesses (SMBs) because consumers recognize it instantly and can check out without typing in credit card numbers.[1][2][3]
  • Stripe: Ranks second in total website adoption (around 21% market share), but it is the dominant choice for tech companies, high-growth startups, and developer-first platforms, powering a massive percentage of top-tier enterprise and SaaS sites.[1][2][3]

Other notable processors frequently integrated alongside them include:

  • Shopify Payments: Heavily utilized because it is natively built into the Shopify e-commerce ecosystem.
  • Adyen: The preferred enterprise powerhouse for massive global brands (like eBay and Spotify) with complex cross-border needs.
  • Square: The go-to bridge for businesses blending physical retail point-of-sale (POS) with an online shop.[1][2]

If you are deciding between them for your own store, let me know:

  • What e-commerce platform are you using (Shopify, WooCommerce, custom)?
  • Where are your customers located (domestic vs. international)?

I can help you break down which processor fits your setup best.

Which payment processor do most online stores use?PayPal and Stripe are the two most widely used online payment processors, together controlling roughly 60% to 65% of the global e-commerce payment technology market.[]( )[]( ) PayPal: Ranks #1 in overall global market…

Google AI Overviews · names PayPal, Stripe, Shopify

PayPal and Stripe are the two most widely used online payment processors, together controlling roughly 60% to 65% of the global e-commerce payment technology market.[1][2]

  • PayPal: Ranks #1 in overall global market share (holding roughly 43% to 45% of online payment integrations). It is favored by small-to-medium businesses and general consumers because of high brand recognition and quick "one-click" wallet checkouts.[1][2][3]
  • Stripe: Ranks #2 globally (holding roughly 17% to 21% of the market share). It is the top choice for developer-first, high-growth, and SaaS platforms that require deep API customization and multi-currency handling.[1][2][3][4]
  • Platform-Built Options (e.g., Shop Pay / Shopify Payments): Command a massive slice of native store checkouts—representing around 15% of global processing—for merchants hosted directly on ecosystems like Shopify.[1]

If you are trying to choose a processor for your own store, let me know:

  • What e-commerce platform you are using (Shopify, WooCommerce, custom site, etc.)
  • What regions or countries your customers are buying from
  • Whether you mostly sell physical goods, digital products, or subscriptions

PayPal and Stripe are the two most widely used online payment processors, together controlling roughly 60% to 65% of the global e-commerce payment technology market.[1][2]

  • PayPal: Ranks #1 in overall global market share (holding roughly 43% to 45% of online payment integrations). It is favored by small-to-medium businesses and general consumers because of high brand recognition and quick "one-click" wallet checkouts.[1][2][3]
  • Stripe: Ranks #2 globally (holding roughly 17% to 21% of the market share). It is the top choice for developer-first, high-growth, and SaaS platforms that require deep API customization and multi-currency handling.[1][2][3][4]
  • Platform-Built Options (e.g., Shop Pay / Shopify Payments): Command a massive slice of native store checkouts—representing around 15% of global processing—for merchants hosted directly on ecosystems like Shopify.[1]

If you are trying to choose a processor for your own store, let me know:

  • What e-commerce platform you are using (Shopify, WooCommerce, custom site, etc.)
  • What regions or countries your customers are buying from
  • Whether you mostly sell physical goods, digital products, or subscriptions
Which payment processor is best for small businesses?Best payment processors for small businesses For most small businesses, Square, Stripe, and PayPal are the strongest starting points\. The best choice depends on whether you sell in person, online, or both — and how…

ChatGPT · names Stripe, PayPal, Helcim

Best payment processors for small businesses

For most small businesses, Square, Stripe, and PayPal are the strongest starting points. The best choice depends on whether you sell in person, online, or both — and how much you process each month.

There isn't one cheapest or best processor for everyone. You should compare transaction fees, monthly costs, hardware, payout timing, invoicing tools, and how the processor handles disputes.

My top 4 recommendations

1. Square

(Best overall for beginners)

Best for: Retail stores, cafés, salons, contractors, market vendors and service businesses.

  • Free basic plan with no monthly subscription.
  • Accept in-person, online and invoice payments.
  • POS tools for sales, inventory and customer management.
  • Published standard U.S. rates include 2.6% + 15¢ for in-person payments and 3.3% + 30¢ for online payments. Rates depend on plan and transaction type. squareup.comsquareup.com

Official pricing


2. Stripe

(Best for online businesses)

Best for: E-commerce, SaaS, subscriptions, online bookings and custom websites.

  • Flexible checkout and payment links.
  • Strong APIs and integrations for custom websites.
  • Standard domestic online card pricing is generally 2.9% + 30¢ per successful transaction. Additional fees can apply. dupple.compayclarify.comwww.helcim.com

Official pricing


3. Helcim

(Best for reducing processing costs)

Best for: Established small businesses with consistent transaction volume.

  • Interchange-plus pricing with volume discounts.
  • No standard monthly account fee or cancellation fee.
  • Published U.S. markup starts at interchange + 0.40% + 8¢ for in-person payments and interchange + 0.50% + 25¢ for online payments. The total fee includes the underlying interchange costs. www.helcim.comlegal.helcim.com

Official pricing


4. PayPal

Best for: Freelancers, online sellers and businesses whose customers prefer PayPal.

  • Familiar digital wallet and online checkout.
  • Convenient for sending invoices and accepting remote payments.
  • Compare its transaction-specific pricing carefully, especially for small purchases, international cards and currency conversion. dupple.compayclarify.comwww.helcim.com

Official merchant fees

Quick comparison
FeatureSquareStripeHelcimPayPal
In-person paymentsExcellentGood with supported hardwareExcellentAvailable
Online checkoutGoodExcellentGoodExcellent
Beginner-friendlyExcellentModerateGoodExcellent
Transparent pricingYesYesYes, interchange-plusDepends on payment type
Best fitLocal businessesOnline-first businessesGrowing businessesWallet-based checkout

These are practical fit assessments, not a universal ranking. Fees and features vary by country, plan, card type and sales channel.

Which one is cheapest?

Your transaction size and monthly volume matter just as much as the advertised percentage.

For example, if you process $10,000 per month across 200 online payments averaging $50 each, a fee of 2.9% + 30¢ would cost approximately $350 per month in processing fees, before other applicable charges.

Helcim's interchange-plus pricing may save money at higher volumes, but you'll need to compare its estimated effective rate against your actual card mix. dupple.compayclarify.comwww.helcim.com

Let me narrow it down to the best fit

1. What kind of business do you run?

Retail, restaurant, salon or local service

Online store / e-commerce

Freelancer, consultant or professional services

Subscriptions or software

Other / just starting out


2. Approximate monthly card sales?

Under $5,000

$5,000–$20,000

$20,000–$50,000

Over $50,000


3. Where do you take payments?

In person only

Online only

Both in person and online


4. What's most important?

Lowest total processing fees

Ease of use and setup

POS, inventory and business management tools

Website integrations and recurring billing

[Find my best payment processor]

Which payment processor is best for small businesses?The best payment processor for your small business depends on your specific needs, but here are the top options: Best Overall Options The best payment processors depend on your transaction volume and business model.…

Claude · names PayPal, Finix, Helcim, Stripe, Clover, Shopify

The best payment processor for your small business depends on your specific needs, but here are the top options:

Best Overall Options

The best payment processors depend on your transaction volume and business model. Square and PayPal are often good choices for newer businesses, while Finix and Helcim can offer greater pricing transparency and scalability for businesses processing more than around $5,000 per month.

By Business Type

In-Person Businesses (Retail, Cafes, Salons):

For most in-person small businesses, Square is the best starting point — free plan, cheap hardware, and no monthly commitment.

There is no monthly fee and it includes free point-of-sale software. In-person rates run around 2.6% + 10 cents.

Online Businesses:

Stripe is widely recognized for its developer-friendly APIs and global capabilities.

If your sales happen on a website or app, Stripe is the default with the best developer tooling in the business, first-class subscriptions, global card acceptance, and ACH at 0.8% capped at $5.

Growing Businesses:

Put Helcim on the shortlist when transparent interchange-plus pricing and growing processing volume matter more than having the simplest starting setup.

Quick Summary

Square is the strongest all-rounder for in-person and small retail, Stripe is best for online and subscriptions, PayPal wins on buyer trust, Clover suits full-service POS, and Shopify Payments is the natural pick if you already run a Shopify store.

The right choice ultimately depends on where you sell, your transaction volume, and whether you need integrated business tools or just payment processing.

Which payment processor is best for small businesses?Choosing the "best" payment processor for a small business depends heavily on your specific sales volume, business model (in-person vs. online), and whether you need robust software integration (like POS systems or…

Gemini · names Stripe, Shopify, PayPal

Choosing the "best" payment processor for a small business depends heavily on your specific sales volume, business model (in-person vs. online), and whether you need robust software integration (like POS systems or invoicing).

Rather than a single winner, the market is led by top contenders tailored to different business needs:

1. Square: Best Overall for Small & In-Person Businesses
  • Best For: Brick-and-mortar shops, pop-ups, mobile vendors, and service providers just getting started.
  • Pricing Structure: Flat-rate pricing (typically around 2.6% + 10¢ for in-person swipe/dip/tap; higher for keyed-in or online transactions).
  • Key Strengths: Excellent, easy-to-use free POS hardware/software, no monthly subscription fees, and simple setup. It allows you to start taking payments in minutes.
2. Stripe: Best for E-Commerce & Tech-Savvy Businesses
  • Best For: Online stores, subscription businesses, developers, and companies scaling globally.
  • Pricing Structure: Flat-rate pricing (typically around 2.9% + 30¢ for online transactions).
  • Key Strengths: Unmatched developer tools, deep customizability, support for international currencies, and seamless subscription/recurring billing management.
3. Shopify Payments: Best for Shopify Stores
  • Best For: Businesses building or running their online store on the Shopify ecosystem.
  • Pricing Structure: Built directly into Shopify plans; rates vary by plan (typically ranging from 2.4% to 2.9% + 30¢ online).
  • Key Strengths: Using Shopify Payments waives additional third-party transaction fees that Shopify otherwise charges, making it the most cost-effective option for Shopify users. It also centralizes payouts inside your store dashboard.
4. PayPal / Venmo (PayPal Zettle): Best for Brand Trust & Quick Setup
  • Best For: Freelancers, micro-businesses, and sellers who want to leverage recognizable checkout trust.
  • Pricing Structure: Generally around 2.9% + fixed fee for online, with custom rates or point-of-sale options for in-person hardware via Zettle.
  • Key Strengths: Instant brand recognition can boost online conversion rates, and account setup is straightforward.

How to Choose
  • If you sell mostly face-to-face: Go with Square.
  • If you sell mostly online or via subscription: Go with Stripe.
  • If you use Shopify: Stick with Shopify Payments.
Which payment processor is best for small businesses?The "best" payment processor for a small business depends entirely on how and where you sell . There is no single winner, but industry leaders stand out for specific business models: Square: Best for in-person and…

Google AI Mode · names Stripe, Helcim, PayPal

The "best" payment processor for a small business depends entirely on how and where you sell . There is no single winner, but industry leaders stand out for specific business models:

  • Square: Best for in-person and brick-and-mortar sales. Ideal for retail shops, cafes, and service providers who need hardware (card readers, POS registers) and an easy, all-in-one ecosystem for inventory and appointments.[1][2][3]
  • Stripe: Best for online and ecommerce businesses. The gold standard for web developers, subscription/SaaS models, and digital storefronts needing powerful, customizable developer APIs and global multi-currency support.[1][2][3]
  • Helcim: Best for low transaction fees and growing volume. Uses transparent interchange-plus pricing with automatic rate decreases as your business scales, making it ideal for cost-conscious mid-sized or growing businesses.[1][2]
  • PayPal: Best for occasional sellers and customer trust. Excellent for freelancers or new ecommerce stores wanting a universally recognized checkout option that adds instant consumer familiarity.[1][2]

To help narrow down the exact right fit for you, tell me:

  • Do you sell mostly online, in-person, or a mix of both?
  • What is your estimated monthly processing volume?
  • Do you need recurring billing/subscriptions or specialized hardware like a POS terminal?

The "best" payment processor for a small business depends entirely on how and where you sell . There is no single winner, but industry leaders stand out for specific business models:

  • Square: Best for in-person and brick-and-mortar sales. Ideal for retail shops, cafes, and service providers who need hardware (card readers, POS registers) and an easy, all-in-one ecosystem for inventory and appointments.[1][2][3]
  • Stripe: Best for online and ecommerce businesses. The gold standard for web developers, subscription/SaaS models, and digital storefronts needing powerful, customizable developer APIs and global multi-currency support.[1][2][3]
  • Helcim: Best for low transaction fees and growing volume. Uses transparent interchange-plus pricing with automatic rate decreases as your business scales, making it ideal for cost-conscious mid-sized or growing businesses.[1][2]
  • PayPal: Best for occasional sellers and customer trust. Excellent for freelancers or new ecommerce stores wanting a universally recognized checkout option that adds instant consumer familiarity.[1][2]

To help narrow down the exact right fit for you, tell me:

  • Do you sell mostly online, in-person, or a mix of both?
  • What is your estimated monthly processing volume?
  • Do you need recurring billing/subscriptions or specialized hardware like a POS terminal?
I need a payment processor that works well for nonprofits.For a nonprofit, I’d focus on three things: low processing fees, easy recurring donations, and good donor management. The best choice depends on whether you mainly collect donations online, run fundraising events, or…

ChatGPT · names Givebutter, Zeffy, Stripe, PayPal

For a nonprofit, I’d focus on three things: low processing fees, easy recurring donations, and good donor management. The best choice depends on whether you mainly collect donations online, run fundraising events, or need to accept payments in person.

I researched options for U.S. nonprofits using current 2026 pricing information. My initial recommendation is to compare Givebutter, Zeffy, Stripe, and PayPal first. They serve different needs, and the lowest advertised fee isn't always the lowest overall cost. stripe.comwww.paypal.combetterworld.org

Best payment processors for nonprofits

1. Givebutter

(Best overall for many nonprofits)

Cost: $0 with optional donor tips enabled

Combines online donations, recurring giving, donor CRM, event ticketing, auctions, and fundraising pages. Its fee guarantee means your organization receives the full donation when optional tips are enabled, subject to the platform's stated exceptions. givebutter.comhelp.givebutter.comwww.paypal.com

Best for: Small and midsize charities that want an all-in-one system without a monthly subscription.

Givebutter pricing


2. Zeffy

Cost: Advertised as free for nonprofits

A nonprofit-focused fundraising platform worth considering if minimizing the organization's direct payment costs is your top priority. Its model relies on optional contributions from donors rather than standard processing fees charged to the nonprofit.

Best for: Organizations that want simple donation forms, fundraising campaigns, and event registrations without conventional processing charges.

Zeffy website


3. Stripe

Cost: Nonprofit discount available to eligible organizations

Excellent for accepting website payments, integrating with other software, and building customized donation or recurring-payment experiences. Standard domestic online card pricing is 2.9% + $0.30; eligible nonprofits can request discounted pricing. support.stripe.comstripe.com

Best for: Organizations with an existing website, a developer, or specialized software requirements.

Stripe nonprofit eligibility


4. PayPal

Cost: Approved charity rate of 1.99% + $0.49 per eligible domestic donation

A familiar payment option for donors who already use PayPal. Eligible charities must apply and receive approval for charity pricing. www.paypal.comwww.mypayadvisor.com

Best for: Organizations that want a recognizable checkout option or already receive donations through PayPal.

PayPal charity fees

Which one fits your nonprofit?

Here is the shortlist I'd use to narrow the decision:

If your priority is…Start with
Easy fundraising plus donor managementGivebutter
Minimizing direct fees to your organizationZeffy
Custom website payments and integrationsStripe
Donors who prefer PayPalPayPal

One important caveat: “free” platforms may rely on voluntary donor tips, and payment options or fee exceptions can vary. Consider the checkout experience as well as the cost. stripe.comwww.paypal.combetterworld.orgwww.mypayadvisor.comhelp.givebutter.com

Let me narrow it down for you

1. What payments do you need to accept?

Donations and monthly giving

Donations, memberships, or program fees

Fundraising events, ticketing, and auctions

A mix of everything


2. Approximately how much do you process per month?

Under $10,000

$10,000–$50,000

Over $50,000

Not sure yet / just starting


3. Where will people pay?

Online only

In person only (card reader or tap-to-pay)

Both online and in person


4. What is your organization's status?

Registered 501(c)(3)

Another type of nonprofit or charity

Not yet registered

[Find my best option]

With those details, I can recommend the best fit and compare the likely costs rather than just ranking platforms in general.

I need a payment processor that works well for nonprofits.Here are some of the best payment processors for nonprofits in 2026: Top Recommendations Stripe - Stripe is the safest default for most nonprofits, with a 2.2% + $0.30 registered-nonprofit rate and ACH transfers costing…

Claude · names Stripe, PayPal, Zeffy, Bloomerang, Helcim

Here are some of the best payment processors for nonprofits in 2026:

Top Recommendations

Stripe - Stripe is the safest default for most nonprofits, with a 2.2% + $0.30 registered-nonprofit rate and ACH transfers costing 0.80% capped at $5 for large gifts .

PayPal - PayPal's confirmed charity rate at 1.99% plus $0.49 is the cheapest published option for nonprofits under $50K monthly donation volume, provided most gifts are $50 or larger .

Zeffy - Zeffy's tip-funded model delivers a true $0 effective rate , making it ideal if you want to keep every dollar donated.

Square - Square wins for in-person fundraisers and church collections where hardware needs to ship the same week .

Bloomerang Payments - Bloomerang is the top integrated payment processing option for nonprofits that want to protect donor information, leverage donor data for future campaigns, and accept and deposit payments all in one place .

How to Choose
The best choice depends on your specific needs:

For nonprofits accepting under $50K in monthly donations, PayPal's confirmed charity rate and Stripe's nonprofit program lead on published pricing. Above that volume, Helcim's interchange-plus structure usually beats both on effective rate .

Consider whether you need online donations, in-person event processing, recurring giving support, or integration with a donor management system when making your decision.

I need a payment processor that works well for nonprofits.When choosing a payment processor for a nonprofit, the priorities are usually low transaction fees (to keep more money for the mission), easy integration with CRM and donation forms, and support for recurring giving and…

Gemini · names Zeffy, Stripe, Google, PayPal, Bloomerang, CharityEngine

When choosing a payment processor for a nonprofit, the priorities are usually low transaction fees (to keep more money for the mission), easy integration with CRM and donation forms, and support for recurring giving and digital wallets.

The best options vary depending on your nonprofit's specific setup, tech stack, and fundraising style:


1. Best for Zero Transaction Fees: Zeffy
  • Best For: Nonprofits looking to avoid credit card processing fees entirely.
  • How it works: Zeffy operates on a voluntary contribution model.bloomerang.com At checkout, donors are asked if they want to leave an optional tip to support the platform, meaning the nonprofit keeps 100% of the donation (though Zeffy does ask for a small voluntary contribution from the organization for certain advanced features).bloomerang.com
  • Pros: Zero platform or transaction fees on standard donations;bloomerang.com built-in tools for ticketing, memberships, and peer-to-peer fundraising.
  • Cons: The user-facing checkout layout prompts donors for a tip, which some organizations prefer not to have on their primary branded forms.
2. Best for Flexibility and Developer Customization: Stripe (with Nonprofit Discount)
  • Best For: Nonprofits using custom websites, CRMs, or third-party web forms that need a robust gateway.
  • Pricing: Standard nonprofit rate is around 2.2% + $0.30 per transaction (you must apply and verify your 501(c)(3) status to get the discounted rate)bloomerang.com.
  • Pros: Integrates with almost every major fundraising platform and website builder (WordPress, Wix, Classy, etc.). Supports over 100 payment methods, including Apple Pay, Google Pay, and ACH transferswww.bonterratech.com.
  • Cons: Requires some technical setup if you are building custom forms from scratch.
3. Best for Donor Trust and Quick Setup: PayPal (Giving Fund / Nonprofit Rates)
  • Best For: Smaller organizations or those wanting a widely recognized "Donate" button that donors already trustwww.societ.com.
  • Pricing: Discounted charity rates hover around 1.99% to 2.29% + a fixed fee depending on the exact account tier and whether it's processed online or via QR code.
  • Pros: Extremely high conversion rates because many users already have a PayPal or Venmo account logged in; quick to deploy.
  • Cons: PayPal has strict account-freeze policies if sudden spikes in volume occur, and customer support can be difficult to reach when resolving compliance issues.
4. Best All-in-One CRM and Payment Ecosystems: Bloomerang Payments / iATS / CharityEngine
  • Best For: Mid-to-large nonprofits looking to tie payments directly into their donor database (CRM)bloomerang.com.
  • How it works: Processors like Bloomerang Payments (built on Stripe), iATS Payments (popular for Salesforce users), or CharityEngine embed payment processing straight into your donor management softwarebloomerang.com.
  • Pros: Automatically updates expired credit cards, eliminates manual data entry, reduces reconciliation headaches, and prevents donor data silosbloomerang.com.
  • Cons: Usually tied to specific software ecosystems, meaning switching your CRM later might mean changing your payment processor too.
5. Best for In-Person Events and Galas: Square
  • Best For: Nonprofits that frequently host charity auctions, galas, or sell merchandise and need mobile card readersbloomerang.com.
  • Pricing: Standard retail/online rates apply (around 2.6% to 2.9% + $0.10–$0.30www.bonterratech.com); Square rarely offers out-of-the-box flat nonprofit discounts, though third-party integrations can bridge the gap.
  • Pros: Incredibly user-friendly hardware, tap-to-pay mobile capability, and great offline mode for events with spotty Wi-charityengine.netFi.
  • Cons: Higher flat rates can eat into margins if used strictly for high-volume online donatiocharityengine.netns.

Key Questions to Narrow Down Your Choice:
  1. What software do you currently use? If you use a specific CRM (like Salesforce, Bloomerang, or Keela), check if they have a native payment partner to save hours on data entbloomerang.comry.
  2. How do you mostly fundraise? If you rely heavily on peer-to-peer events and peer-giving, a zero-fee model like Zeffy works wonders. If you have a steady stream of website traffic and recurring monthly donors, a scalable gateway like Stripe is usually the industry standard.
I need a payment processor that works well for nonprofits.Choosing the right payment processor for a nonprofit depends on whether you prioritize zero transaction fees, in-person vs. online donations , or deep CRM integration.[]( )[]( )[]( ) Top payment processors and platforms…

Google AI Mode · names Zeffy, Stripe, PayPal, Givebutter

Choosing the right payment processor for a nonprofit depends on whether you prioritize zero transaction fees, in-person vs. online donations , or deep CRM integration.[1][2][3]

Top payment processors and platforms tailored for nonprofits include:

  • Zeffy — Best for 100% free processing . Zeffy charges zero platform and zero transaction fees on donations (relying instead on optional donor tips at checkout), making it the most cost-effective if you want every penny to land in your account.[1]
  • Stripe — Best for all-around online giving and custom integrations . Stripe charges a standard industry rate, but verified 501(c)(3) organizations can apply for a reduced nonprofit discount. It also supports low-cost ACH transfers (0.8% capped at $5) which is great for large gifts.[1]
  • PayPal / PayPal Giving Fund — Best for donor trust and recognition . PayPal offers a discounted nonprofit rate of 1.99% + $0.49 per transaction for confirmed 501(c)(3) organizations, and many donors prefer it because they already have an account.[1]
  • Givebutter — Best for social and community fundraising . It combines a robust free fundraising platform with options for donor-covered tips/fees, integrating smoothly with various payment gateways.[1]
  • Square — Best for hybrid (online + in-person/events) . If you are selling merchandise, taking tap-to-pay at charity events, or running a physical gala alongside online drives, Square provides reliable hardware and a standard 2.9% + $0.30 structure.[1][2]
  • iATS Payments — Best for international donations and enterprise nonprofits . Built exclusively for the nonprofit sector, it handles cross-currency complexities and robust recurring gift management.[1]

To help narrow down the best fit, tell me:

  • Will you be collecting donations strictly online , or also in-person/at events?
  • Do you have an estimated monthly/annual donation volume?
  • Do you need it to integrate with a specific CRM or accounting software (like QuickBooks or Salesforce)?

Choosing the right payment processor for a nonprofit depends on whether you prioritize zero transaction fees, in-person vs. online donations , or deep CRM integration.[1][2][3]

Top payment processors and platforms tailored for nonprofits include:

  • Zeffy — Best for 100% free processing . Zeffy charges zero platform and zero transaction fees on donations (relying instead on optional donor tips at checkout), making it the most cost-effective if you want every penny to land in your account.[1]
  • Stripe — Best for all-around online giving and custom integrations . Stripe charges a standard industry rate, but verified 501(c)(3) organizations can apply for a reduced nonprofit discount. It also supports low-cost ACH transfers (0.8% capped at $5) which is great for large gifts.[1]
  • PayPal / PayPal Giving Fund — Best for donor trust and recognition . PayPal offers a discounted nonprofit rate of 1.99% + $0.49 per transaction for confirmed 501(c)(3) organizations, and many donors prefer it because they already have an account.[1]
  • Givebutter — Best for social and community fundraising . It combines a robust free fundraising platform with options for donor-covered tips/fees, integrating smoothly with various payment gateways.[1]
  • Square — Best for hybrid (online + in-person/events) . If you are selling merchandise, taking tap-to-pay at charity events, or running a physical gala alongside online drives, Square provides reliable hardware and a standard 2.9% + $0.30 structure.[1][2]
  • iATS Payments — Best for international donations and enterprise nonprofits . Built exclusively for the nonprofit sector, it handles cross-currency complexities and robust recurring gift management.[1]

To help narrow down the best fit, tell me:

  • Will you be collecting donations strictly online , or also in-person/at events?
  • Do you have an estimated monthly/annual donation volume?
  • Do you need it to integrate with a specific CRM or accounting software (like QuickBooks or Salesforce)?

To compare different payment processors and find the right one for your nonprofit, you can use these services.

I need a payment processor that works well for nonprofits.Zeffy, Stripe, PayPal, Givebutter, and Helcim are top payment processors and fundraising platforms built or discounted for nonprofits.[]( )[]( ) Top Payment Processors for Nonprofits Zeffy: Best for zero transaction…

Google AI Overviews · names Zeffy, Stripe, PayPal, Givebutter, Helcim, Google

Zeffy, Stripe, PayPal, Givebutter, and Helcim are top payment processors and fundraising platforms built or discounted for nonprofits.[1][2]

Top Payment Processors for Nonprofits
  • Zeffy: Best for zero transaction fees on online donations, event registrations, and peer-to-peer campaigns, operating on a voluntary tip model from donors.[1]
  • PayPal / PayPal Giving Fund: Best for quick donation buttons and donor trust, offering verified 501(c)(3) charities a reduced rate (around 1.99% + $0.49 per transaction) with no monthly platform fees.[1][2][3]
  • Stripe: Best for global and integrated giving , supporting over 135 currencies, digital wallets (Apple Pay, Google Pay), and low-cost ACH transfers (0.8% capped at $5). Confirmed 501(c)(3) organizations can apply for discounted nonprofit pricing.[1][2][3][4]
  • Givebutter: Best for peer-to-peer fundraising and modern payment options like Venmo, Cash App, text-to-donate, and Tap to Pay with built-in CRM features.[1][2]
  • Helcim: Best for interchange-plus pricing , which passes wholesale credit card network discounts directly to registered charities with no monthly fees.[1]

Key Features to Look For
  • Donor-Covered Fees: Allows donors to voluntarily cover the processing costs at checkout so 100% of the intended gift goes to your mission.[1][2]
  • ACH / Bank Transfers: Direct bank payments typically feature much lower flat fees or caps compared to credit cards, making them ideal for larger gifts.[1][2]
  • Recurring Donation Support: Essential for predictable monthly cash flow and automated card-update features.[1][2]

To help narrow down the best choice, tell me:

  • How do you mostly fundraise (online, peer-to-peer, or in-person events/merchandise)?
  • Roughly how much in annual donations do you process?

