Which AI meeting assistant does AI recommend? October 2026

Microsoft is the AI meeting assistant AI recommends most: named in 74% of answers from ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews, a 16.9% share of voice, ahead of Fathom (15.3%) and Zoom (11.7%).

Updated October 16, 2026ChatGPTClaudeGeminiGoogle AI ModeGoogle AI Overviews

The ranking

Share of voice is the share of answers naming any brand in this list that name this one. Visibility is the share of all answers that name the brand at least once; mentions counts every time it is named.

Share of voice in AI answers, by brand. Select a column heading to sort.
#1Microsoftmicrosoft.com16.9%
#2Fathomfathom.video15.3%
#3Zoomzoom.com11.7%
#4Firefliesfireflies.ai11.7%
#5Otterotter.ai8.1%
#6Granolagranola.ai6.8%
#7Fellowfellow.ai6.8%
#8Avomaavoma.com5.2%
#9Slackslack.com3.6%
#10Gonggong.io1.9%
#11MeetGeekmeetgeek.ai1.9%
#12Krispkrisp.ai1.3%
#13Sybillsybill.ai1.3%
#14Tactiqtactiq.io1.3%
#15ClickUpclickup.com1%

Where the recommendations come from

Share of voice by engine

How the top brands split each engine's recommendations.

Share of voice by answer engine for the top brands
BrandChatGPTChatGPTClaudeClaudeGeminiGeminiGoogle AI ModeGoogle AI ModeGoogle AI OverviewsGoogle AI Overviews
Microsoft19.4%14%15.4%16.7%20%
Fathom17.9%17.5%12.8%15.2%12.5%
Zoom9%12.3%11.5%12.1%15%
Fireflies13.4%7%16.7%12.1%5%
Otter11.9%8.8%9%7.6%0%
Granola6%5.3%3.8%9.1%12.5%
Fellow4.5%10.5%3.8%7.6%10%
Avoma7.5%5.3%5.1%3%5%

Top cited sources

The sites the answers link to most, out of 404 citations.

  1. #1youtube.comCommunity36 citations
  2. #2read.ai23 citations
  3. #3support.microsoft.comMicrosoft's own site21 citations
  4. #4fireflies.aiFireflies's own site20 citations
  5. #5otter.aiOtter's own site16 citations
  6. #6fellow.aiFellow's own site15 citations
  7. #7avoma.comAvoma's own site14 citations
  8. #8fathom.ai12 citations
  9. #9zapier.comZapier's own site11 citations
  10. #10meetingnotes.com10 citations

Which AI meeting assistant does AI recommend overall?

Microsoft leads overall among AI meeting assistants in October 2026, but the race is close. Microsoft has 16.9% share of AI answers, Fathom has 15.3%, and Zoom and Fireflies are tied at 11.7%, so the gap from first to second is only 1.6 points even though Microsoft appears in 74% of answers.

Fathom looks stronger than its rank alone suggests. Fathom has a 92 sentiment score versus Microsoft at 83, and it is named first most often on general buyer questions. Fireflies is also in the mix, with the same 11.7% share as Zoom and a better average position, 3.0 versus 3.3.

Fellow and Granola sit just below the front group. Fellow has 6.8% share of AI answers, the same as Granola, but Fellow's average position is 2.4 and its sentiment score is 98, which keeps it competitive when engines narrow the list.

Do the AI engines agree on the same leader?

Most engines lean toward Microsoft, but they do not agree on a single winner. ChatGPT, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews name Microsoft most often at 19.4%, 16.7% and 20%, while Claude puts Fathom first at 17.5% and Gemini puts Fireflies first at 16.7%.

Google AI Overviews is the clearest Microsoft holdout in the data. Google AI Overviews gives Microsoft 20% share of AI answers, with Zoom second at 15% and Fathom third at 12.5%, while ChatGPT keeps Fathom much closer to Microsoft at 17.9% versus 19.4%.

Claude and Gemini widen the spread. Claude lifts Fathom above Microsoft by 3.5 points, while Gemini lifts Fireflies above Microsoft by 1.3 points, which tells buyers that the shortlist is stable but the order still depends on which engine they ask.

Which AI meeting assistant does AI recommend for Microsoft Teams?

Microsoft is the clear pick for Microsoft Teams use, and this is the strongest point of agreement in the data. Microsoft is named in 100% of AI answers on Microsoft Teams assistant questions, far ahead of Fireflies at 44%, Fathom at 41% and Fellow at 31%.

Microsoft pulls further ahead here than it does overall. Microsoft leads the full category with 16.9% share of AI answers, but on Microsoft Teams assistant questions it shows up in every answer, which marks this as a use case where engines stop treating the field as close.

Fireflies and Fathom still appear often enough to matter. Fellow is the quieter contender, yet its 2.4 average position overall suggests engines place it high when they do include it.

Which AI meeting assistant does AI recommend for small business teams?

Fathom is the most common pick for small business teams, but Fellow is the brand AI names first most often. Fathom appears in 100% of AI answers on small business team questions, while Fireflies, Microsoft and Fellow each appear in 75% of answers.

Fellow overperforms on this topic. Fellow is only seventh overall at 6.8% share of AI answers, yet it is the brand most often named first for small business teams, which is a sharper result than its overall rank suggests.

Microsoft stays visible here, but it does not dominate this topic the way it does in Microsoft Teams. Fireflies also holds its ground, matching Microsoft at 75% of answers for this buyer need.

Which AI meeting assistant does AI recommend for recruiting teams?

Zoom is the standout for recruiting teams, even though it ranks behind Microsoft and Fathom overall. Zoom appears in 100% of AI answers on recruiting team questions, while Fathom, Otter and Fellow each appear in 60%, and Metaview is the brand most often named first.

Recruiting changes the order. Zoom is third overall at 11.7% share of AI answers, tied with Fireflies, but on panel interview questions it becomes the most consistently cited option instead of a secondary name.

Metaview is the notable specialist signal in this topic. Metaview does not appear in the overall top 10, yet it is most often named first for recruiting teams, which shows how use case prompts can pull in brands that barely show up in broad comparisons.

What sources do AI answers use for AI meeting assistants?

AI answers on AI meeting assistants lean heavily on brand sites and community content, not on editorial reviews. Brand sources account for 47.3% of citations, community sources account for 10.4%, and editorial and review sources account for 1.7%, as of October 2026.

YouTube is the single most cited site with 36 citations. Read.ai follows with 23, then support.microsoft.com with 21, fireflies.ai with 20, otter.ai with 16 and fellow.ai with 15.

Brand documentation matters most here. Microsoft, Fireflies, Otter and Fellow all appear in the most cited source list, which means a brand that wants to be recommended needs clear public pages that answer buyer questions in plain terms, because those pages are cited far more often than review outlets.

Latest answers

How ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews answered buyer questions about AI meeting assistants on October 16, 2026. Open an answer to read it in full, with its sources.

AI answers, with the brands each names and the pages it cites
ChatOpen
What's the best AI meeting assistant for most teams?Best AI meeting assistant for most teams (2026) My overall recommendation is for teams that want a dedicated, cross-platform meeting assistant. It combines meeting transcription, AI summaries, action items, searchable…

ChatGPT · names Zoom, Microsoft, Fathom, Otter, Granola

Best AI meeting assistant for most teams (2026)

My overall recommendation is Fireflies.ai for teams that want a dedicated, cross-platform meeting assistant. It combines meeting transcription, AI summaries, action items, searchable meeting history, and integrations with business tools. If your organization already pays for Zoom, Microsoft 365, or Google Workspace, though, the AI assistant built into that platform may be the better value. www.spotsaas.comteamshift.iofellow.ai

The key distinction is whether you need simple meeting notes or a shared system for turning conversations into follow-up work.

The top 5 options

1. Fireflies.ai

(Best overall)

Best for teams using multiple meeting platforms, especially sales, customer success, and distributed teams. Offers searchable transcripts, summaries, action items, multilingual transcription, and CRM integrations.

Pricing guide: free plan; paid plans start around $10/user/month with annual billing, depending on tier.

www.spotsaas.comteamshift.iofellow.aimeetingnotes.comotter.aiwww.aimeetingassistantreviews.com Visit Fireflies.ai


2. Fathom

(Best free option)

Ideal for individuals and small teams that want recordings, transcripts, and AI summaries without immediately paying for another subscription. Team features and advanced workflows may require a paid plan.

Pricing guide: generous free plan; paid team plans add collaboration and CRM features.

teamshift.iomeetingnotes.com Visit Fathom


3. Microsoft 365 Copilot

(Best for Microsoft 365)

A strong choice if your team lives in Teams, Outlook, Word, and SharePoint. Meeting recaps can connect to the wider Microsoft workflow, reducing the need to introduce a separate vendor.

Pricing: licensing and eligibility depend on your Microsoft 365 plan and Copilot offering.

www.spotsaas.comteamshift.iofellow.aimeetingnotes.comotter.aiwww.aimeetingassistantreviews.com Explore Microsoft Copilot


4. Otter.ai

Best for English-first teams that value live transcription, collaborative notes, and the ability to search conversations. Useful for interviews, internal meetings, and discussions where a detailed transcript matters.

Pricing guide: free tier with usage limits; paid plans unlock more transcription and team capabilities.

teamshift.iootter.aifellow.aiwww.spotsaas.com Visit Otter.ai


5. Zoom AI Companion

Best if your team already uses paid Zoom Workplace. It provides meeting summaries and follow-up assistance without necessarily adding another standalone meeting-assistant subscription.

Pricing: AI features are included in eligible paid Zoom plans, with feature availability depending on plan.

www.spotsaas.comteamshift.iofellow.aiotter.ai Explore Zoom AI Companion

At a glance
ToolBest use caseMain trade-off
Fireflies.aiCross-platform team notesAnother vendor and data repository
FathomLow-cost adoptionSome team workflows require paid plans
Microsoft CopilotTeams + Microsoft 365Licensing cost and ecosystem lock-in
Otter.aiLive transcriptionFree-tier and language limitations
Zoom AI CompanionZoom-first organizationsLess compelling if your team uses other platforms

These are qualitative recommendations, not results from a controlled accuracy test. Pricing and feature entitlements can change; verify current terms before purchasing. www.spotsaas.comteamshift.iootter.aifellow.ai

What I would choose
  • For a typical 10–100 person company: Fireflies.ai, particularly if meetings span multiple platforms.
  • For a startup watching its budget: Fathom.
  • For a Microsoft-centric organization: Microsoft 365 Copilot, if the licensing cost is justified by its broader capabilities.
  • For a Zoom-centric organization: Zoom AI Companion before buying another tool.
  • For sensitive client conversations: Evaluate a bot-free option such as Granola and review its data-handling policies. Bot-free recording does not eliminate the need to notify participants or obtain any consent required by law. teamshift.iowww.aimeetingassistantreviews.com

Before rolling out any of these tools, check recording consent, retention and deletion policies, access controls, and whether customer or employee meeting data can be used to train AI models.

One question to narrow it down

What kind of team are you choosing for?

1. Team type

General business / internal meetings

Sales and customer success

Engineering and product

Client services and consulting

Enterprise or regulated industry


2. Main meeting platform

Microsoft Teams

Zoom

Google Meet

A mix of platforms


3. Budget preference

Prefer free or low cost

Around $10–20 per user/month

Prioritize security and team features

[Find my best fit]

What's the best AI meeting assistant for most teams?There's no single "best" AI meeting assistant for all teams—the right choice depends on your specific needs. However, here are the top options for most teams: Best Overall for Teams: Fellow is the strongest fit for…

Claude · names Fellow, Fathom, Zoom, Otter, Fireflies, Granola, Krisp

There's no single "best" AI meeting assistant for all teams—the right choice depends on your specific needs. However, here are the top options for most teams:

Best Overall for Teams:

Fellow is the strongest fit for mid-sized and enterprise teams that need one secure tool for both internal and external meetings.

Other Top Contenders:

Fathom is the strongest free option for individuals on Zoom.

Otter remains the most useful for real-time transcription.

Fireflies works across eight meeting platforms and transcribes conversations in over 60 languages, making it an excellent fit for distributed teams or global organizations.

For bot-free notes that keep your call clean, Granola or Krisp lead.

By Use Case:

Pick by shape first: bot-free if a recording participant is a problem, CRM-connected if the meeting has to become a Salesforce record, meeting intelligence if you are coaching reps, and a straightforward notetaker if you just want good notes.

The best approach is to identify what matters most to your team—whether that's transcription quality, CRM integration, noise cancellation, privacy, or cost—and then evaluate the options that excel in those areas.

What's the best AI meeting assistant for most teams?For most teams, the "best" AI meeting assistant depends heavily on how your organization runs meetings, manages tasks, and handles data privacy. However, a few options stand out as the top choices for general team use:…

Gemini · names Fellow, Slack, Fireflies, Fathom, Zoom, Microsoft

For most teams, the "best" AI meeting assistant depends heavily on how your organization runs meetings, manages tasks, and handles data privacy. However, a few options stand out as the top choices for general team use:

1. Fellow — Best Overall for Structured Team Workflows
  • Best For: Teams that view meetings as a complete lifecycle (agendas, live notes, and post-meeting execution).meetingnotes.com
  • Why it shines: Unlike simple transcription bots, Fellow focuses on accountability. It integrates pre-meeting collaborative agendas, structured AI-generated summaries, and clear action items assigned to specific owners and due dates.meetingnotes.com
  • Key Integrations: Deep two-way integrations with Jira, Asana, Notion, Linear, Slack, and major CRMs.meetingnotes.com
  • Security: Strong enterprise-grade compliance (SOC 2 Type II, GDPR, HIPAA) with strict admin controls and optional zero-day retention.meetingnotes.com
2. Fireflies.ai — Best for Searchable Knowledge Bases & Automation
  • Best For: Fast-paced teams that want a centralized, searchable repository of everything ever discussed.reclaim.ai
  • Why it shines: Fireflies excels at tracking topics across hundreds of calls. Its AI "Soundbites" allow you to clip and share key meeting moments, and its automation features can push notes directly into your project management tools or CRMs. It also boasts massive multi-language support.justtalkingtech.medium.com
3. Fathom — Best Free Option for Simplicity
  • Best For: Small teams or individuals looking for reliable, friction-free transcription without a hefty subscription fee.meetingnotes.com
  • Why it shines: Fathom offers a genuinely generous free tier with unlimited meeting recording and transcription.meetingnotes.com It generates clean, concise action-item summaries within seconds of a call ending across Zoom, Google Meet, and Microsoft Teams.meetingnotes.com

Quick Selection Guide
If your primary goal is...Go with...
Connecting meetings to project management and team accountabilityFellow
Searchable archives, topic tracking, and CRM syncingFireflies.ai
A completely free, reliable tool that just worksFathom
Built-in ecosystem convenience (if you live in Zoom or Microsoft)Zoom AI Companion or Microsoft Copilot
What's the best AI meeting assistant for most teams?is the best overall AI meeting assistant for most teams due to its robust CRM integrations, expansive platform support, and powerful search capabilities.[]( )[]( ) While individual needs vary, team environments require…

Google AI Mode · names Zoom, Microsoft, Fathom

is the best overall AI meeting assistant for most teams due to its robust CRM integrations, expansive platform support, and powerful search capabilities.[1][2]

While individual needs vary, team environments require shared knowledge bases, automated post-meeting workflows, and reliable multi-platform recording across Zoom, Google Meet, and Microsoft Teams.[1][2]

Top AI Meeting Assistants Compared
ToolBest ForStandout FeatureFree Tier Limits
****Team workflows & CRM automationDeep third-party and CRM integrations800 minutes storage (lifetime)
Otter.aiLive collaboration & real-time transcriptsReal-time on-screen text as people speak300 mins/mo (30-min per meeting cap)
FathomIndividuals & sales repsGenerous free recording capabilitiesUnlimited recordings, 5 AI summaries/mo
Read.aiEngagement trackingMeeting sentiment and participation analyticsLimited monthly summaries
Why Leads for Teams
  • Workflow Automation: It automatically logs call notes, transcripts, and action items directly into major CRMs like HubSpot and Salesforce.
  • Collaboration & Search: Team members can leave comments, create soundbites, and query past meeting databases using natural language.
  • Ecosystem Compatibility: It functions smoothly across almost every primary video conferencing platform.[1][2]
Alternative Selection Guide
  • Choose Otter.ai if your team relies heavily on live, interactive transcription feeds displayed directly during active calls.
  • Choose Fathom if you want a zero-cost or budget-friendly solution primarily for individual note-taking or client calls.
  • Choose native options like Microsoft Copilot or Zoom AI Companion if your enterprise already mandates internal security frameworks or tight platform bundling.[1]

If you can share which video conferencing platform your team uses most (Zoom, Teams, or Google Meet) and whether you need CRM integration , I can recommend the exact tier or alternative that fits your workflow.

is the best overall AI meeting assistant for most teams due to its robust CRM integrations, expansive platform support, and powerful search capabilities.[1][2]

While individual needs vary, team environments require shared knowledge bases, automated post-meeting workflows, and reliable multi-platform recording across Zoom, Google Meet, and Microsoft Teams.[1][2]

Top AI Meeting Assistants Compared
ToolBest ForStandout FeatureFree Tier Limits
****Team workflows & CRM automationDeep third-party and CRM integrations800 minutes storage (lifetime)
Otter.aiLive collaboration & real-time transcriptsReal-time on-screen text as people speak300 mins/mo (30-min per meeting cap)
FathomIndividuals & sales repsGenerous free recording capabilitiesUnlimited recordings, 5 AI summaries/mo
Read.aiEngagement trackingMeeting sentiment and participation analyticsLimited monthly summaries
  • Workflow Automation: It automatically logs call notes, transcripts, and action items directly into major CRMs like HubSpot and Salesforce.

  • Collaboration & Search: Team members can leave comments, create soundbites, and query past meeting databases using natural language.

  • Ecosystem Compatibility: It functions smoothly across almost every primary video conferencing platform.[1][2]

  • Choose Otter.ai if your team relies heavily on live, interactive transcription feeds displayed directly during active calls.

  • Choose Fathom if you want a zero-cost or budget-friendly solution primarily for individual note-taking or client calls.

  • Choose native options like Microsoft Copilot or Zoom AI Companion if your enterprise already mandates internal security frameworks or tight platform bundling.[1]

If you can share which video conferencing platform your team uses most (Zoom, Teams, or Google Meet) and whether you need CRM integration , I can recommend the exact tier or alternative that fits your workflow.

What's the best AI meeting assistant for most teams?There is no single "best" AI meeting assistant for every team because the right choice depends on your workflow, platform, and privacy requirements. However, several top tools stand out for most teams depending on their…

Google AI Overviews · names Fireflies, Granola, Fellow, Slack, Fathom, Zoom, Microsoft, Avoma

There is no single "best" AI meeting assistant for every team because the right choice depends on your workflow, platform, and privacy requirements. However, several top tools stand out for most teams depending on their primary use case:[1][2][3]

Top AI Meeting Assistants by Use Case
  • Best for Collaboration & Topic Tracking: Fireflies is a leading choice for teams that need to search across past meetings, track recurring topics, and sync notes with a CRM. Paid plans start at $10/user/month (billed annually), with a free tier available.[1][2]
  • Best Bot-Free / Human-AI Hybrid Notes: Granola operates without an annoying virtual bot joining your calls. It lets you take your own rough bullet points while AI cleans, structures, and expands them into a polished summary. Paid plans start at $14/month.[1][2][3]
  • Best for Enterprise Security & Compliance: Fellow is built for teams in regulated sectors like finance, legal, and healthcare that require strict data privacy, agenda planning, and clear action-item tracking. Paid plans start at $7/user/month (billed annually).[1][2]
  • Best for Cross-Platform Knowledge & Search: Read AI goes beyond simple transcription by indexing meetings, emails, Slack messages, and cloud files into a single searchable intelligence layer. Pro plans start at $15/user/month.[1]
  • Best Free Option: Fathom offers a generous free tier for Zoom, Google Meet, and Microsoft Teams that captures transcripts, summaries, and action items without immediate subscription costs.[1]

How to Choose for Your Team
  • If your team lives in Microsoft Teams: Native options like built-in transcription or dedicated extensions like Sembly AI or AI Meeting Notetaker reduce friction by avoiding third-party bots.
  • If you hate bots joining calls: Look at bot-free recording apps like Granola or desktop/local helpers like Jamie AI.
  • If you need deep CRM integration: Fireflies or Avoma handle pipeline tracking and sales intelligence best.[1][2][3][4][5]

If you can share:

  • What video platform your team uses (Zoom, Teams, Google Meet)
  • Whether you prefer bot-free or automated recording
  • If you need CRM or project management integrations

I can narrow down the exact tool that fits your team best.

There is no single "best" AI meeting assistant for every team because the right choice depends on your workflow, platform, and privacy requirements. However, several top tools stand out for most teams depending on their primary use case:[1][2][3]

  • Best for Collaboration & Topic Tracking: Fireflies is a leading choice for teams that need to search across past meetings, track recurring topics, and sync notes with a CRM. Paid plans start at $10/user/month (billed annually), with a free tier available.[1][2]

  • Best Bot-Free / Human-AI Hybrid Notes: Granola operates without an annoying virtual bot joining your calls. It lets you take your own rough bullet points while AI cleans, structures, and expands them into a polished summary. Paid plans start at $14/month.[1][2][3]

  • Best for Enterprise Security & Compliance: Fellow is built for teams in regulated sectors like finance, legal, and healthcare that require strict data privacy, agenda planning, and clear action-item tracking. Paid plans start at $7/user/month (billed annually).[1][2]

  • Best for Cross-Platform Knowledge & Search: Read AI goes beyond simple transcription by indexing meetings, emails, Slack messages, and cloud files into a single searchable intelligence layer. Pro plans start at $15/user/month.[1]

  • Best Free Option: Fathom offers a generous free tier for Zoom, Google Meet, and Microsoft Teams that captures transcripts, summaries, and action items without immediate subscription costs.[1]

  • If your team lives in Microsoft Teams: Native options like built-in transcription or dedicated extensions like Sembly AI or AI Meeting Notetaker reduce friction by avoiding third-party bots.

  • If you hate bots joining calls: Look at bot-free recording apps like Granola or desktop/local helpers like Jamie AI.

  • If you need deep CRM integration: Fireflies or Avoma handle pipeline tracking and sales intelligence best.[1][2][3][4][5]

If you can share:

  • What video platform your team uses (Zoom, Teams, Google Meet)
  • Whether you prefer bot-free or automated recording
  • If you need CRM or project management integrations

I can narrow down the exact tool that fits your team best.

What's the best free AI meeting assistant?If you want the best free AI meeting assistant, I’d start with Fathom\. It’s particularly good for automatically recording online meetings, generating summaries, and saving you from taking notes manually — without…

ChatGPT · names Fathom, Zoom, Fireflies, Otter, Microsoft

If you want the best free AI meeting assistant, I’d start with Fathom. It’s particularly good for automatically recording online meetings, generating summaries, and saving you from taking notes manually — without requiring a paid subscription for basic use. Its free plan includes unlimited recordings and transcriptions, with some advanced AI features limited each month. fathom.videohelp.fathom.videohelp.fathom.video

Here are the top alternatives, depending on how you work.

Best free AI meeting assistants compared

1. Fathom

(Best overall for individuals)

Unlimited recordings and transcription, with unlimited storage. The main catch: advanced summaries and action-item features have monthly limits on the free plan. help.fathom.videohelp.fathom.video

Best for: everyday Zoom, Google Meet, and Teams calls.

Try Fathom free


2. Fireflies.ai

(Best for AI search)

Transcribes meetings, creates summaries, and lets you query conversations with its AskFred assistant. The free tier has limited AI credits and 400 minutes of storage per team; some advanced features require payment. fireflies.aiguide.fireflies.ai

Best for: searchable meeting notes and multiple languages.

Try Fireflies free


3. Otter.ai

A good option for live transcripts, speaker identification, and reviewing what people said. The free plan provides 300 transcription minutes per month, a maximum of 30 minutes per conversation, and only three lifetime audio/video imports. otter.aiotter.ai

Best for: live transcription and searchable notes.

Try Otter free


4. tl;dv

Worth considering if you want video recordings, searchable meeting highlights, and notes across multiple calls. Its free plan has limits on some advanced AI features. tldv.io

Best for: teams that revisit recordings and share highlights.

Explore tl;dv

Which one should you choose?
If your priority is…My pick
Best free option for personal useFathom
AI-powered search across meetingsFireflies.ai
Live transcriptionOtter.ai
Video clips and meeting highlightstl;dv

My recommendation: start with Fathom if you want a simple meeting assistant that you can keep using for free. Choose Fireflies if asking questions across past meetings is especially important.

One thing to check before using any of them: whether your company permits AI meeting bots and how recordings are stored. Let participants know when recording is required by your organization's policies or applicable law.

Let me narrow it down

1. What meeting platform do you use most?

Zoom

Google Meet

Microsoft Teams

In-person meetings

Multiple platforms


2. What's most important to you?

Meeting summaries and action items

Accurate transcripts

Search and ask questions across meetings

Recording and reviewing video


3. Do you want to avoid a bot joining the meeting?

Yes, record without a meeting bot

No preference

[Find my best match]

What's the best free AI meeting assistant?Based on recent reviews and comparisons, there isn't a single "best" option—it depends on your specific needs. However, here are the top free AI meeting assistants: Fathom is the most commonly recommended for a truly…

Claude · names Fathom, HappyScribe, Zoom, Granola

Based on recent reviews and comparisons, there isn't a single "best" option—it depends on your specific needs. However, here are the top free AI meeting assistants:

Fathom is the most commonly recommended for a truly free option. It offers the most generous free plan in the category: unlimited recordings, unlimited storage, and AI summaries with no time cap.

Post-call processing finishes in about 30 seconds, noticeably faster than competitors that take minutes.

Other strong contenders include:

  • HappyScribe: Offers unlimited meeting recordings up to 45 minutes each, AI meeting summaries, and AI Chat that lets you extract key insights from your entire meeting history, all without a credit card.

  • tl;dv: Offers unlimited free recording across Zoom, Meet, and Teams but auto-deletes recordings after three months.

  • Granola: For bot-free notes that keep your call clean, Granola leads.

The choice depends on your priorities—whether you want unlimited recordings, bot-free notes, multilingual support, or specific integrations. For most people starting out, Fathom's generous free tier makes it a solid default choice.

What's the best free AI meeting assistant?When looking for the "best" free AI meeting assistant, the right choice depends heavily on whether you are working solo or as part of a team, and whether you mind having an AI "bot" join your calls. The top-rated free…

Gemini · names Fathom, Zoom, Microsoft, Fireflies, Granola

When looking for the "best" free AI meeting assistant, the right choice depends heavily on whether you are working solo or as part of a team, and whether you mind having an AI "bot" join your calls.tldv.io

The top-rated free AI meeting assistants stand out in specific categories:


1. Fathom — Best for Solo Users and Freelancers

If you mostly use Zoom, Google Meet, or Microsoft Teams as an individual and want a truly free tool without constantly hitting restrictive paywalls, Fathom is widely considered the winner.justtalkingtech.medium.com

  • The Free Plan Highlights: Offers unlimited meeting recordings, transcriptions, and summaries.www.plaud.ai
  • Pros: Highly accurate, clean summaries, and very generous for individual use.justtalkingtech.medium.com
  • Cons: Advanced team collaboration features and complex CRM integrations are reserved for paid tiers.tldv.io
2. tl;dv — Best for Teams and Multi-Platform Users

If you work in a team environment across different video platforms and want robust sharing and search features, tl;dv is a powerhouse.

  • The Free Plan Highlights: Unlimited recording and transcription for Zoom, Google Meet, and Microsoft Teams.tldv.io
  • Pros: Excellent transcription accuracy (97%+), supports dozens of languages, and allows you to create timestamped video clips/highlights to share with colleagues who missed the call.tldv.io
  • Cons: The interface has a lot of features, which can feel slightly overwhelming if you only want bare-bones notes.
3. Fireflies.ai — Best for CRM Sync & Task Automation

If you manage sales pipelines or need your meeting notes to automatically sync with tools like HubSpot or Salesforce, Fireflies is a top contender.justtalkingtech.medium.com

  • The Free Plan Highlights: Generous transcription limits and access to its AI assistant ("AskFred") to query meeting transcripts.tldv.io
  • Pros: Best-in-class multi-language support and deep integrations for sales and product teams.justtalkingtech.medium.com
  • Cons: The free tier has limits on video storage and locks several advanced automation features behind paid plans.
4. Bluedot or Granola — Best "Bot-Free" Options

Many meeting participants dislike having a visible recording "bot" (like an automated participant named "AI Note Taker") sitting in the call.justtalkingtech.medium.com


Summary Recommendation: Which one should you pick?
  • Choose Fathom if you are a solo freelancer or consultant who wants unlimited free recordings.tldv.io
  • Choose tl;dv if you are working with a team and want searchable meeting intelligence without paying.tldv.io
  • Choose Fireflies if you need CRM integrations and heavy workflow automation.justtalkingtech.medium.com

What primary platform do you use for your meetings (Zoom, Teams, or Google Meet), and are you looking for something for solo use or a whole team?

What's the best free AI meeting assistant?The "best" free AI meeting assistant depends heavily on whether you mind a virtual bot joining your calls or prefer a bot-free, lightweight notepad approach.[]( )[]( ) The top-rated choices with robust free tiers…

Google AI Mode · names Fathom, Zoom, Microsoft, Granola, Fireflies, Otter

The "best" free AI meeting assistant depends heavily on whether you mind a virtual bot joining your calls or prefer a bot-free, lightweight notepad approach.[1][2]

The top-rated choices with robust free tiers include:

  • Fathom — Best for Individuals & Unlimited Free Bot-Recording Fathom offers one of the most generous free plans on the market, featuring unlimited recordings, transcriptions, and summaries for Zoom, Microsoft Teams, and Google Meet without hitting restrictive paywalls that other tools impose early on.[1][2]
  • Granola — Best Bot-Free Experience If you hate having an awkward recording bot pop into your meetings, Granola sits quietly in your menu bar. It lets you type your own notes during a call, then uses AI to combine your raw thoughts with the audio transcript into a polished summary. Its free tier gives you unlimited meetings, though historical access is capped at 30 days.[1][2][3]
  • Fireflies.ai — Best for Search & Analytics Fireflies uses a friendly meeting bot that records and transcribes across major video platforms. The free tier gives you generous transcription credits and powerful searchable transcripts, letting you filter by action items, speaker talk time, dates, or keywords.[1]
  • Otter.ai — Best for Live Transcription Accuracy Otter is a household name for live captioning and automated transcripts. The free tier gives you a solid allotment of monthly transcription minutes (typically 30 minutes per conversation limit), making it great for shorter syncs or occasional use. (Note: Some users have raised privacy/consent concerns regarding automated model training on free tiers.) [1]

To help narrow down the best fit, let me know:

  • Do you prefer a bot that joins the call automatically , or a bot-free app?
  • What video platform do you use most often (Zoom, Google Meet, Teams)?
  • Are you looking for unlimited free recording , or just occasional summaries?

The "best" free AI meeting assistant depends heavily on whether you mind a virtual bot joining your calls or prefer a bot-free, lightweight notepad approach.[1][2]

The top-rated choices with robust free tiers include:

  • Fathom — Best for Individuals & Unlimited Free Bot-Recording Fathom offers one of the most generous free plans on the market, featuring unlimited recordings, transcriptions, and summaries for Zoom, Microsoft Teams, and Google Meet without hitting restrictive paywalls that other tools impose early on.[1][2]
  • Granola — Best Bot-Free Experience If you hate having an awkward recording bot pop into your meetings, Granola sits quietly in your menu bar. It lets you type your own notes during a call, then uses AI to combine your raw thoughts with the audio transcript into a polished summary. Its free tier gives you unlimited meetings, though historical access is capped at 30 days.[1][2][3]
  • Fireflies.ai — Best for Search & Analytics Fireflies uses a friendly meeting bot that records and transcribes across major video platforms. The free tier gives you generous transcription credits and powerful searchable transcripts, letting you filter by action items, speaker talk time, dates, or keywords.[1]
  • Otter.ai — Best for Live Transcription Accuracy Otter is a household name for live captioning and automated transcripts. The free tier gives you a solid allotment of monthly transcription minutes (typically 30 minutes per conversation limit), making it great for shorter syncs or occasional use. (Note: Some users have raised privacy/consent concerns regarding automated model training on free tiers.) [1]

To help narrow down the best fit, let me know:

  • Do you prefer a bot that joins the call automatically , or a bot-free app?
  • What video platform do you use most often (Zoom, Google Meet, Teams)?
  • Are you looking for unlimited free recording , or just occasional summaries?
What's the best free AI meeting assistant?Several top AI meeting assistants offer generous free tiers , each tailored to a different style of note-taking or meeting type:[]( ) 1. Best Bot-Free Option: Granola Best for: Combining your own manual notes with…

Google AI Overviews · names Granola, Fathom, Zoom, Microsoft

Several top AI meeting assistants offer generous free tiers , each tailored to a different style of note-taking or meeting type:[1]

1. Best Bot-Free Option: Granola
  • Best for: Combining your own manual notes with AI-generated summaries without an awkward bot joining your call.
  • How it works: It runs quietly in the background or on your device to capture audio and combine it with your typed notes.
  • Free Plan Details: Offers a free tier with unlimited meetings, though meeting history access is limited to a rolling 30-day window (or 25 lifetime meetings depending on rollout).[1][2][3][4]
2. Best for Generous Free Features: Fathom
  • Best for: Zoom, Google Meet, and Microsoft Teams users who want free recording, transcripts, and action items.
  • How it works: A lightweight bot joins your call to record, transcribe, and highlight key moments automatically.
  • Free Plan Details: Fathom stands out for offering a robust free tier with unlimited transcription and summaries for standard use cases without heavy paywalls.[1]
3. Best for Live Q&A and Chat: Otter.ai
  • Best for: Real-time live transcription and asking follow-up questions about what was discussed.
  • How it works: Transcribes speech live on-screen and lets you query the transcript like a chatbot.
  • Free Plan Details: Provides 300 free monthly transcription minutes (with a limit of 30 minutes per conversation) on its free plan.[1][2]
4. Best for Unlimited Recordings: tl;dv
  • Best for: Teams or individuals who need unlimited free meeting recordings and clip-sharing across Zoom, Google Meet, and Microsoft Teams.
  • How it works: Joins calls as a silent recorder, generates timestamps, and lets you clip video snippets.
  • Free Plan Details: Includes unlimited free meetings and recordings with AI summaries on its core free tier.[1][2][3]

Which one should you pick?
  • Choose Granola if you hate having a "bot" pop up in your video calls.
  • Choose Fathom if you want a reliable, straightforward, free-to-use bot for Zoom or Google Meet.
  • Choose Otter.ai if you need live captions and generous monthly audio transcription minutes.[1][2][3][4]

To help you pick the right one, let me know:

  • What video platform do you use most often (Zoom, Google Meet, Teams)?
  • Do you mind having an AI "bot" join your meeting?
  • Do you prefer bot-free/local recording?