Zeffy, Stripe, PayPal, Givebutter, and Helcim are top payment processors and fundraising platforms built or discounted for nonprofits.[1][2]

  • Zeffy: Best for zero transaction fees on online donations, event registrations, and peer-to-peer campaigns, operating on a voluntary tip model from donors.[1]

  • PayPal / PayPal Giving Fund: Best for quick donation buttons and donor trust, offering verified 501(c)(3) charities a reduced rate (around 1.99% + $0.49 per transaction) with no monthly platform fees.[1][2][3]

  • Stripe: Best for global and integrated giving , supporting over 135 currencies, digital wallets (Apple Pay, Google Pay), and low-cost ACH transfers (0.8% capped at $5). Confirmed 501(c)(3) organizations can apply for discounted nonprofit pricing.[1][2][3][4]

  • Givebutter: Best for peer-to-peer fundraising and modern payment options like Venmo, Cash App, text-to-donate, and Tap to Pay with built-in CRM features.[1][2]

  • Helcim: Best for interchange-plus pricing , which passes wholesale credit card network discounts directly to registered charities with no monthly fees.[1]

  • Donor-Covered Fees: Allows donors to voluntarily cover the processing costs at checkout so 100% of the intended gift goes to your mission.[1][2]

  • ACH / Bank Transfers: Direct bank payments typically feature much lower flat fees or caps compared to credit cards, making them ideal for larger gifts.[1][2]

  • Recurring Donation Support: Essential for predictable monthly cash flow and automated card-update features.[1][2]

To help narrow down the best choice, tell me:

  • How do you mostly fundraise (online, peer-to-peer, or in-person events/merchandise)?
  • Roughly how much in annual donations do you process?
What are the best alternatives to Square for point of sale?Best alternatives to Square POS in 2026 The best alternative to Square depends on what kind of business you run and why you're considering switching. For most businesses, I'd start by comparing Shopify POS, Clover,…

ChatGPT · names Shopify, Clover, Helcim, PayPal

Best alternatives to Square POS in 2026

The best alternative to Square depends on what kind of business you run and why you're considering switching. For most businesses, I'd start by comparing Shopify POS, Clover, Toast, Lightspeed, and Helcim. Each offers a different advantage over Square, from better inventory management to restaurant-specific tools or potentially lower payment-processing costs. www.techrepublic.comtechnologyadvice.comtechnologyadvice.com

The top 6 alternatives at a glance

1. Shopify POS

(Best for retail + online sales)

Connects in-store checkout with your online store, products, inventory, and orders. A strong option for boutiques and growing ecommerce brands.

Trade-off: You pay for a Shopify subscription, and advanced POS features can cost extra.

Pricing: POS Lite is included with eligible Shopify plans; Pro is an additional cost. www.shopify.comsquareup.com

Official website


2. Clover POS

(Best for hardware choice)

Offers countertop terminals, handheld devices, payments, reporting, and customer loyalty features for retail and food service.

Trade-off: Pricing and contract terms vary by plan and payment provider. Check equipment financing and early-termination terms carefully.

Pricing: Varies by business type and provider. www.shopify.comsquareup.comwww.clover.comwww.shopify.comtechnologyadvice.com

Official website


3. Toast POS

(Best for restaurants)

Built around restaurant operations, including menus, kitchen display systems, tableside ordering, and online ordering integrations.

Trade-off: Payment processing is closely tied to Toast, and contracts and hardware costs deserve close review.

Pricing: Starter options may be available at $0 upfront or monthly software cost, depending on terms; paid plans and processing apply. www.techrepublic.comtechnologyadvice.comtechnologyadvice.compos.toasttab.comwww.clover.com

Official website


4. Lightspeed Retail

(Best for advanced inventory)

Well suited to specialty retailers with lots of product variants, suppliers, purchase orders, or multiple stores.

Trade-off: Usually more expensive than a basic Square setup and may involve additional costs for features or locations.

Pricing: Paid plans; published starting prices vary by plan and billing terms. pos.toasttab.comwww.techrepublic.comwww.clover.com

Official website


5. Helcim

(Best for reducing processing costs)

Uses interchange-plus pricing, which separates underlying card-network costs from the processor's markup. It can be attractive to businesses with growing card volume.

Trade-off: Savings depend on your transaction mix, average ticket, and sales volume; it isn't automatically cheaper for everyone.

Pricing: No standard monthly software fee for core services; processing is charged per transaction. www.techrepublic.comtechnologyadvice.comtechnologyadvice.comwww.shopify.com

Official website


6. PayPal Point of Sale

(Best for simple mobile payments)

Worth considering for pop-ups, market stalls, mobile services, and smaller businesses that want a straightforward way to take card payments.

Trade-off: Make sure its inventory, employee management, and reporting tools cover your needs before replacing a full Square setup.

Pricing: Transaction fees and hardware costs apply; verify current US rates for your account. www.techrepublic.comtechnologyadvice.comtechnologyadvice.comwww.shopify.com

Official website

Which POS system is the best value?

Here's how I'd narrow the choices based on your main priority.

If you want…Start withWhy
A Square alternative for a small retail shopShopify POSUnified online and in-person inventory
Better restaurant operationsToastKitchen and table-service workflows
More advanced retail inventoryLightspeedPurchasing, variants, multi-store controls
Potentially lower processing costsHelcimInterchange-plus pricing
More terminal and hardware optionsCloverDifferent hardware and business-specific plans
Simple mobile checkoutPayPal POSStraightforward payment acceptance

These are best-fit recommendations, not a guarantee that one provider will be cheaper. Published rates and plan inclusions can change, and the total cost depends on hardware, transaction volume, and contract terms. www.techrepublic.comwww.clover.compos.toasttab.com

Before you switch from Square

Compare the full cost, not just the advertised transaction rate:

  • Processing fees: Compare your actual monthly card volume and average transaction size.
  • Monthly software fees: Include employee accounts, registers, loyalty, and inventory add-ons.
  • Hardware and contracts: Check terminal costs, financing, cancellation penalties, and contract length.
  • Data migration: Confirm that products, customer records, gift cards, and sales history can be transferred.
  • Essential features: Check offline payments, refunds, tipping, and accounting integrations.
Let me narrow it down to the best option for your business

1. What kind of business do you run?

Retail store or boutique

Restaurant, café, or bar

Service business or appointments

Mobile business, pop-up, or market vendor

Online and in-person retail


2. What's your biggest reason for leaving Square?

Lower processing fees

Lower monthly costs

Better inventory management

Better hardware and checkout

Better reporting and integrations

Account or customer-support problems


3. Approximate monthly card sales

Under $10,000

$10,000–$50,000

$50,000–$150,000

Over $150,000

Not sure


4. How many locations?

One

2–5

6 or more

[Find my best alternatives]

What are the best alternatives to Square for point of sale?Here are some of the best alternatives to Square for point of sale: Top Overall Alternatives Toast is rated 4.2 stars on G2 from 352+ reviewers and is considered the best overall alternative to Square Point of Sale .…

Claude · names Shopify, Stripe, Clover, PayPal

Here are some of the best alternatives to Square for point of sale:

Top Overall Alternatives

Toast is rated ~4.2 stars on G2 from 352+ reviewers and is considered the best overall alternative to Square Point of Sale . Toast is an all-in-one POS platform and software system built specifically for restaurants , making it particularly strong for food service businesses.

Shopify is an excellent alternative to Square Point of Sale and is an all-in-one ecommerce platform that allows businesses to sell products online, on social media, or in person .

Stripe is a good alternative, especially if you are looking for something more flexible for online payments and integrations .

Other Notable Alternatives
  • Clover: A cloud-based point-of-sale and payments system that integrates the functions of a cash register, card payment terminal, and more

  • Lightspeed Retail: An all-in-one point of sale solution with robust POS, inventory management, customer engagement, and advanced analytics features

  • PayPal Zettle: A versatile, user-friendly point of sale solution with a simple, scalable application and interface

  • POS Nation: Offers an all-in-one point of sale solution to streamline your small or medium-sized retail business

The best choice depends on your specific business type and needs. For restaurants, Toast stands out, while Shopify is excellent for omnichannel retail, and Stripe works well if you need strong online payment capabilities.

What are the best alternatives to Square for point of sale?Choosing the right point-of-sale (POS) alternative to Square depends heavily on your specific business type, sales volume, and hardware preferences. While Square is beloved for its user-friendly interface and flat-rate…

Gemini · names Shopify, Clover, Stripe, PayPal

Choosing the right point-of-sale (POS) alternative to Square depends heavily on your specific business type, sales volume, and hardware preferences. While Square is beloved for its user-friendly interface and flat-rate pricing, other options excel in inventory management, retail features, or zero-hardware costs.

The best alternatives are categorized below by what they do best:


1. Shopify POS (Best for Omnichannel / Retail + E-commerce)

If you sell both online and in-person (brick-and-mortar + web store), Shopify is the gold standard alternative.

  • Why choose it: It syncs your online inventory, customer profiles, and sales data with your physical cash register in real-time.
  • Key Strengths: Advanced inventory management (variants, barcodes, purchase orders), robust employee permissions, and omnichannel gift cards.
  • Pricing: POS functionality starts around $5/mo (Shopify Starter) for mobile sales, scaling up to $39+/mo (Basic Shopify plan and higher) for full hardware integration and lower processing fees.
2. Toast POS (Best for Restaurants, Cafes, & Bars)

Square has a restaurant version (Square for Restaurants), but Toast was built from the ground up specifically for the foodservice industry.

  • Why choose it: It handles complex front-of-house and back-of-house restaurant workflows that generic POS systems struggle with.
  • Key Strengths: Split checks, table mapping, kitchen display system (KDS) integration, offline mode for internet outages, and built-in tip pooling/online ordering.
  • Pricing: Offers a free starter kit option (pay processing fees) for quick-service, with custom hardware and software pricing bundles for full-service restaurants.
3. Clover (Best for Hardware Variety & Merchant Accounts)

Clover (by Fiserv) is Square’s biggest direct competitor in the traditional small business market, offering sleek hardware and deep customizability.

  • Why choose it: You want dedicated, high-end hardware options ranging from pocket-sized mobile readers to full kitchen terminal setups.
  • Key Strengths: A massive app market to add industry-specific features, dedicated merchant accounts (which can mean lower custom rates for high-volume businesses), and strong offline processing.
  • Pricing: Varies widely depending on the hardware bundle you purchase and the merchant service provider (ISO) you sign up with. Typically requires hardware purchase/lease plus monthly software fees ($14 to $95+/mo).
4. Stripe Terminal / PayPal Zettle (Best for Developers & Mobile Sellers)

If you already use Stripe for online invoicing or PayPal for digital checkouts, keeping your ecosystem unified is seamless.

  • Stripe Terminal: Ideal for software developers or businesses wanting custom-built POS apps using Stripe's powerful API. (Pay-as-you-go processing rates).
  • PayPal Zettle: A direct Square competitor for mobile sellers, farmers markets, and pop-ups. It integrates cleanly with PayPal and Venmo QR code payments, with competitive processing rates and low hardware costs.

Quick Comparison Summary
POS SystemBest ForStandout FeaturePricing Structure
ShopifyRetail + E-commerceUnified online/offline inventoryMonthly plan ($39+) + processing
ToastRestaurants & BarsKitchen displays & table mappingFree tier or custom bundles
CloverBrick-and-mortar businessesHigh-end proprietary hardwareHardware cost + monthly software
PayPal ZettleMobile / Micro-merchantsEasy integration with PayPal/VenmoPay-as-you-go processing

What are the best alternatives to Square for point of sale?Choosing the best alternative to Square depends largely on your industry (retail vs. restaurant ), your volume, and whether you sell heavily online. While Square is famous for out-of-the-box simplicity, competitors…

Google AI Mode · names Shopify, Clover, Helcim

Choosing the best alternative to Square depends largely on your industry (retail vs. restaurant ), your volume, and whether you sell heavily online. While Square is famous for out-of-the-box simplicity, competitors offer deeper inventory, better industry-specific tools, or lower processing fees for high-volume sellers.[1][2]

The top alternatives to Square are categorized below by what they do best:

  • Shopify POS — Best for Omnichannel & E-commerce-First Sellers
    • Why it’s an alternative: If you already run an online store or plan to build a heavy digital footprint alongside a physical storefront, Shopify syncs inventory, customer data, and sales channels seamlessly.
    • Best for: Boutique owners, apparel brands, and online sellers opening brick-and-mortar locations.[1][2]
  • Toast POS — Best for Restaurants & Hospitality
    • Why it’s an alternative: Square has a restaurant product, but Toast is purpose-built from the ground up for food service. It handles complex kitchen display systems (KDS), split ticketing, tipping workflows, and menu modifications far more fluidly than Square.
    • Best for: Cafes, bars, full-service restaurants, and food trucks looking to scale.[1][2]
  • Clover — Best for Hardware Selection & App Customization
    • Why it’s an alternative: Offered through various merchant processors, Clover gives you a robust hardware lineup (from mobile swipers to heavy-duty POS stations) and a massive app market to add custom functionality. Unlike Square's rigid flat-rate setup, Clover allows some room to negotiate processing rates with different providers.
    • Best for: Retailers and service providers who want tailored POS configurations.[1][2][3]
  • Lightspeed Retail — Best for Advanced Inventory Management
    • Why it’s an alternative: Lightspeed shines where Square falls short on complex, multi-layered inventory—such as tracking matrix items (sizes, colors, styles), vendor purchase orders, and multi-location stock transfers.
    • Best for: Growing or high-volume retail shops with massive product catalogs.[1][2]
  • Helcim — Best for Lower Processing Fees & B2B/Invoicing
    • Why it’s an alternative: Helcim uses an interchange-plus pricing model instead of Square’s flat rate, meaning that as your transaction sizes or monthly volumes grow, you pay lower percentage fees. It also features robust invoicing and customer card-vaulting tools.
    • Best for: Mid-sized, B2B, or service-based businesses looking to cut down on processing costs.

To help narrow down the best fit, tell me:

  • What type of business do you run (retail, restaurant, services/appointments)?
  • What is your estimated monthly card sales volume?
  • Do you need online and in-store inventory to sync tightly?

Choosing the best alternative to Square depends largely on your industry (retail vs. restaurant ), your volume, and whether you sell heavily online. While Square is famous for out-of-the-box simplicity, competitors offer deeper inventory, better industry-specific tools, or lower processing fees for high-volume sellers.[1][2]

The top alternatives to Square are categorized below by what they do best:

  • Shopify POS — Best for Omnichannel & E-commerce-First Sellers
    • Why it’s an alternative: If you already run an online store or plan to build a heavy digital footprint alongside a physical storefront, Shopify syncs inventory, customer data, and sales channels seamlessly.
    • Best for: Boutique owners, apparel brands, and online sellers opening brick-and-mortar locations.[1][2]
  • Toast POS — Best for Restaurants & Hospitality
    • Why it’s an alternative: Square has a restaurant product, but Toast is purpose-built from the ground up for food service. It handles complex kitchen display systems (KDS), split ticketing, tipping workflows, and menu modifications far more fluidly than Square.
    • Best for: Cafes, bars, full-service restaurants, and food trucks looking to scale.[1][2]
  • Clover — Best for Hardware Selection & App Customization
    • Why it’s an alternative: Offered through various merchant processors, Clover gives you a robust hardware lineup (from mobile swipers to heavy-duty POS stations) and a massive app market to add custom functionality. Unlike Square's rigid flat-rate setup, Clover allows some room to negotiate processing rates with different providers.
    • Best for: Retailers and service providers who want tailored POS configurations.[1][2][3]
  • Lightspeed Retail — Best for Advanced Inventory Management
    • Why it’s an alternative: Lightspeed shines where Square falls short on complex, multi-layered inventory—such as tracking matrix items (sizes, colors, styles), vendor purchase orders, and multi-location stock transfers.
    • Best for: Growing or high-volume retail shops with massive product catalogs.[1][2]
  • Helcim — Best for Lower Processing Fees & B2B/Invoicing
    • Why it’s an alternative: Helcim uses an interchange-plus pricing model instead of Square’s flat rate, meaning that as your transaction sizes or monthly volumes grow, you pay lower percentage fees. It also features robust invoicing and customer card-vaulting tools.
    • Best for: Mid-sized, B2B, or service-based businesses looking to cut down on processing costs.

To help narrow down the best fit, tell me:

  • What type of business do you run (retail, restaurant, services/appointments)?
  • What is your estimated monthly card sales volume?
  • Do you need online and in-store inventory to sync tightly?
What are the best alternatives to Square for point of sale?The best alternatives to Square for point of sale (POS) depend on your business type, volume, and budget:[]( ) Top Square Alternatives by Category Helcim (Best for low-cost processing & budget) : Uses transparent…

Google AI Overviews · names Helcim, Shopify, Clover, Stripe

The best alternatives to Square for point of sale (POS) depend on your business type, volume, and budget:[1]

Top Square Alternatives by Category
  • Helcim (Best for low-cost processing & budget) : Uses transparent interchange-plus pricing (starting at interchange plus 0.15% + $0.06 per in-person transaction) with no monthly subscription fee . Ideal for growing small-to-medium businesses looking to cut flat-rate fees.[1][2]
  • Toast (Best for restaurants & food service) : Built specifically for food service, offering kitchen display systems (KDS), handheld terminals, online ordering, and free baseline software tiers with in-person transaction fees starting around 2.49% + $0.15.[1][2]
  • Shopify POS (Best for omnichannel & ecommerce) : Unifies online and physical retail. It features deep inventory tools, a built-in website builder, and seamless sync for businesses selling both online and in person.[1]
  • Lightspeed (Best for complex retail inventory) : Handles advanced retail workflows like multi-package stock tracking, matrix inventories (size/color/style), purchase orders, and multi-location management where Square falls short.[1][2]
  • Clover (Best for hardware and merchant account flexibility) : Provides dedicated merchant account options through banks and processors rather than a pooled aggregator account, paired with customizable touch-screen terminals and registers.[1]
  • Stripe (Best for online-first and custom API needs) : Best suited for businesses needing flexible online payment gateways, developer APIs, or fast digital payouts.[1]

Why Businesses Switch From Square
  • Volume Pricing: Square uses a flat-rate model (typically 2.6% + $0.10 per swipe), which becomes expensive once you process over $5,000 to $10,000+ per month compared to interchange-plus pricing.[1][2]
  • Aggregator Holds: Square is a payment aggregator, meaning you share a pooled master account. This can sometimes lead to unexpected fund holds or security reviews with limited direct bank recourse.[1]
  • Industry Depth: Square is a generalist and lacks native depth for complex restaurant, multi-tier inventory, or specialized retail features without costly add-on app stacks.[1][2]

If you share your business type (e.g., retail, restaurant, mobile vendor) and monthly card sales volume , I can help you pick the most cost-effective alternative.

The best alternatives to Square for point of sale (POS) depend on your business type, volume, and budget:[1]

  • Helcim (Best for low-cost processing & budget) : Uses transparent interchange-plus pricing (starting at interchange plus 0.15% + $0.06 per in-person transaction) with no monthly subscription fee . Ideal for growing small-to-medium businesses looking to cut flat-rate fees.[1][2]

  • Toast (Best for restaurants & food service) : Built specifically for food service, offering kitchen display systems (KDS), handheld terminals, online ordering, and free baseline software tiers with in-person transaction fees starting around 2.49% + $0.15.[1][2]

  • Shopify POS (Best for omnichannel & ecommerce) : Unifies online and physical retail. It features deep inventory tools, a built-in website builder, and seamless sync for businesses selling both online and in person.[1]

  • Lightspeed (Best for complex retail inventory) : Handles advanced retail workflows like multi-package stock tracking, matrix inventories (size/color/style), purchase orders, and multi-location management where Square falls short.[1][2]

  • Clover (Best for hardware and merchant account flexibility) : Provides dedicated merchant account options through banks and processors rather than a pooled aggregator account, paired with customizable touch-screen terminals and registers.[1]

  • Stripe (Best for online-first and custom API needs) : Best suited for businesses needing flexible online payment gateways, developer APIs, or fast digital payouts.[1]

  • Volume Pricing: Square uses a flat-rate model (typically 2.6% + $0.10 per swipe), which becomes expensive once you process over $5,000 to $10,000+ per month compared to interchange-plus pricing.[1][2]

  • Aggregator Holds: Square is a payment aggregator, meaning you share a pooled master account. This can sometimes lead to unexpected fund holds or security reviews with limited direct bank recourse.[1]

  • Industry Depth: Square is a generalist and lacks native depth for complex restaurant, multi-tier inventory, or specialized retail features without costly add-on app stacks.[1][2]

If you share your business type (e.g., retail, restaurant, mobile vendor) and monthly card sales volume , I can help you pick the most cost-effective alternative.

Can you suggest an alternative to PayPal for accepting online payments?If you're looking for an alternative to PayPal for accepting online payments, I'd start with Stripe for a general-purpose solution, or Square if you also take payments in person. The best option depends on whether…

ChatGPT · names PayPal, Stripe, Shopify, Helcim

If you're looking for an alternative to PayPal for accepting online payments, I'd start with Stripe for a general-purpose solution, or Square if you also take payments in person. The best option depends on whether you're selling products, providing services, sending invoices, or accepting recurring payments. www.nerdwallet.comwww.shopify.com

Best alternatives to PayPal

1. Stripe — Best overall

Accept credit and debit cards, digital wallets, and recurring payments through a website or checkout link. Offers customizable checkout and integrations for online stores.

Typical US online card fee: 2.9% + $0.30 per transaction. www.nerdwallet.comwww.shopify.com

Visit Stripe


2. Square — Best for small businesses

Good for service providers, retailers, and businesses that sell online and in person. Offers payment links, invoices, and an online storefront.

Free plan available; online processing fees vary by plan. www.nerdwallet.comwww.shopify.com

Visit Square


3. Shopify Payments — Best for online stores

A convenient choice if you sell physical or digital products through Shopify. Payments integrate directly with your store's checkout and order management.

Processing rates depend on your Shopify plan. www.nerdwallet.comwww.shopify.com

Visit Shopify


4. Helcim — Worth considering for lower fees

Uses interchange-plus pricing, which can be attractive for businesses with higher transaction volumes. It also supports online payments and invoicing.

No standard monthly fee; processing costs vary with card type and transaction. www.nerdwallet.comwww.shopify.com

Visit Helcim

Which one should you choose?
If you want to…My recommendation
Accept card payments on your websiteStripe
Send customers a payment linkStripe or Square
Sell products through an online storeShopify Payments
Accept payments and send invoicesSquare or Stripe
Potentially reduce processing costs as sales growHelcim
Let me narrow it down for you

What kind of online payments do you need to accept?

1. What are you selling?

Physical or digital products

Services or freelance work

Subscriptions or memberships

Donations


2. How do you want customers to pay?

Directly on my website

Payment links or invoices

Automatic recurring payments

Through social media or a marketplace


3. What matters most?

Lowest fees

Easy setup

Avoiding account holds

Accepting international payments

[Find my best option]

Can you suggest an alternative to PayPal for accepting online payments?Yes! There are several excellent alternatives to PayPal for accepting online payments. Here are some of the top options: For General Online Payment Processing: Stripe is one of the most widely adopted PayPal…

Claude · names PayPal, Stripe, Wise, Google

Yes! There are several excellent alternatives to PayPal for accepting online payments. Here are some of the top options:

For General Online Payment Processing:

Stripe is one of the most widely adopted PayPal alternatives, particularly among businesses that want control over their payment experience, and was founded in 2010 with a reputation for developer-friendly infrastructure.

It supports 135+ currencies and is a great choice for developers and scaling businesses.

For International Payments:

Wise is a top competitor for international transfers , offering transparent fees and better exchange rates for cross-border transactions.

Payoneer is a cross-border payments platform targeted at businesses, online sellers, and freelancers, and is tailor-made to enable businesses to manage multiple store payments across different marketplaces in one platform.

For Small Businesses:

Square is best for in-person retail and POS systems , though it also handles online payments.

Other Notable Options:

Skrill is an online payment platform that supports more than 40 currencies worldwide and is particularly chosen by consumers who deal mostly with international payments.

Google Pay is an emerging payment platform alternative with instant bank transfer abilities and charges no transaction fee for UPI, bank transfers, and debit card transfers.

The best choice depends on your specific needs—whether you prioritize lower fees, international coverage, developer-friendly tools, or in-person payment capabilities.

Can you suggest an alternative to PayPal for accepting online payments?Depending on what you are looking for—whether it is developer flexibility, lower fees, or an all-in-one setup for a specific e-commerce platform—several strong alternatives replace PayPal for accepting online payments:…

Gemini · names PayPal, Stripe, Google, Shopify, Visa

Depending on what you are looking for—whether it is developer flexibility, lower fees, or an all-in-one setup for a specific e-commerce platform—several strong alternatives replace PayPal for accepting online payments:connectpay.com

1. Stripe (Best Overall & Best for Developers)

Stripe is widely considered the gold standard for online-first businesses, SaaS platforms, digital products, and subscription models.www.fullfabric.com

  • Pros: Highly customizable, excellent developer documentation, supports over 100 payment methods (including Apple Pay, Google Pay, and global cards), and has robust recurring billing tools.www.fullfabric.com
  • Cons: Custom implementations require technical or developer resources.www.taxually.com
  • Standard US Pricing: 2.9% + $0.30 per successful domestic card charge (no setup or monthly fees).www.fullfabric.com
2. Square (Best for Small Businesses & Omnichannel Selling)

If you sell both online and in-person (such as retail, pop-up shops, or service businesses), Square bridges the gap seamlessly.connectpay.com

  • Pros: Combines a point-of-sale (POS) system, inventory management, and a basic website builder into a single ecosystem.connectpay.com Very user-friendly for non-technical owners.
  • Cons: Online processing rates are slightly higher than some dedicated online gateways.
  • Standard US Pricing: Free tier available with standard online card processing around 2.9% to 3.3% + $0.30 depending on how the payment is captured.zapier.com
3. Shopify Payments (Best for E-commerce Stores)

If your online store is built on Shopify, using their native gateway is usually the most seamless choice.

  • Pros: Eliminates the extra penalty fees Shopify charges for using third-party gateways.www.taxually.com Features native integration with Shop Pay (a high-converting one-click checkout used by millions) and supports stablecoin/crypto options like USDC.www.shopify.com
  • Cons: Only works if your store is hosted on Shopify.www.taxually.com
  • Standard US Pricing: Built into your Shopify plan;www.shopify.com online card rates typically start at 2.5% to 2.9% + $0.30 depending on your subscription tier.www.shopify.com
4. Authorize.net (Best for Established or High-Security Businesses)

A Visa solution that has been a reliable staple of the payment processing world for decades, popular among traditional merchant accounts.

  • Pros: Highly secure, excellent fraud detection features, and allows you to use your own dedicated merchant account for volume discounts.www.shopify.com
  • Cons: Can feel a bit dated interface-wise, and often carries monthly gateway fees alongside per-transaction costs.
  • Standard US Pricing: Typically includes a monthly gateway fee (around $25) plus standard per-transaction rates (approx. 2.9% + $0.30).

Summary Checklist: Which should you choose?
  • Choose Stripe if you want clean code, custom checkouts, or a subscription-based business model.www.shopify.com
  • Choose Square if you have a physical storefront or take in-person card swipes alongside your website.
  • Choose Shopify Payments if your entire store runs on Shopify.www.taxually.com

Are you building a specific type of website or e-commerce store? Let me know the platform or your expected sales volume, and I can help narrow down the most cost-effective option for your setup.

Can you suggest an alternative to PayPal for accepting online payments?Depending on your business model, technical setup, and where your customers are located, several robust alternatives to PayPal exist for accepting online payments.[]( ) Top Alternatives for Online Payments Stripe Best…

Google AI Mode · names PayPal, Stripe, Helcim, Visa, Adyen, Shopify

Depending on your business model, technical setup, and where your customers are located, several robust alternatives to PayPal exist for accepting online payments.[1]

Top Alternatives for Online Payments
  • Stripe
    • Best for: Online-first businesses, tech startups, and customized checkout flows.
    • Why choose it: Unlike PayPal, which redirects users or emphasizes its digital wallet first, Stripe operates seamlessly in the background. It offers powerful developer APIs, robust recurring billing for subscriptions, and global scalability.
    • Standard Pricing: Typically 2.9% + $0.30 per successful online card transaction.[1][2]
  • Square
    • Best for: Small businesses selling both online and in-person (omnichannel).
    • Why choose it: Square is famous for its user-friendly ecosystem and straightforward setup. If you run a retail shop, service, or restaurant and need to tie your website sales directly to an in-person point-of-sale (POS) hardware system, Square makes it effortless.
    • Standard Pricing: Varies by online vs. keyed-in entry, generally around 2.9% + $0.30 or 2.6% + $0.15 depending on the specific plan.[1][2]
  • Helcim
    • Best for: Cost-conscious small-to-medium businesses wanting transparent pricing.
    • Why choose it: Helcim stands out for using interchange-plus pricing , meaning you pay the actual wholesale cost of the credit card interchange plus a transparent markup. This often results in lower overall transaction fees as your sales volume grows, compared to flat-rate processors.[1][2]
  • Authorize.net
    • Best for: Established small businesses and merchant-account flexibility.
    • Why choose it: Owned by Visa, Authorize.net is a long-standing, highly secure payment gateway that routes transactions safely through traditional merchant accounts. It supports eChecks, multiple currencies, and advanced fraud detection.[1]
  • Adyen
    • Best for: High-volume or fast-growing international enterprises.
    • Why choose it: Adyen processes payments natively across local payment methods globally without relying on third-party intermediaries. It is the engine behind massive platforms like Etsy and Spotify.[1][2]

To help narrow down the best fit, tell me:

  • What kind of e-commerce platform or website builder are you using (e.g., Shopify, WordPress/WooCommerce, custom build)?
  • Are you selling physical products, digital downloads , or recurring subscriptions?

Depending on your business model, technical setup, and where your customers are located, several robust alternatives to PayPal exist for accepting online payments.[1]

  • Stripe
    • Best for: Online-first businesses, tech startups, and customized checkout flows.
    • Why choose it: Unlike PayPal, which redirects users or emphasizes its digital wallet first, Stripe operates seamlessly in the background. It offers powerful developer APIs, robust recurring billing for subscriptions, and global scalability.
    • Standard Pricing: Typically 2.9% + $0.30 per successful online card transaction.[1][2]
  • Square
    • Best for: Small businesses selling both online and in-person (omnichannel).
    • Why choose it: Square is famous for its user-friendly ecosystem and straightforward setup. If you run a retail shop, service, or restaurant and need to tie your website sales directly to an in-person point-of-sale (POS) hardware system, Square makes it effortless.
    • Standard Pricing: Varies by online vs. keyed-in entry, generally around 2.9% + $0.30 or 2.6% + $0.15 depending on the specific plan.[1][2]
  • Helcim
    • Best for: Cost-conscious small-to-medium businesses wanting transparent pricing.
    • Why choose it: Helcim stands out for using interchange-plus pricing , meaning you pay the actual wholesale cost of the credit card interchange plus a transparent markup. This often results in lower overall transaction fees as your sales volume grows, compared to flat-rate processors.[1][2]
  • Authorize.net
    • Best for: Established small businesses and merchant-account flexibility.
    • Why choose it: Owned by Visa, Authorize.net is a long-standing, highly secure payment gateway that routes transactions safely through traditional merchant accounts. It supports eChecks, multiple currencies, and advanced fraud detection.[1]
  • Adyen
    • Best for: High-volume or fast-growing international enterprises.
    • Why choose it: Adyen processes payments natively across local payment methods globally without relying on third-party intermediaries. It is the engine behind massive platforms like Etsy and Spotify.[1][2]

To help narrow down the best fit, tell me:

  • What kind of e-commerce platform or website builder are you using (e.g., Shopify, WordPress/WooCommerce, custom build)?
  • Are you selling physical products, digital downloads , or recurring subscriptions?
Can you suggest an alternative to PayPal for accepting online payments?Top alternatives to PayPal for accepting online payments depend on your business model and technical needs: 1. Stripe Best for: Developers, custom checkout flows, and global scalability. Fees: Generally 2.9% + $0.30 per…

Google AI Overviews · names PayPal, Stripe, Wise

Top alternatives to PayPal for accepting online payments depend on your business model and technical needs:

1. Stripe
  • Best for: Developers, custom checkout flows, and global scalability.
  • Fees: Generally 2.9% + $0.30 per card transaction (no monthly fee).
  • Key Features: Accepts payments in over 135 currencies, supports subscriptions and invoices, and integrates cleanly into websites like WooCommerce.[1][2][3][4]
2. Square
  • Best for: Small businesses that sell both online and in person.
  • Fees: 2.6% + $10¢ for contactless, or 3.5% + $15¢ for keyed-in online transactions (no monthly fee).
  • Key Features: Easy point-of-sale hardware integration, fast fund transfers, and straightforward invoicing.[1][2][3]
3. Wise
  • Best for: International transfers and multi-currency payments.
  • Fees: Starting from roughly 0.41% depending on the currency conversion.
  • Key Features: Uses real mid-market exchange rates with low, transparent fees for cross-border payouts.[1][2]
4. Payoneer
  • Best for: Freelancers, cross-border commerce, and global marketplaces.
  • Fees: Varies by transaction type and local bank transfers.
  • Key Features: Lets you receive local bank transfers in over 200 countries.[1][2]
5. Skrill
  • Best for: Digital wallet-based online payments.
  • Fees: 2.99% credit card fee with a $5.50 withdrawal fee.
  • Key Features: Allows customers to pay through a virtual wallet without sharing direct credit card or bank details.[1][2][3]

If you'd like to narrow this down, tell me:

  • What type of products or services are you selling?
  • Are your customers local or international?

Top alternatives to PayPal for accepting online payments depend on your business model and technical needs:

  • Best for: Developers, custom checkout flows, and global scalability.

  • Fees: Generally 2.9% + $0.30 per card transaction (no monthly fee).

  • Key Features: Accepts payments in over 135 currencies, supports subscriptions and invoices, and integrates cleanly into websites like WooCommerce.[1][2][3][4]

  • Best for: Small businesses that sell both online and in person.

  • Fees: 2.6% + $10¢ for contactless, or 3.5% + $15¢ for keyed-in online transactions (no monthly fee).

  • Key Features: Easy point-of-sale hardware integration, fast fund transfers, and straightforward invoicing.[1][2][3]

  • Best for: International transfers and multi-currency payments.

  • Fees: Starting from roughly 0.41% depending on the currency conversion.

  • Key Features: Uses real mid-market exchange rates with low, transparent fees for cross-border payouts.[1][2]

  • Best for: Freelancers, cross-border commerce, and global marketplaces.

  • Fees: Varies by transaction type and local bank transfers.

  • Key Features: Lets you receive local bank transfers in over 200 countries.[1][2]

  • Best for: Digital wallet-based online payments.

  • Fees: 2.99% credit card fee with a $5.50 withdrawal fee.

  • Key Features: Allows customers to pay through a virtual wallet without sharing direct credit card or bank details.[1][2][3]

If you'd like to narrow this down, tell me:

  • What type of products or services are you selling?
  • Are your customers local or international?
What should I look for in a payment processor if reducing total processing cost is my main goal?If your main goal is to reduce total payment processing costs, focus on your effective all-in processing rate—not the advertised transaction fee. A processor with a low headline rate can end up costing more once…

ChatGPT · names Visa

If your main goal is to reduce total payment processing costs, focus on your effective all-in processing rate—not the advertised transaction fee. A processor with a low headline rate can end up costing more once interchange, assessments, monthly fees, chargebacks, and other add-ons are included.

The best processor for your business is the one that minimizes your total cost for your actual mix of transactions, payment methods, and sales volume, without creating operational headaches.

1. The six things to evaluate first

1. Pricing model and effective rate

Compare interchange-plus pricing with flat-rate pricing. Interchange-plus separately identifies underlying card costs and the processor's markup, making it easier to audit. Flat-rate pricing is simpler and can be competitive for some businesses.

Ask: What is my total effective rate, including every processor fee?


2. Every additional fee

Check for monthly minimums, PCI compliance fees, gateway fees, statement fees, batch fees, AVS fees, chargeback fees, annual fees, equipment rental, and early termination penalties.

Ask: Which fees are mandatory, negotiable, or avoidable?


3. Your actual card mix

Debit, rewards credit cards, corporate cards, keyed transactions, online payments, and international cards can have very different costs. Evaluate pricing against your own transaction history, not a sample merchant's numbers.

Ask: Can you model my actual card mix and average ticket size?


4. Interchange optimization

Look for tools that help transactions qualify for lower interchange categories where applicable, including accurate transaction data, Level 2/Level 3 processing for eligible business payments, and appropriate authorization and settlement practices.

Ask: What measurable savings can you deliver beyond your quoted markup?


5. Refunds, disputes, and failed payments

Understand whether processing fees are returned on refunds, what disputes cost, and whether the provider offers fraud screening, account updater tools, and intelligent retries where relevant.

Ask: What is my net cost after refunds, fraud, disputes, and failed payments?


6. Contract flexibility and reporting

Prefer transparent statements, downloadable transaction-level data, no unnecessary lock-in, and clearly defined price-change terms. Check whether switching requires new hardware, software development, or integration fees.

Ask: Can I leave without a costly termination fee if your pricing stops being competitive?

2. Calculate what a processor really costs

Use this formula to compare quotes:

[ \text{Effective rate}= \frac{\text{Total processing costs}}{\text{Total card sales}}\times100 ]

Include processing fees, transaction fees, monthly charges, gateway costs, and other mandatory fees. For a broader profitability comparison, also account for fraud, chargebacks, and lost sales.

Here's a simple example at $100,000 in monthly card sales.

CostProcessor AProcessor B
Processing fees$2,500$2,200
Monthly and other fees$50$150
Total monthly cost$2,550$2,350
Effective rate2.55%2.35%

Processor B saves $200 per month, or $2,400 per year, even though its other fees are higher. These are illustrative figures, not live provider quotes.

3. Which pricing model should you favor?
Pricing modelBest suited forMain consideration
Interchange-plusBusinesses wanting transparent, auditable costsCompare the markup and every added fee
Flat-rateSmaller or simpler businesses prioritizing convenienceSimplicity may come at a higher total cost
Tiered pricingUsually worth scrutinizing carefullyHarder to understand and audit the actual charges

Interchange-plus is a strong starting point for a cost-focused comparison, but it is not automatically cheapest. Your card mix, transaction size, and monthly fixed fees determine the winner. www.paymentcompanies.comcelermerchants.comusa.visa.com

4. Use this checklist when requesting quotes
Processor quote checklist

of

[Copy checklist] [Reset]

5. The most important negotiation question

Ask each processor:

“Using my actual processing statements, what will my total monthly cost be, including all mandatory fees, and what assumptions could make that estimate increase?”

Request a side-by-side comparison with your current provider. Negotiate the processor's markup, per-transaction fee, monthly minimum, and avoidable extras rather than focusing only on the advertised rate.

For authoritative background on card costs, see Visa's guide to interchange and processing fees. www.paymentcompanies.comcelermerchants.comusa.visa.com


I can help narrow this down to the cheapest fit for your business

The most useful next step is to compare processors based on your actual business profile rather than a generic ranking.

What kind of business do you run?

In-person retail or services

Restaurant or hospitality

E-commerce

B2B or high-value invoices

Recurring subscriptions


Approximate monthly card volume

Under $10,000

$10,000–$25,000

$25,000–$100,000

$100,000–$500,000

Over $500,000


Where do you accept payments?

In person

Online

Both


What matters most?

Lowest total cost, even if pricing is more complex

Low cost with simple, predictable pricing

Low cost while keeping my existing POS or software

[Compare processors for my business]

What should I look for in a payment processor if reducing total processing cost is my main goal?When evaluating payment processors to minimize total processing costs, here are the key factors to examine: Fee Structure & Pricing Model Compare the full monthly cost including transaction percentage, per-transaction…

Claude · names Helcim

When evaluating payment processors to minimize total processing costs, here are the key factors to examine:

Fee Structure & Pricing Model

Compare the full monthly cost including transaction percentage, per-transaction fee, gateway or software fees, PCI support, chargeback costs, and any paid add-ons . There are two main pricing models to consider:

  • Flat-rate pricing: Flat-rate pricing might be just as economical — if not less expensive — for businesses with lower average transaction amounts (under $50) and doing less than $8,000 in card transactions per month

  • Interchange-plus pricing: Helcim offers interchange fee plus 0.40% plus 8 cents for in-person transactions , which can be more cost-effective for high-volume businesses

Hidden Fees to Eliminate

Perform a credit card processing statement audit to identify and eliminate junk fees like Payment Card Industry (PCI) noncompliance fees, monthly minimums, payment gateway charges, or batch settlement fees .

Payment Method Alternatives

Consider shifting to lower-cost payment methods when possible. Processing bank payments can cost 20% to 70% less than processing card payments, with an average 40% reduction in payment processing costs when companies move from cards to pay by bank . For example, a $1,000 card payment might cost a merchant $30 to $35 in card processing fees, but a typical ACH transfer costs well under $1 .

Volume-Based Negotiations

As your business grows and transaction volumes increase, leverage this growth to renegotiate lower fees with your payment processor, and regularly reviewing your account can lead to more favorable rates .

Subscription vs. Transaction Models

If your business processes a high volume of transactions, a subscription-based model could save significant money by paying a flat monthly fee for access to direct-cost interchange rates instead of a percentage markup on each sale .

What should I look for in a payment processor if reducing total processing cost is my main goal?When reducing total processing cost is your absolute top priority, your goal isn't just finding the lowest headline rate—it is finding the most transparent pricing structure and eliminating hidden or bloated fees.…

Gemini · names Visa

When reducing total processing cost is your absolute top priority, your goal isn't just finding the lowest headline rate—it is finding the most transparent pricing structure and eliminating hidden or bloated fees. Payment processors often use complex fee schedules to mask the true cost of accepting payments.

To systematically lower your costs, evaluate potential payment processors against these key factors:


1. Transparent Pricing Models (Interchange-Plus)

The pricing model you choose dictates how much hidden markup you pay.

  • Look For: Interchange-Plus (or Interchange-Pass-Through) Pricing. This is the gold standard for cost reduction. You pay the exact wholesale cost set by the card networks (Visa, Mastercard, etc.) plus a transparent, fixed markup from the processor (e.g., Interchange + 0.15% + $0.10). This ensures that when interchange rates drop, your costs drop.
  • Avoid: Flat-Rate Pricing (e.g., a flat 2.9% + $0.30 per transaction). While simple, flat rates bake in a high risk-margin for the processor. If you process high volumes or a high percentage of low-cost debit cards, you are drastically overpaying.
  • Beware: Tiered Pricing. This is notoriously deceptive. Processors group transactions into "Qualified," "Mid-Qualified," and "Non-Qualified" tiers. They advertise a low starting rate, but most transactions end up lumped into the expensive "Non-Qualified" tier.
2. Surcharging and Dual Pricing Capabilities

Passing the cost of payment processing directly to the customer is the most direct way to reduce or entirely eliminate your processing overhead.

  • Look For: Built-in surcharging or dual pricing features that comply with card network rules and state laws.
    • Surcharging adds a percentage fee (up to the cost of acceptance, capped in some states) specifically to credit card transactions.
  • Dual pricing displays two prices (cash vs. card) at checkout.
  • Check the Tech: Ensure the processor allows you to automate this seamlessly at checkout—whether through your terminal, point-of-sale (POS) system, or online gateway—without requiring clunky workarounds.
3. Transparent Interchange Optimization

Not all credit cards cost the same to process. Corporate cards, rewards cards, and international cards carry much higher interchange fees than standard consumer debit cards.

  • Look For: Level 2 and Level 3 data processing capabilities (especially for B2B or BGov merchants). By passing additional transactional data (like invoice numbers, tax amounts, and customer zip codes) with every business-to-business transaction, the processor can qualify those payments for lower interchange rates.
  • Ask Providers: "Do you automatically pass Level 2 and Level 3 data for B2B transactions?" If they don't, you are leaving substantial savings on the table.
4. Fee Scrutiny: Monthly, Setup, and Incidental Fees

A low processing percentage means little if you are getting nickel-and-dimed by monthly overhead. Audit the processor's agreement for these cost-padding fees:

  • Monthly Minimum Fees: Charged if your processing volume doesn't hit a certain threshold.
  • PCI Compliance Fees: Many processors charge hefty non-compliance fees if you don't fill out their annual security questionnaires. Look for providers that streamline or include PCI maintenance.
  • Statement & Gateway Fees: Monthly flat fees for access to your reporting dashboard or payment gateway. Look for processors that bundle these or offer zero-fee gateways.
  • Batch Fees: A small fee charged every time you settle your daily transactions. Multiplied across the month, these add up quickly.
5. Contractual Freedom (No Early Termination Fees)

Processors know that once you are locked in, they can raise rates or introduce new fees.

  • Look For: Month-to-month agreements with no Early Termination Fees (ETFs) and no long-term equipment leases.
  • Why it matters: Keeping your contract flexible gives you leverage. If your processor silently creeps up your markup after six months, you want the freedom to walk away to a competitor without paying a steep penalty.

Actionable Next Steps
  1. Pull 3 months of your current processing statements. Calculate your Effective Rate (Total Fees Paid $\div$ Total Gross Sales). This is your true baseline cost.
  2. Shop Interchange-Plus providers. Request quotes from 2 to 3 merchant service providers based on your current volume and average ticket size, explicitly asking for an Interchange-Plus breakdown.
  3. Negotiate the markup. Use competing quotes to drive down the processor's fixed markup per transaction.

Are you primarily processing payments online through an e-commerce store, in-person via a POS terminal, or a mix of both? Sharing your monthly volume can also help narrow down the most cost-effective pricing structure for your business.

What should I look for in a payment processor if reducing total processing cost is my main goal?When your main goal is minimizing total processing costs, you need to look beyond the basic advertised rate . A processor might quote a low "teaser" rate, only to nickel-and-dime you with hidden fees. Here is what you…

Google AI Mode · names Stripe, PayPal

When your main goal is minimizing total processing costs, you need to look beyond the basic advertised rate . A processor might quote a low "teaser" rate, only to nickel-and-dime you with hidden fees.

Here is what you should look for to keep your total cost as low as possible:

  • Pricing Model Transparency: Opt for Interchange-Plus or Subscription/Membership pricing rather than Flat-Rate (like standard Stripe or PayPal). Interchange-plus passes the actual wholesale interchange fee directly to you plus a fixed markup, which is almost always cheaper for businesses with higher volume.
  • Hidden and Monthly Fees: Scrutinize the contract for PCI compliance fees, statement fees, gateway fees, batch fees , and monthly minimums . These fixed costs can quietly bloat your effective rate, especially if your monthly sales volume fluctuates.
  • Setup and Cancellation Costs: Check for application fees, activation fees , and—most importantly—early termination fees (ETFs) . Avoid long-term contracts with hefty cancellation penalties so you can switch if they hike rates later.
  • Chargeback and Retrieval Fees: Look for competitive chargeback fees and transparent dispute resolution tools. A single mismanaged dispute can wipe out months of savings, so lower fees and good fraud-prevention alerts matter.
  • Volume Discounts and Tiered Scaling: If your business is growing or has a high average ticket size, look for processors willing to negotiate custom tiered pricing or volume discounts once you hit specific monthly thresholds.
  • AVS and Gateway Integration: Ensure the processor supports robust Address Verification System (AVS) and CVV checks without charging extra per transaction. Preventing fraud lowers your risk profile and avoids costly downgrades to higher interchange rates.

To help narrow down the best options, could you share:

  • Your estimated monthly processing volume
  • Your typical average ticket size
  • Whether you operate mostly online, in-person, or B2B

When your main goal is minimizing total processing costs, you need to look beyond the basic advertised rate . A processor might quote a low "teaser" rate, only to nickel-and-dime you with hidden fees.

Here is what you should look for to keep your total cost as low as possible:

  • Pricing Model Transparency: Opt for Interchange-Plus or Subscription/Membership pricing rather than Flat-Rate (like standard Stripe or PayPal). Interchange-plus passes the actual wholesale interchange fee directly to you plus a fixed markup, which is almost always cheaper for businesses with higher volume.
  • Hidden and Monthly Fees: Scrutinize the contract for PCI compliance fees, statement fees, gateway fees, batch fees , and monthly minimums . These fixed costs can quietly bloat your effective rate, especially if your monthly sales volume fluctuates.
  • Setup and Cancellation Costs: Check for application fees, activation fees , and—most importantly—early termination fees (ETFs) . Avoid long-term contracts with hefty cancellation penalties so you can switch if they hike rates later.
  • Chargeback and Retrieval Fees: Look for competitive chargeback fees and transparent dispute resolution tools. A single mismanaged dispute can wipe out months of savings, so lower fees and good fraud-prevention alerts matter.
  • Volume Discounts and Tiered Scaling: If your business is growing or has a high average ticket size, look for processors willing to negotiate custom tiered pricing or volume discounts once you hit specific monthly thresholds.
  • AVS and Gateway Integration: Ensure the processor supports robust Address Verification System (AVS) and CVV checks without charging extra per transaction. Preventing fraud lowers your risk profile and avoids costly downgrades to higher interchange rates.

To help narrow down the best options, could you share:

  • Your estimated monthly processing volume
  • Your typical average ticket size
  • Whether you operate mostly online, in-person, or B2B
What should I look for in a payment processor if reducing total processing cost is my main goal?To minimize total payment processing costs, look for a processor that offers transparent pricing, low negotiable markups, and support for cost-reducing transaction methods. Key Pricing Models to Choose Interchange-Plus…

Google AI Overviews · names Visa

To minimize total payment processing costs, look for a processor that offers transparent pricing, low negotiable markups, and support for cost-reducing transaction methods.

Key Pricing Models to Choose
  • Interchange-Plus Pricing: Demand interchange-plus (or cost-plus) pricing. It separates the non-negotiable wholesale interchange and network fees from the processor’s markup, giving you clear visibility into where your money goes.[1][2]
  • Avoid Tiered Pricing: Steer clear of tiered pricing models (which lump transactions into "qualified," "mid-qualified," and "non-qualified" buckets), as processors often manipulate these categories to inflate your costs.[1][2]
  • Flat-Rate Trade-offs: Flat-rate pricing (like a single percentage plus a fixed cent fee) is simple, but it is usually more expensive for established businesses with steady or high monthly transaction volumes (above $10,000/month).[1][2][3]
Fee Transparency & Contract Terms
  • Negotiable Markups: Remember that interchange and card-brand assessment fees are fixed by Visa, Mastercard, and issuing banks. The only part you can negotiate is the processor's markup . Look for a provider willing to renegotiate markups as your sales volume grows.[1][2][3]
  • Hidden & Extra Fees: Audit the agreement for recurring or hidden charges, such as monthly gateway fees, PCI non-compliance penalties, batch fees, statement fees, and early termination fees.[1][2]
  • Month-to-Month Agreements: Avoid long-term locked-in contracts. Choose month-to-month terms so you can leave or renegotiate if rates creep up.[1]
Technical & Operational Capabilities
  • Level 2 and Level 3 Data Support: If you handle B2B or commercial credit cards, ensure the processor supports automatic transmission of Level 2 and Level 3 line-item data to qualify for lower interchange rates.[1][2]
  • Alternative Payment Methods: Look for built-in support for ACH / eCheck payments , which carry significantly lower per-transaction or flat fees compared to credit cards.[1][2]
  • Fraud & AVS Tools: Ensure the platform includes Address Verification Service (AVS), CVV checks, and daily batch settlement to prevent costly chargebacks and downgrades.[1][2][3]

For a breakdown of providers and features, check the insights from Commerce Bank.[1]

Further Exploration

PayTech Trust details how pricing models and data practices impact long-term merchant expenses. 1 week ago To narrow this down, what is your approximate monthly processing volume and do you mostly take in-person (card-present) or online (e-commerce) payments?

To minimize total payment processing costs, look for a processor that offers transparent pricing, low negotiable markups, and support for cost-reducing transaction methods.

  • Interchange-Plus Pricing: Demand interchange-plus (or cost-plus) pricing. It separates the non-negotiable wholesale interchange and network fees from the processor’s markup, giving you clear visibility into where your money goes.[1][2]

  • Avoid Tiered Pricing: Steer clear of tiered pricing models (which lump transactions into "qualified," "mid-qualified," and "non-qualified" buckets), as processors often manipulate these categories to inflate your costs.[1][2]

  • Flat-Rate Trade-offs: Flat-rate pricing (like a single percentage plus a fixed cent fee) is simple, but it is usually more expensive for established businesses with steady or high monthly transaction volumes (above $10,000/month).[1][2][3]

  • Negotiable Markups: Remember that interchange and card-brand assessment fees are fixed by Visa, Mastercard, and issuing banks. The only part you can negotiate is the processor's markup . Look for a provider willing to renegotiate markups as your sales volume grows.[1][2][3]

  • Hidden & Extra Fees: Audit the agreement for recurring or hidden charges, such as monthly gateway fees, PCI non-compliance penalties, batch fees, statement fees, and early termination fees.[1][2]

  • Month-to-Month Agreements: Avoid long-term locked-in contracts. Choose month-to-month terms so you can leave or renegotiate if rates creep up.[1]

  • Level 2 and Level 3 Data Support: If you handle B2B or commercial credit cards, ensure the processor supports automatic transmission of Level 2 and Level 3 line-item data to qualify for lower interchange rates.[1][2]

  • Alternative Payment Methods: Look for built-in support for ACH / eCheck payments , which carry significantly lower per-transaction or flat fees compared to credit cards.[1][2]

  • Fraud & AVS Tools: Ensure the platform includes Address Verification Service (AVS), CVV checks, and daily batch settlement to prevent costly chargebacks and downgrades.[1][2][3]

For a breakdown of providers and features, check the insights from Commerce Bank.[1]

PayTech Trust details how pricing models and data practices impact long-term merchant expenses. 1 week ago

To narrow this down, what is your approximate monthly processing volume and do you mostly take in-person (card-present) or online (e-commerce) payments?

Help me find a restaurant payment processor that can keep cards on file for regulars.For a restaurant that wants to make life easier for regulars by keeping their credit cards securely on file, I’d focus on restaurant POS systems with built-in customer profiles and card-on-file payments\. That lets you…

ChatGPT · names Clover

For a restaurant that wants to make life easier for regulars by keeping their credit cards securely on file, I’d focus on restaurant POS systems with built-in customer profiles and card-on-file payments. That lets you look up a regular, select their saved card, and process an authorized payment without asking them to present their card every time.

The best option depends on whether you want to charge regulars manually at checkout, keep a tab open, or automatically charge an account.

My top 3 options

1. Square for Restaurants

(Best starting point)

Square lets you securely save a regular's card to their customer profile, then charge the saved card through the POS or Virtual Terminal. It also supports customer histories and recurring invoices. squareup.comapi.squareup.comdocs.clover.com

  • Best for: Independent restaurants and cafés.
  • Watch out for: Card-on-file payments are listed at 3.5% + 15¢ per transaction on Square's restaurant pricing page.
  • Official features and pricing

2. Clover Restaurant POS

A good alternative if you want a full restaurant POS with open tabs, card pre-authorization, customer management, and payment tools. Clover also supports saved payment credentials through its card-on-file capabilities. www.clover.comdocs.clover.comapi.squareup.com

  • Best for: Full-service restaurants and table service.
  • Watch out for: Pricing and processing terms vary by plan and provider.
  • Restaurant plans and pricing

3. Toast POS

Worth considering if you want restaurant-specific guest management and smoother payment experiences. Toast has a saved-card checkout feature through Toast Tables, although its seamless checkout feature is currently in beta and availability is limited. support.toasttab.comdoc.toasttab.com

  • Best for: Restaurants wanting an integrated ordering and guest-management system.
  • Watch out for: Confirm whether its saved-card functionality matches your exact in-house workflow.
  • Toast official website
Which one fits your restaurant?

One important distinction: saving a customer's card for quick payment is different from keeping an open house account or automatically charging a card later.

1. What kind of restaurant do you run?

Full-service restaurant / bar

Counter service / café

Private club or members' restaurant

Other


2. How do you want to use the saved cards?

Charge the card when regulars finish dining

Keep a running tab or house account for regulars

Charge the card later when the customer isn't present

Automatically charge on a recurring schedule


3. Do you already have a POS system?

Yes, I'd prefer to keep my current system

I'm open to switching systems

I only want a payment processor, not a new POS


4. Approximate monthly card sales (optional)

Under $30,000

$30,000–$100,000

Over $100,000

Not sure

[Find my best fit]

One important note: Whichever provider you choose, get the customer's permission to store and use their card for future payments. Ask the processor how it handles authorization, card-on-file transaction rules, and fees for payments when the physical card isn't present. squareup.comapi.squareup.comdocs.clover.com

Help me find a restaurant payment processor that can keep cards on file for regulars.Based on the search results, here are several excellent restaurant payment processors that support saving cards on file for regulars: Top Options: Square Square's Card on File feature allows you to securely add and…

Claude · names Finix

Based on the search results, here are several excellent restaurant payment processors that support saving cards on file for regulars:

Top Options:

Square

Square's Card on File feature allows you to securely add and store payment cards in your Customer Directory, making transactions quick and seamless for your regulars.

You can charge stored cards through their point of sale app or Virtual Terminal, and Square handles PCI compliance and authorization.

Host Merchant Services

Host Merchant Services offers tokenized card-on-file with hosted payment pages, invoicing, and recurring billing—ideal for takeout, catering deposits, or wine clubs.

Finix

Finix works as a direct processor that connects to whatever POS your restaurant already uses and handles card authorization, fund routing, and settlement.

Stax

Stax is best for high-volume, established restaurants and works with a wide range of existing POS hardware rather than requiring its own.

Key Feature to Look For:

Card-on-file uses tokenization to save cards securely for bar tabs, order-ahead pickups, subscriptions like wine clubs or chef's tables, and catering deposits and final charges, reducing PCI scope, speeding checkout, and improving rates and tips.

When evaluating processors, make sure they emphasize tokenization and PCI compliance to keep your customer data secure.

Help me find a restaurant payment processor that can keep cards on file for regulars.Finding a restaurant payment processor that securely stores customer credit cards on file (often called tokenization or customer vault features) is essential for handling regulars, phone orders, or catering deposits.…

Gemini · names Clover

Finding a restaurant payment processor that securely stores customer credit cards on file (often called tokenization or customer vault features) is essential for handling regulars, phone orders, or catering deposits.

Here are the top restaurant POS and payment processing systems that excel at keeping cards on file securely, along with what to look for when choosing one.