Several top AI meeting assistants offer generous free tiers , each tailored to a different style of note-taking or meeting type:[1]

  • Best for: Combining your own manual notes with AI-generated summaries without an awkward bot joining your call.

  • How it works: It runs quietly in the background or on your device to capture audio and combine it with your typed notes.

  • Free Plan Details: Offers a free tier with unlimited meetings, though meeting history access is limited to a rolling 30-day window (or 25 lifetime meetings depending on rollout).[1][2][3][4]

  • Best for: Zoom, Google Meet, and Microsoft Teams users who want free recording, transcripts, and action items.

  • How it works: A lightweight bot joins your call to record, transcribe, and highlight key moments automatically.

  • Free Plan Details: Fathom stands out for offering a robust free tier with unlimited transcription and summaries for standard use cases without heavy paywalls.[1]

  • Best for: Real-time live transcription and asking follow-up questions about what was discussed.

  • How it works: Transcribes speech live on-screen and lets you query the transcript like a chatbot.

  • Free Plan Details: Provides 300 free monthly transcription minutes (with a limit of 30 minutes per conversation) on its free plan.[1][2]

  • Best for: Teams or individuals who need unlimited free meeting recordings and clip-sharing across Zoom, Google Meet, and Microsoft Teams.

  • How it works: Joins calls as a silent recorder, generates timestamps, and lets you clip video snippets.

  • Free Plan Details: Includes unlimited free meetings and recordings with AI summaries on its core free tier.[1][2][3]

  • Choose Granola if you hate having a "bot" pop up in your video calls.

  • Choose Fathom if you want a reliable, straightforward, free-to-use bot for Zoom or Google Meet.

  • Choose Otter.ai if you need live captions and generous monthly audio transcription minutes.[1][2][3][4]

To help you pick the right one, let me know:

  • What video platform do you use most often (Zoom, Google Meet, Teams)?
  • Do you mind having an AI "bot" join your meeting?
  • Do you prefer bot-free/local recording?
Are there better alternatives to Fireflies for AI meeting assistance?Yes. There are several strong alternatives to , and depending on how you use it, some may be noticeably better for meeting summaries, action items, privacy, or price. My shortlist for 2026 is Fathom, Granola, , and…

ChatGPT · names Fathom, Granola, Fireflies, Otter, Avoma, Zoom, Microsoft

Yes. There are several strong alternatives to Fireflies.ai, and depending on how you use it, some may be noticeably better for meeting summaries, action items, privacy, or price.

My shortlist for 2026 is Fathom, Granola, Otter.ai, and tl;dv. I'd start with Fathom if you want a good general-purpose meeting assistant at little or no cost, Granola if you dislike bots joining your calls, and tl;dv if you need to analyze multiple meetings or customer interviews. becomefluent.iothetoolreporter.comwww.techno-pulse.com

The best Fireflies alternatives

1. Fathom

(Best overall starting point)

A strong choice for automatic summaries, action items, and sharing meeting notes. Its free plan is particularly attractive for individuals who have lots of meetings.

Best for: Consultants, freelancers, managers, and small teams.

Trade-off: Some advanced AI features and team capabilities require a paid plan.

Pricing: Free plan; paid team plans available.

Explore Fathom


2. Granola

(Best for natural, polished notes)

Granola captures meeting audio from your device rather than sending a traditional meeting bot into the call. You can combine your own notes with AI-generated context to create a more useful summary.

Best for: Executives, founders, consultants, and people who want to stay engaged instead of taking detailed notes.

Trade-off: Its workflow differs from a full team-wide meeting archive and CRM automation platform. Bot-free capture does not automatically mean all processing is local.

Pricing: Free tier; paid plans available.

Explore Granola


3. Otter.ai

(Best for live transcription)

Otter emphasizes real-time transcription, speaker identification, searchable meeting history, and collaborative notes.

Best for: Teams that need to follow a conversation live and refer back to exactly what was said.

Trade-off: Free usage is limited, and language support may be less extensive than Fireflies.

Pricing: Free tier; paid plans available.

Explore Otter.ai


4. tl;dv

Particularly useful for timestamped video highlights, searchable recordings, and AI reports that pull insights from multiple meetings.

Best for: Sales teams, product managers, user researchers, and customer success teams.

Trade-off: It can be more than you need if you only want a short summary and a task list after each call.

Pricing: Free tier; paid plans available.

Explore tl;dv


5. Avoma

A more sales-oriented option, combining meeting notes with conversation analysis, coaching, and sales workflow features.

Best for: Sales managers and revenue teams that need more than transcription.

Trade-off: Typically a bigger investment than a basic meeting notetaker.

Explore Avoma

These recommendations reflect the tools' main strengths and published feature comparisons, rather than a claim that one tool wins every transcription-accuracy test. becomefluent.iowww.techno-pulse.comotter.ai

Quick comparison
ToolBiggest advantage over FirefliesBest fit
FathomAttractive free meeting recording and summariesMost individuals
GranolaNo traditional meeting botPersonal notes and executive meetings
Otter.aiLive transcription and collaborationMeetings where every word matters
tl;dvVideo clips and cross-meeting insightsResearch and sales
AvomaSales coaching and conversation intelligenceSales organizations

becomefluent.iowww.techno-pulse.comotter.ai

Which one is actually better for you?

My recommendation depends on what you want to improve:

  • Better summaries and action items: Start with Fathom.
  • Less intrusive meetings: Try Granola.
  • Live transcripts you can follow during a call: Try Otter.ai.
  • Insights across dozens of customer calls: Try tl;dv.
  • Sales coaching, deal analysis, and CRM workflows: Try Avoma.

One important consideration: if you handle confidential client or employee discussions, compare recording consent controls, data retention, AI-training policies, and administrator permissions. A bot-free recorder is not necessarily a more private recorder. becomefluent.iowww.layer3labs.io

Let me narrow it down

1. What kind of meetings do you use it for?

General work meetings

Sales calls and CRM

Client consultations

Interviews and research

Personal productivity and executive meetings


2. What's most important?

Best summaries and action items

Privacy and no meeting bot

Live transcription and accuracy

Search across all past meetings

CRM integration and automation


3. What's your budget?

Free or under $15/month

$15–$30 per user/month

Flexible for the best tool


4. Where do your meetings happen?

Zoom, Google Meet, or Microsoft Teams

Mostly in-person or phone calls

A mix of both

[Find my best alternative]

Are there better alternatives to Fireflies for AI meeting assistance?Yes, there are several alternatives to Fireflies for AI meeting assistance, each with different strengths depending on your needs: Top General Alternatives is the most widely adopted Fireflies alternative, with its…

Claude · names Fireflies, Fathom, Microsoft, Zoom, MeetGeek, Avoma, Notta

Yes, there are several alternatives to Fireflies for AI meeting assistance, each with different strengths depending on your needs:

Top General Alternatives

Otter.ai is the most widely adopted Fireflies alternative, with its strength lying in real-time collaborative transcription.

Otter.ai is better for live captions and transcripts.

Fathom provides unlimited recordings with AI-generated summaries, action items, and highlights on its free plan.

Fathom suits users who need essential features for free and supports 38 languages across Microsoft Teams, Zoom, and Google Meet.

Specialized Alternatives

Circleback focuses on automatic meeting notes, action items, and follow-up as a lightweight way to handle meeting admin.

MeetGeek combines automatic meeting capture and summaries with insights designed to help teams understand and improve their meetings over time.

Avoma is useful for teams that want structured agendas, AI notes, and follow-up alongside deeper revenue workflows.

Notta is particularly strong for multilingual transcription, while tl;dv combines multilingual recording and transcription with meeting libraries and cross-call analysis.

Read AI combines meeting summaries with analysis of engagement and communication patterns, showing how participants engaged with the conversation.

Fireflies often falls short when it comes to automation, pricing predictability, or higher accuracy, so your choice should depend on which features matter most to your team.

Are there better alternatives to Fireflies for AI meeting assistance?Whether an alternative is "better" than depends entirely on what frustrates you about it—whether that is the "uninvited bot" joining your calls, restrictive transcription credit caps on free/low tiers, or the fact that…

Gemini · names Fireflies, Zoom, Microsoft, Fathom, Slack, Coworker, Vibe, Otter

Whether an alternative is "better" than Fireflies.ai depends entirely on what frustrates you about it—whether that is the "uninvited bot" joining your calls, restrictive transcription credit caps on free/low tiers, or the fact that Fireflies stops at just giving you a transcript instead of executing tasks.www.plaud.ai

The top alternatives to Fireflies are categorized below by what they do best:


1. Best Free & Low-Friction Alternatives (For Video Calls)

If you want accurate summaries for Zoom, Google Meet, or Microsoft Teams without restrictive credit limits or annoying bot mechanics:

  • Fathom: Widely considered the best free alternative.vibe.us Unlike Fireflies, which gates its best features or caps minutes tightly on lower tiers, Fathom offers unlimited recordings, transcripts, and summaries on its free plan.vibe.us Its bot is much cleaner and less intrusive.vibe.us
  • tl;dv: Another exceptional free-tier alternative, particularly popular with sales and customer success teams.vibe.us It lets you create "Highlight Reels" by clipping segments of customer calls to share with product or engineering teams—something Fireflies doesn't handle as smoothly.vibe.us
2. Best for Cross-Channel Intelligence & Workflows

If you want something that does more than just transcribe meetings, but actually connects meetings to your broader work ecosystem:

  • Read AI: Goes beyond standard meeting notes by linking meeting topics to your emails, messages, and project management tasks (like Jira or Slack).www.read.ai It builds a unified knowledge graph so you can search across all your communication channels at once, tracks action items through to completion, and even features a "Speaker Coach" for communication feedback.www.read.ai
  • Coworker / Spinach: If your main pain point is manual admin after the call, tools like Spinach (built for agile/product teams) and Coworker automatically push action items straight into your issue trackers (Jira, Linear, Asana, Trello), update CRMs, and draft follow-ups without manual copy-pasting.coworker.ai
3. Best for In-Person Meetings & Phone Calls

If your most important conversations happen face-to-face or on a phone line where a calendar-inviting bot can't go:

  • Praud Note Pro / Vibe Dot: These utilize physical hardware (such as a pocket-sized recording device or wearable) that captures in-person meetings, boardroom sessions, or phone calls seamlessly.www.plaud.ai They solve the "bot visibility" problem entirely because no bot ever joins your virtual or physical meeting.www.plaud.ai
4. Best for Live Transcription & Real-Time Collaboration
  • Otter.ai: One of the oldest names in the space. If your team relies heavily on live real-time captions scrolling on-screen as people talk (rather than waiting for a post-meeting summary), Otter handles live display very smoothly.www.plaud.ai

Summary: Which one should you pick?
  • Choose Fathom or tl;dv if you want a robust, free alternative for standard video meetings.vibe.us
  • Choose Read AI if you want your meeting notes automatically tied to your emails, chats, and cross-functional projects.www.read.ai
  • Choose Praud Note Pro if you frequently take calls on your phone or meet clients in person.
  • Choose Spinach or Coworker if you want your meetings to automatically generate tickets and execute post-meeting admin workflows.coworker.ai
Are there better alternatives to Fireflies for AI meeting assistance?Yes, several compelling alternatives to exist, depending on whether you want a bot-free recording experience, advanced sales analytics, or more accurate transcription. While Fireflies is great for standard automated…

Google AI Mode · names Fireflies, Zoom, Avoma, Fathom, Granola, Otter

Yes, several compelling alternatives to Fireflies.ai exist, depending on whether you want a bot-free recording experience, advanced sales analytics, or more accurate transcription. While Fireflies is great for standard automated meeting bots, competitors often beat it in specific use cases like user privacy, CRM depth, or avoiding awkward bot participants in video calls.[1][2][3][4]

Top Alternatives to Fireflies.ai
AlternativeBest ForKey Advantage over Fireflies
FathomIndividuals & small teamsOffers a very generous free tier and clean, easy-to-highlight video call summaries.
Otter.aiReal-time collaborationSuperior live captioning, robust mobile app workflows, and fast search capabilities.
Read AICross-platform metricsMeasures meeting engagement, sentiment, and summary sync across email and messaging apps without only relying on a bot.
tl;dvUser research & recordingUnlimited free recordings with handy timestamping and clip-sharing for user interviews.
AvomaSales & revenue teamsDeep CRM integrations, conversation intelligence, and rep coaching features.
Choosing the Right Alternative
  • If you hate meeting bots: Look into tools like Granola or bot-free capture methods that record audio locally on your device rather than sending an uninvited "AI Assistant" icon into your Zoom or Google Meet room.[1]
  • If you need sales coaching: Avoma or Gong provide deeper conversation tracking, talk-time ratios, and pipeline insights tailored for revenue pipelines.[1][2]
  • If you want simple, free notes: Fathom is widely praised by users who want quick transcripts and highlight clips without dealing with complex enterprise tiers.[1][2]

If you'd like to narrow this down, tell me:

  • What video platform do you use most (Zoom, Teams, Google Meet)?
  • Do you prefer an invisible recorder or a bot that joins the call?
  • Is this for sales, general management, or personal notes?

I can pinpoint the exact tool that fits your workflow. On Reddit's r/ChatGPT community , users often debate whether bot-free tools like Granola or Otter offer a smoother experience than traditional transcription bots, and I can share more of that consensus if you're interested.

Yes, several compelling alternatives to Fireflies.ai exist, depending on whether you want a bot-free recording experience, advanced sales analytics, or more accurate transcription. While Fireflies is great for standard automated meeting bots, competitors often beat it in specific use cases like user privacy, CRM depth, or avoiding awkward bot participants in video calls.[1][2][3][4]

Top Alternatives to Fireflies.ai
AlternativeBest ForKey Advantage over Fireflies
FathomIndividuals & small teamsOffers a very generous free tier and clean, easy-to-highlight video call summaries.
Otter.aiReal-time collaborationSuperior live captioning, robust mobile app workflows, and fast search capabilities.
Read AICross-platform metricsMeasures meeting engagement, sentiment, and summary sync across email and messaging apps without only relying on a bot.
tl;dvUser research & recordingUnlimited free recordings with handy timestamping and clip-sharing for user interviews.
AvomaSales & revenue teamsDeep CRM integrations, conversation intelligence, and rep coaching features.
  • If you hate meeting bots: Look into tools like Granola or bot-free capture methods that record audio locally on your device rather than sending an uninvited "AI Assistant" icon into your Zoom or Google Meet room.[1]
  • If you need sales coaching: Avoma or Gong provide deeper conversation tracking, talk-time ratios, and pipeline insights tailored for revenue pipelines.[1][2]
  • If you want simple, free notes: Fathom is widely praised by users who want quick transcripts and highlight clips without dealing with complex enterprise tiers.[1][2]

If you'd like to narrow this down, tell me:

  • What video platform do you use most (Zoom, Teams, Google Meet)?
  • Do you prefer an invisible recorder or a bot that joins the call?
  • Is this for sales, general management, or personal notes?

I can pinpoint the exact tool that fits your workflow. On Reddit's r/ChatGPT community , users often debate whether bot-free tools like Granola or Otter offer a smoother experience than traditional transcription bots, and I can share more of that consensus if you're interested.