Top Payment Processors & POS Systems for Cards on File
1. Toast POS
  • Best for: Full-service and quick-service restaurants looking for an all-in-one ecosystem.
  • How it handles cards on file: Toast features a built-in guest profile system and secure tokenization. When a regular saves their card, it is encrypted and stored safely via Toast's payment gateway. Staff can easily charge these cards for phone orders, tab reopenings, or special events without needing to re-enter numbers.
  • Key advantage: Deep integration between front-of-house ordering, online ordering, and loyalty programs.
2. Square for Restaurants
  • Best for: Independent spots, cafes, and bars wanting transparent pricing and quick setup.
  • How it handles cards on file: Square allows you to save customer cards securely in your Customer Directory. You can charge cards on file directly from the POS terminal, invoice regulars for catering or large tabs, or set up recurring billing.
  • Key advantage: No long-term contracts, intuitive interface, and low barrier to entry.
3. Clover (via Fiserv)
  • Best for: Restaurants that want hardware flexibility and a massive app market.
  • How it handles cards on file: Clover offers customer management features where cards can be securely vaulted. Depending on the merchant services provider or app marketplace integrations you use (such as specific invoicing or customer loyalty apps), staff can pull up a regular's profile and charge their saved card.
  • Key advantage: Highly customizable hardware options and robust third-party app integrations.
4. Lightspeed Restaurant (formerly ShopKeep)
  • Best for: High-volume operations, fine dining, and multi-location venues.
  • How it handles cards on file: Lightspeed provides secure customer profiles with vaulted card data, making it seamless to manage house accounts, run tabs for regulars, or process advance payments.
  • Key advantage: Advanced inventory management and detailed reporting.

Critical Features to Verify Before Buying

When speaking with sales representatives for these processors, make sure to ask these specific questions to ensure their "cards on file" feature fits your workflow:

  1. How is the data encrypted? Ensure they use tokenization, meaning the actual 16-digit card number is never stored locally on your POS hardware or seen in plain text by your staff. The processor replaces the card with a secure token.
  2. Can cards be used across channels? If a regular saves their card over the phone, can they also use that same saved card when ordering online through your website or app?
  3. What are the PCI-compliance requirements? Storing cards on file comes with strict security responsibilities. Ask what fees or compliance steps are required to protect customer data.
  4. Is there an extra monthly fee? Some processors charge an additional tier or gateway fee for advanced customer management and vault features.
Help me find a restaurant payment processor that can keep cards on file for regulars.Keeping cards on file for regulars requires a restaurant POS system with integrated payment processing and a built-in Customer Relationship Management (CRM) or customer directory. Standard standalone credit card…

Google AI Mode · names Clover, Helcim

Keeping cards on file for regulars requires a restaurant POS system with integrated payment processing and a built-in Customer Relationship Management (CRM) or customer directory. Standard standalone credit card terminals won't do this securely or legally due to PCI-DSS compliance, but modern integrated systems tokenize and securely vault card data.

The top restaurant processors and POS systems that handle cards on file for regular patrons include:

  • Toast POS
    • How it works: Toast integrates guest management and digital profiles tightly with its payment platform. It automatically tracks guest data and cards when tabs are pre-authorized, and features tools like Toast Pay/Catering options that securely vault a guest's card on file for future deposits or check settlements.
    • Best for: Full-service and fast-casual restaurants wanting an all-in-one restaurant-specific ecosystem.[1][2][3][4]
  • Square for Restaurants
    • How it works: Square features a robust Customer Directory where you can manually add, store, and attach a tokenized credit or debit card directly to a regular’s customer profile. You can charge their card on file right from the POS app or your online dashboard with their explicit consent.
    • Best for: Independent restaurants, bars, or cafes looking for flat-rate, contract-free pricing and an easy interface.[1][2][3][4]
  • Clover (by Fiserv)
    • How it works: Clover uses customer engagement apps and built-in directory features to safely save customer cards on file. Through its customer database, servers can recall a regular's preferred payment method for bar tabs or quick re-orders without needing physical card re-swipes.
    • Best for: Bars and neighborhood spots that want flexible hardware configurations and solid app-marketplace extensions.
  • Stax / Helcim
    • How it works: If you prefer interchange-plus pricing rather than flat-rate or proprietary restaurant POS ecosystems, processors like Helcim and Stax offer secure online/virtual terminal environments with vaulting capabilities for recurring or VIP client billing.
    • Best for: Higher-volume establishments looking for lower processing markups and flexible merchant accounts.[1][2]

If you want to narrow this down, let me know:

  • Is your spot a bar, a quick-service cafe, or a full-service sit-down restaurant?
  • Do you prefer flat-rate pricing (like Square) or interchange-plus pricing (like Helcim/Toast)?

Keeping cards on file for regulars requires a restaurant POS system with integrated payment processing and a built-in Customer Relationship Management (CRM) or customer directory. Standard standalone credit card terminals won't do this securely or legally due to PCI-DSS compliance, but modern integrated systems tokenize and securely vault card data.

The top restaurant processors and POS systems that handle cards on file for regular patrons include:

  • Toast POS
    • How it works: Toast integrates guest management and digital profiles tightly with its payment platform. It automatically tracks guest data and cards when tabs are pre-authorized, and features tools like Toast Pay/Catering options that securely vault a guest's card on file for future deposits or check settlements.
    • Best for: Full-service and fast-casual restaurants wanting an all-in-one restaurant-specific ecosystem.[1][2][3][4]
  • Square for Restaurants
    • How it works: Square features a robust Customer Directory where you can manually add, store, and attach a tokenized credit or debit card directly to a regular’s customer profile. You can charge their card on file right from the POS app or your online dashboard with their explicit consent.
    • Best for: Independent restaurants, bars, or cafes looking for flat-rate, contract-free pricing and an easy interface.[1][2][3][4]
  • Clover (by Fiserv)
    • How it works: Clover uses customer engagement apps and built-in directory features to safely save customer cards on file. Through its customer database, servers can recall a regular's preferred payment method for bar tabs or quick re-orders without needing physical card re-swipes.
    • Best for: Bars and neighborhood spots that want flexible hardware configurations and solid app-marketplace extensions.
  • Stax / Helcim
    • How it works: If you prefer interchange-plus pricing rather than flat-rate or proprietary restaurant POS ecosystems, processors like Helcim and Stax offer secure online/virtual terminal environments with vaulting capabilities for recurring or VIP client billing.
    • Best for: Higher-volume establishments looking for lower processing markups and flexible merchant accounts.[1][2]

If you want to narrow this down, let me know:

  • Is your spot a bar, a quick-service cafe, or a full-service sit-down restaurant?
  • Do you prefer flat-rate pricing (like Square) or interchange-plus pricing (like Helcim/Toast)?

If you're looking for a payment processor that focuses on automating your accounts receivable, here's an option to consider.

Help me find a restaurant payment processor that can keep cards on file for regulars.Several restaurant point-of-sale (POS) and payment processors allow you to securely store customer cards on file or use tokenized pre-authorizations for regulars:[]( )[]( )[]( ) Top Restaurant Processors with…

Google AI Overviews · names Helcim

Several restaurant point-of-sale (POS) and payment processors allow you to securely store customer cards on file or use tokenized pre-authorizations for regulars:[1][2][3]

Top Restaurant Processors with Card-on-File & Tab Features
  • Square for Restaurants : Lets you enable a Card on File feature in your POS settings or customer directory. You can store credit, debit, or gift cards under a customer profile and charge them during checkout, or use bar tab pre-authorizations for same-day visits.[1][2]
  • Toast POS : Offers Card Pre-Authorization (Saved CC) to run tabs and store verified cards safely via tokenization. It also features linked payment options through loyalty profiles and Toast Catering & Events Pro for storing cards against deposits and balances. (Note: Card pre-authorization features are unavailable in Canada, Ireland, and the UK.) [1][2][3][4][5]
  • Clover : Supports tokenized card-on-file storage via its Virtual Terminal/API integrations and custom restaurant apps. It allows staff to run pre-authorizations or link stored payment tokens to returning customer profiles.[1][2][3][4]
  • Helcim : Uses transparent interchange-plus pricing and built-in customer vault/tokenization tools well-suited for food service, catering, and recurring or repeat billings.[1]

Important Compliance & Operational Tips
  • PCI Compliance: Never write down or store raw credit card numbers, magnetic stripe data, or CVV codes on paper, spreadsheets, or generic text fields. Processors use tokenization to convert card data into secure, encrypted tokens.[1][2][3]
  • Customer Consent: Always obtain explicit verbal or written authorization from the regular customer before saving or charging a card on file.[1][2]

If you let me know:

  • Your general monthly sales volume or average check size
  • Whether you want regulars to tap/pay tableside or store cards remotely for phone/house tabs

I can help you pick the best fit.

Several restaurant point-of-sale (POS) and payment processors allow you to securely store customer cards on file or use tokenized pre-authorizations for regulars:[1][2][3]

  • Square for Restaurants : Lets you enable a Card on File feature in your POS settings or customer directory. You can store credit, debit, or gift cards under a customer profile and charge them during checkout, or use bar tab pre-authorizations for same-day visits.[1][2]

  • Toast POS : Offers Card Pre-Authorization (Saved CC) to run tabs and store verified cards safely via tokenization. It also features linked payment options through loyalty profiles and Toast Catering & Events Pro for storing cards against deposits and balances. (Note: Card pre-authorization features are unavailable in Canada, Ireland, and the UK.) [1][2][3][4][5]

  • Clover : Supports tokenized card-on-file storage via its Virtual Terminal/API integrations and custom restaurant apps. It allows staff to run pre-authorizations or link stored payment tokens to returning customer profiles.[1][2][3][4]

  • Helcim : Uses transparent interchange-plus pricing and built-in customer vault/tokenization tools well-suited for food service, catering, and recurring or repeat billings.[1]

  • PCI Compliance: Never write down or store raw credit card numbers, magnetic stripe data, or CVV codes on paper, spreadsheets, or generic text fields. Processors use tokenization to convert card data into secure, encrypted tokens.[1][2][3]

  • Customer Consent: Always obtain explicit verbal or written authorization from the regular customer before saving or charging a card on file.[1][2]

If you let me know:

  • Your general monthly sales volume or average check size
  • Whether you want regulars to tap/pay tableside or store cards remotely for phone/house tabs

I can help you pick the best fit.

Recommend the best payment processors for a U.S. business that wants flexible checkout options.Best payment processors for flexible checkout in the U.S. If your business wants to let customers pay in different ways — online, in person, through payment links, by invoice, or in installments — I’d shortlist Stripe,…

ChatGPT · names Stripe, PayPal, Adyen, Helcim

Best payment processors for flexible checkout in the U.S.

If your business wants to let customers pay in different ways — online, in person, through payment links, by invoice, or in installments — I’d shortlist Stripe, Square, PayPal, and a few specialized providers.

The best choice depends on whether you prioritize customizable checkout, ease of setup, in-person sales, recurring payments, or minimizing processing costs.

My top recommendations

1. Stripe

(Best overall flexibility)

Ideal for online businesses, custom websites, SaaS, subscriptions, and businesses that want to control the checkout experience.

  • Hosted checkout pages, embedded forms, payment links, and APIs.
  • Supports cards, digital wallets, and many alternative payment methods.
  • Tools for recurring billing, international payments, and marketplaces.
  • Published standard U.S. domestic online card pricing: 2.9% + 30¢ per successful transaction. stripe.comwww.paypal.comwww.helcim.comwww.helcim.com

Trade-off: Advanced customization may require developer support.

Official pricing and features


2. Square

(Best for in-person and online sales)

A strong fit for retailers, restaurants, salons, service providers, and small businesses that want one system.

  • Point-of-sale terminals and mobile payments.
  • Online checkout, payment links, invoices, and Tap to Pay.
  • Integrated sales management and business tools.
  • A free plan is available, with processing fees varying by payment method and plan. squareup.comsquareup.com

Trade-off: Less suitable than Stripe for highly specialized, API-driven checkout experiences.

Official pricing and features


3. PayPal

(Best for familiar payment choices)

Particularly useful for e-commerce businesses that want to offer PayPal alongside traditional card payments.

  • PayPal checkout and guest card payments, depending on integration.
  • Payment links, invoices, and recurring-payment options.
  • A recognizable alternative for customers who prefer not to enter card details directly on a merchant's site.

Trade-off: Fees and features vary by product, and the checkout experience can be less unified across integrations.

Official merchant solutions


4. Adyen

Best for larger, omnichannel businesses

  • Unifies online, mobile, and in-person payments.
  • Supports a broad range of payment methods and markets.
  • Offers sophisticated payment optimization and enterprise integrations.

Trade-off: Generally better suited to established businesses with more complex payment needs than very small merchants.

Official payments platform


5. Helcim

Best to investigate for cost-conscious growing businesses

  • Online and in-person payment acceptance.
  • Invoicing, recurring payments, and hosted payment pages.
  • Interchange-plus pricing designed to make underlying card costs more visible.

Trade-off: Compare its actual quote and available integrations against your transaction volume and checkout requirements.

Official pricing and features

Quick comparison
ProcessorBest use caseCheckout flexibilityIn-person payments
StripeCustom online checkoutExcellentYes
SquareSmall business, retail, servicesVery goodExcellent
PayPalFamiliar alternative payment methodsVery goodYes
AdyenEnterprise omnichannel salesExcellentExcellent
HelcimGrowing businesses and transparent pricingVery goodYes
Which checkout options can you offer?

Here's how I'd match your needs to a provider.

Custom website checkout

Choose Stripe if you want to control the design, payment methods, and checkout flow.


Payment links, texts, and social media

Consider Stripe, PayPal, or Helcim. PayPal supports hosted links and QR codes without requiring a website. stripe.comwww.paypal.comwww.helcim.com


Subscriptions and installment plans

Stripe offers flexible billing tools; Helcim supports recurring charges and scheduled payment plans. Buy-now-pay-later availability and fees depend on the provider and product. stripe.comwww.helcim.com


In-person and online sales together

Square is a strong starting point for smaller businesses; Adyen is worth considering for complex, multi-location operations.

My recommendation

Start by comparing Stripe and Square if you're a typical small or midsize U.S. business. Add PayPal if giving customers a familiar alternative payment method matters, or evaluate Helcim if transparent, volume-sensitive processing costs are a priority.

Before choosing, compare total costs across online card payments, keyed transactions, recurring billing, chargebacks, hardware, and any monthly software fees. A low advertised rate alone doesn't guarantee the lowest total cost.

Let's narrow it down

What kind of business are you running, and which checkout methods are most important? I can then recommend the best two or three processors for your situation.

1. Business type

Online store / e-commerce

Service business / freelancer

Retail / in-person sales

Subscriptions / memberships

B2B / enterprise

Other


2. Checkout methods you want (select all that apply)


3. Approximate monthly payment volume

Under $25,000

$25,000–$100,000

$100,000–$500,000

Over $500,000


4. Biggest priority

Maximum checkout flexibility

Lowest overall processing costs

Easy setup with minimal technical work

Customization and control

[Compare my best options]

Recommend the best payment processors for a U.S. business that wants flexible checkout options.Based on current information, here are the best payment processors for a U.S. business seeking flexible checkout options: Top Recommendations 1. Stripe Stripe is widely known as one of the best payment processors and…

Claude · names Stripe, PayPal, Google, Adyen

Based on current information, here are the best payment processors for a U.S. business seeking flexible checkout options:

Top Recommendations

1. Stripe

Stripe is widely known as one of the best payment processors and gives businesses the tools to accept payments online, in apps, or in person . Its strength lies in flexibility, developer tools, and the ability to support complex payment flows without heavy customization .

2. PayPal

PayPal supports smooth checkout with major credit cards, PayPal accounts, and popular digital wallets like Apple Pay, Google Pay, and Venmo, and also provides Pay Later options such as PayPal Credit and Fastlane for quicker checkouts . For most small businesses, PayPal and Stripe are the easiest to start with because they set up quickly, are widely trusted by shoppers, and support popular wallets like Apple Pay and Google Pay .

3. Braintree

Braintree operates successfully as PayPal's developer-focused subsidiary and offers highly flexible APIs designed for creating custom checkout experiences, while simultaneously providing native, seamless integration for PayPal and Venmo buttons .

4. Checkout.com

Checkout.com sits between Stripe and enterprise providers, offering more optimization and control without the full complexity of platforms like Adyen, and is designed for businesses that are scaling quickly and need better performance .

5. Square

Square offers online payments that easily link with online checkout and automated invoices without the need for a complex setup, including seamless integration into e-commerce stores and other online platforms .

Key Consideration

Choose based on your business size and specific needs— the top processors in the U.S. are not interchangeable, and each one is optimized for a specific type of business .

Recommend the best payment processors for a U.S. business that wants flexible checkout options.When a U.S. business looks for flexible checkout options, it usually means wanting to support a wide mix of payment methods (credit cards, digital wallets like Apple Pay/Google Pay, buy-now-pay-later, ACH, and crypto)…

Gemini · names Google, Stripe, PayPal, Adyen, Shopify

When a U.S. business looks for flexible checkout options, it usually means wanting to support a wide mix of payment methods (credit cards, digital wallets like Apple Pay/Google Pay, buy-now-pay-later, ACH, and crypto) while maintaining a seamless, customizable user experience.

The top payment processors for U.S. businesses prioritizing checkout flexibility excel across different business models:


1. Stripe — Best Overall for Customization & Developer Flexibility

Stripe is widely considered the gold standard for online businesses that want total control over the checkout layout and payment options.www.clearlypayments.com

  • Checkout Flexibility: Stripe offers Stripe Checkout (a pre-built, highly optimized hosted page), Stripe Elements (modular UI components you can embed directly into your site's native design), and support for low-code payment links.
  • Payment Methods Supported: Credit/debit cards, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Link, Cash App Pay, Afterpay/Klarna (BNPL), ACH debits, and international payment methods (like iDEAL or SEPA).thrivecart.com
  • Pricing: Standard online rate is typically 2.9% + $0.30 per successful transaction.zapier.com
2. Braintree (a PayPal service) — Best for Digital Wallets & Omnichannel Variety

Owned by PayPal, Braintree is built for companies that want robust customization combined with instant consumer trust.inqud.com

  • Checkout Flexibility: It allows you to accept a massive variety of payment rails under a single integration, making your checkout look professional and localized.
  • Payment Methods Supported: PayPal, Venmo (very popular in the U.S.), Apple Pay, Google Pay, standard credit/debit cards, and local payment methods globally.inqud.com
  • Pricing: Standard cards and digital wallets are typically 2.59% + $0.49 per transaction.thrivecart.com
3. Square — Best for Hybrid (Online + In-Person) Businesses

If your flexibility needs span both a physical storefront (or mobile pop-ups) and an e-commerce website, Square bridges the gap effortlessly.inqud.com

  • Checkout Flexibility: Square provides online checkout builders, embeddable buy buttons, invoicing, and versatile hardware (readers, registers, terminals) that sync seamlessly with your online inventory.zapier.com
  • Payment Methods Supported: Magstripe, chip, and contactless cards, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Cash App, and online checkout integrations.thrivecart.com
  • Pricing: Online transactions typically cost around 3.3% + $0.30; in-person rates are lower (approx. 2.6% + $0.10).
4. Adyen — Best for Scaling Enterprises & Global Multi-Currency Checkouts

If your U.S. business is scaling rapidly into international markets or processing very high volume, Adyen offers a unified commerce engine.inqud.com

  • Checkout Flexibility: Adyen’s Drop-in Checkout or custom API integrations dynamically display payment methods based on the customer’s geographic location (e.g., showing local European or Asian payment methods automatically when an international buyer visits your site).
  • Payment Methods Supported: Hundreds of global payment methods, local cards, digital wallets, and bank transfers through a single platform.
  • Pricing: Uses an Interchange++ pricing model (paying the exact interchange fee set by credit card networks plus a transparent processing markup, typically around $0.12 + interchange).thrivecart.com

Comparison Summary
ProcessorBest ForStandout Checkout FeatureStandard U.S. Card Pricing
StripeTech-forward & custom web buildsModular UI components & extreme developer flexibility2.9% + $0.30
BraintreeNative digital wallet integrationNative inclusion of Venmo & PayPal buttons2.59% + $0.49
SquareOmnichannel (In-person + online)Unified hardware and software inventory sync3.3% + $0.30 (online)
AdyenHigh-volume & cross-border salesDynamic geo-targeted payment method displayInterchange++
Recommendation Next Steps
  1. If you are building a modern e-commerce site or SaaS product: Go with Stripe for its unmatched flexibility and UI styling control.
  2. If your U.S. audience heavily prefers peer-to-peer apps: Choose Braintree to seamlessly embed Venmo and PayPal alongside standard cards.
  3. If you operate a physical retail shop alongside a website: Set up Square to keep your point-of-sale and online checkout unified under one dashboard.

What platform is your website built on (e.g., Shopify, WooCommerce, custom build), and what specific payment methods do your customers look for most?

Recommend the best payment processors for a U.S. business that wants flexible checkout options.For a U.S. business looking for flexible checkout options —such as custom UI flows, multiple digital wallets, local payment methods, and Buy Now, Pay Later (BNPL) integrations —several top-tier payment processors stand…

Google AI Mode · names Stripe, Google, PayPal, Adyen, Helcim, Shopify

For a U.S. business looking for flexible checkout options —such as custom UI flows, multiple digital wallets, local payment methods, and Buy Now, Pay Later (BNPL) integrations —several top-tier payment processors stand out in the market.

  • Stripe — Best overall for customizability and developer flexibility. Stripe supports over 100+ payment methods, including major credit cards, digital wallets (Apple Pay, Google Pay), bank debits (ACH), and multiple BNPL services (Klarna, Affirm). It provides diverse checkout tools ranging from zero-code payment links to fully customized UIs via its robust API and Elements SDK. Check out the details on Stripe.[1][2]
  • PayPal Commerce Platform — Best for immediate consumer trust and familiar alternative payment options. PayPal allows you to offer a localized, modular checkout supporting standard credit/debit cards, PayPal balance, Venmo, Pay in 4 (BNPL), and localized crypto options. It is quick to embed and heavily recognized by U.S. shoppers. Learn more through PayPal.[1][2]
  • Adyen — Best for enterprise-level scalability and unified omnichannel flexibility. Adyen lets businesses tailor checkout interfaces dynamically based on user geography, offering localized payment methods, robust fraud management, and embedded finance options across web, mobile, and physical POS terminals. Review their global framework on Adyen.
  • Helcim — Best for growing small-to-midsize businesses wanting flexible online checkouts alongside transparent interchange-plus pricing. It offers hosted payment pages, online checkout builders, and virtual terminal options without locking you into rigid long-term contracts. Explore their platform at Helcim.

To help narrow down which processor fits your specific setup, could you share:

  • What e-commerce platform or tech stack your business uses (Shopify, WooCommerce, custom build, etc.)?
  • Do you primarily sell online, in-person, or a mix of both?

For a U.S. business looking for flexible checkout options —such as custom UI flows, multiple digital wallets, local payment methods, and Buy Now, Pay Later (BNPL) integrations —several top-tier payment processors stand out in the market.

  • Stripe — Best overall for customizability and developer flexibility. Stripe supports over 100+ payment methods, including major credit cards, digital wallets (Apple Pay, Google Pay), bank debits (ACH), and multiple BNPL services (Klarna, Affirm). It provides diverse checkout tools ranging from zero-code payment links to fully customized UIs via its robust API and Elements SDK. Check out the details on Stripe.[1][2]
  • PayPal Commerce Platform — Best for immediate consumer trust and familiar alternative payment options. PayPal allows you to offer a localized, modular checkout supporting standard credit/debit cards, PayPal balance, Venmo, Pay in 4 (BNPL), and localized crypto options. It is quick to embed and heavily recognized by U.S. shoppers. Learn more through PayPal.[1][2]
  • Adyen — Best for enterprise-level scalability and unified omnichannel flexibility. Adyen lets businesses tailor checkout interfaces dynamically based on user geography, offering localized payment methods, robust fraud management, and embedded finance options across web, mobile, and physical POS terminals. Review their global framework on Adyen.
  • Helcim — Best for growing small-to-midsize businesses wanting flexible online checkouts alongside transparent interchange-plus pricing. It offers hosted payment pages, online checkout builders, and virtual terminal options without locking you into rigid long-term contracts. Explore their platform at Helcim.

To help narrow down which processor fits your specific setup, could you share:

  • What e-commerce platform or tech stack your business uses (Shopify, WooCommerce, custom build, etc.)?
  • Do you primarily sell online, in-person, or a mix of both?
Recommend the best payment processors for a U.S. business that wants flexible checkout options.The best payment processors for U.S. businesses needing flexible checkout options across online, mobile, and in-person sales include Stripe, PayPal / Braintree, Square , and Helcim.[]( )[]( )[]( ) --- Top Payment…

Google AI Overviews · names Stripe, PayPal, Helcim, Google

The best payment processors for U.S. businesses needing flexible checkout options across online, mobile, and in-person sales include Stripe, PayPal / Braintree, Square , and Helcim.[1][2][3]


Top Payment Processors for Flexible Checkout
  • Stripe
    • Best for: Modern e-commerce, custom developer-built checkouts, and subscription models.
    • Flexibility & Features: Supports customizable UI checkout flows, recurring billing, invoices, and dozens of digital wallets (Apple Pay, Google Pay, Link, Afterpay).
    • Pricing: Standard flat-rate online pricing is typically 2.9% + $0.30 per transaction (custom enterprise pricing available).[1][2][3][4]
  • PayPal (and Braintree)
    • Best for: Broad buyer trust, one-click wallets, and omnichannel or mobile sales.
    • Flexibility & Features: Offers familiar buyer options like PayPal, Venmo, Pay in 4 (Buy Now, Pay Later), Apple Pay, and Google Pay with fast setup. Braintree (PayPal's developer arm) allows deeply unified custom checkouts.
    • Pricing: Standard online processing rates generally start around 2.59% to 2.9% + fixed fees depending on the specific product integration.[1][2][3]
  • Square
    • Best for: Hybrid businesses selling both online and in-person (brick-and-mortar).
    • Flexibility & Features: Unified inventory, mobile card readers, virtual terminals, online store builder, and built-in invoicing without monthly subscription fees for basic tiers.
    • Pricing: In-person transactions start around 2.6% + $0.15 , while online checkouts are typically 2.9% + $0.30.[1][2][3]
  • Helcim
    • Best for: Scaling businesses looking to lower costs via interchange-plus pricing and ACH transfers.
    • Flexibility & Features: Supports online payment links, subscription billing, virtual terminal, point-of-sale hardware, and low-cost direct ACH bank transfers (capped at $6 for transfers under $25,000).
    • Pricing: Interchange-plus model (e.g., in-person rates around 1.83% + $0.06 ; volume discounts kick in automatically past $50,000/month) with $0 monthly fees.[1][2][3][4]

Quick Comparison Table
ProcessorPrimary StrengthMonthly FeeStandard Online Rate
StripeCustom UI & Subscriptions$02.9% + $0.30
PayPalBrand Recognition & Wallets$0~2.59%–2.9% + fixed fee
SquareOmnichannel (In-Person + Online)$0 (Basic)2.9% + $0.30 (Online)
HelcimInterchange-Plus & ACH Savings$0Interchange + markup

If you share where most of your sales happen (online, mobile app, or physical store) and your approximate monthly volume , I can narrow this down to the single best fit.

The best payment processors for U.S. businesses needing flexible checkout options across online, mobile, and in-person sales include Stripe, PayPal / Braintree, Square , and Helcim.[1][2][3]

  • Stripe
    • Best for: Modern e-commerce, custom developer-built checkouts, and subscription models.
    • Flexibility & Features: Supports customizable UI checkout flows, recurring billing, invoices, and dozens of digital wallets (Apple Pay, Google Pay, Link, Afterpay).
    • Pricing: Standard flat-rate online pricing is typically 2.9% + $0.30 per transaction (custom enterprise pricing available).[1][2][3][4]
  • PayPal (and Braintree)
    • Best for: Broad buyer trust, one-click wallets, and omnichannel or mobile sales.
    • Flexibility & Features: Offers familiar buyer options like PayPal, Venmo, Pay in 4 (Buy Now, Pay Later), Apple Pay, and Google Pay with fast setup. Braintree (PayPal's developer arm) allows deeply unified custom checkouts.
    • Pricing: Standard online processing rates generally start around 2.59% to 2.9% + fixed fees depending on the specific product integration.[1][2][3]
  • Square
    • Best for: Hybrid businesses selling both online and in-person (brick-and-mortar).
    • Flexibility & Features: Unified inventory, mobile card readers, virtual terminals, online store builder, and built-in invoicing without monthly subscription fees for basic tiers.
    • Pricing: In-person transactions start around 2.6% + $0.15 , while online checkouts are typically 2.9% + $0.30.[1][2][3]
  • Helcim
    • Best for: Scaling businesses looking to lower costs via interchange-plus pricing and ACH transfers.
    • Flexibility & Features: Supports online payment links, subscription billing, virtual terminal, point-of-sale hardware, and low-cost direct ACH bank transfers (capped at $6 for transfers under $25,000).
    • Pricing: Interchange-plus model (e.g., in-person rates around 1.83% + $0.06 ; volume discounts kick in automatically past $50,000/month) with $0 monthly fees.[1][2][3][4]
ProcessorPrimary StrengthMonthly FeeStandard Online Rate
StripeCustom UI & Subscriptions$02.9% + $0.30
PayPalBrand Recognition & Wallets$0~2.59%–2.9% + fixed fee
SquareOmnichannel (In-Person + Online)$0 (Basic)2.9% + $0.30 (Online)
HelcimInterchange-Plus & ACH Savings$0Interchange + markup

If you share where most of your sales happen (online, mobile app, or physical store) and your approximate monthly volume , I can narrow this down to the single best fit.