Are there better alternatives to Fireflies for AI meeting assistance?Yes, several top AI meeting assistants outperform Fireflies depending on your specific needs for cross-platform intelligence, bot-free recording, or free plans:[]( )[]( )[]( ) Top Alternatives to Fireflies : Best for…

Google AI Overviews · names Fireflies, Zoom, Fathom, Granola, Tactiq, Fellow

Yes, several top AI meeting assistants outperform Fireflies depending on your specific needs for cross-platform intelligence, bot-free recording, or free plans:[1][2][3]

Top Alternatives to Fireflies
  • Read AI: Best for cross-platform intelligence . It connects meetings, emails, messages, and docs into a single knowledge layer across Zoom, Google Meet, Teams, and Gmail, and can answer questions by citing emails and past decisions. It also supports bot-free face-to-face capture.[1]
  • tl;dv: Best for video recording and free tiers . Its free plan includes unlimited video recordings, transcripts, and AI-generated moment summaries—features that Fireflies puts behind a paywall.[1]
  • Fathom: Best for simple, free individual use . It offers free video recordings, transcripts, and instant AI action items that sync directly with tools like Notion, Asana, and Google Docs.[1][2]
  • Otter.ai: Best for real-time live transcription . It provides a clean, fast interface to read text live during calls and chat with an AI assistant about prior meetings, though it lacks video recording.[1][2]
  • Granola / Tactiq: Best for bot-free privacy . They record or transcribe locally from your device or via a lightweight browser extension without dropping an external "bot" participant into your meetings.[1][2]
  • Fellow: Best for structured meeting culture . It combines agenda planning before a call with AI summaries and action items after the call.[1][2]

If you let me know what feature matters most to you (such as a free tier, avoiding meeting bots, sales coaching, or CRM integrations), I can point you to the best exact match.

Yes, several top AI meeting assistants outperform Fireflies depending on your specific needs for cross-platform intelligence, bot-free recording, or free plans:[1][2][3]

  • Read AI: Best for cross-platform intelligence . It connects meetings, emails, messages, and docs into a single knowledge layer across Zoom, Google Meet, Teams, and Gmail, and can answer questions by citing emails and past decisions. It also supports bot-free face-to-face capture.[1]
  • tl;dv: Best for video recording and free tiers . Its free plan includes unlimited video recordings, transcripts, and AI-generated moment summaries—features that Fireflies puts behind a paywall.[1]
  • Fathom: Best for simple, free individual use . It offers free video recordings, transcripts, and instant AI action items that sync directly with tools like Notion, Asana, and Google Docs.[1][2]
  • Otter.ai: Best for real-time live transcription . It provides a clean, fast interface to read text live during calls and chat with an AI assistant about prior meetings, though it lacks video recording.[1][2]
  • Granola / Tactiq: Best for bot-free privacy . They record or transcribe locally from your device or via a lightweight browser extension without dropping an external "bot" participant into your meetings.[1][2]
  • Fellow: Best for structured meeting culture . It combines agenda planning before a call with AI summaries and action items after the call.[1][2]

If you let me know what feature matters most to you (such as a free tier, avoiding meeting bots, sales coaching, or CRM integrations), I can point you to the best exact match.

What are some alternatives to Fathom for AI meeting summaries?If you’re looking for alternatives to Fathom for AI meeting summaries, I’d start with Granola, , , and tl;dv\. They all help turn meetings into summaries, transcripts, and action items, but they differ in how they…

ChatGPT · names Fathom, Granola, Slack, Otter, Avoma, Microsoft, Zoom

If you’re looking for alternatives to Fathom for AI meeting summaries, I’d start with Granola, Fireflies.ai, Otter.ai, and tl;dv. They all help turn meetings into summaries, transcripts, and action items, but they differ in how they capture meetings, organize notes, and integrate with your workflow. dupple.comtoolglance.comwww.granola.ai

Best alternatives to Fathom at a glance

1. Granola

Best for personal notes without a meeting bot

Granola captures meeting audio from your device rather than adding a visible bot to the call. It combines the conversation with your own notes to create polished summaries.

Choose it if: You want a more natural meeting experience and prefer to shape the notes yourself.

Pricing: Free tier and paid plans; check current limits.

Visit Granola · dupple.comtoolglance.comwww.granola.aiotter.ai


2. Fireflies.ai

Best for integrations and sales teams

Records and transcribes meetings, generates summaries and action items, and supports searching conversations and connecting meeting data to CRMs and productivity tools.

Choose it if: You want meeting notes to flow into Salesforce, HubSpot, Slack, or other work tools.

Pricing: Free tier; paid plans available.

Visit Fireflies.ai · dupple.comtoolglance.comwww.granola.aiotter.ai


3. Otter.ai

Best for live transcription

Provides live speech-to-text, speaker identification, searchable transcripts, and AI-generated meeting recaps.

Choose it if: You want to follow a transcript during the meeting and revisit exactly what people said afterward.

Pricing: Free tier with usage limits; paid plans available.

Visit Otter.ai · dupple.comtoolglance.comwww.granola.aiotter.ai


4. tl;dv

Best for meeting highlights and team insights

Records online meetings, generates summaries, and makes it easier to revisit important moments. It is particularly useful for sales coaching, customer interviews, and reviewing patterns across calls.

Choose it if: You need more than a summary, especially shareable meeting clips and team-wide insights.

Pricing: Free tier and paid plans.

Visit tl;dv · dupple.comtoolglance.comwww.granola.aiotter.ai


5. Avoma

Best for sales and customer-facing teams

Combines meeting recording and summaries with CRM synchronization, conversation analysis, and sales coaching features.

Choose it if: You need a more complete revenue-team workflow, rather than just meeting notes.

Pricing: Paid plans; check the current plan structure.

Visit Avoma · otter.aiwww.avoma.com

Which one should you choose?
If your priority is…My pick
No visible meeting botGranola
CRM integrations and sales automationFireflies.ai
Live transcription and searchable notesOtter.ai
Sales coaching and meeting highlightstl;dv
End-to-end sales conversation intelligenceAvoma

These recommendations reflect each tool's core strengths, not a hands-on accuracy benchmark. toolglance.comdupple.comotter.ai

One more thing: if you already use Microsoft Teams or Zoom, check their built-in AI meeting-summary features before paying for another subscription.

To narrow it down: What matters most to you about replacing Fathom?

1. What do you want most?

Better summaries and action items

No bot joining my meetings

CRM and workflow integrations

Search across past meetings

Privacy and data control


2. Where do you meet?

Google Meet

Zoom

Microsoft Teams

In-person or mixed meetings


3. What's your budget?

Free or low-cost

Under $15 per user/month

$15–30 per user/month

Flexible for the right features

[Find my best alternatives]

What are some alternatives to Fathom for AI meeting summaries?Here are some popular alternatives to Fathom for AI meeting summaries: Top Alternatives: tl;dv - Offers unlimited free video recordings, transcriptions in 40+ languages, sales coaching features, multi-meeting…

Claude · names Fathom, Fellow, Zoom, Fireflies, Tactiq, Avoma, MeetGeek

Here are some popular alternatives to Fathom for AI meeting summaries:

Top Alternatives:

tl;dv - Offers unlimited free video recordings, transcriptions in 40+ languages, sales coaching features, multi-meeting intelligence, and a bot-free desktop recording option .

Fellow - Records, transcribes, and summarizes meetings across Google Meet, MS Teams, and Zoom , and stands out as the most secure AI meeting notetaker with enterprise-grade privacy controls .

Otter.ai - Holds a meaningful edge in real-time collaborative notes, delivering high-accuracy live transcription during meetings with transcripts available immediately and searchable .

Fireflies AI - Allows you to transcribe, summarize, search, and analyze voice conversations , and offers more generous transcription limits on its free plan and includes CRM integrations .

Sembly - Delivers professional-grade transcription with real-time AI insights and supports proxy attendance for unavailable team members, processing over 40 languages .

Tactiq - Generates structured meeting summaries and integrates with all major conferencing platforms .

Other alternatives include Avoma and MeetGeek, each offering unique strengths from advanced analytics to multilingual support and CRM integrations .

The best choice depends on your specific needs—whether you prioritize security, real-time transcription, CRM integration, or free tier generosity.

What are some alternatives to Fathom for AI meeting summaries?When looking for alternatives to Fathom, the best choice depends on whether you are looking for stronger collaboration tools, multi-platform enterprise search, a bot-free desktop experience, or deep sales conversation…

Gemini · names Fathom, Fireflies, Zoom, Microsoft, Zapier, Otter, Granola, Slack, Avoma, Gong

When looking for alternatives to Fathom, the best choice depends on whether you are looking for stronger collaboration tools, multi-platform enterprise search, a bot-free desktop experience, or deep sales conversation analytics.www.read.ai

The top alternatives to Fathom are broken down below by their standout strengths:


1. Fireflies.ai (Best for General Collaboration & Integrations)

Fireflies is one of Fathom's closest and most popular competitors. It’s an integration workhorse that works across Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams, and dialers.zapier.com

  • Standout Features: Includes AskFred (a ChatGPT-style assistant to query meeting transcripts), soundbites/clips for team training, sentiment analysis, and automated summaries sent to your email or team chat.www.read.ai
  • Why choose it over Fathom: It boasts native integration with over 50 apps and 7,000+ workflows via Zapier, making it ideal if you need deep automation.www.read.ai It also supports a wider range of languages (100+).
2. Otter.ai (Best for Search & Real-time Q&A)

Otter is a veteran in the AI transcription space and focuses heavily on accessibility and quick conversational retrieval.

  • Standout Features: Live transcription, automated slide capture, and an AI chat assistant that lets you ask questions about what happened across multiple meetings.
  • Why choose it over Fathom: Otter is exceptionally smooth if you want to chat directly with your meeting history or pull quick summaries out of lengthy team syncs.
3. Granola or Shadow (Best for Bot-Free & Mac/Desktop Users)

If you dislike having an obvious "AI bot" join your client calls, desktop-native apps like Granola or Shadow offer a different approach.anarlog.so

  • Standout Features: They run as a lightweight app on your computer, capturing system audio rather than dialing into the meeting as a participant.anarlog.so Granola uniquely blends your own human notes typed during the meeting with the AI-cleaned transcript.anarlog.so
  • Why choose it over Fathom: Complete privacy from meeting participants who might be uncomfortable seeing a recording bot in the participant list.
4. Read AI (Best for Cross-Platform Knowledge & Search)

Read AI goes beyond just recording individual video calls; it acts as a cross-platform intelligence layer.www.read.ai

  • Standout Features: It indexes meetings alongside your Gmail, Outlook, Slack, and Teams messages.www.read.ai Its standout feature is a natural language enterprise search engine that can trace a decision made in a meeting back to a related thread in Slack or email.www.read.ai
  • Why choose it over Fathom: If your team suffers from fragmented communication, Read AI connects meeting insights directly to your broader workspace workflow.www.read.ai
5. Avoma or Gong (Best for Sales Teams & Call Coaching)

If you are using Fathom primarily for revenue generation, client pitches, or sales pipeline tracking, you might eventually outgrow it.

  • Standout Features: Avoma and Gong provide deep conversation intelligence—tracking talk-to-listen ratios, competitor mentions, objection handling, deal scoring, and AI coaching scorecards.www.read.ai
  • Why choose it over Fathom: Fathom is great for general notes, but Avoma and Gong are built specifically to coach sales reps and forecast deal outcomes.
6. Built-in Tools: Zoom AI Companion & Microsoft Teams Recap
  • Zoom AI Companion: If you already pay for an eligible Zoom plan, Zoom includes an AI companion for free that generates summaries, smart chapters, and action items natively without third-party bots.
  • MS Teams Recap: For enterprise environments locked into the Microsoft 365 ecosystem, Teams Premium offers robust built-in AI summaries with strong enterprise data governance.

Quick Comparison Summary
  • Choose Fireflies if you want robust integrations and team-sharing workflows.www.read.ai
  • Choose Read AI if you want unified search across meetings, emails, and chats.www.read.ai
  • Choose Granola if you prefer a bot-free experience that enhances your own manual notes.
  • Choose Avoma if you need advanced sales analytics and coaching.www.read.ai

Are you looking for an alternative primarily because of pricing, a desire for bot-free recording, or specific feature needs like CRM integration?

What are some alternatives to Fathom for AI meeting summaries?When looking for alternatives to , the right choice depends on whether you prefer a traditional recording bot in your meeting or a "bot-free" interface that captures notes locally, as well as your needs for CRM…

Google AI Mode · names Zoom, Granola, MeetGeek

When looking for alternatives to Fathom , the right choice depends on whether you prefer a traditional recording bot in your meeting or a "bot-free" interface that captures notes locally, as well as your needs for CRM integrations or team collaboration.[1]

The top alternatives are categorized below by their primary use cases:

Traditional Bot-Based Notetakers (Join meetings via a virtual participant)
  • : Best for robust CRM integrations and deep database search. It excels at team collaboration, topic tracking, and pushing clean data straight into tools like Salesforce or HubSpot.[1][2]
  • : Best for real-time, highly accurate live transcriptions and interactive meeting Q&A. It’s a mature platform, though users mindful of privacy should note ongoing discussions around its data handling policies.[1][2]
  • tl;dv : Best for clip creation and video libraries. It allows you to easily timestamp, clip, and share key moments from user interviews or team syncs across Zoom, Google Meet, and Teams.[1]
  • MeetGeek : Best for remote and hybrid team collaboration. It offers strong automated insights, easy file sharing, and a generous feature set on its entry tiers.
  • : Best for measuring participant engagement and sentiment analysis. It goes beyond text summaries to tell you who was actually listening or speaking during the call.[1]
Bot-Free & Privacy-Focused Notetakers (No visible recording bot in the call)
  • Granola : Best for a clean, human-in-the-loop writing experience. It operates as a desktop app that takes raw audio and your own rough bullet points, turning them into polished meeting notes without a bot showing up on the participant list.
  • Jamie : Best for maximum privacy. It runs locally and focuses on high-end security without injecting a foreign digital participant into confidential calls.[1][2]
Side-by-Side Comparison Matrix
Feature / ToolGranolatl;dvMeetGeek
Meeting BotYesYesNo (Desktop App)YesYes
Primary StrengthCRM Sync & SearchLive TranscriptsInvisible/Clean NotesVideo ClippingTeam Analytics & Sharing
Platforms SupportedZoom, Meet, TeamsZoom, Meet, TeamsMac / Windows desktopZoom, Google MeetZoom, Meet, Teams
Best ForSales & CRM workflowsGeneral live note-takingUsers who hate meeting botsUser research & sharingHybrid team collaboration

When looking for alternatives to Fathom , the right choice depends on whether you prefer a traditional recording bot in your meeting or a "bot-free" interface that captures notes locally, as well as your needs for CRM integrations or team collaboration.[1]

The top alternatives are categorized below by their primary use cases:

  • : Best for robust CRM integrations and deep database search. It excels at team collaboration, topic tracking, and pushing clean data straight into tools like Salesforce or HubSpot.[1][2]

  • : Best for real-time, highly accurate live transcriptions and interactive meeting Q&A. It’s a mature platform, though users mindful of privacy should note ongoing discussions around its data handling policies.[1][2]

  • tl;dv : Best for clip creation and video libraries. It allows you to easily timestamp, clip, and share key moments from user interviews or team syncs across Zoom, Google Meet, and Teams.[1]

  • MeetGeek : Best for remote and hybrid team collaboration. It offers strong automated insights, easy file sharing, and a generous feature set on its entry tiers.

  • : Best for measuring participant engagement and sentiment analysis. It goes beyond text summaries to tell you who was actually listening or speaking during the call.[1]

  • Granola : Best for a clean, human-in-the-loop writing experience. It operates as a desktop app that takes raw audio and your own rough bullet points, turning them into polished meeting notes without a bot showing up on the participant list.

  • Jamie : Best for maximum privacy. It runs locally and focuses on high-end security without injecting a foreign digital participant into confidential calls.[1][2]

Side-by-Side Comparison Matrix
Feature / ToolGranolatl;dvMeetGeek
Meeting BotYesYesNo (Desktop App)YesYes
Primary StrengthCRM Sync & SearchLive TranscriptsInvisible/Clean NotesVideo ClippingTeam Analytics & Sharing
Platforms SupportedZoom, Meet, TeamsZoom, Meet, TeamsMac / Windows desktopZoom, Google MeetZoom, Meet, Teams
Best ForSales & CRM workflowsGeneral live note-takingUsers who hate meeting botsUser research & sharingHybrid team collaboration
Are there any good alternatives to Avoma for sales teams?Yes — there are several good alternatives to Avoma for sales teams in 2026. The best choice depends on whether you want to replace Avoma's AI meeting notes, CRM automation, conversation intelligence, or sales coaching.…

ChatGPT · names Avoma, Fathom, Gong, Salesloft

Yes — there are several good alternatives to Avoma for sales teams in 2026. The best choice depends on whether you want to replace Avoma's AI meeting notes, CRM automation, conversation intelligence, or sales coaching.