Which payment processors have the lowest fees for online card payments?For online card payments in the US, Helcim is a strong candidate for the lowest fees for small businesses with steady sales, while Stripe is a good low-hassle option with predictable pricing. If you process a high…

ChatGPT · names Helcim, Stripe, PayPal

For online card payments in the US, Helcim is a strong candidate for the lowest fees for small businesses with steady sales, while Stripe is a good low-hassle option with predictable pricing. If you process a high volume of transactions, Stax or other interchange-plus providers may cost less overall.

The cheapest processor depends on your average transaction size, monthly sales, and whether you sell through a website, an online marketplace, or payment links. Here is a comparison based on pricing available in October 2026. financeradar.comwww.helcim.comwww.mypayadvisor.com

Best low-fee online payment processors

1. Helcim

(Best for lower overall fees)

Interchange + 0.50% + $0.25

Online card payments at up to $50,000 monthly volume

Uses interchange-plus pricing, with no monthly processing fee or long-term contract. Its markup decreases as your volume grows. The total fee includes the underlying card-network costs. www.helcim.comlegal.helcim.com

Official pricing


2. Stripe
2.9% + $0.30

Standard domestic online card payments

A straightforward flat rate, with no setup or monthly fee on standard pricing. Particularly attractive for ecommerce, subscriptions, and custom website integrations. stripe.comwww.helcim.comwww.paypal.comsquareup.com

Official pricing


3. Stax
Interchange + $0.15

Plus a subscription starting around $99/month

Its published pricing model can be attractive for businesses processing substantial card volume. Compare the subscription plus transaction fees against Helcim before switching. financeradar.compaymentsandrisk.com

Official website


4. PayPal
2.89% + $0.29

Expanded Checkout card processing

A competitive option for businesses wanting card payments alongside PayPal. Its standard PayPal Checkout rate is higher, at 2.99% + $0.49, so select the correct product when comparing. www.paypal.comwww.helcim.comstripe.comsquareup.com

Official pricing


5. Square
2.9% + $0.30

Online API payments; plan-dependent pricing for other online sales

Good if you want simple payment links, invoicing, or an integrated business system. Its standard online checkout rate can be 3.3% + $0.30, so check which payment method and plan apply. squareup.comwww.helcim.comstripe.comwww.paypal.com

Official pricing

What do the fees look like on a $100 sale?
ProcessorFee structureFee on $100
HelcimInterchange + 0.50% + $0.25$0.75 + interchange
Stripe2.9% + $0.30$3.20
PayPal Expanded Checkout2.89% + $0.29$3.18
Square Online API2.9% + $0.30$3.20

These figures exclude interchange for Helcim, subscription charges, and any applicable extras. This is a comparison of published pricing, not a guarantee that one provider will be cheapest for every card mix. www.helcim.comstripe.comwww.paypal.comsquareup.com

Which one should you choose?
  • Lowest potential cost without a monthly subscription: Helcim.
  • Best simple developer-friendly option: Stripe.
  • Potential savings at high volume: Stax or a negotiated interchange-plus plan.
  • Best if customers already use PayPal: PayPal.
  • Best if you also need invoicing and point-of-sale tools: Square.

One important consideration: if customers are willing to pay by bank transfer instead of card, ACH payments can cost considerably less. For example, Stripe lists eligible US instant bank payments at 2.6% + $0.30. squareup.comwww.helcim.comstripe.comwww.paypal.com

I can narrow this down to the cheapest option for your business

A few details will help estimate your actual processing costs rather than just compare headline rates.

1. Monthly card sales

Under $5,000

$5,000–$25,000

$25,000–$100,000

Over $100,000


2. Average payment amount

Under $25

$25–$100

Over $100


3. How will you accept payments?

My own website or online store

Payment links or invoices

Recurring payments or subscriptions

Marketplace or ecommerce platform


4. Where are most customers located?

Mostly in the US

A substantial international share

[Compare my lowest-cost options]

Which payment processors have the lowest fees for online card payments?Based on current information, here are the payment processors with the lowest fees for online card payments: Flat-Rate Processors (Best for Low-Volume Businesses) For standard US online card payments, Stripe and both…

Claude · names Stripe, Helcim, Adyen

Based on current information, here are the payment processors with the lowest fees for online card payments:

Flat-Rate Processors (Best for Low-Volume Businesses)

For standard US online card payments, Stripe and Authorize.net both charge 2.9% + 30¢, but Authorize.net adds $25 per month.

Stripe charges 2.9% + 30¢ for a standard US online card payment, with no monthly fee.

Square charges 2.9% + 30¢ for online payments.

Square is one of the cheapest options for new and low-volume businesses because it has no monthly fee and includes free POS tools.

Interchange-Plus Processors (Best for Higher-Volume Businesses)

The cheapest credit card processing companies include Helcim, Square and Stripe, though savings will vary depending on your business.

Helcim uses an interchange-plus pricing model and charges 0.4% + 8¢ for in-person transactions and 0.5% + 25¢ for those made online.

However, interchange-plus providers like Helcim may cost less for higher-volume businesses.

At high volume, interchange++ pricing from providers such as Adyen is often cheaper.

Key Takeaway

Stripe and Square offer the most cost-effective rates for small businesses with low monthly transaction volumes and whose typical transaction amount is just around $50 and below.

If your business processes higher volumes and amounts than these, Helcim and Stax will be better options.

Which payment processors have the lowest fees for online card payments?When determining which payment processor has the lowest fees for online card payments, the answer heavily depends on your monthly sales volume and average ticket size. Payment processors generally use one of two pricing…

Gemini · names Stripe, Helcim, Visa, Adyen

When determining which payment processor has the lowest fees for online card payments, the answer heavily depends on your monthly sales volume and average ticket size.

Payment processors generally use one of two pricing models:

  1. Flat-Rate Pricing: (e.g., Stripe, Square) Best for low or fluctuating volume. Easy to understand, but can become expensive as you scale.www.clearlypayments.com
  2. Interchange-Plus / Membership Pricing: (e.g., Helcim, Stax, Payment Depot) Best for scaling or high-volume businesses.merchantsbancard.com You pay the raw wholesale cost set by credit card networks (Visa/Mastercard) plus a small, transparent markup.merchantsbancard.com

Top Online Payment Processors by Cost & Volume
ProcessorPricing ModelOnline Card Fee StructureBest For
HelcimInterchange-Plus (No monthly fee)Interchange + (0.15% to 0.50% + $0.06 to $0.25)Small-to-medium businesses ($10k–$40k/mo) wanting wholesale rates without subscription fees
StaxSubscription / Interchange-PlusMonthly subscription ($99+) + low fixed markup per transactionHigh-volume businesses ($40k+/mo) looking to slash per-transaction costs
StripeFlat-Rate~2.7% to 2.9% + $0.30 per online transaction (custom rates available for scale)Startups, developers, and tech-forward e-commerce sites needing deep customization
SquareFlat-Rate~2.9% to 3.5% + $0.15 for online/keyed-in transactionsLow-volume or new online businesses seeking ultimate simplicity and no monthly commitments
AdyenInterchange-Plus (Enterprise)Custom interchange-plus custom tiersLarge enterprise merchants processing massive global volumes

Key Breakdown by Business Scale

1. Low Volume / Startups (Under $10,000 / month)

  • The Best Choices: Stripe or Square.technologyadvice.com
  • Why: Because they feature $0 monthly fees, you only pay when you make a sale. While their flat percentages (~2.9% + $0.30) look high on paper, paying a $99/month subscription fee to a wholesale processor doesn't make financial sense if you are only processing a couple of thousand dollars a month.www.clearlypayments.com

2. Growing Businesses ($10,000 to $40,000+ / month)

  • The Best Choice: Helcim.
  • Why: Helcim bridges the gap by offering interchange-plus pricing with zero monthly fees.merchantsbancard.com Because they pass the raw interchange rates directly to you with a tiny markup, you save significantly compared to flat-rate providers once your online volume scales up.

3. High-Volume Businesses ($40,000 to $100,000+ / month)

  • The Best Choice: Stax or Payment Depot.
  • Why: These providers operate on a subscription or membership model.merchantsbancard.com You pay a flat monthly fee (starting around $99), but your transaction markups drop drastically to near-wholesale cost.merchantsbancard.com At high volumes, these savings quickly eclipse the monthly subscription fee.

Summary Checklist to Find Your Lowest Rate
  • If you process < $5,000/mo: Stick to Stripe or Square to avoid fixed monthly overhead.
  • If you process $10,000 – $40,000/mo: Look at Helcim for true interchange-plus savings without subscription fees.merchantsbancard.com
  • If you process $40,000+/mo: Move to Stax to lock in a membership model that cuts per-transaction percentages.
Which payment processors have the lowest fees for online card payments?When looking for the lowest fees on online card payments, the best processor depends heavily on your monthly sales volume. Online processors generally use two pricing models: Flat-Rate (simple, predictable, best for…

Google AI Mode · names Visa, Helcim, Stripe, PayPal

When looking for the lowest fees on online card payments, the best processor depends heavily on your monthly sales volume.

Online processors generally use two pricing models: Flat-Rate (simple, predictable, best for low-to-medium volume) and Interchange-Plus or Subscription-Based (lower per-transaction markups, best for high volume).

1. Best for High Volume / Scaling Businesses: Interchange-Plus & Subscription Models

If you process more than $10,000–$15,000 a month, flat-rate processors become more expensive. Interchange-plus passes the exact wholesale cost from the card networks (Visa/Mastercard) directly to you with a tiny, transparent markup.[1]

  • Helcim
    • Online Pricing: Interchange + 0.50% + $0.25 per transaction.
    • Monthly Fee: $0 (No monthly fee or minimums).
    • Why it's great: It offers wholesale interchange-plus pricing with no monthly subscription, making it remarkably affordable for growing businesses. It also features automatic volume discounts as you scale past $50,000/month. Learn more on the Helcim Pricing Page.[1][2]
  • Stax (by Stax Payments)
    • Online Pricing: Interchange + $0.15 per online transaction (with 0% markup on direct interchange).
    • Monthly Fee: Starts at $99/month (for up to $150k/year in volume).
    • Why it's great: Because they charge a flat monthly subscription instead of a percentage markup on the interchange rate, high-volume businesses save significantly per swipe/online checkout. Review tier features on Stax Payments Pricing.[1][2]
2. Best for Low-to-Medium Volume / Ease of Use: Flat-Rate Processors

If your volume is lower or fluctuates heavily, flat-rate providers remove guesswork with a single locked percentage and fixed per-transaction fee.[1]

  • Square
    • Online Pricing: 3.3% + $0.30 per online transaction.
    • Monthly Fee: $0 (Free basic tier).
    • Why it's great: While their online rate is slightly higher than competitors, they have zero monthly fees and an unmatched ecosystem for inventory, invoicing, and website building. Explore tools on the Square Website.[1]
  • Stripe
    • Online Pricing: 2.9% + $0.30 per standard U.S. online card transaction.
    • Monthly Fee: $0 (Pay-as-you-go).
    • Why it's great: The industry standard for developer-friendly online checkouts, custom integrations, and global scaling. Check details on the Stripe Pricing Hub.[1][2][3]
  • PayPal / Braintree
    • Online Pricing: 2.59% + $0.49 (Standard PayPal checkout) or custom rates via Braintree for high-volume developer setups.
    • Monthly Fee: $0 for standard.
    • Why it's great: Highly recognizable consumer checkout option, though transaction fixed fees skew slightly higher if dealing with micro-payments.[1]
Summary Recommendation
  • Under $10k/month in online sales: Stick to Stripe or Square to avoid monthly subscription overhead.
  • Over $10k–$15k/month in online sales: Switch to Helcim (no monthly fee, interchange-plus) or Stax (subscription model) to drastically drop your effective percentage rate.[1][2][3][4]

If you can share your approximate monthly online sales volume and average ticket size , I can calculate which processor will give you the lowest total monthly cost.

When looking for the lowest fees on online card payments, the best processor depends heavily on your monthly sales volume.

Online processors generally use two pricing models: Flat-Rate (simple, predictable, best for low-to-medium volume) and Interchange-Plus or Subscription-Based (lower per-transaction markups, best for high volume).

If you process more than $10,000–$15,000 a month, flat-rate processors become more expensive. Interchange-plus passes the exact wholesale cost from the card networks (Visa/Mastercard) directly to you with a tiny, transparent markup.[1]

  • Helcim
    • Online Pricing: Interchange + 0.50% + $0.25 per transaction.
    • Monthly Fee: $0 (No monthly fee or minimums).
    • Why it's great: It offers wholesale interchange-plus pricing with no monthly subscription, making it remarkably affordable for growing businesses. It also features automatic volume discounts as you scale past $50,000/month. Learn more on the Helcim Pricing Page.[1][2]
  • Stax (by Stax Payments)
    • Online Pricing: Interchange + $0.15 per online transaction (with 0% markup on direct interchange).
    • Monthly Fee: Starts at $99/month (for up to $150k/year in volume).
    • Why it's great: Because they charge a flat monthly subscription instead of a percentage markup on the interchange rate, high-volume businesses save significantly per swipe/online checkout. Review tier features on Stax Payments Pricing.[1][2]

If your volume is lower or fluctuates heavily, flat-rate providers remove guesswork with a single locked percentage and fixed per-transaction fee.[1]

  • Square

    • Online Pricing: 3.3% + $0.30 per online transaction.
    • Monthly Fee: $0 (Free basic tier).
    • Why it's great: While their online rate is slightly higher than competitors, they have zero monthly fees and an unmatched ecosystem for inventory, invoicing, and website building. Explore tools on the Square Website.[1]
  • Stripe

    • Online Pricing: 2.9% + $0.30 per standard U.S. online card transaction.
    • Monthly Fee: $0 (Pay-as-you-go).
    • Why it's great: The industry standard for developer-friendly online checkouts, custom integrations, and global scaling. Check details on the Stripe Pricing Hub.[1][2][3]
  • PayPal / Braintree

    • Online Pricing: 2.59% + $0.49 (Standard PayPal checkout) or custom rates via Braintree for high-volume developer setups.
    • Monthly Fee: $0 for standard.
    • Why it's great: Highly recognizable consumer checkout option, though transaction fixed fees skew slightly higher if dealing with micro-payments.[1]
  • Under $10k/month in online sales: Stick to Stripe or Square to avoid monthly subscription overhead.

  • Over $10k–$15k/month in online sales: Switch to Helcim (no monthly fee, interchange-plus) or Stax (subscription model) to drastically drop your effective percentage rate.[1][2][3][4]

If you can share your approximate monthly online sales volume and average ticket size , I can calculate which processor will give you the lowest total monthly cost.

Which payment processors have the lowest fees for online card payments?The payment processors with the lowest fees for online card payments depend on your monthly sales volume and business model, with interchange-plus and subscription-based processors typically offering the best rates for…

Google AI Overviews · names Helcim, Stripe, PayPal, Visa

The payment processors with the lowest fees for online card payments depend on your monthly sales volume and business model, with interchange-plus and subscription-based processors typically offering the best rates for high-volume merchants, and flat-rate processors best for smaller setups.[1][2]

Top Low-Cost Online Payment Processors
  • Stax : Best for low per-transaction and subscription-based savings.
    • Pricing Structure : Flat monthly subscription (plans start at $99/month and up) paired with direct-cost interchange (0% markup on direct interchange).
    • Online Fee : ~$0.18 per online transaction plus your monthly subscription.
    • Best For : Businesses processing higher monthly or annual volumes (up to $150,000+ per year) where a fixed monthly fee lowers the cost per swipe or click.[1]
  • Helcim : Best for transparent interchange-plus pricing with no monthly fees.
    • Pricing Structure : Interchange-plus pricing model with automatic volume discounts as your sales increase.
    • Monthly Fees : $0 monthly account, setup, statement, or PCI compliance fees.
    • Best For : Growing or mid-sized businesses that want wholesale interchange rates without paying a monthly subscription.[1][2]
  • Square : Best for predictability and ease of use for smaller online volumes.
    • Pricing Structure : Flat-rate pricing with $0 monthly account fees.
    • Online Fee : 2.9% plus $0.30 per online transaction.
    • Best For : Small businesses or startups with lower monthly volume that prefer simple, predictable fees without monthly commitments.[1][2][3][4]
  • Stripe : Best for developer customization and feature integrations.
    • Pricing Structure : Flat-rate pricing standard for online card processing (similar to Square/PayPal around 2.9% + $0.30).
    • Best For : E-commerce stores that need custom workflows, global multi-currency support, and deep software integrations.[1][2][3]

Pricing Models Compared
  • Interchange-Plus (Helcim, Stax) : You pay the exact wholesale interchange rate set by Visa/Mastercard plus a small, fixed processor markup. This is usually the cheapest option if you process over $10,000 per month because you save money when customers use lower-cost debit or rewards cards.[1][2]
  • Subscription (Stax) : You pay a predictable monthly membership fee in exchange for wholesale interchange rates with little-to-no per-transaction markups. This offers the lowest effective percentage fee for high-volume merchants.[1][2]
  • Flat-Rate (Square, Stripe, PayPal) : You pay a fixed percentage and flat fee per transaction (typically around 2.9% + $0.30). It is easy to understand and best for lower volumes ($5,000/month or less), but you often overpay on cheaper cards.[1][2][3]

If you share your approximate monthly online sales volume and average ticket size , I can help calculate which pricing model will save you the most money.

The payment processors with the lowest fees for online card payments depend on your monthly sales volume and business model, with interchange-plus and subscription-based processors typically offering the best rates for high-volume merchants, and flat-rate processors best for smaller setups.[1][2]

  • Stax : Best for low per-transaction and subscription-based savings.

    • Pricing Structure : Flat monthly subscription (plans start at $99/month and up) paired with direct-cost interchange (0% markup on direct interchange).
    • Online Fee : ~$0.18 per online transaction plus your monthly subscription.
    • Best For : Businesses processing higher monthly or annual volumes (up to $150,000+ per year) where a fixed monthly fee lowers the cost per swipe or click.[1]
  • Helcim : Best for transparent interchange-plus pricing with no monthly fees.

    • Pricing Structure : Interchange-plus pricing model with automatic volume discounts as your sales increase.
    • Monthly Fees : $0 monthly account, setup, statement, or PCI compliance fees.
    • Best For : Growing or mid-sized businesses that want wholesale interchange rates without paying a monthly subscription.[1][2]
  • Square : Best for predictability and ease of use for smaller online volumes.

    • Pricing Structure : Flat-rate pricing with $0 monthly account fees.
    • Online Fee : 2.9% plus $0.30 per online transaction.
    • Best For : Small businesses or startups with lower monthly volume that prefer simple, predictable fees without monthly commitments.[1][2][3][4]
  • Stripe : Best for developer customization and feature integrations.

    • Pricing Structure : Flat-rate pricing standard for online card processing (similar to Square/PayPal around 2.9% + $0.30).
    • Best For : E-commerce stores that need custom workflows, global multi-currency support, and deep software integrations.[1][2][3]
  • Interchange-Plus (Helcim, Stax) : You pay the exact wholesale interchange rate set by Visa/Mastercard plus a small, fixed processor markup. This is usually the cheapest option if you process over $10,000 per month because you save money when customers use lower-cost debit or rewards cards.[1][2]

  • Subscription (Stax) : You pay a predictable monthly membership fee in exchange for wholesale interchange rates with little-to-no per-transaction markups. This offers the lowest effective percentage fee for high-volume merchants.[1][2]

  • Flat-Rate (Square, Stripe, PayPal) : You pay a fixed percentage and flat fee per transaction (typically around 2.9% + $0.30). It is easy to understand and best for lower volumes ($5,000/month or less), but you often overpay on cheaper cards.[1][2][3]

If you share your approximate monthly online sales volume and average ticket size , I can help calculate which pricing model will save you the most money.

Looking for a payment processor for a restaurant with easy tip handling.For a restaurant, I’d look for a payment processor that makes adding tips, adjusting tips after a card is run, splitting checks, and paying out tips to staff straightforward—not just one with low credit card fees. The…

ChatGPT · names Clover

For a restaurant, I’d look for a payment processor that makes adding tips, adjusting tips after a card is run, splitting checks, and paying out tips to staff straightforward—not just one with low credit card fees.

The best choice depends on whether you run a full-service restaurant, a café, a bar, or a takeout operation. Here are the main systems I’d compare for a U.S. restaurant.

Restaurant payment processors worth comparing

1. Toast

(Best for full-service restaurants)

Toast is a strong option if servers take tableside payments and you need to manage tips across servers, bartenders, and other staff. It supports tip pooling, tip sharing, and distributing tips through payroll or cash. support.toasttab.compos.toasttab.com

  • Best feature: Detailed tip distribution and restaurant workflows.
  • Watch out for: Hardware and payment-processing commitments; compare the full contract cost.
  • Official website

2. Square for Restaurants

(Best for simplicity)

Great for cafés, counter service, food trucks, and smaller restaurants. Square offers checkout tipping and tip pooling, with more advanced tip-management features available on eligible paid plans. squareup.comsquareup.com

  • Best feature: Easy setup and straightforward published pricing.
  • Published in-person rate: 2.6% + $0.15 on the Free plan.
  • Watch out for: Advanced tip pooling and staff-management features may require an upgrade.
  • Official website and pricing

3. Clover

A reasonable option if you want countertop terminals, customer-facing tip prompts, and restaurant checkout features.

Which one is right for you?

My starting recommendation would be Toast for table service with tip pooling or Square for an easy, lower-commitment setup. Before choosing, I'd narrow it down based on how your staff collect and receive tips.

1. What kind of restaurant do you operate?

Full-service restaurant with servers

Bar or pub

Café, food truck, or counter service

Takeout or delivery


2. What do you need the tip system to do?

Let customers select a tip on the payment screen

Let staff add or adjust a tip after the card is run

Automatically split tips between employees and track payroll

All of the above


3. Approximately how much do you process in card payments monthly?

Under $30,000

$30,000–$100,000

Over $100,000


4. What matters most?

Easy tip handling

Lowest total processing fees

No long-term contract

POS, scheduling, and payroll in one system

[Find my best option]

Once I know those details, I can give you a more targeted recommendation and help you avoid paying for features you don't need.

Looking for a payment processor for a restaurant with easy tip handling.Based on current options, here are some excellent payment processors for restaurants with strong tip handling capabilities: Top Recommendations Square - Square offers flat-rate processing, a free POS plan, built-in…

Claude · names Clover, Helcim

Based on current options, here are some excellent payment processors for restaurants with strong tip handling capabilities:

Top Recommendations

Square - Square offers flat-rate processing, a free POS plan, built-in payment processing, invoicing, inventory tools, tipping features, affordable hardware, and POS/accounting integrations.

It's a good fit for smaller restaurants that want simple pricing and an easy setup.

CDGcommerce - CDGcommerce emerged as the best restaurant credit card processing company with an overall score of 4.43 out of 5. It offers flexible pricing for different sales volumes.

Toast - Toast is a purpose-built restaurant POS with native tip management, table management, kitchen display, and online ordering, and is strongest for full-service dine-in and multi-location groups.

Clover - Clover offers a flexible hardware ecosystem covering counter, tableside, and mobile formats and is configurable across service types with a broad app marketplace.

Helcim - Helcim is a restaurant payment processor for catering businesses and foodservice companies that invoice customers.

Tip Handling Features

Restaurant processors typically let customers add a tip before the payment is completed through a touchscreen, handheld terminal, or printed receipt.

Tip management should include digital prompts with preset percentage options that automatically sync to the point of sale, so end-of-day totals match without manual re-entry.

The best choice depends on your restaurant's size, service model (quick-service vs. full-service), and sales volume.

Looking for a payment processor for a restaurant with easy tip handling.Choosing the right payment processor with seamless tip handling is crucial for a restaurant, especially when dealing with server tip-outs, digital tipping prompts, and end-of-shift reporting. The top restaurant POS and…

Gemini · names Clover

Choosing the right payment processor with seamless tip handling is crucial for a restaurant, especially when dealing with server tip-outs, digital tipping prompts, and end-of-shift reporting.

The top restaurant POS and payment processing systems known for easy tip handling include:

1. Toast POS
  • Best For: All-in-one restaurant management and dedicated hospitality features.
  • Tip Handling Features: Toast is built specifically for restaurants. It offers customizable tip screens on guest-facing displays (with pre-set percentages like 15%, 18%, 20%), automatic tip pooling calculations, and a built-in feature called Toast Tips or integration with partner payroll to pay out tips daily (e.g., via digital cards or cash-out options).
  • Why It Stands Out: Servers can easily close out and claim tips, and managers can run end-of-day reports that clearly separate cash tips, credit card tips, and tip-outs to support staff.
2. Square for Restaurants
  • Best For: Quick-service spots, food trucks, and smaller independent restaurants wanting lower upfront complexity.
  • Tip Handling Features: Square allows quick tipping prompts at checkout (including signature-on-screen or contactless payments). It features a streamlined Team Management module where employees can clock in/out and declare cash tips, while credit card tips are automatically tracked and can be paid out instantly using Square's debit card.
  • Why It Stands Out: Flat-rate pricing transparency and ease of setup without needing a heavy contract.
3. Clover (via Fiserv or ISO partners)
  • Best For: Versatile hardware options (handhelds, terminals, and large POS stations) with robust third-party app market integration.
  • Tip Handling Features: Clover handles rapid-fire tipping well on handheld mobile devices (great for mobile ordering or table-side payments). Through its app market, you can add advanced tip-pooling, automated tip distribution, and employee management apps.
  • Why It Stands Out: The Clover Flex handheld allows servers to take orders, process payments, and capture tips right at the table, reducing turnaround times.

Key Features to Look For When Deciding:
  1. Tip Payout Speed: Do you need daily payouts (like Square or Toast Pay card), or are you fine with standard 1–2 business day ACH deposits?
  2. Tip Pooling and Declaring: If your restaurant uses a tip-out structure (e.g., servers tipping busboys/bartenders), ensure the software can automate or log these calculations easily to save manager time.
  3. Table-Side Tipping: Handheld POS devices naturally increase tip averages because customers see the prompt directly in their hands before handing the device back.
Looking for a payment processor for a restaurant with easy tip handling.When looking for a restaurant payment processor with easy tip handling , you generally want an integrated Point of Sale (POS) and payment ecosystem rather than a standalone credit card machine. Integrated systems allow…

Google AI Mode

When looking for a restaurant payment processor with easy tip handling , you generally want an integrated Point of Sale (POS) and payment ecosystem rather than a standalone credit card machine. Integrated systems allow seamless on-screen custom tip prompts, automatic tip adjusting on open tabs, fair tip pooling/sharing calculations, and streamlined end-of-shift reporting.

The top options tailored for smooth restaurant tip workflows include:

  • Toast POS : Widely considered the gold standard for full-service and fast-casual restaurants. It features intuitive on-screen guest tipping, quick tab adjustments, and automated tip-sharing/pooling calculations that sync directly with shift closeouts and payroll.
  • Square for Restaurants : Best for independent or smaller restaurants, cafes, and bars. Square makes custom tip percentages or custom dollar amounts very easy to program on tableside or counter hardware. End-of-day tip reporting and decluttering of shift closeouts are built right into the app interface.[1]
  • SpotOn : Excellent for hospitality setups needing robust back-of-house controls. Using their SpotOn Teamwork and integrated processing, managers can easily set custom tip rules, manage tip pooling, and close out shifts quickly while keeping labor costs and tip distribution transparent.
  • Lightspeed Restaurant : Strong choice if you need flexible tableside ordering coupled with granular gratuity management. It makes splitting checks and tracking individual server tips straightforward, reducing end-of-night manual math.

To help narrow down the best fit, could you share:

  • Is your venue quick-service (counter/café) or full-service (sit-down/bars)?
  • Do you need tip pooling/splitting automation, or just individual shift tip tracking?

When looking for a restaurant payment processor with easy tip handling , you generally want an integrated Point of Sale (POS) and payment ecosystem rather than a standalone credit card machine. Integrated systems allow seamless on-screen custom tip prompts, automatic tip adjusting on open tabs, fair tip pooling/sharing calculations, and streamlined end-of-shift reporting.

The top options tailored for smooth restaurant tip workflows include:

  • Toast POS : Widely considered the gold standard for full-service and fast-casual restaurants. It features intuitive on-screen guest tipping, quick tab adjustments, and automated tip-sharing/pooling calculations that sync directly with shift closeouts and payroll.
  • Square for Restaurants : Best for independent or smaller restaurants, cafes, and bars. Square makes custom tip percentages or custom dollar amounts very easy to program on tableside or counter hardware. End-of-day tip reporting and decluttering of shift closeouts are built right into the app interface.[1]
  • SpotOn : Excellent for hospitality setups needing robust back-of-house controls. Using their SpotOn Teamwork and integrated processing, managers can easily set custom tip rules, manage tip pooling, and close out shifts quickly while keeping labor costs and tip distribution transparent.
  • Lightspeed Restaurant : Strong choice if you need flexible tableside ordering coupled with granular gratuity management. It makes splitting checks and tracking individual server tips straightforward, reducing end-of-night manual math.