My shortlist would be Fathom, Fireflies.ai, Gong, tl;dv, and Salesloft. They cover different needs, from affordable call summaries to enterprise-level revenue intelligence. tomba.ioresources.rework.comwww.layer3labs.io

Best Avoma alternatives at a glance

1. Fathom

(Best for small teams)

An easy starting point if your reps mainly need call recordings, AI summaries, action items, and follow-up notes. It has a free plan and paid team features.

Trade-off: Less comprehensive than a full revenue intelligence platform for deal risk and pipeline analysis.

Website: fathom.video


2. Fireflies.ai

(Best for CRM-connected notes)

Records and transcribes meetings, makes them searchable, generates summaries, and integrates with business applications. A strong option if you want to automate post-call admin without buying a large sales platform.

Trade-off: Sales coaching and deeper intelligence depend on the features and plan you choose.

Website: fireflies.ai


3. Gong

(Best for enterprise sales)

Built for organizations that need more than meeting notes: conversation analytics, rep coaching, deal intelligence, and insights into pipeline health.

Trade-off: Generally a more expensive, sales-led purchase, so it may be excessive for a small team.

Website: gong.io


4. tl;dv

A good fit for distributed sales teams that need searchable recordings, clips of important call moments, structured notes, and meeting review. Useful for sharing examples of objections or successful pitches with the team.

Trade-off: Check which CRM integrations and coaching capabilities are included in your required plan.

Website: tldv.io


5. Salesloft

Best when call intelligence needs to fit into a broader sales workflow involving prospect engagement, rep execution, coaching, and revenue operations.

Trade-off: A broader platform rather than a simple, low-cost meeting notetaker.

Website: salesloft.com

These recommendations reflect the tools' general positioning; exact features, integrations, and prices vary by plan. tomba.ioresources.rework.comwww.layer3labs.io

Pricing comparison

Published prices below are indicative and generally reflect annual billing where specified. Confirm the current quote before purchasing.

ToolStarting priceFree plan?Best value for
Fathom$0; team plans from $15/user/moYesMeeting notes and team collaboration
Fireflies.ai$0; Pro from $10/user/moYesTranscription and integrations
tl;dvFree tier; paid plans varyYesCall review and sharing
GongCustom quoteNoEnterprise sales intelligence
SalesloftCustom quoteNot typicallySales execution and coaching

Sources: vendor pricing information for Fathom, Fireflies.ai, and recent market comparisons. www.fathom.aifireflies.aitomba.iowww.layer3labs.io

Which one would I choose?
  • For a small sales team on a budget: Start with Fathom or Fireflies.ai.
  • For a team that needs searchable recordings and shared call reviews: Evaluate Fireflies.ai and tl;dv.
  • For a team investing heavily in sales coaching and pipeline management: Compare Gong and Salesloft.
  • For a team that likes Avoma but wants to reduce costs: Compare the full cost of Fathom Business and Fireflies.ai against Avoma's required features, not just their entry-level prices. Fathom Business includes CRM field sync and AI coaching scorecards. www.fathom.aifireflies.aicontextrankings.com

One important caveat: Avoma bundles meeting assistance with optional conversation and revenue intelligence capabilities, so some alternatives may be cheaper but won't replace the entire workflow. www.avoma.comwww.avoma.com

I can narrow this down to the best two or three

What is the main reason you're considering leaving Avoma?

1. What's most important?

Lower cost

Better sales coaching and call scoring

Better CRM automation

Better meeting notes and transcription

Deal intelligence and forecasting


2. How large is your sales team?

1–5 reps

6–20 reps

21–50 reps

50+ reps


3. Which CRM do you use?

HubSpot

Salesforce

Pipedrive

Other / no CRM

[Find my best alternatives]

Are there any good alternatives to Avoma for sales teams?Yes, there are several good alternatives to Avoma for sales teams, depending on your specific needs: For Sales Execution & Follow-ups: Cirrus Insight is ideal if you want meetings to directly drive follow-ups and…

Claude · names Avoma, Sybill, Gong, Fireflies, Fathom, MeetJamie

Yes, there are several good alternatives to Avoma for sales teams, depending on your specific needs:

For Sales Execution & Follow-ups:

Cirrus Insight is ideal if you want meetings to directly drive follow-ups and pipeline movement, with execution-first design that turns conversations into action automatically by embedding meeting insights directly into Salesforce .

For Deal Intelligence:

Sybill is strong if your team needs sales call summaries, personalized follow-ups, CRM Autofill, AI Tasks, deal intelligence, coaching context, mobile support, and in-person meeting capture .

For Enterprise-Grade Revenue Intelligence:

Gong is the category leader in revenue intelligence for high-volume sales organizations, offering deeper deal analytics, pipeline forecasting, rep coaching, and AI-driven deal risk scoring . However, Gong carries high costs that put it out of reach for most small and mid-sized sales teams .

For Budget-Friendly Options:

Fireflies starts at ten dollars per user per month and offers a free plan, making it one of the most affordable options for lean teams needing basic transcription . Fathom covers basic meeting notes at a fraction of the cost for small sales teams .

Other Notable Alternatives:

Other best alternatives include Chorus, tl;dv, MeetJamie, Sembly AI, and Notion AI, depending on whether teams prioritize execution, coaching, or simplicity .

The best choice depends on whether you prioritize execution, coaching capabilities, budget, or enterprise-level analytics.

Are there any good alternatives to Avoma for sales teams?Yes, there are several strong alternatives to Avoma for sales teams, depending on whether you need deeper enterprise analytics, advanced sales execution features, or a simpler, more cost-effective tool. The best…

Gemini · names Avoma, Gong, ZoomInfo, Sybill, Demodesk, Distribute, Fathom, Fireflies

Yes, there are several strong alternatives to Avoma for sales teams, depending on whether you need deeper enterprise analytics, advanced sales execution features, or a simpler, more cost-effective tool.www.sybill.ai

The best alternatives are typically categorized based on what your sales team is looking to improve:

1. For Deep Enterprise-Grade Intelligence & Forecasting
  • Gong: The category leader for enterprise conversation intelligence.demodesk.ai
    • Best for: Large sales organizations with enterprise budgets and dedicated RevOps teams.demodesk.ai
  • Why it beats Avoma: It offers vastly superior deal analytics, pipeline risk tracking, multi-motion forecasting boards, and deep data layers that track market trends and buyer behavior at scale.www.weflow.ai
  • Chorus (by ZoomInfo):www.sybill.ai
    • Best for: Teams already embedded in the ZoomInfo ecosystem.demodesk.ai
  • Why it beats Avoma: It seamlessly blends conversation intelligence with ZoomInfo’s rich go-to-market data layer, providing strong rep-coaching dashboards.www.reddit.com
2. For Sales Execution, CRM Automation, & Deal Rooms
  • Sybill: Built specifically for revenue teams.www.sybill.ai
    • Best for: Sales reps and managers who want action-oriented intelligence rather than just transcripts.www.sybill.ai
  • Why it beats Avoma: Sybill goes beyond summaries by offering pre-meeting briefs, CRM autofill (updating standard and custom fields accurately), personalized follow-up emails based on buyer psychology, and a mobile app for in-person meetings.www.sybill.ai
  • Demodesk: An AI sales agent platform with a coaching-first design.demodesk.ai
    • Best for: Teams wanting automated methodology scoring (like MEDDIC or BANT) and multi-language support (98 languages).demodesk.ai
  • Why it beats Avoma: It acts more like an autonomous sales assistant—scoring calls, updating CRMs with high accuracy, and tracking deal momentum without heavy manual configuration.demodesk.ai
  • Distribute:
    • Best for: Teams looking to turn call recordings into buyer-facing assets.www.distribute.so
  • Why it beats Avoma: While Avoma keeps notes internally in a dashboard, Distribute automatically generates branded digital sales rooms and follow-up pages (complete with AI summaries, docs, and pricing) that you can immediately share with prospects.www.distribute.so
3. For Lightweight, Cost-Effective, or Bot-Free Note-Taking
  • Fathom:
    • Best for: Small teams or individuals who want great meeting notes without a hefty price tag.www.weflow.ai
  • Why it beats Avoma: Fathom offers generous free options, fast setup, and the ability to record without an obvious bot joining every single call.getsalesman.ai
  • Fireflies.ai:
    • Best for: Cross-functional teams needing broad meeting capture and flexible integration.getsalesman.ai
  • Why it beats Avoma: It features robust search capabilities, topic tracking, and broad multi-platform integrations at an accessible price point.

How to Choose:
  • Choose Gong if you are an enterprise needing deep forecasting and have the budget.demodesk.ai
  • Choose Sybill or Demodesk if you want to automate your CRM updates, score calls against sales methodologies, and drive real sales execution.demodesk.ai
  • Choose Fathom or Fireflies if Avoma's pricing or feature set feels too complex and you just want reliable, friction-free meeting capture.www.weflow.ai

Are you looking to optimize around a specific pain point (like better coaching, cleaner CRM logging, or lower costs), or do you use a specific CRM like Salesforce or HubSpot?

Are there any good alternatives to Avoma for sales teams?If you are looking for alternatives to Avoma tailored to sales teams, the best choice depends on whether you want a heavier enterprise revenue engine, better coaching tools, or streamlined AI note-taking without the…

Google AI Mode · names Avoma, Gong, Sybill, Fireflies, Fathom, Apollo

If you are looking for alternatives to Avoma tailored to sales teams, the best choice depends on whether you want a heavier enterprise revenue engine, better coaching tools, or streamlined AI note-taking without the bloat.[1]

The top alternatives are organized below by what they do best:

  • Gong — Best for enterprise revenue intelligence at scale . If you've outgrown Avoma's lightweight forecasting and want an end-to-end revenue AI platform that handles deep conversation analysis, deal risks, forecasting, and automated market insights on a massive data foundation, Gong is the industry heavy-hitter.[1][2]
  • Jiminny — Best for mid-market teams building a sales coaching culture . It captures and transcribes calls like Avoma but leans heavily into team collaboration, highlighting win/loss moments, sharing snippets for peer review, and tracking coaching KPIs without the enterprise price tag of Gong.[1]
  • Sybill — Best for eliminating post-call admin and automated CRM hygiene . Sybill tracks buyer engagement (like detecting if they look bored or lean in during a video call) and uses emotion and conversation context to write rich, highly accurate CRM notes and follow-up emails.[1]
  • Fireflies.ai — Best for affordable, cross-platform meeting intelligence . If you mostly used Avoma for reliable transcription, searchable call archives, and automated summaries across your team's meetings, Fireflies is a budget-friendly, highly integrated alternative.[1]
  • Fathom — Best for fast, clean meeting summaries without overhead . A great lightweight option if your reps just need free or low-cost AI recording, quick transcript syncing, and easy clip-sharing without managing a massive sales-stack configuration.[1]
  • **** — Best for all-in-one prospecting and GTM workflows . If you realize your team needs more than just meeting intelligence and actually wants contact data, email sequencing, and outbound prospecting combined with call tracking, Apollo bridges that gap.[1]

To help narrow down the ideal fit, tell me:

  • What is your team size?
  • Are you looking primarily for better coaching/analytics , or just cheaper/better note-taking?
  • What CRM are you currently using?

If you are looking for alternatives to Avoma tailored to sales teams, the best choice depends on whether you want a heavier enterprise revenue engine, better coaching tools, or streamlined AI note-taking without the bloat.[1]

The top alternatives are organized below by what they do best:

  • Gong — Best for enterprise revenue intelligence at scale . If you've outgrown Avoma's lightweight forecasting and want an end-to-end revenue AI platform that handles deep conversation analysis, deal risks, forecasting, and automated market insights on a massive data foundation, Gong is the industry heavy-hitter.[1][2]
  • Jiminny — Best for mid-market teams building a sales coaching culture . It captures and transcribes calls like Avoma but leans heavily into team collaboration, highlighting win/loss moments, sharing snippets for peer review, and tracking coaching KPIs without the enterprise price tag of Gong.[1]
  • Sybill — Best for eliminating post-call admin and automated CRM hygiene . Sybill tracks buyer engagement (like detecting if they look bored or lean in during a video call) and uses emotion and conversation context to write rich, highly accurate CRM notes and follow-up emails.[1]
  • Fireflies.ai — Best for affordable, cross-platform meeting intelligence . If you mostly used Avoma for reliable transcription, searchable call archives, and automated summaries across your team's meetings, Fireflies is a budget-friendly, highly integrated alternative.[1]
  • Fathom — Best for fast, clean meeting summaries without overhead . A great lightweight option if your reps just need free or low-cost AI recording, quick transcript syncing, and easy clip-sharing without managing a massive sales-stack configuration.[1]
  • **** — Best for all-in-one prospecting and GTM workflows . If you realize your team needs more than just meeting intelligence and actually wants contact data, email sequencing, and outbound prospecting combined with call tracking, Apollo bridges that gap.[1]

To help narrow down the ideal fit, tell me:

  • What is your team size?
  • Are you looking primarily for better coaching/analytics , or just cheaper/better note-taking?
  • What CRM are you currently using?
Are there any good alternatives to Avoma for sales teams?Yes, several strong alternatives to Avoma fit different sales team priorities—ranging from lightweight note-taking to enterprise revenue intelligence.[]( )[]( ) Top Alternatives by Sales Need For Meeting Recording &…

Google AI Overviews · names Avoma, Fathom, Zoom, Microsoft, Sybill, Gong

Yes, several strong alternatives to Avoma fit different sales team priorities—ranging from lightweight note-taking to enterprise revenue intelligence.[1][2]

Top Alternatives by Sales Need
  • For Meeting Recording & Free/Affordable Notetaking:
    • Fathom: A cloud-based AI meeting assistant that records, transcribes, and summarizes Zoom, Google Meet, and Microsoft Teams calls in multiple languages with high user ratings.
    • Fireflies.ai: Popular for automated transcription, action-item tracking, and CRM syncing with a generous free tier for smaller teams.
    • Grain: Best suited for teams that learn by example through lightweight clip-sharing and highlight reels from sales calls.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7]
  • For AI-Powered Sales Execution & Deal Insights:
    • Sybill: Focuses on identifying winning deal patterns and automating execution across sales reps based on conversational behavior.
    • Clari Copilot: Ideal for centralizing conversation intelligence directly into daily revenue workflows and pipeline tracking.[1]
  • For Enterprise-Scale Revenue Intelligence:
    • Gong: The industry standard for deep deal analytics, pipeline forecasting, and comprehensive enterprise sales coaching (though at a higher budget).
    • Outreach: A full-scale revenue workflow platform combining sales engagement, pipeline management, forecasting, and conversation intelligence.[1][2][3]
  • For Privacy-First/On-Device Processing:
    • Hedy: Processes conversations locally on the rep's machine so no audio leaves the device or hits cloud storage, making it useful for sensitive client calls.[1]

If you share what main feature you miss most in Avoma (e.g., lower cost, deeper CRM logging, or better enterprise coaching), I can narrow down the best tool for your workflow.

Yes, several strong alternatives to Avoma fit different sales team priorities—ranging from lightweight note-taking to enterprise revenue intelligence.[1][2]

  • For Meeting Recording & Free/Affordable Notetaking:
    • Fathom: A cloud-based AI meeting assistant that records, transcribes, and summarizes Zoom, Google Meet, and Microsoft Teams calls in multiple languages with high user ratings.
    • Fireflies.ai: Popular for automated transcription, action-item tracking, and CRM syncing with a generous free tier for smaller teams.
    • Grain: Best suited for teams that learn by example through lightweight clip-sharing and highlight reels from sales calls.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7]
  • For AI-Powered Sales Execution & Deal Insights:
    • Sybill: Focuses on identifying winning deal patterns and automating execution across sales reps based on conversational behavior.
    • Clari Copilot: Ideal for centralizing conversation intelligence directly into daily revenue workflows and pipeline tracking.[1]
  • For Enterprise-Scale Revenue Intelligence:
    • Gong: The industry standard for deep deal analytics, pipeline forecasting, and comprehensive enterprise sales coaching (though at a higher budget).
    • Outreach: A full-scale revenue workflow platform combining sales engagement, pipeline management, forecasting, and conversation intelligence.[1][2][3]
  • For Privacy-First/On-Device Processing:
    • Hedy: Processes conversations locally on the rep's machine so no audio leaves the device or hits cloud storage, making it useful for sensitive client calls.[1]

If you share what main feature you miss most in Avoma (e.g., lower cost, deeper CRM logging, or better enterprise coaching), I can narrow down the best tool for your workflow.