To help narrow down the best fit, could you share:

  • Is your venue quick-service (counter/café) or full-service (sit-down/bars)?
  • Do you need tip pooling/splitting automation, or just individual shift tip tracking?
Looking for the best payment processors with same-day payout options in the U.S.Best payment processors with same-day payouts in the U.S. If you're looking for a payment processor that gets your money into your bank account the same day customers pay you, the key is to compare payout speed,…

ChatGPT · names Stripe, PayPal, Clover

Best payment processors with same-day payouts in the U.S.

If you're looking for a payment processor that gets your money into your bank account the same day customers pay you, the key is to compare payout speed, instant-transfer fees, eligibility requirements, and how quickly you can access funds after your first transaction.

One important distinction: same-day payout doesn't always mean same-day bank deposit. Some processors offer instant transfers for a fee, while standard payouts may take one to several business days. New accounts and high-risk transactions can also face holds.

Top 4 options to compare

1. Square

(Best overall for small businesses)

Payout fee: 1.95% for instant or same-day transfers

Square offers automated same-day transfers, on-demand instant transfers, and standard transfers as soon as the next business day. It works well for retail, restaurants, mobile businesses, and service providers. New accounts may have transfer limits. squareup.comsquareup.com

Official website


2. Stripe

(Best for online businesses)

Payout fee: 1.5% for U.S. Instant Payouts

Stripe supports instant payouts to eligible bank accounts or debit cards, typically within 30 minutes, including weekends and holidays. However, new Stripe users aren't immediately eligible. It's particularly attractive for ecommerce, subscriptions, marketplaces, and businesses using custom integrations. support.stripe.comstripe.com

Official website


3. PayPal Business

Instant withdrawal fee: 1.5%, minimum $0.50

PayPal lets eligible business accounts transfer available balances instantly to supported bank accounts or debit cards. It's convenient for freelancers, online sellers, and businesses already accepting PayPal. Withdrawal limits and account eligibility apply. www.paypal.comsquareup.comsupport.stripe.comwww.mypayadvisor.com

Official fees


4. Clover

Rapid Deposit fee: reported at 1.75%

Clover is worth comparing for brick-and-mortar merchants who want point-of-sale hardware and faster access to funds. Rapid Deposit eligibility, supported debit cards, and terms can depend on your merchant services provider. Verify the current fee and availability before signing up. www.mypayadvisor.comsquareup.comsupport.stripe.comwww.paypal.com

Official website

Quick fee comparison

These are payout fees only, not the fees charged to process the customer's payment.

ProcessorFaster payout feeTypical standard funding
Square1.95%As soon as next business day
Stripe1.5%According to your payout schedule
PayPal Business1.5%Standard bank transfer typically free
CloverReported 1.75%Commonly 1–3 days

Sources: provider documentation and a 2026 comparison of published funding terms. Confirm eligibility and current pricing directly with each provider. squareup.comsupport.stripe.comwww.paypal.comwww.mypayadvisor.com

What do these fees mean in dollars?

For every $1,000 you transfer using an instant payout:

  • Stripe: $15
  • PayPal Business: $15
  • Square: $19.50
  • Clover: $17.50 at the reported rate

For example, if you process $10,000 per month and instantly transfer all of it, the payout fees alone could be $150–$195 per month. Your regular payment processing fees would be additional.

Which one should you choose?
  • For a small business that needs daily cash flow: Start with Square.
  • For online payments or a custom website: Compare Stripe and PayPal Business.
  • For a physical store with POS hardware: Get a quote from Clover as well as Square.
  • If same-day funding is essential from day one: Ask about new-account eligibility, initial payout limits, and reserves before you begin processing. None of these providers guarantees immediate access to every payment.
Let me narrow it down for your business

The best choice changes significantly depending on your transaction size and industry.

1. What type of business do you operate?

Online business / ecommerce

Retail or in-person services

Freelancing or consulting

High-ticket sales or B2B

Other or higher-risk industry


2. How much do you process monthly?

Under $10,000

$10,000–$50,000

$50,000–$250,000

Over $250,000


3. How fast do you need access to the funds?

Within minutes

Same calendar day

Next business day is fine


4. What's your main priority?

Lowest total fees

Fastest payouts

High transaction limits

Approval for a higher-risk business


5. Is your processing history established?

New business or new processing account

Established business

My current processor is holding or delaying funds

[Find my best options]

I can then narrow the list to the most suitable providers, including alternatives that may offer better funding terms for your specific business.

Looking for the best payment processors with same-day payout options in the U.S.Based on current information, here are the best payment processors with same-day payout options in the U.S.: Top Same-Day Payout Options Airwallex Airwallex is among the fastest, with 94% of funds arriving same-day or…

Claude · names Airwallex, Stripe, PayPal, Helcim

Based on current information, here are the best payment processors with same-day payout options in the U.S.:

Top Same-Day Payout Options

Airwallex

Airwallex is among the fastest, with 94% of funds arriving same-day or within a few hours. It offers competitive rates at 2.80% + $0.30 for domestic transactions with no monthly fees.

Chase Payment Solutions

Because Chase is both the acquirer and the bank, deposits into a Chase business checking account land as soon as the same day at no extra cost, with no third-party settlement delay, and no instant-payout fee. This is ideal if you bank with Chase.

U.S. Bank Merchant Services

Same-day funding seven days per week for U.S. Bank checking account holders. Processing rates are 2.6% + $0.10 in-person and 2.9% + $0.30 online.

Amazon Pay

Eligible US merchants can turn on Express Payout to be paid within 24 hours, including weekends, at no extra cost.

Paid Same-Day Options

If you don't bank with Chase or U.S. Bank, several processors offer paid same-day payout features:

Stripe Instant Payouts cost 1.5 percent with a $0.50 minimum; Square and PayPal Instant Transfer cost 1.75 percent.

PayPal Instant Transfer caps at $25 per transfer, making it cheapest on payouts above $1,500.

Cost consideration: Helcim and Stax fund next business day at no extra cost, which usually wins on total cost. Same-day is worth paying for only when cash flow is genuinely tight.

Looking for the best payment processors with same-day payout options in the U.S.When looking for payment processors in the U.S. that offer same-day payouts or instant funding, the right choice depends on whether you run an e-commerce store, a brick-and-mortar shop, or a service business requiring…

Gemini · names Stripe, PayPal, Helcim, BAMS

When looking for payment processors in the U.S. that offer same-day payouts or instant funding, the right choice depends on whether you run an e-commerce store, a brick-and-mortar shop, or a service business requiring flexible cash flow.


Top Payment Processors with Same-Day or Instant Payouts

1. Square (Best for Omnichannel & Retail Small Businesses)

  • How Payouts Work: Square offers Instant Deposits and Same-Day Transfers. With Instant Deposits, you can push funds to a linked debit card or bank account 24/7/365 within minutes.
  • Fees: A 1.75% fee applies to the deposit amount for instant transfers. Standard deposits are free and typically arrive the next business day.
  • Best For: Retailers, restaurants, and service providers using point-of-sale (POS) hardware who need immediate access to daily cash flow.

2. Stripe (Best for E-commerce, SaaS, & Developers)

  • How Payouts Work: Stripe provides an Instant Payouts feature that lets you cash out to an eligible U.S. debit card or bank account instantly (including weekends and holidays).
  • Fees: 1% to 2% of the payout amount (depending on the account setup) for instant transfers. Standard payouts are free and take 2 business days.
  • Best For: Online businesses, developers building custom checkouts, and tech-forward startups.acemoneytransfer.com

3. PayPal / Braintree (Best for Online Checkout & Consumer Trust)

  • How Payouts Work: PayPal business accounts offer an Instant Transfer feature to a bank account or eligible debit card within seconds.
  • Fees: Typically a 1.75% fee of the transferred amount (capped at a specific maximum depending on the account tier).
  • Best For: E-commerce stores wanting to leverage high consumer trust and accept digital wallets like Venmo and PayPal.acemoneytransfer.com

4. Helcim or Dedicated Merchant Account Providers (Best for High-Volume Businesses)

  • How Payouts Work: Unlike aggregators (like Stripe/Square), traditional merchant acquirers can often be configured for same-day funding via ACH or direct batch settlements if your processing volume and risk profile qualify.
  • Fees: Usually integrated into your custom interchange-plus pricing structure or a flat monthly add-on fee for rapid funding.
  • Best For: Growing or established mid-market businesses processing higher monthly volumes that want lower processing rates than flat-rate aggregators.

Comparison of Fast-Payout Options
ProcessorPayout MethodSpeedCostBest Use Case
SquareInstant Deposit to Debit CardMinutes (24/7)1.75%In-person retail, food service, mobile POS
StripeInstant Payout to Debit CardMinutes (24/7)1% – 2%E-commerce, subscriptions, custom web apps
PayPalInstant Transfer to Bank/DebitSeconds to Minutes1.75%Online checkouts, freelance, digital goods
Merchant Acquirers (e.g., Helcim/BAMS)Same-Day Batch DepositEnd of business dayVaries (Monthly or per-batch)High-volume retail or B2B

Key Things to Watch Out For
  • Cut-off Times: For automated same-day ACH or batch deposits, processors usually enforce a strict daily cut-off time (e.g., 3:00 PM EST). Transactions processed after that time roll over to the next day.
  • Debit Card Limits: Instant payout features relying on a debit card often have daily or per-transaction limits (e.g., $10,000 to $50,000 per day).
  • Underwriting & Risk: Processors offering instant access to cash scrutinize accounts tightly for chargebacks and fraud.zenpayments.com High-risk industries may face tighter caps or delayed rollouts until a processing history is established.

What type of business do you operate (e.g., e-commerce, retail storefront, or service-based), and what is your estimated monthly processing volume? Sharing this can help narrow down the most cost-effective processor for your setup.

Looking for the best payment processors with same-day payout options in the U.S.When you need immediate cash flow, several top-tier U.S. payment processors offer same-day or instant payouts—usually for an additional percentage fee per transfer. Here are the best payment processors for same-day and…

Google AI Mode · names Clover, Stripe, PayPal

When you need immediate cash flow, several top-tier U.S. payment processors offer same-day or instant payouts—usually for an additional percentage fee per transfer.

Here are the best payment processors for same-day and rapid payouts in the U.S., categorized by how they deliver your funds:

Top Payment Processors with Same-Day Payouts
  • Chase Payment Solutions — Best for integrated banking.
    • How it works: Offers free same-day or next-day deposits if you link a Chase business checking account.
    • Cost: Standard processing fees apply, without an extra percentage penalty for the rapid transfer when tied to Chase accounts.[1]
  • Square — Best for brick-and-mortar retail and POS.
    • How it works: Standard transfers take 1–2 business days for free, but you can push manual or automatic same-day/instant transfers to an eligible debit card 24/7/365.
    • Cost: An additional 1.95% fee on the transfer amount.[1]
  • Clover — Best for hardware-heavy POS setups.
    • How it works: Utilizes "Rapid Deposit" to let merchants push funds to a linked debit card in minutes, including nights and weekends.
    • Cost: 1.75% rapid deposit fee on the transferred amount.[1][2]
  • Payanywhere — Best for customer service and straightforward mobile/countertop processing.
    • How it works: Provides fast funding options, with same-day deposit cutoffs typically around 10:30 a.m. ET.
    • Cost: Standard in-person rates start around 2.69%.[1]
  • Stripe & PayPal — Best for e-commerce and digital invoicing.
    • How it works: While standard ACH takes days, both offer an "Instant Payout" feature that transfers funds immediately to an eligible debit card or bank account via Instant Deposit.
    • Cost: Around 1.5% to 1.75% of the transfer amount, separate from standard processing fees.[1][2]
Key Factors to Keep in Mind
  • Cutoff Times: Same-day funding usually requires you to "batch out" or close your daily transactions before a specific local cutoff time (e.g., mid-morning or early afternoon).[1]
  • Transfer Fees Add Up: Consistently paying ~ 1.5% to 1.95% per daily transfer heavily eats into margins over a month. It is usually most cost-effective to only instant-transfer the specific cash amount you need for immediate liquidity rather than sweeping total daily volume.[1][2]

To help narrow down the best fit, let me know:

  • What is your business type (retail storefront, e-commerce, mobile/service provider)?
  • What average monthly volume do you process?

When you need immediate cash flow, several top-tier U.S. payment processors offer same-day or instant payouts—usually for an additional percentage fee per transfer.

Here are the best payment processors for same-day and rapid payouts in the U.S., categorized by how they deliver your funds:

  • Chase Payment Solutions — Best for integrated banking.

    • How it works: Offers free same-day or next-day deposits if you link a Chase business checking account.
    • Cost: Standard processing fees apply, without an extra percentage penalty for the rapid transfer when tied to Chase accounts.[1]
  • Square — Best for brick-and-mortar retail and POS.

    • How it works: Standard transfers take 1–2 business days for free, but you can push manual or automatic same-day/instant transfers to an eligible debit card 24/7/365.
    • Cost: An additional 1.95% fee on the transfer amount.[1]
  • Clover — Best for hardware-heavy POS setups.

    • How it works: Utilizes "Rapid Deposit" to let merchants push funds to a linked debit card in minutes, including nights and weekends.
    • Cost: 1.75% rapid deposit fee on the transferred amount.[1][2]
  • Payanywhere — Best for customer service and straightforward mobile/countertop processing.

    • How it works: Provides fast funding options, with same-day deposit cutoffs typically around 10:30 a.m. ET.
    • Cost: Standard in-person rates start around 2.69%.[1]
  • Stripe & PayPal — Best for e-commerce and digital invoicing.

    • How it works: While standard ACH takes days, both offer an "Instant Payout" feature that transfers funds immediately to an eligible debit card or bank account via Instant Deposit.
    • Cost: Around 1.5% to 1.75% of the transfer amount, separate from standard processing fees.[1][2]
  • Cutoff Times: Same-day funding usually requires you to "batch out" or close your daily transactions before a specific local cutoff time (e.g., mid-morning or early afternoon).[1]

  • Transfer Fees Add Up: Consistently paying ~ 1.5% to 1.95% per daily transfer heavily eats into margins over a month. It is usually most cost-effective to only instant-transfer the specific cash amount you need for immediate liquidity rather than sweeping total daily volume.[1][2]

To help narrow down the best fit, let me know:

  • What is your business type (retail storefront, e-commerce, mobile/service provider)?
  • What average monthly volume do you process?
Looking for the best payment processors with same-day payout options in the U.S.Top U.S. payment processors offering same-day, next-day, or instant payout options: Square : Offers standard next-day payouts for free, plus an instant transfer option to a linked bank account or Square debit card for a…

Google AI Overviews · names Stripe, Helcim

Top U.S. payment processors offering same-day, next-day, or instant payout options:

  • Square : Offers standard next-day payouts for free, plus an instant transfer option to a linked bank account or Square debit card for a fee (typically around 1.95%). New accounts can access fast funding options.[1][2][3]
  • Stripe : Provides near-instant access to funds for eligible users through its instant payout feature, though new merchants may experience an initial 7-to-14-day payout delay. Fees apply for instant transfers.[1][2]
  • Stax : Designed for high-volume businesses that need fast same-day payouts and transparent interchange-plus pricing.[1]
  • Chase Payment Solutions : Offers accelerated deposits, especially when paired with an eligible Chase business bank account.[1]
  • Zen Payments : Specializes in same-day funding and fast-track processing for businesses that settle their batches before early morning cut-off times.[1][2]
  • Helcim : Offers free next-day deposits on standard schedules, with transparent interchange-plus wholesale pricing and no monthly fees or contracts.[1][2]
Key Funding Speed Definitions
  • Same-Day Funding : Funds arrive within hours on the same calendar day, usually requiring early batch closure before a processor's strict daily cut-off time (often with an average fee around 1%).[1]
  • Instant Funding : Funds transfer within minutes to an eligible debit card or account, typically carrying the highest fees (1.5% to 2% or flat transfer fees).[1][2]
  • Next-Day Funding : Deposits land on the next business day and are frequently free with select providers if you settle your batch before the evening deadline.[1][2]

If you'd like to narrow this down, let me know:

  • Are you processing in-person (POS) or online/e-commerce?
  • What is your approximate monthly sales volume?

Top U.S. payment processors offering same-day, next-day, or instant payout options:

  • Square : Offers standard next-day payouts for free, plus an instant transfer option to a linked bank account or Square debit card for a fee (typically around 1.95%). New accounts can access fast funding options.[1][2][3]

  • Stripe : Provides near-instant access to funds for eligible users through its instant payout feature, though new merchants may experience an initial 7-to-14-day payout delay. Fees apply for instant transfers.[1][2]

  • Stax : Designed for high-volume businesses that need fast same-day payouts and transparent interchange-plus pricing.[1]

  • Chase Payment Solutions : Offers accelerated deposits, especially when paired with an eligible Chase business bank account.[1]

  • Zen Payments : Specializes in same-day funding and fast-track processing for businesses that settle their batches before early morning cut-off times.[1][2]

  • Helcim : Offers free next-day deposits on standard schedules, with transparent interchange-plus wholesale pricing and no monthly fees or contracts.[1][2]

  • Same-Day Funding : Funds arrive within hours on the same calendar day, usually requiring early batch closure before a processor's strict daily cut-off time (often with an average fee around 1%).[1]

  • Instant Funding : Funds transfer within minutes to an eligible debit card or account, typically carrying the highest fees (1.5% to 2% or flat transfer fees).[1][2]

  • Next-Day Funding : Deposits land on the next business day and are frequently free with select providers if you settle your batch before the evening deadline.[1][2]

If you'd like to narrow this down, let me know:

  • Are you processing in-person (POS) or online/e-commerce?
  • What is your approximate monthly sales volume?
Show me payment processors with low fees and no monthly charge.If you’re looking for a payment processor in the U.S. with low transaction fees and no monthly charge, I’d start with Square, Stripe, and Helcim. PayPal is also worth considering if you sell online. The key is to…

ChatGPT · names Stripe, Helcim, PayPal

If you’re looking for a payment processor in the U.S. with low transaction fees and no monthly charge, I’d start with Square, Stripe, and Helcim. PayPal is also worth considering if you sell online.

The key is to compare both the percentage fee and the fixed fee per transaction — especially if you process lots of small payments.

Best payment processors with no monthly fee

1. Square

(Best for in-person sales)

2.6% + 15¢

In-person card payments on the free plan

No monthly subscription on Square Free. Good for retail, markets, service businesses, and taking payments on your phone. Online rates differ. squareup.comstripe.compep.paypal.com

Official pricing


2. Stripe

(Best for online payments)

2.9% + 30¢

Standard domestic online card payments

No monthly fee on standard payments pricing. Offers checkout pages, payment links, subscriptions, and developer integrations. In-person rates are different. stripe.compep.paypal.comsquareup.com

Official pricing


3. Helcim

(Worth comparing for higher volume)

Interchange-plus pricing

Rate varies by card and processing volume

No monthly fee, with interchange-plus pricing and volume-based discounts. Potentially cheaper than flat-rate processors as sales grow, although the final cost depends on your card mix. www.helcim.comwww.mypayadvisor.com

Official pricing


4. PayPal
2.89% + 29¢

Expanded Checkout domestic card rate

No monthly or setup fee for standard checkout pricing. Useful for online stores that want card payments alongside PayPal and other checkout options. Other PayPal products have different rates. pep.paypal.comstripe.comsquareup.com

Official pricing

What would you pay on a $100 transaction?
ProcessorChannelFee on $100
SquareIn person$2.75
StripeOnline$3.20
PayPalOnline, Expanded Checkout$3.18

These are illustrative calculations using the listed standard rates, before any additional fees or special pricing. stripe.compep.paypal.comsquareup.com

My recommendation: Choose Square if you take payments in person, Stripe if you primarily sell online, or compare Helcim if your monthly sales volume is substantial.

One question that would help me find the cheapest fit: Are you taking payments online, in person, or both?

[Online payments] [In-person payments] [Both]

Show me payment processors with low fees and no monthly charge.Here are some top payment processors with low fees and no monthly charges: Best Overall Options Helcim - Has no monthly fee, transparent interchange-plus pricing, automatic volume discounts, and low chargeback fees .…

Claude · names Helcim, Stripe, PayPal

Here are some top payment processors with low fees and no monthly charges:

Best Overall Options

** Helcim ** - Has no monthly fee, transparent interchange-plus pricing, automatic volume discounts, and low chargeback fees . Helcim's rates start at 1.92% + $0.08 for in-person payments and 2.38% + $0.25 for online transactions, with no monthly fees, setup charges, or cancellation penalties .

** Square and Stripe ** - For new or small businesses processing up to about $10,000 per month, Square and Stripe remain cost-effective choices thanks to their no-monthly-fee, flat-rate pricing models and easy setup . Flat-rate providers like Stripe, Square, and PayPal charge absolutely zero monthly subscription fees; you only pay when a transaction occurs .

** Payment Depot ** - Has no monthly fee, has interchange-plus pricing, can process Level 2 data for B2B, accepts alternative payment methods including ACH payments, and has free virtual terminal and payment gateway .

** PayPal ** - No monthly fees, with swipe or chip transactions at 2.29% + $0.09 per transaction and online transactions at 3.49% + $0.49 per transaction .

Key Consideration

For businesses processing between $10,000 and $40,000 per month, Helcim offers the best value with its transparent interchange-plus pricing, automatic volume discounts, and no monthly fees .

Show me payment processors with low fees and no monthly charge.When looking for payment processors that charge no monthly fees, providers typically use one of two pricing structures: Flat-Rate Pricing (great for simplicity and lower volume) or Interchange-Plus Pricing (great for…

Gemini · names Helcim, Stripe, Shopify, Whop

When looking for payment processors that charge no monthly fees, providers typically use one of two pricing structures: Flat-Rate Pricing (great for simplicity and lower volume) or Interchange-Plus Pricing (great for lower per-transaction costs and higher volume).merchantsbancard.com

The top payment processors with zero monthly fees, broken down by their strengths, include:


1. Helcim (Best Overall for Low Fees)

Helcim is widely praised because it offers interchange-plus pricing with no monthly fees, a combination that is traditionally reserved for high-volume enterprise accounts.merchantsbancard.com

  • Monthly Fee: $0whop.com
  • Pricing Model: Interchange-plus (you pay wholesale bank rates plus a tiny, transparent markup).www.helcim.com
  • Average Rates:
    • In-person (Swiped/Tapped): ~1.93% + $0.08whop.com
  • Online / Keyed: ~2.49% + $0.25whop.com
  • Why choose them: As your business grows, Helcim automatically scales your volume discounts down, making it one of the absolute cheapest options for growing businesses without any subscription handcuffs.www.helcim.com

2. Square (Best for Ease of Use & In-Person/Omnichannel)

Square is the standard for small businesses, pop-ups, and retail shops looking for an out-of-the-box POS system with zero fixed overhead costs.merchantsbancard.com

  • Monthly Fee: $0 (Free tier available for basic POS software)merchantsbancard.com
  • Pricing Model: Flat-ratemerchantsbancard.com
  • Average Rates:
    • In-person: 2.6% + $0.10
  • Online checkout / Invoices: ~2.9% + $0.30
  • Why choose them: Extremely fast setup, free point-of-sale app, robust hardware ecosystem (like free magstripe readers or affordable smart terminals), and predictable flat pricing if your sales volume fluctuates wildly month-to-month.merchantsbancard.com

3. Stripe (Best for E-Commerce & Developers)

Stripe is the go-to infrastructure provider for online businesses, SaaS platforms, and custom-built websites.merchantsbancard.com

  • Monthly Fee: $0whop.com
  • Pricing Model: Flat-ratemerchantsbancard.com
  • Average Rates:
    • Online domestic cards: 2.9% + $0.30whop.com
  • In-person (Stripe Terminal): ~2.7% + $0.05whop.com
  • Why choose them: Unmatched developer tools, global currency support, subscription/billing automation, and seamless integration with almost every major e-commerce platform (Shopify, WooCommerce, etc.).whop.com

4. Whop (Best for Digital Products & Creators)

Whop functions as an all-in-one platform for digital products, communities, and courses, but can also be utilized cleanly for payment processing.whop.com

  • Monthly Fee: $0whop.com
  • Pricing Model: Flat-ratewhop.com
  • Average Rates:
    • Online / Domestic: 2.7% + $0.30whop.com
  • Why choose them: If you sell digital goods, memberships, or software and want to avoid monthly gateway fees while keeping standard processing rates, Whop is a lightweight alternative.whop.com

Quick Comparison Summary
ProcessorMonthly FeeIn-Person Rate (Approx.)Online Rate (Approx.)Best Suited For
Helcim$0~1.93% + $0.08~2.49% + $0.25Growing businesses wanting wholesale interchange rates
Square$02.6% + $0.102.9% + $0.30Retail, mobile vendors, and simple POS setups
Stripe$02.7% + $0.052.9% + $0.30Online stores, apps, and developers
Whop$02.7% + $0.302.7% + $0.30Creators and digital membership sellers
Which one should you pick?
  • Choose Helcim if you want the absolute lowest transaction costs and your monthly sales volume is climbing past a few thousand dollars.www.helcim.com
  • Choose Square if you sell primarily in-person or need a free, plug-and-play register app.
  • Choose Stripe if your business lives entirely online and needs deep software customization.merchantsbancard.com
Show me payment processors with low fees and no monthly charge.When looking for payment processors with no monthly fees, pay-as-you-go flat-rate or interchange-plus models are your best bet. You only pay when you make a sale, keeping overhead at zero if you have a slow month.[]( )…

Google AI Mode · names Helcim, Stripe, PayPal

When looking for payment processors with no monthly fees, pay-as-you-go flat-rate or interchange-plus models are your best bet. You only pay when you make a sale, keeping overhead at zero if you have a slow month.[1]

Top options featuring no monthly charges and competitive transaction structures include:

  • Helcim : Best for transparent, low-cost interchange-plus pricing . It has $0 monthly fees and scales down its markup percentage as your volume grows. In-person rates can start as low as interchange + 0.4% + $0.08 and online at interchange + 0.5% + $0.25.[1]
  • Square : Best for in-person and retail POS setups . It features a $0 basic monthly plan, with standard in-person card-present swiped/tap rates around 2.6% + $0.15 and online checkout around 3.3% + $0.30.[1]
  • Stripe : Best for e-commerce and developer flexibility . There are no setup or monthly minimum fees, and standard online transactions operate on a flat rate of 2.9% + $0.30 (with custom pricing available for larger scale operations).[1][2]
  • Chase Payment Solutions : Best for fast payouts through a direct bank processor . They charge $0 monthly fees for standard accounts, with in-person processing around 2.6% + $0.10 and online transactions around 2.9% + $0.25.[1]
  • PayPal (Checkout/Card Processing) : Best for global brand recognition and quick setup . There is no monthly account fee, though standard online checkout transactions are typically a flat 2.9% + $0.30.[1][2]

To help narrow down which of these fits best, let me know:

  • Will you be processing mostly online (e-commerce) or in-person (swiped/tap)?
  • What is your estimated monthly processing volume?