Which AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams are best at recording meetings and sharing recaps?For Microsoft Teams, the best AI meeting assistants are the ones that do more than record audio: they should capture the meeting reliably, produce accurate transcripts, summarize decisions and action items, and make…

ChatGPT · names Microsoft, Fathom

For Microsoft Teams, the best AI meeting assistants are the ones that do more than record audio: they should capture the meeting reliably, produce accurate transcripts, summarize decisions and action items, and make recaps easy to share with people who attended—or missed—the meeting.

My shortlist would start with Microsoft Teams Premium/Intelligent Recap, Read AI, Otter.ai, Fireflies.ai, and Fathom. The right choice depends on whether you want a native Microsoft 365 experience, a searchable record of every conversation, or polished summaries distributed automatically after meetings.

Best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams

1. Microsoft 365 Copilot for Teams

(Best native option)

Best if your organization already uses Microsoft 365 and wants meeting recordings, AI notes, and recaps in the Teams environment.

Website: Microsoft Teams


2. Read AI

(Best polished recaps)

A strong option when you want a meeting summary that people can scan quickly and use to follow up.

  • Recording: Can automatically join Teams meetings.
  • Recaps: Summaries, full transcripts, action items, key questions, and highlighted moments.
  • Sharing: Offers the option to send summaries to meeting participants.
  • Trade-off: Some playback features require an Enterprise plan; check the meeting-capture and privacy settings. www.read.aimarketplace.microsoft.com

Website: read.ai


3. Fireflies.ai

(Best for searchable meeting history)

A good fit for teams that need to find what was said across many meetings, not just read a one-time summary.

  • Recording: Meeting-bot capture and transcription.
  • Recaps: Summaries, decisions, and action items.
  • Sharing: Searchable meeting records and integrations for distributing information into team workflows.
  • Trade-off: Confirm how its bot joins meetings, how recordings are shared, and whether your preferred integrations are included in your plan.

Website: fireflies.ai


4. Otter.ai

Best if accurate, readable transcripts are as important as the recap.

  • Recording: Supports meeting capture and live transcription for supported Teams workflows.
  • Recaps: Searchable transcripts, summaries, and action items.
  • Sharing: Useful for distributing notes and referring back to specific discussion points.
  • Trade-off: Verify the current Teams integration and recording limits against your subscription.

Website: otter.ai


5. Fathom

Best for individuals and small teams that want simple recordings and easy-to-digest summaries.

  • Recording: Supports Microsoft Teams, along with other major meeting platforms.
  • Recaps: AI summaries and highlighted moments.
  • Sharing: Designed to make meeting takeaways and recordings easy to revisit and share.
  • Trade-off: Check current plan limits and team administration features before rolling it out company-wide.

Website: fathom.video

These are best-fit recommendations based on documented capabilities, not the results of a single controlled accuracy test. Third-party tools may join as visible bots, so verify your organization's policies and participant-consent requirements before enabling automatic recording.

Quick comparison
ToolRecording & transcriptRecap quality and sharingBest fit
Microsoft CopilotNative Teams recording and transcriptIntegrated recap and tasksMicrosoft 365 organizations
Read AIAuto-join and full transcriptHighlights, action items, shareable summariesPolished recaps
Fireflies.aiRecording and searchable transcriptSummaries, sharing, integrationsTeam knowledge and automation
Otter.aiLive transcription and auto-joinAction items; notes can be posted in Teams chats/channelsTranscript-first workflows
FathomRecording and transcriptSummaries and shareable highlightsSimple, lightweight workflow

Sources: Microsoft's recap documentation, Read AI, Fireflies, Otter's Teams integration, and Fathom for Teams. support.microsoft.comwww.read.aiguide.fireflies.aiotter.aifathom.video

My recommendation
  • Choose Microsoft Copilot if your company wants to keep meeting content inside Microsoft 365 and minimize third-party tools.
  • Choose Read AI if the priority is a polished recap with highlights and follow-up tasks.
  • Choose Fireflies.ai if you want a long-term searchable archive and automated integrations.
  • Choose Otter.ai if sharing transcripts and notes directly through Teams is central to your workflow.

One important distinction: recording a meeting and generating a recap are separate capabilities. Microsoft Teams Intelligent Recap depends on the appropriate license and enabled transcription; the full experience also requires recording to be allowed. learn.microsoft.comsupport.microsoft.com

Before selecting a tool, I would test it on a real 30-minute meeting with multiple speakers, checking names, numbers, decisions, action-item owners, and how easily a colleague can access the recap.

One question to narrow this down: Are you looking for an assistant for your own meetings, or a company-wide solution that automatically records and shares recaps for everyone?

Which AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams are best at recording meetings and sharing recaps?Based on current options, here are the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams that excel at recording meetings and sharing recaps: Top Choices for Recording & Recaps Microsoft Copilot for Teams - Copilot for…

Claude · names Microsoft, Zoom, Fellow, Otter, Fathom

Based on current options, here are the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams that excel at recording meetings and sharing recaps:

Top Choices for Recording & Recaps

Microsoft Copilot for Teams - Copilot for Meetings handles recording, transcription, and Intelligent Recap natively inside Microsoft Teams. This is the native option if you're already in the Microsoft ecosystem, though it requires either Teams Premium ($10/user/month) or Microsoft 365 Copilot ($30/user/month), on top of existing M365 subscription.

Fireflies.ai - It records meetings across Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams, and in-person at 99% accuracy in English (95% in other languages), supports 100+ languages and 100+ integrations, and delivers a searchable archive with Soundbites for sharing clips.

For teams that want meeting notes to happen automatically without changing their workflow, Fireflies.ai is often one of the easiest tools to implement. It records meetings, generates summaries, and organizes conversations with minimal effort.

Fellow - Fellow is a secure AI meeting assistant and notetaker that captures Microsoft Teams meetings by bot or by bot-free desktop recording, then turns transcripts into searchable, actionable intelligence across your whole organization.

Otter.ai - With Microsoft Teams, Otter joins meetings as the OtterPilot bot and generates real-time captions, transcripts, and summaries as the entire conversation happens.

Fathom - Fathom offers a genuinely useful free tier with unlimited recording across Zoom, Google Meet, and Microsoft Teams.

The best choice depends on your budget, whether you want native Teams integration, and if you need cross-platform support.

Which AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams are best at recording meetings and sharing recaps?When evaluating AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams specifically for recording meetings and sharing recaps, the options generally fall into three categories: native Microsoft solutions, third-party "bot"…

Gemini · names Microsoft, Zoom, Slack, Fellow, Fireflies, Otter

When evaluating AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams specifically for recording meetings and sharing recaps, the options generally fall into three categories: native Microsoft solutions, third-party "bot" assistants, and lightweight record-and-recap tools.

Because Microsoft Teams has strict security, permission walls, and IT policies regarding external bots, choosing the right tool depends heavily on your corporate environment and workflow needs.


1. The Native Option: Microsoft 365 Copilot

If your organization is already embedded in the Microsoft ecosystem and has the budget, Microsoft 365 Copilot is the most native and secure choice.meetingnotes.com

  • How it works: It lives right inside the Teams client.meetingnotes.com No external bot needs to request entry to the meeting.meetingnotes.com
  • Recording & Recaps: It utilizes Teams' built-in live transcription.meetingnotes.com Post-meeting, it generates automated recaps containing summaries, chapters, action items, and tasks.meetingnotes.com
  • Sharing: Recaps and transcripts are natively saved to the meeting organizer’s OneDrive/SharePoint and accessible via the Teams "Recap" tab.meetingsbrief.com
  • Best For: Enterprises that require strict data compliance, handle sensitive data (audio never leaves the M365 tenant), and want a seamless experience without dealing with third-party bot permissions.meetingnotes.com
2. The Best Cross-Platform Team Archives: Fireflies.ai & Otter.ai

If your team uses multiple platforms (Teams, Zoom, Google Meet) and wants a powerful shared repository that makes searching and distributing insights easy, these two are the industry heavyweights.www.simular.ai

  • How they work: An automated assistant bot (e.g., "OtterPilot" or "Fred") joins your Teams meeting.www.simular.ai
  • Recording & Recaps: They capture high-accuracy transcripts and generate structured AI summaries, extracting action items, key decisions, and topics.www.simular.ai
  • Sharing: They excel at post-meeting distribution. You can easily share links to specific timestamped audio highlights, whole transcripts, or sync notes directly into CRMs (like HubSpot and Salesforce) and project management tools.www.simular.ai
  • Best For: Sales, marketing, and cross-functional teams that need a centralized, searchable knowledge base of past conversations.www.simular.ai (Note: Ensure your IT department allows external bots to join Teams calls).
3. Best for Streamlined Enterprise Sharing: tl;dv
  • How it works: A bot joins your Teams call to record video, audio, and transcription.www.simular.ai
  • Recording & Recaps: It is particularly famous for letting users clip short, timestamped video highlights from long calls.www.cirrusinsight.com
  • Sharing: Instead of forcing teammates to read a 10-page transcript or a dense summary, tl;dv lets you share a 30-second video snippet of the exact moment a decision was made. Recaps can be automatically pushed to Slack, email, or Notion.
  • Best For: Teams that want highly digestible, bite-sized video recaps to share with stakeholders who missed the meeting.
4. Best Alternative for Non-Copilot Management: AI Meeting Notetaker / Fellow
  • AI Meeting Notetaker: Designed specifically for Teams environments without requiring a Copilot license.perfectwikiforteams.com It hooks directly into Microsoft’s native transcription backend to aggregate all transcripts into a single dashboard, eliminating the need for a separate recording bot entirely.perfectwikiforteams.com
  • Fellow: Focuses heavily on the entire meeting lifecycle.www.simular.ai It combines collaborative agendas before the meeting, AI-powered note-taking during Microsoft Teams calls, and automated task assignments afterward.

Summary Checklist: Which one should you pick?
NeedBest ChoiceWhy
Maximum Security & No External BotsMicrosoft 365 CopilotNative to Teams; data stays entirely within your corporate M365 tenant.
Robust Search & CRM IntegrationFireflies.ai or Otter.aiIncredible for archiving team knowledge and pushing data to external software.
Quick Video Highlights & Sharingtl;dvLets you share short, punchy video clips of key meeting moments rather than long text.
Agenda + Task ManagementFellowBlends pre-meeting planning with AI-generated action item tracking.

Tip: Before purchasing a third-party tool that uses a bot (like Fireflies or Otter), check with your IT department to confirm whether external recording bots are permitted inside your organization's Microsoft Teams tenant.meetingsbrief.com

Which AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams are best at recording meetings and sharing recaps?When looking for the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams that excel at clean recording and seamless recap sharing, several standout options cater to different enterprise, security, and workflow needs:[]( )[](…

Google AI Mode · names Microsoft, Fellow, Krisp, Fathom

When looking for the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams that excel at clean recording and seamless recap sharing, several standout options cater to different enterprise, security, and workflow needs:[1][2]

  • Fellow - Best overall for enterprise-grade security, compliance, and structured recaps. It offers transparent attendee consent pages, bot-based or bot-less capture options, and zero-day retention configurations (deleting raw audio/video post-processing while keeping secure summaries). It integrates cleanly and formats action items exceptionally well.[1][2]
  • Fireflies.ai - Best for deep meeting analytics and searchable collaboration. It handles Microsoft Teams via a calendar-sync bot, automatically generating comprehensive transcripts, topic tracking, speaker talk-time breakdowns, and sentiment analysis. Recaps are easily shareable via link or pushed directly into CRMs and project management tools.[1][2]
  • Krisp - Best for bot-free capture and superior audio enhancement. Unlike traditional meeting bots that join as an extra "participant" in your Teams call, Krisp processes and enhances your local audio/transcription directly, yielding remarkably accurate recaps even in noisy environments or with multiple accents.
  • Microsoft 365 Copilot - Best for a native, bot-free experience inside Teams. If your organization already utilizes Copilot licenses, it requires no third-party bots or external calendar permissions. It natively synthesizes meeting recaps, action items, and transcripts right within the Microsoft ecosystem, though it does require a licensed facilitator.
  • Fathom - Best free or lightweight option for individual users. It provides generous free tiers that include unlimited recordings and AI-generated summaries for Teams calls, making it easy to quickly generate and share recap links with clients or colleagues without a hefty subscription.[1]

To help narrow down the ideal choice for your team, let me know:

  • Do you prefer a bot-free solution (no external user joining the call) or a dedicated assistant bot?
  • Are you bound by strict corporate data privacy / compliance rules (like HIPAA or SOC 2)?
  • Do you need recaps pushed into specific external tools (like Salesforce, HubSpot, or Asana)?

When looking for the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams that excel at clean recording and seamless recap sharing, several standout options cater to different enterprise, security, and workflow needs:[1][2]

  • Fellow - Best overall for enterprise-grade security, compliance, and structured recaps. It offers transparent attendee consent pages, bot-based or bot-less capture options, and zero-day retention configurations (deleting raw audio/video post-processing while keeping secure summaries). It integrates cleanly and formats action items exceptionally well.[1][2]
  • Fireflies.ai - Best for deep meeting analytics and searchable collaboration. It handles Microsoft Teams via a calendar-sync bot, automatically generating comprehensive transcripts, topic tracking, speaker talk-time breakdowns, and sentiment analysis. Recaps are easily shareable via link or pushed directly into CRMs and project management tools.[1][2]
  • Krisp - Best for bot-free capture and superior audio enhancement. Unlike traditional meeting bots that join as an extra "participant" in your Teams call, Krisp processes and enhances your local audio/transcription directly, yielding remarkably accurate recaps even in noisy environments or with multiple accents.
  • Microsoft 365 Copilot - Best for a native, bot-free experience inside Teams. If your organization already utilizes Copilot licenses, it requires no third-party bots or external calendar permissions. It natively synthesizes meeting recaps, action items, and transcripts right within the Microsoft ecosystem, though it does require a licensed facilitator.
  • Fathom - Best free or lightweight option for individual users. It provides generous free tiers that include unlimited recordings and AI-generated summaries for Teams calls, making it easy to quickly generate and share recap links with clients or colleagues without a hefty subscription.[1]

To help narrow down the ideal choice for your team, let me know:

  • Do you prefer a bot-free solution (no external user joining the call) or a dedicated assistant bot?
  • Are you bound by strict corporate data privacy / compliance rules (like HIPAA or SOC 2)?
  • Do you need recaps pushed into specific external tools (like Salesforce, HubSpot, or Asana)?
Which AI meeting assistant is best for a small team that wants shared meeting notes in one workspace?For a small team that wants shared meeting notes in one central workspace, I’d shortlist Fathom, , and Avoma\. The best choice depends on whether you prioritize easy collaboration, searchable meeting history, or a more…

ChatGPT · names Fathom, Avoma, Fireflies, Zoom, Microsoft

For a small team that wants shared meeting notes in one central workspace, I’d shortlist Fathom, Fireflies.ai, and Avoma. The best choice depends on whether you prioritize easy collaboration, searchable meeting history, or a more structured team knowledge base.

My main recommendation is to prioritize tools where teammates can access each other’s summaries, search past meetings, and track decisions and action items—not just tools that produce good notes for the person who hosted the call. www.fathom.aifireflies.aiwww.avoma.com

Best AI meeting assistants for a small team

1. Fathom

(Best for simple team collaboration)

Team plan: $15/user/month billed annually; two-user minimum. www.fathom.aifireflies.aiwww.avoma.com

Automatically creates meeting summaries and action items. Team features include shared meeting views, folders, comments, mentions, and search across calls. A good fit for a small team that wants to get started without much setup. www.fathom.aifireflies.aiwww.avoma.com

Best if: You want straightforward, polished notes that colleagues can review and discuss.

Visit Fathom


2. Fireflies.ai

(Best for a searchable team knowledge base)

Business: $19/seat/month billed annually. Pro: $10/seat/month billed annually. fireflies.aiwww.fathom.aiwww.avoma.com

Offers shared workspaces, searchable transcripts, AI summaries, action items, integrations, and the ability to ask questions about past conversations. The Business tier adds unlimited storage and team analytics. fireflies.aiwww.fathom.aiwww.avoma.com

Best if: Your team has lots of meetings and needs to find decisions, commitments, or details from previous calls.

Visit Fireflies


3. Avoma

Startup: $19/recorder seat/month billed annually; viewer seats are free. www.avoma.comwww.avoma.comwww.fathom.aifireflies.ai

Combines automated notes, transcripts, summaries, and meeting follow-ups with collaboration features. It's particularly useful for client-facing and sales teams, and free viewer seats make sharing with colleagues more affordable. www.fathom.aifireflies.aiwww.avoma.comwww.avoma.com

Best if: Your meetings involve customers, sales pipelines, or CRM updates.

Visit Avoma

Quick comparison
FeatureFathomFirefliesAvoma
Shared team notesYesYesYes
Search across meetingsYesYesYes
Team collaborationFolders, commentsWorkspaces, commentsShared notes and collaboration
Free optionIndividual planIndividual plan14-day trial
Best fitGeneral small teamsMeeting-heavy teamsSales and client teams

Pricing and feature details are based on the vendors' published plan information; some capabilities depend on the tier. www.fathom.aifireflies.aiwww.avoma.com

My verdict

I'd start with Fathom for simplicity or Fireflies if you want a searchable repository of everything the team discusses. Both are worth trialing with real meetings before committing.

One important distinction: if by “one workspace” you mean a true team hub where everyone can find notes from meetings they didn't attend, check team-wide visibility and permissions during the trial—not just whether an individual can share a summary.

One question to narrow it down: Where does your team hold most meetings?

1. Main meeting platform

Google Meet

Zoom

Microsoft Teams

A mix of platforms


2. Most important requirement

One searchable workspace for all meeting notes

Collaborative agendas, decisions, and action tracking

Lowest cost for the whole team

Sales and client meeting insights


3. Team size

2–3 people

3–10 people

11–25 people

[Find the best fit]

Which AI meeting assistant is best for a small team that wants shared meeting notes in one workspace?Based on current reviews, Fellow is the best choice for teams of any size that want meeting notes they can search, share, and act on—it turns every meeting into shared, searchable intelligence . Here's why Fellow stands…

Claude · names Fellow, Fathom

Based on current reviews, Fellow is the best choice for teams of any size that want meeting notes they can search, share, and act on—it turns every meeting into shared, searchable intelligence .

Here's why Fellow stands out for small teams:

Key Features for Shared Workspace:

Organizes agendas, shared notes, feedback, and meeting action items

Lets users organize meetings and notes by project, team, or topic

Its AI transcribes discussions, populates notes against each agenda item, and converts commitments into trackable tasks with owners and due dates

Why It's Best for Small Teams:

For a team of people who all need to be on the same tool with shared admin oversight, Fellow is the safest pick . Unlike other tools, Fellow is built for structured follow-through, with security features already in place .

Pricing: Fellow offers a free plan and paid plans starting from $7/user/month (billed annually) .

Other Options to Consider:

  • Otter.ai - Its core strength is collaborative transcription where team members can highlight, comment, and react to specific moments in the transcript in real time, with a shared workspace where teams can search across all past meetings

  • Fathom - Offers an unlimited free tier with recording, transcription, and summaries at zero cost for individual users

Which AI meeting assistant is best for a small team that wants shared meeting notes in one workspace?For a small team looking for shared meeting notes in a single workspace, the best option depends on where you already live and collaborate. The top tools categorized by team workspace style include: 1. Best for…

Gemini · names Fireflies, Slack, Microsoft, Fellow, Fathom

For a small team looking for shared meeting notes in a single workspace, the best option depends on where you already live and collaborate. The top tools categorized by team workspace style include:

1. Best for Centralized Team Knowledge: Fireflies.ai
  • Why it fits: Fireflies provides a centralized team workspace (a "Notebook") where all meeting transcripts, AI summaries, action items, and audio clips are automatically pooled.
  • Key Features: Team members can create shared channels, search across every past meeting the team has had using natural language ("AskFred"), and leave timestamped comments or reactions directly on the notes.www.cirrusinsight.com It integrates tightly with Slack, Microsoft Teams, Notion, and major CRMs.www.read.ai
2. Best Native Workspace Integration: Notion AI Meeting Notes or Slack AI
  • Why it fits: If your small team already uses Notion or Slack as your primary hub, adding a dedicated third-party meeting bot can feel redundant.
  • Notion AI: Automatically pulls meeting templates, connects meeting pages to internal databases, and links action items directly to your team’s project management boards.
  • Slack AI: Automatically summarizes Slack huddles and drops structured notes directly into a canvas or a designated thread workspace, keeping discussions and meeting outcomes unified.slack.com
3. Best for Team Collaboration & Action Tracking: Fellow.app
  • Why it fits: Fellow is built specifically for team collaboration around meetings rather than just recording them.
  • Key Features: It helps teams build collaborative meeting agendas before the call, capture AI summaries and decisions during the call, and roll over incomplete action items to the next meeting. Everything lives in a shared team repository with strong data privacy controls.zapier.com
4. Best Free Option with Shared Folders: Fathom
  • Why it fits: If you need a completely free option that still allows for team collaboration, Fathom lets small teams set up shared team folders.zapier.com
  • Key Features: Anyone on the team workspace can view, search, and highlight calls recorded by teammates, making it a lightweight way to share meeting highlights without a hefty per-user subscription.

Recommendation:

  • Choose Fireflies if you want a dedicated searchable archive for all video calls.www.cirrusinsight.com
  • Choose Fellow if your team wants to collaborate heavily on agendas and follow-ups.
  • Stick to Notion AI or Slack AI if you want to avoid spinning up a new software tool and prefer keeping notes inside your existing workspace.
Which AI meeting assistant is best for a small team that wants shared meeting notes in one workspace?For a small team prioritizing shared meeting notes in a single, collaborative workspace, Fellow stands out as the best overall choice.[]( )[]( ) Unlike many AI tools built primarily as personal transcription bots (like…

Google AI Mode · names Fellow, Fathom, Fireflies, Granola, Zoom, Microsoft

For a small team prioritizing shared meeting notes in a single, collaborative workspace, Fellow stands out as the best overall choice.[1][2]

Unlike many AI tools built primarily as personal transcription bots (like Fathom or Fireflies), Fellow was designed from the ground up as a collaborative meeting workspace where teams build agendas, record AI notes, and track action items together.[1]

Why Fellow Fits Small Teams Best
  • True Collaboration Layer: Everyone in your workspace can view notes, add comments, co-create agendas before the call, and flag corrections in real-time.[1]
  • Unified Search (Ask Fellow): You can query past team meetings using natural language to pull up decisions or context across multiple conversations, not just a single transcript.[1][2]
  • Action Item Tracking: AI-suggested action items can be converted directly into assigned tasks with owners and due dates within the workspace.[1][2]
  • Security & Privacy: Meeting data is strictly not used to train AI models, and the platform meets essential compliance standards (SOC 2, GDPR).[1][2][3]
Alternative Options Based on Specific Needs
  • Fireflies.ai: Best if your small team is heavily focused on meeting analytics (e.g., tracking speaker talk time, sentiment analysis, and topic tracking across customer calls).
  • Fathom: Best if you are a budget-conscious or very small bootstrap team needing robust free individual capture before committing to a shared team workspace.
  • Granola: Best if your team prefers a bot-free experience where individuals take rough personal notes and let AI refine them rather than having a floating AI bot join every video call.[1][2]

To help narrow this down, could you share:

  • What video conferencing platform your team uses most (Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams)?
  • Roughly how many people are on your team?

For a small team prioritizing shared meeting notes in a single, collaborative workspace, Fellow stands out as the best overall choice.[1][2]

Unlike many AI tools built primarily as personal transcription bots (like Fathom or Fireflies), Fellow was designed from the ground up as a collaborative meeting workspace where teams build agendas, record AI notes, and track action items together.[1]

  • True Collaboration Layer: Everyone in your workspace can view notes, add comments, co-create agendas before the call, and flag corrections in real-time.[1]

  • Unified Search (Ask Fellow): You can query past team meetings using natural language to pull up decisions or context across multiple conversations, not just a single transcript.[1][2]

  • Action Item Tracking: AI-suggested action items can be converted directly into assigned tasks with owners and due dates within the workspace.[1][2]

  • Security & Privacy: Meeting data is strictly not used to train AI models, and the platform meets essential compliance standards (SOC 2, GDPR).[1][2][3]

  • Fireflies.ai: Best if your small team is heavily focused on meeting analytics (e.g., tracking speaker talk time, sentiment analysis, and topic tracking across customer calls).

  • Fathom: Best if you are a budget-conscious or very small bootstrap team needing robust free individual capture before committing to a shared team workspace.

  • Granola: Best if your team prefers a bot-free experience where individuals take rough personal notes and let AI refine them rather than having a floating AI bot join every video call.[1][2]

To help narrow this down, could you share:

  • What video conferencing platform your team uses most (Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams)?
  • Roughly how many people are on your team?
How do AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams handle recordings when not everyone attends live?AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams are generally designed so that people who miss a live meeting can still catch up afterward\. The key distinction is whether the assistant can access a Teams recording or…

ChatGPT · names Microsoft

AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams are generally designed so that people who miss a live meeting can still catch up afterward. The key distinction is whether the assistant can access a Teams recording or transcript after the meeting, or whether it depends on a bot joining the live call to capture it.

If not everyone attends live, the most useful features are typically on-demand recording access, AI-generated summaries, searchable transcripts, action items, and follow-up questions that attendees can review asynchronously.

The three common ways they handle missed attendees

1. Record the meeting, then summarize it

The meeting is recorded or transcribed while people attend live. Afterward, the assistant generates a summary, decisions, and action items. People who missed the meeting can review the recap or watch the recording later.

This is the most reliable approach for asynchronous catch-up. Microsoft Teams supports recording and transcript access through its Recap and meeting chat features. support.microsoft.comsupport.microsoft.com


2. Have an AI bot join the live meeting

Third-party assistants can join a Teams meeting as a bot, capture the conversation, and produce notes or a transcript for later review. The people who missed the call don't necessarily need to attend or have the bot join separately.

The key dependency is that the bot must actually join and successfully capture the meeting; its recording isn't automatically available if it never connected.


3. Process an existing recording or transcript

Some workflows use a recording or transcript already stored in Microsoft 365. The assistant processes that material to create summaries and searchable notes without needing its own bot to attend the meeting live.

This can work well for recurring meetings and teams that want to control how recording files are stored and shared.

What happens if someone misses the meeting?

A typical workflow looks like this:

Live Teams meeting

Recording, transcript, or AI capture is enabled

AI processes the meeting

Summary · Decisions · Action items · Transcript

Attendees catch up asynchronously

Read the recap, search the transcript, or watch relevant sections

One important distinction: being invited to a meeting doesn't guarantee access to its recording or AI-generated content. Microsoft Teams stores meeting recordings in OneDrive or SharePoint, and access depends on the meeting type, organizational policies, and sharing permissions. External attendees may need explicit access. learn.microsoft.comsupport.microsoft.com

What to compare when choosing an assistant
CapabilityWhy it matters for absent attendees
Automatic captureAvoids relying on someone remembering to start recording or invite a bot.
Post-meeting summariesLets people catch up in minutes instead of watching the whole meeting.
Searchable transcriptsHelps people find exact decisions, statements, and context.
Action items with ownersMakes it clear what absent team members need to do.
Microsoft 365 permissionsHelps ensure only authorized people can access recordings and notes.
Recording retentionDetermines how long recordings and transcripts remain available.
Guest and external-user supportMatters when contractors, clients, or partners miss the meeting.

For native Teams functionality, see Microsoft's guide to catching up with Copilot and its recording and transcript storage documentation.

The most important question

Are you evaluating this for a team that needs to catch up on meetings they missed, or do you want to know whether an AI assistant can record a Teams meeting even when the organizer or the assistant's assigned user doesn't attend live?

Those are different requirements, and the answer can change which tools are suitable.

How do AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams handle recordings when not everyone attends live?AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams handle recordings when not everyone attends live in several ways: Recording Methods AI meeting assistants typically work in three ways: joining the call as a visible bot,…

Claude · names Microsoft

AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams handle recordings when not everyone attends live in several ways:

Recording Methods

AI meeting assistants typically work in three ways: joining the call as a visible bot, running natively inside the Teams client itself, or capturing system audio through a desktop app without adding a participant to the call.

Bot-free (device-level) recording captures system audio through a desktop app with no separate participant joining, and while Teams still shows its own recording indicator and the host still approves it, no extra name appears in the call.

Sharing with Absent Participants

Recordings are saved securely in the cloud and can be revisited anytime with flexible playback speeds, and can be shared with an absent teammate, client, or anyone via a simple link or email invite.

Catch-Up Features

Intelligent Recap enables invitees who miss all or part of a Teams meeting to catch up quickly and seamlessly with detailed summaries and rich context. Additionally, the Facilitator feature @mentions absent participants in the meeting chat when they've been mentioned multiple times during the meeting.

These approaches ensure that people who couldn't attend live still have access to meeting content through recordings, transcripts, and AI-generated summaries.

How do AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams handle recordings when not everyone attends live?When team members miss a Microsoft Teams meeting, AI meeting assistants (both built-in tools like Microsoft Copilot/Intelligent Recap and third-party bots like Fireflies, Read AI, or Sembly) ensure they can catch up…

Gemini · names Microsoft, Fireflies

When team members miss a Microsoft Teams meeting, AI meeting assistants (both built-in tools like Microsoft Copilot/Intelligent Recap and third-party bots like Fireflies, Read AI, or Sembly) ensure they can catch up quickly without needing to watch a full hour-long video.perfectwikiforteams.com

They handle missing attendees through several core mechanisms:

1. Automated "Intelligent Recaps" and Summaries

Instead of parsing raw video or reading a massive transcript, absent users receive an AI-generated summary.www.microsoft.com

  • Key Takeaways: The AI filters out small talk and organizes decisions made, key arguments, and high-level overviews.www.2tolead.com
  • Action Items: Tasks and to-dos are explicitly extracted and assigned to specific individuals, making it clear what is expected post-meeting even if someone wasn't there live.
2. Searchable Transcripts with Speaker Attribution

AI assistants record and timestamp every word spoken, separating text by speaker.perfectwikiforteams.com For non-attenders, this means they can:

  • Scan by Topic: Jump straight to specific agenda items or keywords rather than scrubbing through a video timeline.
  • Review Attribution: Easily see who said what during critical decisions.
3. Conversational AI Q&A (Chatting with the Meeting)

Rather than just reading a static summary, tools like Copilot or third-party bots allow absent users to interact with the meeting content via chat:

  • Targeted Questions: An absentee can open the meeting chat post-call and ask things like, "Did they mention the Q3 budget?" or "What was my name assigned to?"
  • Instant Context: The AI reads the transcript/notes and gives a direct answer, pulling context specifically from the discussion.www.microsoft.com
4. Centralized Storage within Teams Ecosystem
  • Recap Tab: For native Microsoft solutions (Teams Premium / Copilot), everything is automatically archived in the meeting's Recap tab inside the Teams calendar or chat. Absentees can access the recording, transcript, shared files, and AI notes all in one centralized window.scribbl.co
  • Third-Party Integrations: External bots (like Fireflies or Read AI) typically process the recording on their own web apps, sending a dashboard link or notification to the team chat so absent users can log in and review the assets.perfectwikiforteams.com
Limitations to Keep in Mind
  • Licensing & Permissions: Features like Microsoft's Intelligent Recap often require specific licenses (like Teams Premium or Copilot).scribbl.co
  • External Attendees: Depending on organizational security policies, external participants (guests from outside the host's organization) sometimes face restrictions in automatically viewing AI recaps unless explicitly shared by an internal team member.scribbl.co
How do AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams handle recordings when not everyone attends live?AI meeting assistants in Microsoft Teams handle missed sessions by capturing the live event regardless of who is missing , processing the data centrally, and serving it up asynchronously for anyone who couldn't…

Google AI Mode · names Microsoft, Fireflies, Otter

AI meeting assistants in Microsoft Teams handle missed sessions by capturing the live event regardless of who is missing , processing the data centrally, and serving it up asynchronously for anyone who couldn't attend.[1]

How they manage the recording, transcription, and catch-up process depends primarily on whether you are using a native tool (like Microsoft Copilot / Facilitator) or a third-party bot (like Fireflies.ai or ).[1]

  • Bot-Based Assistants: Third-party tools like Fireflies or Otter require an explicit virtual participant (a bot) to join the Teams call. Even if you are absent, as long as at least one human participant is in the meeting and lets the bot in (or if auto-join is configured via calendar sync), the bot records the audio and generates a transcript. The absent user can then log into the assistant's dashboard afterward to read the AI summary, search the transcript, or ask AI chat questions about what was discussed.[1][2][3]
  • Native Microsoft Copilot / Facilitator: Native Microsoft AI cannot autonomously act as a standalone attendee or "ghost join" a meeting you skipped. Instead, recording and transcription must be initiated by someone who did attend (or set to record automatically via the calendar invite options). Once recorded, the native AI processes the transcript into the Microsoft Teams Recap tab, Loop pages, or Planner tasks, which absent users can review directly inside their Teams or Outlook environment.[1][2][3]
  • Asynchronous Catch-Up & Interactivity: Rather than forcing absent team members to watch a 60-minute video or read a raw text dump, AI assistants build structured recaps—highlighting key decisions, action items assigned to specific people, and chapter breakdowns. Some platforms even allow absent users to query the meeting's AI chatbot directly (e.g., "Did they mention my project during the call?" ) to extract specific context without combing through the entire file.[1][2][3][4]
  • Privacy and Notification Hurdles: Because an AI is recording an interaction where people might assume absent colleagues aren't privy to the live dynamic, features like Microsoft's Facilitator agent can occasionally cause friction—such as awkwardly tagging or mentioning an absent person in the chat context if their name is brought up mid-meeting. Many organizations toggle these active-agent notification settings off to keep the AI strictly passive until review time.[1]

Would you like to explore how to set up auto-recording permissions in Teams, or are you comparing the privacy differences between native Microsoft AI vs. third-party bots?