When looking for payment processors with no monthly fees, pay-as-you-go flat-rate or interchange-plus models are your best bet. You only pay when you make a sale, keeping overhead at zero if you have a slow month.[1]

Top options featuring no monthly charges and competitive transaction structures include:

  • Helcim : Best for transparent, low-cost interchange-plus pricing . It has $0 monthly fees and scales down its markup percentage as your volume grows. In-person rates can start as low as interchange + 0.4% + $0.08 and online at interchange + 0.5% + $0.25.[1]
  • Square : Best for in-person and retail POS setups . It features a $0 basic monthly plan, with standard in-person card-present swiped/tap rates around 2.6% + $0.15 and online checkout around 3.3% + $0.30.[1]
  • Stripe : Best for e-commerce and developer flexibility . There are no setup or monthly minimum fees, and standard online transactions operate on a flat rate of 2.9% + $0.30 (with custom pricing available for larger scale operations).[1][2]
  • Chase Payment Solutions : Best for fast payouts through a direct bank processor . They charge $0 monthly fees for standard accounts, with in-person processing around 2.6% + $0.10 and online transactions around 2.9% + $0.25.[1]
  • PayPal (Checkout/Card Processing) : Best for global brand recognition and quick setup . There is no monthly account fee, though standard online checkout transactions are typically a flat 2.9% + $0.30.[1][2]

To help narrow down which of these fits best, let me know:

  • Will you be processing mostly online (e-commerce) or in-person (swiped/tap)?
  • What is your estimated monthly processing volume?
Show me payment processors with low fees and no monthly charge.Here are the top payment processors with no monthly fees and low or transparent per-transaction rates: 1. Helcim Monthly Fee: $0 Pricing Model: Interchange-plus pricing (rates automatically scale down as your monthly…

Google AI Overviews · names Helcim, Stripe

Here are the top payment processors with no monthly fees and low or transparent per-transaction rates:

1. Helcim
  • Monthly Fee: $0
  • Pricing Model: Interchange-plus pricing (rates automatically scale down as your monthly volume increases).
  • Transaction Fees: Varies by card type, with wholesale interchange rates plus a small, transparent markup.
  • Best For: Small-to-medium businesses and startups looking for wholesale interchange-plus pricing without a subscription or contract.
  • Key Features: Free built-in POS software, invoicing, a virtual terminal, and customer management.[1][2]
2. Square
  • Monthly Fee: $0 (Standard plan)[1]
  • Pricing Model: Flat-rate pricing.[1]
  • Transaction Fees:
    • In-person (tap, dip, swipe): 2.6% + 15¢
    • Online card payments: 2.9% + 30¢
    • Manually keyed: 3.5% + 15¢
    • ACH bank transfers: 1% (minimum $1)[1]
  • Best For: Retail stores, mobile vendors, and casual or low-volume sellers.
  • Key Features: Free PCI compliance, fast 1-to-2-day or same-day deposits, and no long-term contracts.[1]
3. Stripe
  • Monthly Fee: $0 (Pay-as-you-go standard plan)
  • Pricing Model: Flat-rate pricing.
  • Transaction Fees: Standard online card processing is typically around 2.9% + 30¢ (similar to industry-standard online aggregators).
  • Best For: E-commerce stores, subscription models, and developers needing deep API customization.
  • Key Features: Omnichannel capabilities, recurring billing tools, and extensive global payment method support.[1][2]
4. Chase Payment Solutions
  • Monthly Fee: $0 for in-person payment processing (e-commerce solutions may carry a $9.95+ monthly service fee).[1]
  • Pricing Model: Flat-rate pricing.[1]
  • Transaction Fees:
    • In-person: 2.6% + 10¢
    • Online: 2.9% + 25¢[1]
  • Best For: Businesses that bank with Chase or want integrated same-day deposits without monthly fees on in-person sales.[1]
  • Key Features: No PCI compliance or cancellation fees.[1]

If you share your estimated monthly sales volume and whether you sell mostly online, in-person, or via invoices , I can recommend the exact cheapest option for your setup.

Here are the top payment processors with no monthly fees and low or transparent per-transaction rates:

  • Monthly Fee: $0

  • Pricing Model: Interchange-plus pricing (rates automatically scale down as your monthly volume increases).

  • Transaction Fees: Varies by card type, with wholesale interchange rates plus a small, transparent markup.

  • Best For: Small-to-medium businesses and startups looking for wholesale interchange-plus pricing without a subscription or contract.

  • Key Features: Free built-in POS software, invoicing, a virtual terminal, and customer management.[1][2]

  • Monthly Fee: $0 (Standard plan)[1]

  • Pricing Model: Flat-rate pricing.[1]

  • Transaction Fees:

    • In-person (tap, dip, swipe): 2.6% + 15¢
    • Online card payments: 2.9% + 30¢
    • Manually keyed: 3.5% + 15¢
    • ACH bank transfers: 1% (minimum $1)[1]
  • Best For: Retail stores, mobile vendors, and casual or low-volume sellers.

  • Key Features: Free PCI compliance, fast 1-to-2-day or same-day deposits, and no long-term contracts.[1]

  • Monthly Fee: $0 (Pay-as-you-go standard plan)

  • Pricing Model: Flat-rate pricing.

  • Transaction Fees: Standard online card processing is typically around 2.9% + 30¢ (similar to industry-standard online aggregators).

  • Best For: E-commerce stores, subscription models, and developers needing deep API customization.

  • Key Features: Omnichannel capabilities, recurring billing tools, and extensive global payment method support.[1][2]

  • Monthly Fee: $0 for in-person payment processing (e-commerce solutions may carry a $9.95+ monthly service fee).[1]

  • Pricing Model: Flat-rate pricing.[1]

  • Transaction Fees:

    • In-person: 2.6% + 10¢
    • Online: 2.9% + 25¢[1]
  • Best For: Businesses that bank with Chase or want integrated same-day deposits without monthly fees on in-person sales.[1]

  • Key Features: No PCI compliance or cancellation fees.[1]

If you share your estimated monthly sales volume and whether you sell mostly online, in-person, or via invoices , I can recommend the exact cheapest option for your setup.

Are there Stripe alternatives with a simple virtual terminal for phone orders?Yes. If you use Stripe but want a simple virtual terminal for taking credit card payments over the phone, there are several good alternatives. You generally want a browser-based dashboard where you enter the customer's…

ChatGPT · names Stripe, Helcim, PayPal

Yes. If you use Stripe but want a simple virtual terminal for taking credit card payments over the phone, there are several good alternatives. You generally want a browser-based dashboard where you enter the customer's card details, charge them, and send a receipt — without needing a physical card reader.

My top three to investigate are Square, Helcim, and PayPal. All three offer browser-based virtual terminal functionality for phone orders. squareup.comlearn.helcim.comwww.paypal.com

Best Stripe alternatives for phone orders

1. Square

(Best overall for simplicity)

Virtual Terminal · Browser-based

Square lets you enter card details manually, charge a custom amount or itemized order, and send receipts by email or text. It also supports payment links if customers would rather enter their card details themselves.

  • Monthly fee: $0 advertised for Virtual Terminal.
  • Best for: Small businesses wanting a straightforward checkout and sales dashboard.
  • Watch out for: Keyed-in payment rates differ from standard in-person rates; confirm the current rate for your account.

Square Virtual Terminal — official website squareup.comsquareup.comlearn.helcim.comlearn.helcim.comwww.helcim.com


2. Helcim

Virtual Terminal · Payments and invoicing

Helcim offers a dedicated virtual terminal that works in a browser on a computer, tablet, or phone. You can attach customer records or invoices, charge saved cards, and accept payments without dedicated hardware.

  • Monthly fee: No additional virtual terminal fee advertised.
  • Best for: Businesses that want customer records, invoicing, and more traditional payment-processing pricing.
  • Watch out for: Compare its processing rates against your actual Stripe volume; savings depend on your transaction mix.

Helcim — official website · Virtual Terminal details learn.helcim.comlearn.helcim.comwww.helcim.com


3. PayPal

Virtual Terminal · Manual card entry

PayPal's Virtual Terminal is designed for phone orders, custom orders, and mail orders. It runs in a web browser, doesn't require extra hardware, and customers don't need a PayPal account to pay.

  • Published US transaction fee: 3.39% + $0.29.
  • Monthly fee: $0 on the currently advertised Virtual Terminal pricing page.
  • Best for: Businesses wanting a simple manual-entry workflow without a separate POS system.
  • Watch out for: Confirm eligibility and account approval before switching; PayPal's documentation also describes Virtual Terminal as subject to approval.

PayPal Virtual Terminal — official pricing and details www.paypal.comsecurepayments.paypal.com

Quick comparison
FeatureSquareHelcimPayPal
Enter card details manuallyYesYesYes
Take phone ordersYesYesYes
Monthly terminal fee$0 advertised$0 extra fee$0 advertised
Customer recordsYesYesYes
Send payment linksYesYesOther PayPal payment options
Best fitSimplicityFlexible processingStraightforward manual payments

Sources: official provider pages. squareup.comlearn.helcim.comwww.paypal.com

My recommendation

I'd start with Square if you want something easy to use immediately. Choose Helcim if processing costs and customer/invoice management matter more. Consider PayPal if you primarily need to key in card details and charge customers over the phone.

One important consideration: when taking card details by phone, use the provider's secure entry form rather than recording card details or storing them in notes.

One question that would help me narrow this down: What matters most about replacing Stripe?

1. Your main priority

The simplest possible virtual terminal

Lower processing fees than Stripe

Saved cards and repeat customer charges

Invoices, customer records, and phone payments together


2. Approximate monthly card volume

Under $5,000

$5,000–$30,000

Over $30,000


3. What type of business do you run?

Services or consulting

Retail or product sales

Wholesale or B2B

Other

[Find my best alternative]

Are there Stripe alternatives with a simple virtual terminal for phone orders?Yes, there are several Stripe alternatives with virtual terminals for phone orders: - Offers a virtual terminal for manual card entry for phone/mail orders , and is a long-established and widely used payment gateway…

Claude · names Stripe, Helcim

Yes, there are several Stripe alternatives with virtual terminals for phone orders:

Authorize.net - Offers a virtual terminal for manual card entry for phone/mail orders , and is a long-established and widely used payment gateway service .

Helcim - Bundles payment processing with useful tools like invoicing, virtual terminal, and customer management at no extra cost .

Square - Offers virtual terminal and invoicing features, with the virtual terminal option letting companies accept payments from anywhere, whether through mail order or via phone .

PaymentCloud - Offers virtual terminals to enable seamless credit card processing, which are ideal for cards saved on file, as with over-the-phone orders and subscription services .

Payment Depot - Includes a free virtual terminal and payment-gateway access with the plan .

National Processing - Offers SwipeSimple, a virtual terminal that allows shoppers to enter credit cards manually when making over-the-phone orders .

Most of these options provide straightforward, web-based interfaces for processing phone orders, making them practical alternatives if you're looking to move away from Stripe.

Are there Stripe alternatives with a simple virtual terminal for phone orders?If you are looking for Stripe alternatives that provide a simple, clean virtual terminal to manually type in credit card information for phone or mail orders, several strong options stand out depending on your volume…

Gemini · names Stripe, Helcim, Visa

If you are looking for Stripe alternatives that provide a simple, clean virtual terminal to manually type in credit card information for phone or mail orders, several strong options stand out depending on your volume and pricing preference.

The best Stripe alternatives for a straightforward virtual terminal include:

1. Square Payments (Best Overall for Simplicity)
  • Why it fits: Square is widely considered the easiest platform for small businesses. Its web-based Virtual Terminal requires no monthly subscription fee—you only pay per transaction.thriftypayments.com
  • Phone Order Experience: You log into your browser dashboard, type in the customer’s card details, amount, and zip code, and run the transaction instantly. You can also securely save cards on file for recurring phone clients.clearopayments.com
  • Pricing: Free monthly software. Keyed-in transactions typically run around a flat percentage plus a fixed fee per transaction (similar to standard card-not-present rates).
2. Helcim (Best for Transparent, Lower-Volume Pricing)
  • Why it fits: Helcim is a merchant services provider famous for transparent pricing and excellent customer support.thriftypayments.com It includes a robust, built-in virtual terminal with no monthly fees.fitsmallbusiness.com
  • Phone Order Experience: Features a clean browser-based virtual terminal, a customer card vault to securely store payment info for future phone orders, and automated invoicing.clearopayments.com
  • Pricing: Uses an interchange-plus pricing model (passing the exact card network cost directly to you plus a small, transparent markup), which can save you money compared to flat-rate processors if you process higher volumes.clearopayments.com
3. Authorize.net (Best Traditional Payment Gateway)
  • Why it fits: Owned by Visa, Authorize.net is a gold standard for virtual terminal and payment gateway services, particularly for businesses that want a reliable, dedicated terminal separate from their POS system.
  • Phone Order Experience: Their "Virtual Terminal" interface is designed specifically for mail-order/telephone-order (MOTO) merchants. It features robust fraud detection filters (like AVS and CVV checks) which are crucial for phone orders to prevent chargebacks.
  • Pricing: Usually involves a small monthly gateway fee plus standard per-transaction rates.
4. Chase Payment Solutions (Best Bank-Backed Option)
  • Why it fits: If you prefer working directly with a major traditional financial institution rather than a third-party software aggregator, Chase offers a very reliable browser-based virtual terminal.
  • Phone Order Experience: Allows manual card entry, generation of secure payment links to text or email to the customer, and quick lookup of past phone transactions.fitsmallbusiness.com
  • Pricing: Competitive flat rates or custom pricing depending on your monthly volume, with options for fast/same-day funding if you bank with Chase.fitsmallbusiness.com

Summary Recommendation:
  • Choose Square if you want the absolute fastest, zero-commitment setup with no monthly fees.thriftypayments.com
  • Choose Helcim if you want lower interchange-plus processing rates and a professional card vault for repeat phone-order customers.clearopayments.com
Are there Stripe alternatives with a simple virtual terminal for phone orders?Yes, there are several solid alternatives to Stripe that provide a clean, browser-based virtual terminal specifically designed for manually keying in phone orders.[]( ) The top alternatives with a simple, user-friendly…

Google AI Mode · names Stripe, Helcim

Yes, there are several solid alternatives to Stripe that provide a clean, browser-based virtual terminal specifically designed for manually keying in phone orders.[1]

The top alternatives with a simple, user-friendly virtual terminal include:

  • Helcim: Widely praised for transparent interchange-plus pricing and no monthly fees. Their built-in virtual terminal works right from your browser or mobile device, allowing you to manually enter card numbers, save customer cards on file, and set up recurring billing without extra hardware.[1]
  • Square: Extremely simple to set up if you want an out-of-the-box dashboard. You can log into your online Square Dashboard from any computer, open the Virtual Terminal tab, and type in phone orders instantly. They charge a standard per-transaction rate for keyed-in entries, and there is no monthly fee.
  • Authorize.net: A classic, highly reliable payment gateway [19.10] that includes a robust browser-based Virtual Point of Sale (VPOS) [19.10]. It is ideal if you need a straightforward interface to key in phone orders [19.10], process ACH/e-checks [19.10], or manage customer data profiles securely [19.10].[1]
  • SumUp: Offers a very basic, no-monthly-fee virtual terminal accessible directly through their app or online dashboard. It’s a great, lightweight option if you only take occasional phone orders and don't want a complicated system.[1]

If you'd like to narrow this down, let me know:

  • Roughly how many phone orders you process per month
  • Your preferred pricing structure (flat-rate like Square or interchange-plus like Helcim)

I can help you pick the most cost-effective option for your volume.

Yes, there are several solid alternatives to Stripe that provide a clean, browser-based virtual terminal specifically designed for manually keying in phone orders.[1]

The top alternatives with a simple, user-friendly virtual terminal include:

  • Helcim: Widely praised for transparent interchange-plus pricing and no monthly fees. Their built-in virtual terminal works right from your browser or mobile device, allowing you to manually enter card numbers, save customer cards on file, and set up recurring billing without extra hardware.[1]
  • Square: Extremely simple to set up if you want an out-of-the-box dashboard. You can log into your online Square Dashboard from any computer, open the Virtual Terminal tab, and type in phone orders instantly. They charge a standard per-transaction rate for keyed-in entries, and there is no monthly fee.
  • Authorize.net: A classic, highly reliable payment gateway [19.10] that includes a robust browser-based Virtual Point of Sale (VPOS) [19.10]. It is ideal if you need a straightforward interface to key in phone orders [19.10], process ACH/e-checks [19.10], or manage customer data profiles securely [19.10].[1]
  • SumUp: Offers a very basic, no-monthly-fee virtual terminal accessible directly through their app or online dashboard. It’s a great, lightweight option if you only take occasional phone orders and don't want a complicated system.[1]

If you'd like to narrow this down, let me know:

  • Roughly how many phone orders you process per month
  • Your preferred pricing structure (flat-rate like Square or interchange-plus like Helcim)

I can help you pick the most cost-effective option for your volume.

Are there Stripe alternatives with a simple virtual terminal for phone orders?Yes, there are several highly popular Stripe alternatives that offer simple, user-friendly virtual terminals specifically designed for manual entries like phone orders (often called MOTO or Mail Order/Telephone Order…

Google AI Overviews · names Stripe, Helcim, PayPal

Yes, there are several highly popular Stripe alternatives that offer simple, user-friendly virtual terminals specifically designed for manual entries like phone orders (often called MOTO or Mail Order/Telephone Order transactions).While Stripe requires using its Dashboard or integrating a third-party app to key in cards, these alternatives provide dedicated, streamlined web interfaces built for quick entry without needing developer knowledge.

Top Stripe Alternatives with Virtual Terminals
ProviderBest ForStandout Virtual Terminal FeaturesKeyed-In Transaction Fee
SquareOverall SimplicityFree built-in virtual terminal via web browser; supports saving customer cards securely for repeat telephone orders.3.5% + $0.15
HelcimLower Processing CostsNo monthly fee, volume-based interchange-plus pricing, and a native terminal screen designed for rapid phone orders.Interchange + 0.50% + $0.25 (Averages much lower than flat rates)
PayPal (Zettle/POS)Familiarity & Brand TrustStandard virtual terminal built directly into the main PayPal manager dashboard, perfect if customers also want to pay via Venmo/PayPal links.3.09% + $0.49
SwipeSimpleMulti-Device MobilityTurns any browser or mobile app into a dedicated, clutter-free keypad for manually typing in credit cards.Varies by merchant account provider

Key Decision Criteria

When choosing between these options, keep the following trade-offs in mind:

  1. The Cost of "Keyed-In" Transactions: Card companies charge higher risk rates for phone orders because the physical card isn't present. If your telephone volume is high, Helcim's interchange-plus structure will save you significant money over Square's higher flat-rate fee.[1][2]
  2. Speed and Workflow: Square offers the slickest user interface. You can log into any laptop, open the Virtual Terminal tab, type the amount, input the digits, and hit charge in under 30 seconds.[1]
  3. Card-on-File Requirements: If phone customers call you repeatedly, choose a provider like Square or Helcim that allows you to tokenise and safely store card details for future phone orders in compliance with PCI security regulations.[1][2]

Would you like to narrow this down by sharing your estimated monthly phone sales volume , or are you looking to integrate this virtual terminal with an existing website or software?

Yes, there are several highly popular Stripe alternatives that offer simple, user-friendly virtual terminals specifically designed for manual entries like phone orders (often called MOTO or Mail Order/Telephone Order transactions).

While Stripe requires using its Dashboard or integrating a third-party app to key in cards, these alternatives provide dedicated, streamlined web interfaces built for quick entry without needing developer knowledge.

ProviderBest ForStandout Virtual Terminal FeaturesKeyed-In Transaction Fee
SquareOverall SimplicityFree built-in virtual terminal via web browser; supports saving customer cards securely for repeat telephone orders.3.5% + $0.15
HelcimLower Processing CostsNo monthly fee, volume-based interchange-plus pricing, and a native terminal screen designed for rapid phone orders.Interchange + 0.50% + $0.25 (Averages much lower than flat rates)
PayPal (Zettle/POS)Familiarity & Brand TrustStandard virtual terminal built directly into the main PayPal manager dashboard, perfect if customers also want to pay via Venmo/PayPal links.3.09% + $0.49
SwipeSimpleMulti-Device MobilityTurns any browser or mobile app into a dedicated, clutter-free keypad for manually typing in credit cards.Varies by merchant account provider

When choosing between these options, keep the following trade-offs in mind:

  1. The Cost of "Keyed-In" Transactions: Card companies charge higher risk rates for phone orders because the physical card isn't present. If your telephone volume is high, Helcim's interchange-plus structure will save you significant money over Square's higher flat-rate fee.[1][2]
  2. Speed and Workflow: Square offers the slickest user interface. You can log into any laptop, open the Virtual Terminal tab, type the amount, input the digits, and hit charge in under 30 seconds.[1]
  3. Card-on-File Requirements: If phone customers call you repeatedly, choose a provider like Square or Helcim that allows you to tokenise and safely store card details for future phone orders in compliance with PCI security regulations.[1][2]

Would you like to narrow this down by sharing your estimated monthly phone sales volume , or are you looking to integrate this virtual terminal with an existing website or software?

What are the cheapest payment processors that also handle ACH payments?If you're looking for a payment processor that accepts both credit cards and ACH bank payments, the cheapest option depends heavily on your average transaction size, monthly volume, and whether you need invoices,…

ChatGPT · names Helcim, Stripe, PayPal, GoCardless

If you're looking for a payment processor that accepts both credit cards and ACH bank payments, the cheapest option depends heavily on your average transaction size, monthly volume, and whether you need invoices, recurring billing, or an online checkout.

For U.S. businesses, Helcim, Stripe, PayPal, and Square are four strong places to start comparing. Based on their published pricing, Helcim and Stripe are particularly competitive for ACH payments, while Square is convenient if you already use its invoicing or point-of-sale tools. www.helcim.comstripe.comsquareup.comwww.paypal.com

Cheapest payment processors with ACH

1. Helcim

(Best for larger ACH payments)

0.5% + $0.25, capped at $6

No monthly fee

Helcim offers ACH payments alongside credit-card processing, invoicing, recurring billing, and point-of-sale tools. Its percentage-plus-fixed-fee structure is attractive for larger payments. ACH payments over $25,000 have an additional fee component. www.helcim.comlegal.helcim.comstripe.comgocardless.com

Official pricing


2. Stripe

(Best for small payments and online businesses)

0.8% per successful ACH payment, capped at $5

No monthly fee on standard pricing

A strong option for websites, APIs, subscriptions, and online invoices. Its ACH fee has no additional fixed transaction charge, which can make it especially inexpensive for smaller payments. stripe.comstripe.com

Official pricing


3. GoCardless

(Best for recurring bank debits)

0.5% + $0.05, capped at $5

U.S. Standard plan

Specializes in collecting one-time and recurring bank payments, such as memberships, subscriptions, and invoices. It is worth considering if you primarily want ACH rather than a full card-processing system. Separate fees apply to failed payments and refunds. gocardless.comstripe.comlegal.helcim.com

Official pricing


4. PayPal
0.8% per ACH payment, capped at $5

For eligible ACH Services accounts

A reasonable option if you already use PayPal or want to offer multiple payment methods. Confirm that your intended PayPal product supports the specific ACH workflow you need; the fee above is for ACH Services, not all PayPal transactions. www.helcim.comstripe.comsquareup.comwww.paypal.com

Official business fees


5. Square
1%, minimum $1 per ACH payment

Invoice pricing; plan-dependent caps

Square is convenient for businesses that already use its POS, invoices, or customer-management features. Its $1 minimum makes it less attractive for small ACH payments, though the workflow is simple. Fees and caps differ by plan and API versus invoice payments. squareup.comsquareup.com

Official ACH information

Which one is actually cheapest?

Here is a comparison of the fees on a single successful domestic ACH payment, using standard published pricing.

Payment amountStripe (0.8%)Helcim (0.5% + $0.25)GoCardless (0.5% + $0.05)
$25$0.20$0.38$0.18
$100$0.80$0.75$0.55
$500$4.00$2.75$2.55
$1,000$5.00$5.25$5.00
$5,000$5.00$6.00$5.00

Estimates calculated from the listed rates and caps; assumes eligible U.S. domestic transactions. GoCardless fees exclude tax and any applicable failure or refund charges. Helcim's fee for amounts above $25,000 has a separate additional component. stripe.comlegal.helcim.comgocardless.com

My recommendation:

  • Small transactions: Compare GoCardless and Stripe.
  • Larger ACH payments: Helcim is competitive, particularly compared with uncapped percentage fees.
  • Recurring billing: GoCardless or Stripe.
  • One provider for cards and ACH: Helcim or Stripe.
  • Already using Square: Square may be the easiest option, despite its higher ACH rate on smaller payments.
Let me narrow this down to the cheapest option for your business

A few details can change which processor has the lowest total cost.

1. What payment methods do you need?

ACH bank payments only

Credit cards and ACH

ACH and automatic recurring payments


2. Typical payment amount?

Under $50

$50–$100

$100–$500

$500–$2,500

Over $2,500


3. Number of payments per month?

Under 100

100–1,000

Over 1,000


4. How will customers pay you?

Invoices or payment links

Website or online checkout

Subscriptions or automatic debits

In person

API or custom software

[Compare my cheapest options]

What are the cheapest payment processors that also handle ACH payments?Based on current information, here are the cheapest payment processors that handle ACH payments: Top Budget-Friendly Options Helcim is a top pick because it charges no monthly ACH fee, caps qualifying transaction fees…

Claude · names Helcim, Stripe, GoCardless

Based on current information, here are the cheapest payment processors that handle ACH payments:

Top Budget-Friendly Options

Helcim is a top pick because it charges no monthly ACH fee, caps qualifying transaction fees at $6, and supports ACH through invoices, ecommerce checkout, recurring payments, a virtual terminal, and payment requests.

Their pricing is 0.5% + $0.25 per transaction, capped at $6, with no monthly fees or setup fees.

Stripe charges 0.8% with a $5 cap and has no monthly fees.

Square charges 1% with a $1 minimum and is low cost and free of monthly fees, making it perfect for small businesses.

GoCardless charges from 0.5% + 5 cents with a $5 cap and excels in handling recurring payments, providing businesses with a reliable way to automate billing cycles.

QuickBooks Payments charges 1%, capped at $15 per transaction and offers usually next-day deposit after processing for eligible accounts.

All of these options have $0 monthly fees, making them ideal for cost-conscious businesses. The best choice depends on your transaction volume and specific payment methods you need to support.

What are the cheapest payment processors that also handle ACH payments?When looking for cheap payment processors that handle ACH (Automated Clearing House) payments, the right choice depends heavily on your monthly volume, whether you prefer flat-rate vs. percentage-capped pricing, and if…

Gemini · names Stripe, Helcim

When looking for cheap payment processors that handle ACH (Automated Clearing House) payments, the right choice depends heavily on your monthly volume, whether you prefer flat-rate vs. percentage-capped pricing, and if you need an all-in-one credit card and ACH gateway.

Unlike credit cards (which typically cost 2% to 3.5% per transaction), ACH payments are significantly cheaper because they transfer funds directly bank-to-bank.www.reddit.com

The top-rated, cost-effective payment processors for ACH are broken down below by category:


1. Best for B2B & Zero-Fee Invoicing: Melio
  • ACH Cost: Free (for standard bank-to-bank ACH transfers on their basic tier)www.reddit.com
  • Monthly Fee: $0 (Free plan available; paid tiers range up to $80/month for advanced features)www.reddit.com
  • How it works: Melio is built primarily for B2B accounts receivable and payable. If you use Melio to send invoices and your clients pay via bank transfer (ACH), it is completely free for you to receive.www.reddit.com
  • Best For: Service providers, freelancers, and small businesses handling B2B invoices who want to bypass per-transaction percentage fees entirely.
2. Best Flat-Rate with a Cap (No Monthly Fees): Stripe
  • ACH Cost: 0.80% per transaction, capped at $5.00www.reddit.com
  • Monthly Fee: $0www.reddit.com
  • How it works: Stripe’s ACH Direct Debit integrates smoothly into online checkouts, customer portals, and invoices. Because of the $5 fee cap, any ACH transaction over $625 costs a flat $5, making it exceptionally cheap for large invoices.www.reddit.com
  • Best For: E-commerce stores, SaaS companies, and digital businesses that want an easy developer-friendly API and predictable pricing without monthly subscriptions.www.reddit.com
3. Best for Low-to-Medium Volume Businesses: Helcim
  • ACH Cost: 0.50% + $0.25 per transaction (capped at a $6 fee for transactions under $25,000)www.reddit.com
  • Monthly Fee: $0www.reddit.com
  • How it works: Helcim is famous for its transparent interchange-plus pricing on credit cards, but it also supports affordable ACH processing.www.reddit.com The $6 cap keeps large ticket items very inexpensive.www.reddit.com
  • Best For: Small-to-medium businesses that want a single dashboard for both credit cards and ACH without paying a monthly gateway fee.
4. Best Developer-First Infrastructure: Dwolla
  • ACH Cost: Custom or tiered subscription plans (typically lower per-transaction flat fees rather than percentages, depending on volume).
  • Monthly Fee: Varies by tier (starts with low-cost developer plans).
  • How it works: Dwolla is built explicitly for moving money via the ACH network. It allows businesses to white-label bank transfers, build custom payout workflows, or handle mass payouts.
  • Best For: Platforms, marketplaces, and software developers who need to embed ACH transfer capabilities directly into their own applications via API.

Summary Comparison Table
ProcessorACH Pricing StructureMonthly FeeBest Use Case
MelioFree (for standard ACH requests)$0 (Free tier)B2B invoicing and accounts receivable
Stripe0.80% (Capped at $5.00)$0Online businesses & large invoices
Helcim0.50% + $0.25 (Capped at $6.00)$0All-in-one card + bank processing
DwollaFlat-fee/Volume tiersLow-tier subscriptionSoftware platforms & API-driven payouts
What are the cheapest payment processors that also handle ACH payments?When looking for a cost-effective payment processor that handles ACH (Automated Clearing House) payments , bank-to-bank transfers are almost always significantly cheaper than traditional credit card processing. The…

Google AI Mode · names Helcim, GoCardless, Stripe

When looking for a cost-effective payment processor that handles ACH (Automated Clearing House) payments , bank-to-bank transfers are almost always significantly cheaper than traditional credit card processing.

The cheapest options available depend on whether you want a dedicated ACH specialist or a general payment gateway that offers low ACH rates:

Top Low-Cost ACH Processors
  1. Dwolla
    • ACH Fee: $0.25 flat per transaction (for transfers over$1 0 ; free for under$1 0 ). Capped at$5 for larger transfers.
    • Monthly Fee: Varies by tier (starts around$1 5/m o n t h for basic API access, scaling up for advanced features).
    • Best For: Businesses doing high-volume, low-to-mid value transactions or B2B payments via API. Because it is a flat$0.2 5 per transaction rather than a percentage, it is exceptionally cheap for large transfer amounts.
  2. Helcim
    • ACH Fee: 0.5%+$0.2 5 per transaction, capped at$𝟔 max per transaction.
    • Monthly Fee:$0 (No monthly subscription fee for the core platform).
    • Best For: Small to midsize businesses wanting transparent, interchange-plus pricing for both credit cards and ACH without paying a monthly gateway fee. The absolute cap of$6 makes it safe for very large single ACH transfers.
  3. GoCardless
    • ACH Fee: Typically around 1% to 2% for domestic/international bank debits (though heavily optimized and tiered based on volume) with low fixed add-ons.
    • Monthly Fee:$0 on their standard pay-as-you-go plan.
    • Best For: Automated recurring billing and subscription models directly via bank debits.
  4. Stripe
    • ACH Fee: 0.8% per transaction, capped at$𝟓.
    • Monthly Fee:$0 (pay-as-you-go).
    • Best For: Developers or online businesses already using Stripe for credit cards who want an easy, integrated way to turn on ACH/Bank redirects with a reasonable percentage cap.[1]
Quick Comparison Summary
ProcessorACH Pricing StructureMonthly FeeBest Use Case
Dwolla$0.2 5 flat (over$1 0)Paid tiers applyPure API bank transfers & high-ticket B2B
Helcim0.5%+$0.2 5 (capped at$6)$0Mixed card/ACH with zero monthly overhead
Stripe0.8% (capped at$5)$0E-commerce / SaaS integration
GoCardlessVariable percentage + fixed$0Recurring subscription invoicing

To help narrow down the absolute best choice for your workflow, tell me:

  • What is your estimated monthly ACH volume (in dollars and number of transactions)?
  • Are these one-time payments or recurring subscriptions?
  • Do you need an out-of-the-box invoicing tool or a developer API?

When looking for a cost-effective payment processor that handles ACH (Automated Clearing House) payments , bank-to-bank transfers are almost always significantly cheaper than traditional credit card processing.

The cheapest options available depend on whether you want a dedicated ACH specialist or a general payment gateway that offers low ACH rates:

  1. Dwolla
    • ACH Fee: $0.25 flat per transaction (for transfers over$1 0 ; free for under$1 0 ). Capped at$5 for larger transfers.
    • Monthly Fee: Varies by tier (starts around$1 5/m o n t h for basic API access, scaling up for advanced features).
    • Best For: Businesses doing high-volume, low-to-mid value transactions or B2B payments via API. Because it is a flat$0.2 5 per transaction rather than a percentage, it is exceptionally cheap for large transfer amounts.
  2. Helcim
    • ACH Fee: 0.5%+$0.2 5 per transaction, capped at$𝟔 max per transaction.
    • Monthly Fee:$0 (No monthly subscription fee for the core platform).
    • Best For: Small to midsize businesses wanting transparent, interchange-plus pricing for both credit cards and ACH without paying a monthly gateway fee. The absolute cap of$6 makes it safe for very large single ACH transfers.
  3. GoCardless
    • ACH Fee: Typically around 1% to 2% for domestic/international bank debits (though heavily optimized and tiered based on volume) with low fixed add-ons.
    • Monthly Fee:$0 on their standard pay-as-you-go plan.
    • Best For: Automated recurring billing and subscription models directly via bank debits.
  4. Stripe
    • ACH Fee: 0.8% per transaction, capped at$𝟓.
    • Monthly Fee:$0 (pay-as-you-go).
    • Best For: Developers or online businesses already using Stripe for credit cards who want an easy, integrated way to turn on ACH/Bank redirects with a reasonable percentage cap.[1]
Quick Comparison Summary
ProcessorACH Pricing StructureMonthly FeeBest Use Case
Dwolla$0.2 5 flat (over$1 0)Paid tiers applyPure API bank transfers & high-ticket B2B
Helcim0.5%+$0.2 5 (capped at$6)$0Mixed card/ACH with zero monthly overhead
Stripe0.8% (capped at$5)$0E-commerce / SaaS integration
GoCardlessVariable percentage + fixed$0Recurring subscription invoicing

To help narrow down the absolute best choice for your workflow, tell me:

  • What is your estimated monthly ACH volume (in dollars and number of transactions)?
  • Are these one-time payments or recurring subscriptions?
  • Do you need an out-of-the-box invoicing tool or a developer API?
What are the cheapest payment processors that also handle ACH payments?The cheapest payment processors that also handle ACH payments depend on your transaction volume and business model, with Helcim, Stripe , and Square offering the most competitive transparent rates.[]( ) Top Affordable…

Google AI Overviews · names Helcim, Stripe

The cheapest payment processors that also handle ACH payments depend on your transaction volume and business model, with Helcim, Stripe , and Square offering the most competitive transparent rates.[1]

Top Affordable ACH Payment Processors
  • Helcim
    • ACH Fee: 0.5% + $0.25 per transaction (capped at $6)
    • Monthly Fee: $0 (No monthly or setup fees)
    • Best For: Lowest overall ACH percentage rates and no monthly subscription costs.[1][2]
  • Stripe
    • ACH Fee: 0.8% per transaction (capped at $5)
    • Monthly Fee: $0
    • Best For: Tech-savvy businesses, software integrations, and custom checkout flows.[1][2]
  • Square
    • ACH Fee: 1% per transaction ($1 minimum, $10 cap)
    • Monthly Fee: $0 (Free plan available)
    • Best For: Small businesses and retail brands already using Square invoices or POS tools.[1][2]
  • Stax
    • ACH Fee / Structure: Bundled into a flat monthly subscription plan (around $99/month plus small per-transaction pass-through fees)
    • Best For: Established, high-volume businesses that process large amounts monthly and want zero markup on wholesale rates.[1][2]

If you tell me your average monthly transaction volume or whether you need recurring invoicing , I can help you pick the best processor for your specific setup.

The cheapest payment processors that also handle ACH payments depend on your transaction volume and business model, with Helcim, Stripe , and Square offering the most competitive transparent rates.[1]

  • Helcim
    • ACH Fee: 0.5% + $0.25 per transaction (capped at $6)
    • Monthly Fee: $0 (No monthly or setup fees)
    • Best For: Lowest overall ACH percentage rates and no monthly subscription costs.[1][2]
  • Stripe
    • ACH Fee: 0.8% per transaction (capped at $5)
    • Monthly Fee: $0
    • Best For: Tech-savvy businesses, software integrations, and custom checkout flows.[1][2]
  • Square
    • ACH Fee: 1% per transaction ($1 minimum, $10 cap)
    • Monthly Fee: $0 (Free plan available)
    • Best For: Small businesses and retail brands already using Square invoices or POS tools.[1][2]
  • Stax
    • ACH Fee / Structure: Bundled into a flat monthly subscription plan (around $99/month plus small per-transaction pass-through fees)
    • Best For: Established, high-volume businesses that process large amounts monthly and want zero markup on wholesale rates.[1][2]

If you tell me your average monthly transaction volume or whether you need recurring invoicing , I can help you pick the best processor for your specific setup.

Compare payment processors for restaurants that want QR code pay-at-table.Best payment processors for restaurant QR code pay-at-table For a restaurant that wants guests to scan a QR code, pay their check on their phone, add a tip, and leave without waiting for a card terminal, the best choice…

ChatGPT · names Clover, Google

Best payment processors for restaurant QR code pay-at-table

For a restaurant that wants guests to scan a QR code, pay their check on their phone, add a tip, and leave without waiting for a card terminal, the best choice depends on whether you want payment-only QR codes or a complete QR ordering and payment system.

My initial shortlist is Toast, Square, Clover, and Sunday. Toast, Square, and Clover are worth comparing as broader restaurant POS platforms; Sunday is worth evaluating if you want a more focused pay-at-table experience that may work with your existing POS. Toast, for example, supports paying an existing check by QR code as well as a fuller mobile ordering experience. support.toasttab.comsupport.toasttab.comwww.clover.com

1. Side-by-side comparison
ProcessorQR pay-at-tableIndicative pricingBest for
SquareScan receipt to pay; ordering QR codes also available$0–$149/month per location for Free, Plus and Premium; processing varies by planSmall to midsize restaurants wanting transparent pricing
ToastPay an existing check or order and pay by QRStarter option and paid plans; processing quoted by contract or planFull-service restaurants wanting integrated restaurant operations
CloverQR ordering and payment through Scan to OrderHardware, software and processing vary by package or resellerRestaurants wanting dedicated POS hardware
SundayFocused pay-at-table QR experienceRequest a quoteRestaurants that want to keep their current POS, subject to compatibility

Sources: official Square restaurant pricing, Toast mobile payments, Clover Scan to Order, and Sunday. squareup.comsupport.toasttab.comwww.clover.commenuhoster.com

2. What matters most for each option

Square — best starting point for cost transparency

  • QR codes on printed receipts let diners pay without waiting for a server.
  • Supports check splitting and restaurant workflows.
  • Published subscription and processing rates make budgeting easier.
  • Important: Square's receipt-based Scan to Pay is available on eligible Plus and Premium restaurant plans, rather than every plan. squareup.comsupport.toasttab.comwww.clover.commenuhoster.comsquareup.com

Details: Square Scan to Pay


Toast — best for a full-service restaurant

  • Connects table checks, POS operations, kitchen workflows and guest payments.
  • Basic mobile payments let customers pay existing checks; Mobile Order & Pay also supports ordering from the phone.
  • Mobile payments use Toast's contracted keyed/card-not-present processing rate, which can be more expensive than in-person card-present processing. support.toasttab.comsupport.toasttab.comwww.clover.com

Details: Toast Mobile Order & Pay


Clover — best for a hardware-led POS setup

  • Scan to Order lets guests browse a menu, order and pay by QR code.
  • Supports card payments and digital wallets, including Apple Pay and Google Pay.
  • Compare the complete merchant agreement carefully: pricing and terms can differ depending on who sells the Clover system. www.clover.comrestaurantspointsale.com

Details: Clover Scan to Order


Sunday — best to investigate for payment-only QR codes

  • Worth considering when your priority is speeding up checkout without replacing your entire POS.
  • Ask whether it supports your exact POS, check splitting, server tips and automatic check closure.
  • Request a written quote covering both the software fee and transaction charges.

Website: Sunday

3. Compare the real cost, not just the advertised rate

QR payments may be classified differently from a card tapped on a terminal. This is especially important for Toast, which explicitly states that its mobile payments use the contracted keyed transaction rate. Square also publishes different rates for in-person and online payments. squareup.comsupport.toasttab.comwww.clover.commenuhoster.comsquareup.com

For illustration, on $50,000 in monthly card sales, every 0.1 percentage-point difference in processing costs equals $50 per month, or $600 per year.

Ask every provider for a quote that specifies:

  • The processing rate specifically for QR pay-at-table transactions.
  • The per-transaction fee.
  • Monthly QR software and POS fees.
  • Whether tips, split payments, refunds and automatic check closure are supported.
  • Contract length, hardware costs and cancellation fees.
My recommendation
  • Choose Square if you want clear pricing and a straightforward way to introduce QR payments.
  • Choose Toast if you need QR payments integrated tightly with a full-service restaurant's operations.
  • Evaluate Sunday alongside your existing POS provider if replacing your current system would be expensive or disruptive.

One question would help me narrow this down considerably: Are you looking for QR codes just to pay the bill at the end, or do you want customers to order and pay entirely from their phones? That distinction can change both the best provider and the transaction cost.

Compare payment processors for restaurants that want QR code pay-at-table.Based on current restaurant payment solutions, here's a comparison of the leading options for QR code pay-at-table: Dedicated QR Pay-at-Table Solutions Sunday Sunday is a QR code pay-at-table tool that layers on top of…

Claude · names Stripe, Google

Based on current restaurant payment solutions, here's a comparison of the leading options for QR code pay-at-table:

Dedicated QR Pay-at-Table Solutions

Sunday

Sunday is a QR code pay-at-table tool that layers on top of your restaurant's existing POS and processor, enabling guests to scan, split, and pay from their own phone to speed up the end of the meal.

It integrates with major POS platforms including Lightspeed, NCR Aloha, and Ikentoo. This is best if you already have a POS and payment processor you're happy with.

Up 'n go

Up 'n go focuses on QR code solutions with direct POS API integrations and is best for high-volume restaurants needing fast checkout.

The platform has settled over 16 million restaurant checks since its founding in 2017.

Eat App

Eat App integrates with major payment processors including Square and Stripe, giving you flexibility in options, and supports multiple payment methods including credit cards, Apple Pay, and Google Pay.

Full POS Systems with QR Pay-at-Table

Square for Restaurants

Square is best for small to mid-sized restaurants, especially those already using Square POS. Its QR code payment feature lets guests scan a code and pay via Apple Pay, Google Pay, or card with processing fees of 2.6% + $0.10 per transaction.

Toast

Toast is best for full-service restaurants wanting deep POS integration. Its "Order & Pay" lets guests scan a table QR code, view the menu, order additional items, and pay — all from their phone, though it comes at a higher cost.

Processing fees are 2.49–3.69% + $0.15.

Key Benefits

QR codes to dine and pay can save as much as 20 minutes per transaction with the optionality to choose digital wallets, which improves table turnover.

Choose based on: Whether you need a standalone add-on to your existing system (Sunday, Eat App, Up 'n go) or a full integrated POS solution (Toast, Square).

Compare payment processors for restaurants that want QR code pay-at-table.When evaluating payment processors and software solutions for restaurant QR code pay-at-table (and optionally order-and-pay), solutions generally fall into three categories: Dedicated Pay-at-Table Overlays (focusing…

Gemini · names Clover, Restolabs

When evaluating payment processors and software solutions for restaurant QR code pay-at-table (and optionally order-and-pay), solutions generally fall into three categories: Dedicated Pay-at-Table Overlays (focusing strictly on speed and checkout), Native All-in-One POS Ecosystems (built-in QR tools), and Specialized Third-Party QR Ordering Platforms.


Comparison of Top QR Code Pay-at-Table Categories
Category / ProviderCore ApproachBest ForKey ProsKey Cons
Sunday (Dedicated Overlay)Fast individual check-closing and review generation.High-volume full-service restaurants wanting quick table turns.• Extremely fast checkout (~10 sec per diner)• Built primarily for individual quick-pay, not complex shared item-splitting
TabSettle (Dedicated Overlay)Real-time collaborative bill splitting (shared live session).Restaurants looking to remove the bill-splitting bottleneck.• Simultaneous group bill splitting (like a shared document)• Newer, early-stage company focusing primarily on specific markets
Toast Mobile Order & Pay (Native POS)Complete ecosystem combining POS, full menu ordering, and payment.Restaurants fully committed (or willing to lock into) the Toast hardware/software ecosystem.• Native kitchen-to-table sync with zero third-party lag• Multi-year contracts
Square for Restaurants (Native POS)Free onboarding tier with integrated Square Online QR flows.Casual spots, cafes, and smaller independent full-service concepts.• Friendly free-tier start• Can feel too basic for high-volume, multi-course fine dining operations
SpotOn / Clover (via Partners) (Native POS)Integrated QR scan-to-order and pay embedded in restaurant software plans.Full-service venues needing robust scheduling, hardware variety, or custom processing.• Flexible payment structures (including cash discount or wholesale interchange-plus options)• Monthly subscription fees apply alongside processing

Key Factors to Weigh Before Choosing
  1. Payment-Only vs. Order-and-Pay:
  • Payment-Only (e.g., Sunday, TabSettle): The server drops a QR code at the end of the meal, or it sits permanently on the table. Guests scan only to settle up, split the bill, tip, and leave. This preserves the traditional hospitality experience while dramatically accelerating table turns.
  • Order-and-Pay (e.g., Toast, Square, Restolabs): Guests scan to view the menu, place orders throughout the meal, and pay directly.tableqr.co This reduces labor costs and increases check size via digital upsells, but can feel transactional and impersonal if used in upscale dining.www.restolabs.com
  1. The Bill-Splitting Problem:
  • Traditional QR codes often struggle with groups because they force sequential checkout (one person pays the whole balance, or items must be manually assigned mathematically). If you run a busy restaurant where large groups frequently ask to "split 6 ways on different cards," look for real-time collaborative splitting features (like TabSettle) or ensure your POS natively supports item-level guest claiming.
  1. Processing Lock-In vs. Open Integration:
  • Ecosystem giants like Toast require you to use their proprietary payment processing structure. If you prefer shopping around for merchant processing rates or using independent ISOs to lower your effective rates, a POS like Clover (configured through open processors) or an overlay that syncs via API to your existing terminal setup will offer more financial flexibility.

Would you like to narrow this down based on your current POS system (e.g., Toast, Square, Clover, etc.) and whether you want guests to order food via QR or just pay their checks?

Compare payment processors for restaurants that want QR code pay-at-table.Implementing a QR code pay-at-table model helps restaurants turn tables faster, reduce labor strain, and cater to consumer preferences for digital wallets (Apple Pay, Google Pay, Venmo).[]( ) The top integrated POS and…

Google AI Mode · names Google, PayPal, Clover

Implementing a QR code pay-at-table model helps restaurants turn tables faster, reduce labor strain, and cater to consumer preferences for digital wallets (Apple Pay, Google Pay, Venmo).[1]

The top integrated POS and payment processor options offering seamless QR code pay-at-table capabilities compare as follows:

Top Restaurant Processors with QR Code Pay-at-Table
  • Lavu (via Up 'n go integration):
    • Best for: Full-service and high-growth independent restaurants wanting rapid table turns.
    • How it works: Lavu integrates with Up 'n go to automatically generate custom-branded digital checks via a table QR code. Guests can split checks, tip, and pay using Apple Pay, Google Pay, Venmo, PayPal, or credit cards.
    • Pros: Exceptionally fast checkout; natively syncs back to the POS and alerts servers; heavy digital wallet support (~60% use digital wallets).
    • Cons: Requires a third-party integration layer (Up 'n go) layered on top of the Lavu POS environment.
  • Epos Now (Bill Pay / Order & Pay):
    • Best for: Casual dining and busy bars looking for native device-based bill settlement.
    • How it works: Features Epos Now Bill Pay , allowing guests to scan a dynamic table QR code with their own smartphone to pull up, split, and clear their live tab.
    • Pros: Smooth user experience, direct digital receipt routing, and designed to minimize complimentary meal discrepancies via strict KDS integration.
    • Cons: Hardware and ecosystem lock-in; pricing structure can scale up depending on added modules.[1]
  • SpotOn (SpotOn Order / QR Dine-In):
    • Best for: Hybrid operations wanting both ordering and pay-at-table flexibility.
    • How it works: SpotOn assigns table-specific QR codes that allow diners to view menus, continuously order additional items, and check out/pay directly from their device.
    • Pros: Robust guest communication via SMS text updates; fully unified ecosystem if you already use SpotOn Restaurant POS.
    • Cons: Requires an active SpotOn Online Ordering subscription alongside the core POS framework.
  • Square / Clover (with Third-Party/Native Extensions):
    • Best for: Smaller or newer independent concepts already leveraging standard micro-merchant hardware.
    • How it works: While base Square relies heavily on counter service or manual invoice links, extensions and integrated partners allow table-side QR generation. Clover natively supports alternative QR flows like PayPal and Venmo checkout on smart terminals, though table-specific deep integrations usually require an app-market add-on.
    • Pros: Familiar interface, easy setup, predictable flat-rate processing.
    • Cons: Less native out-of-the-box automation for complex full-service table splitting compared to specialized hospitality stacks like Lavu.[1]
Quick Feature & Cost Comparison
ProcessorPricing ModelPrimary QR Pay MethodSplit-Check FriendlyBest Suited For
Lavu + Up 'n goVaries by POS + integration tierDigital Wallets, CC, Venmo/PayPalYes (Seamless)High-volume full service
Epos NowSubscription + processing feesSmartphone browser scanYesFast-paced casual dining
SpotOnPOS + Online Ordering add-onWeb-app browser tabYesDine-in & hybrid service
SquareFlat-rate (approx. 2.4% - 2.6% + fee)App/Web checkoutModerateSmall footprints / cafes

To help narrow down the best fit, tell me:

  • What is your restaurant concept (e.g., full-service sit-down, casual bar, fast-casual)?
  • Are you starting fresh with a new POS or trying to add QR pay to an existing system?

Implementing a QR code pay-at-table model helps restaurants turn tables faster, reduce labor strain, and cater to consumer preferences for digital wallets (Apple Pay, Google Pay, Venmo).[1]

The top integrated POS and payment processor options offering seamless QR code pay-at-table capabilities compare as follows:

  • Lavu (via Up 'n go integration):
    • Best for: Full-service and high-growth independent restaurants wanting rapid table turns.
    • How it works: Lavu integrates with Up 'n go to automatically generate custom-branded digital checks via a table QR code. Guests can split checks, tip, and pay using Apple Pay, Google Pay, Venmo, PayPal, or credit cards.
    • Pros: Exceptionally fast checkout; natively syncs back to the POS and alerts servers; heavy digital wallet support (~60% use digital wallets).
    • Cons: Requires a third-party integration layer (Up 'n go) layered on top of the Lavu POS environment.
  • Epos Now (Bill Pay / Order & Pay):
    • Best for: Casual dining and busy bars looking for native device-based bill settlement.
    • How it works: Features Epos Now Bill Pay , allowing guests to scan a dynamic table QR code with their own smartphone to pull up, split, and clear their live tab.
    • Pros: Smooth user experience, direct digital receipt routing, and designed to minimize complimentary meal discrepancies via strict KDS integration.
    • Cons: Hardware and ecosystem lock-in; pricing structure can scale up depending on added modules.[1]
  • SpotOn (SpotOn Order / QR Dine-In):
    • Best for: Hybrid operations wanting both ordering and pay-at-table flexibility.
    • How it works: SpotOn assigns table-specific QR codes that allow diners to view menus, continuously order additional items, and check out/pay directly from their device.
    • Pros: Robust guest communication via SMS text updates; fully unified ecosystem if you already use SpotOn Restaurant POS.
    • Cons: Requires an active SpotOn Online Ordering subscription alongside the core POS framework.
  • Square / Clover (with Third-Party/Native Extensions):
    • Best for: Smaller or newer independent concepts already leveraging standard micro-merchant hardware.
    • How it works: While base Square relies heavily on counter service or manual invoice links, extensions and integrated partners allow table-side QR generation. Clover natively supports alternative QR flows like PayPal and Venmo checkout on smart terminals, though table-specific deep integrations usually require an app-market add-on.
    • Pros: Familiar interface, easy setup, predictable flat-rate processing.
    • Cons: Less native out-of-the-box automation for complex full-service table splitting compared to specialized hospitality stacks like Lavu.[1]
Quick Feature & Cost Comparison
ProcessorPricing ModelPrimary QR Pay MethodSplit-Check FriendlyBest Suited For
Lavu + Up 'n goVaries by POS + integration tierDigital Wallets, CC, Venmo/PayPalYes (Seamless)High-volume full service
Epos NowSubscription + processing feesSmartphone browser scanYesFast-paced casual dining
SpotOnPOS + Online Ordering add-onWeb-app browser tabYesDine-in & hybrid service
SquareFlat-rate (approx. 2.4% - 2.6% + fee)App/Web checkoutModerateSmall footprints / cafes

To help narrow down the best fit, tell me:

  • What is your restaurant concept (e.g., full-service sit-down, casual bar, fast-casual)?
  • Are you starting fresh with a new POS or trying to add QR pay to an existing system?
Compare payment processors for restaurants that want QR code pay-at-table.Toast, Square, Clover, and specialized middleware like Paerpay are the top options for restaurants wanting QR code pay-at-table functionality.[]( )[]( )[]( ) Comparison of Options --- Key Features to Evaluate…

Google AI Overviews · names Clover

Toast, Square, Clover, and specialized middleware like Paerpay are the top options for restaurants wanting QR code pay-at-table functionality.[1][2][3]

Comparison of Options
Processor / SystemQR Code TypePricing ModelBest For
ToastIntegrated QR scan-to-pay & order-and-payBuilt-in POS + custom/flat processing ratesFull-service and fast-casual restaurants wanting an all-in-one POS suite
SquareScan-to-pay via Square POS / app integrationFlat-rate per transaction (e.g., card-present vs online/CNP rates)Small to mid-sized cafes, casual spots, and startups
Clover (Scan to Pay)Table QR code built into Clover DiningBundled hardware/software + standard card-not-present/present feesSit-down restaurants already running the Clover ecosystem
Paerpay (Middleware)Contactless QR pay-at-table (no app/hardware replacement)Variable monthly subscription or transaction-based feesRestaurants wanting to keep legacy POS systems (Micros, Aloha) while adding QR payments

Key Features to Evaluate
  • Order-and-Pay vs. Pay-at-Table Only:
    • Order-and-pay lets guests browse, order, and pay from their phone without waiting for a server. (Great for high-turnover casual spots).
    • Pay-at-table only (like bill-splitting or scan-to-close via Paerpay or Clover Scan to Pay) lets servers handle the meal ordering while guests pay and tip from their own device at the end.[1][2][3][4][5]
  • Check Splitting & Tipping: Look for native group bill-splitting on the guest's phone and customizable tip prompts that boost server averages.[1][2]
  • POS Integration: Ensure the QR layer syncs directly to your kitchen display system (KDS) and POS reporting so tickets match server-entered orders.[1][2]
  • Transaction Rates: QR payments are often processed as card-not-present (CNP) or digital wallet transactions, which can carry slightly higher fees than a physical card swipe or tap.[1][2]

To narrow this down, tell me:

  • What POS system are you currently using (if any)?
  • Is your restaurant full-service (waiters) or fast-casual (counter-service)?

Toast, Square, Clover, and specialized middleware like Paerpay are the top options for restaurants wanting QR code pay-at-table functionality.[1][2][3]

Processor / SystemQR Code TypePricing ModelBest For
ToastIntegrated QR scan-to-pay & order-and-payBuilt-in POS + custom/flat processing ratesFull-service and fast-casual restaurants wanting an all-in-one POS suite
SquareScan-to-pay via Square POS / app integrationFlat-rate per transaction (e.g., card-present vs online/CNP rates)Small to mid-sized cafes, casual spots, and startups
Clover (Scan to Pay)Table QR code built into Clover DiningBundled hardware/software + standard card-not-present/present feesSit-down restaurants already running the Clover ecosystem
Paerpay (Middleware)Contactless QR pay-at-table (no app/hardware replacement)Variable monthly subscription or transaction-based feesRestaurants wanting to keep legacy POS systems (Micros, Aloha) while adding QR payments
  • Order-and-Pay vs. Pay-at-Table Only:
    • Order-and-pay lets guests browse, order, and pay from their phone without waiting for a server. (Great for high-turnover casual spots).
    • Pay-at-table only (like bill-splitting or scan-to-close via Paerpay or Clover Scan to Pay) lets servers handle the meal ordering while guests pay and tip from their own device at the end.[1][2][3][4][5]
  • Check Splitting & Tipping: Look for native group bill-splitting on the guest's phone and customizable tip prompts that boost server averages.[1][2]
  • POS Integration: Ensure the QR layer syncs directly to your kitchen display system (KDS) and POS reporting so tickets match server-entered orders.[1][2]
  • Transaction Rates: QR payments are often processed as card-not-present (CNP) or digital wallet transactions, which can carry slightly higher fees than a physical card swipe or tap.[1][2]

To narrow this down, tell me:

  • What POS system are you currently using (if any)?
  • Is your restaurant full-service (waiters) or fast-casual (counter-service)?

Frequently asked questions

Stripe is the payment processor AI recommends most: named in 74% of answers from ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews, a 24.2% share of voice, ahead of PayPal (18.8%) and Helcim (17.9%).

In October 2026, the five payment processors with the highest share of voice across ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews were Stripe (24.2%), PayPal (18.8%), Helcim (17.9%), Shopify (8.1%) and Clover (8.1%). 19 brands were named at least once.

Not entirely. ChatGPT names PayPal most often, Claude names Stripe most often, Gemini names Stripe most often, Google AI Mode names Stripe most often and Google AI Overviews names Stripe most often. Which engine a buyer asks changes the shortlist they see.

The most cited sites were squareup.com (32 citations), helcim.com (18 citations) and nerdwallet.com (15 citations), out of 365 citations in total. Getting covered on the pages these engines read is how a brand earns a place in the answer.

Every month we ask ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews the questions buyers ask about payment processors and read every answer. A brand counts when the answer names it. Share of voice is the answers that name a brand divided by the answers that name any brand in the list. This edition was collected in October 2026.

All categories
Google AI Overviews
Perplexity
Gemini
Claude
ChatGPT
Google AI Overviews
Perplexity
Perplexity
Gemini
Claude
ChatGPT
ChatGPT
Google AI Overviews

Is your brand on this list?

See how often AI names your brand when buyers ask about payment processors, who gets recommended instead, and the pages that decide it.