AI meeting assistants in Microsoft Teams handle missed sessions by capturing the live event regardless of who is missing , processing the data centrally, and serving it up asynchronously for anyone who couldn't attend.[1]

How they manage the recording, transcription, and catch-up process depends primarily on whether you are using a native tool (like Microsoft Copilot / Facilitator) or a third-party bot (like Fireflies.ai or ).[1]

  • Bot-Based Assistants: Third-party tools like Fireflies or Otter require an explicit virtual participant (a bot) to join the Teams call. Even if you are absent, as long as at least one human participant is in the meeting and lets the bot in (or if auto-join is configured via calendar sync), the bot records the audio and generates a transcript. The absent user can then log into the assistant's dashboard afterward to read the AI summary, search the transcript, or ask AI chat questions about what was discussed.[1][2][3]
  • Native Microsoft Copilot / Facilitator: Native Microsoft AI cannot autonomously act as a standalone attendee or "ghost join" a meeting you skipped. Instead, recording and transcription must be initiated by someone who did attend (or set to record automatically via the calendar invite options). Once recorded, the native AI processes the transcript into the Microsoft Teams Recap tab, Loop pages, or Planner tasks, which absent users can review directly inside their Teams or Outlook environment.[1][2][3]
  • Asynchronous Catch-Up & Interactivity: Rather than forcing absent team members to watch a 60-minute video or read a raw text dump, AI assistants build structured recaps—highlighting key decisions, action items assigned to specific people, and chapter breakdowns. Some platforms even allow absent users to query the meeting's AI chatbot directly (e.g., "Did they mention my project during the call?" ) to extract specific context without combing through the entire file.[1][2][3][4]
  • Privacy and Notification Hurdles: Because an AI is recording an interaction where people might assume absent colleagues aren't privy to the live dynamic, features like Microsoft's Facilitator agent can occasionally cause friction—such as awkwardly tagging or mentioning an absent person in the chat context if their name is brought up mid-meeting. Many organizations toggle these active-agent notification settings off to keep the AI strictly passive until review time.[1]

Would you like to explore how to set up auto-recording permissions in Teams, or are you comparing the privacy differences between native Microsoft AI vs. third-party bots?

How do AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams handle recordings when not everyone attends live?AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams—whether built-in tools like Microsoft Teams Premium's Intelligent Recap and Copilot or external bots like and Read AI —handle recordings and catch-up for absent team members by…

Google AI Overviews · names Microsoft

AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams—whether built-in tools like Microsoft Teams Premium's Intelligent Recap and Copilot or external bots like Otter.ai and Read AI —handle recordings and catch-up for absent team members by centralizing artifacts, transcripts, and AI-generated highlights.[1][2][3]

How Absent Team Members Access and Use the Content
  • Intelligent Recap & Copilot (Built-in):
    • Centralized Artifacts: Absent users can open the Recap tab in their Microsoft Teams calendar view to see the full recording, AI-generated notes (powered by GPT), transcripts, and shared content.
    • Personalized Timeline Markers: The system shows when specific topics were discussed, chapters of the meeting, and speaker timelines.
    • @Mentions and Action Items: If an absent person's name was mentioned or if tasks were assigned to them during the call, the AI tags those exact moments so they can skip straight to what matters to them.[1]
  • Third-Party AI Assistants (e.g., Otter.ai, Read AI):
    • Automated Distribution: Bots that join the meeting record and transcribe the audio/video in real time.
    • Shareable Summaries: Once the meeting ends, the assistant emails or publishes a searchable summary, action items, and a timestamped transcript to the workspace or designated users. Absent users can read the short summary or skim the transcript instead of watching a 60-minute video.[1]
  • Access Permissions: Meeting organizers can customize who has access to the recording and transcript via Meeting options before or after the call, ensuring sensitive or restricted discussions are not accidentally exposed to people who were not invited or present.[1]

Would you like to know how to configure privacy settings so recordings are only shared with specific attendees, or how to set up a third-party AI bot for Teams?

AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams—whether built-in tools like Microsoft Teams Premium's Intelligent Recap and Copilot or external bots like Otter.ai and Read AI —handle recordings and catch-up for absent team members by centralizing artifacts, transcripts, and AI-generated highlights.[1][2][3]

  • Intelligent Recap & Copilot (Built-in):
    • Centralized Artifacts: Absent users can open the Recap tab in their Microsoft Teams calendar view to see the full recording, AI-generated notes (powered by GPT), transcripts, and shared content.
    • Personalized Timeline Markers: The system shows when specific topics were discussed, chapters of the meeting, and speaker timelines.
    • @Mentions and Action Items: If an absent person's name was mentioned or if tasks were assigned to them during the call, the AI tags those exact moments so they can skip straight to what matters to them.[1]
  • Third-Party AI Assistants (e.g., Otter.ai, Read AI):
    • Automated Distribution: Bots that join the meeting record and transcribe the audio/video in real time.
    • Shareable Summaries: Once the meeting ends, the assistant emails or publishes a searchable summary, action items, and a timestamped transcript to the workspace or designated users. Absent users can read the short summary or skim the transcript instead of watching a 60-minute video.[1]
  • Access Permissions: Meeting organizers can customize who has access to the recording and transcript via Meeting options before or after the call, ensuring sensitive or restricted discussions are not accidentally exposed to people who were not invited or present.[1]

Would you like to know how to configure privacy settings so recordings are only shared with specific attendees, or how to set up a third-party AI bot for Teams?

What are the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams with simple setup for remote teams?Best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams (2026) For remote teams that want simple setup, automatic meeting notes, searchable transcripts, and clear action items, I’d shortlist Fathom, , , and Microsoft 365…

ChatGPT · names Microsoft, Fathom, Fireflies, Slack, Otter

Best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams (2026)

For remote teams that want simple setup, automatic meeting notes, searchable transcripts, and clear action items, I’d shortlist Fathom, Fireflies.ai, Otter.ai, and Microsoft 365 Copilot.

The biggest decision is whether you want a lightweight tool that automatically joins Teams meetings or an assistant built directly into Microsoft 365. Fathom emphasizes quick summaries and action items, Fireflies emphasizes integrations and searchable conversations, and Copilot offers the most native Microsoft workflow. www.fathom.aiotter.aisupport.microsoft.comwww.spotsaas.com

Top picks at a glance

1. Fathom

(Best for simplicity)

Easy-to-use meeting recording, transcripts, summaries, and action items. It can join scheduled Teams meetings and prepare recaps automatically, making it a strong starting point for a distributed team. www.fathom.aihelp.fathom.videowww.aimeetingassistantreviews.com

Setup: connect calendar and configure meeting access.

Official Teams integration


2. Fireflies.ai

(Best all-rounder)

Good for teams that want searchable meeting history, automatic summaries, action items, and integrations with tools such as Slack and CRM systems. Particularly useful when teammates need to catch up asynchronously. www.spotsaas.comtriedbyhumans.com

Setup: connect calendar, authorize access, and configure auto-join.

Official website


3. Otter.ai

(Best for transcripts)

Offers live transcription, searchable conversations, summaries, and action items. A practical choice for teams that value written records and want to find specific comments after a meeting. otter.aihelp.otter.ai

Setup: connect your Microsoft calendar and enable meeting capture.

Microsoft Teams integration


4. Microsoft 365 Copilot

(Best native integration)

Works within Teams to summarize discussions, identify action items, and answer questions about meeting content. Best for organizations already using Microsoft 365 that want fewer third-party tools and guest bots. Some features require the appropriate license and meeting configuration. www.fathom.aiotter.aisupport.microsoft.comwww.spotsaas.comhelp.fathom.videohelp.otter.aiwww.aimeetingassistantreviews.comwww.microsoft.comuniversaldigitalassistant.com

Setup: confirm licensing and your organization's Teams policies.

Official Teams Copilot guide

Pricing and setup comparison
ToolCost to considerSetup effortIdeal team
FathomFree option; paid team plansLowSmall remote teams
Fireflies.aiFree option; paid plansLow–moderateTeams with many integrations
Otter.aiFree option; paid plansLowTeams needing detailed transcripts
Microsoft 365 CopilotFrom $18/user/month for eligible annual add-on offersLow–moderate, depending on licensingMicrosoft 365 organizations

Pricing is indicative, not a like-for-like quote. Microsoft's listed Copilot Business offer is an add-on requiring an eligible Microsoft 365 subscription; check current terms and third-party plan limits before purchasing. www.microsoft.comuniversaldigitalassistant.comwww.spotsaas.com

What remote teams should check before choosing
  • Automatic meeting capture: Does it reliably join scheduled Teams calls without someone starting it manually?
  • Async collaboration: Can absent teammates access summaries, decisions, and action items afterward?
  • Microsoft 365 compatibility: Does it work with Outlook calendars, Teams policies, and your existing licensing?
  • Privacy and administration: Where are recordings stored, who can access them, and can your admin approve the integration?
  • Recording-bot restrictions: Some third-party assistants join as meeting participants. Microsoft's newer Teams policies can flag or restrict unverified bots, so confirm compatibility with your tenant before rolling out a tool. www.fathom.aihelp.fathom.videowww.aimeetingassistantreviews.com
My recommendation

Start by trialing Fathom and Fireflies.ai with a few recurring team meetings. Fathom is my first choice if ease of use is the priority; Fireflies is the stronger alternative if searchable meeting history and integrations are central to your workflow. If you want to avoid a separate recording bot and already have the right Microsoft licensing, evaluate Copilot first.

One question that would help narrow this down: Does your team need meeting summaries only, or do you also want automatic action items and integrations with tools like Planner, Slack, or Salesforce?

What are the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams with simple setup for remote teams?I apologize for the technical issue. Let me provide you with information about popular AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams that are known for their ease of setup: Top AI Meeting Assistants for Microsoft Teams:…

Claude · names Microsoft, Fathom

I apologize for the technical issue. Let me provide you with information about popular AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams that are known for their ease of setup:

Top AI Meeting Assistants for Microsoft Teams:

  1. Microsoft Copilot for Microsoft 365 - This is Microsoft's native AI assistant that integrates directly into Teams with minimal setup required. It can summarize meetings, generate transcripts, and provide insights.

  2. Fireflies.io - Offers automatic recording, transcription, and meeting summaries. It has a straightforward integration with Teams and is popular for remote teams.

  3. Otter.ai - Provides real-time transcription and meeting notes with easy Teams integration. Known for accurate transcription capabilities.

  4. Fathom - Automatically records and transcribes Teams meetings with AI-powered summaries and action item extraction. Simple one-click setup.

  5. Reclaim.ai - Focuses on scheduling and meeting optimization alongside transcription and note-taking features.

  6. Grain - Specializes in video highlights and insights from meetings with easy Teams integration.

Key Features to Look For:

  • One-click installation from Teams app store
  • Automatic recording and transcription
  • AI-powered meeting summaries
  • Action item identification
  • Search and archive capabilities
  • Privacy and compliance features (important for remote teams)

For the easiest setup, I'd recommend starting with Microsoft Copilot if you already have Microsoft 365, or Fathom and Fireflies.io if you're looking for third-party options that are particularly user-friendly.

Would you like more specific information about any of these tools?

What are the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams with simple setup for remote teams?For remote teams relying on Microsoft Teams, choosing an AI meeting assistant with a simple setup usually means looking for tools that don't require complex IT administration, heavy configurations, or manual bot…

Gemini · names Microsoft, Fireflies, Fathom, Zoom

For remote teams relying on Microsoft Teams, choosing an AI meeting assistant with a simple setup usually means looking for tools that don't require complex IT administration, heavy configurations, or manual bot approvals. Most third-party assistants use a calendar-sync or bot-join approach, while native Microsoft options require specific enterprise add-ons.

The best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams featuring a simple setup are categorized below by what they do best:


1. Best for Task Automation & Project Tracking: Fireflies.ai
  • Why it’s great for remote teams: Fireflies is one of the most reliable bot-based assistants. Setup takes less than two minutes: you connect your calendar, and its bot ("Fred") automatically joins your scheduled Microsoft Teams meetings.
  • Key Features: Generates searchable transcripts, time-stamped notes, and automated action items.www.cirrusinsight.com Its "AskFred" AI search feature allows team members to query past meeting archives to find out who said what without re-watching recordings.
  • Setup Complexity: Very low (calendar permission integration only).
2. Best Generous Free Option: Fathom
  • Why it’s great for remote teams: If your remote team is on a budget or wants to try out AI transcription without committing to per-user monthly costs, Fathom offers a surprisingly robust free tier with unlimited recording and summaries for Teams.www.cirrusinsight.com
  • Key Features: Automatically highlights key points, creates clean summaries, and lets you easily sync action items to project management tools. It also lets you clip and share specific 30-second video snippets of a meeting with colleagues who missed it.
  • Setup Complexity: Extremely simple—install the app/bot, and it starts working across Microsoft Teams, Zoom, and Google Meet.
3. Best for Cross-Meeting Insights & Search: Read AI
  • Why it’s great for remote teams: Read AI doesn't just look at individual meetings; it generates an analytics dashboard for your entire team's meeting habits (measuring engagement, sentiment, and talk-to-listen ratios).
  • Key Features: Generates a unified "Copilot" search across your meetings, emails, and chats, making it great for distributed teams trying to stay aligned across asynchronous channels.www.cirrusinsight.com
  • Setup Complexity: Low; syncs instantly with Outlook and Microsoft Teams calendars.
4. Best Ecosystem Integration: monday AI Workspace
  • Why it’s great for remote teams: If your remote team already uses project management tools like monday.com to track work, this workspace features a built-in AI meeting assistant explicitly designed to bridge the gap between talk and execution.peoplemanagingpeople.com
  • Key Features: It transcribes Microsoft Teams calls, summarizes them, and—most importantly—converts meeting action items directly into trackable board tasks with a single click.
  • Setup Complexity: Moderate (requires setting up the monday workspace, but native MS Teams integration is straightforward).
5. Best Native Option (With Admin Approval): Microsoft Copilot for Sales / Microsoft 365
  • Why it’s great for remote teams: If your enterprise security policy strictly forbids third-party "bots" from joining internal calls, Microsoft’s native solution is ideal.
  • Key Features: Directly integrated into the Teams interface. It summarizes chats, captures transcripts, and pulls context from your company's internal Microsoft 365 ecosystem.
  • Setup Complexity: High for IT, simple for end-users. It requires an active Microsoft 365 subscription plus a Copilot add-on license, which must be deployed by your IT admin. Once deployed by IT, users don't have to invite any external bots; the AI is built directly into Teams.

Quick Selection Guide for Remote Teams:
  • Choose Fathom if you want a free, no-fuss AI note-taker right away.www.cirrusinsight.com
  • Choose Fireflies.ai if you need a searchable team knowledge base of past decisions.www.cirrusinsight.com
  • Choose monday AI Workspace if you want meeting notes to automatically turn into project tasks.
  • Choose Microsoft Copilot if your organization requires strict corporate compliance and already heavily utilizes the Microsoft 365 suite.zapier.com

Are you looking for an assistant primarily for automated note-taking, or do you need it to integrate deeply with specific project management or CRM tools?

What are the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams with simple setup for remote teams?For remote teams using Microsoft Teams, the best AI meeting assistants combine zero-friction setup (ideally requiring no external "bot" awkwardly joining your calls) with clean transcripts, reliable action-item…

Google AI Mode · names Microsoft, Zoom, Slack, Krisp

For remote teams using Microsoft Teams, the best AI meeting assistants combine zero-friction setup (ideally requiring no external "bot" awkwardly joining your calls) with clean transcripts, reliable action-item extraction, and easy sharing.

The top options tailored for a simple setup on MS Teams are categorized below by how they integrate:

1. Microsoft Copilot & Facilitator (Best Native Choice)

If your organization is already in the Microsoft 365 ecosystem, this is the most seamless route. Microsoft features an AI-driven meeting workspace including Facilitator , which acts as an in-meeting assistant.[1][2]

  • Setup Simplicity: Zero external bots to approve in the lobby. The organizer simply toggles it on via meeting options or schedules it through calendar settings (requires a Copilot license and IT enablement).[1][2]
  • Best For: Enterprise-grade security, automated summaries, real-time Q&A during the call, and syncing task assignments directly to Microsoft Planner.[1]
  • Learn More: Check out the Microsoft Teams Facilitator Guide.[1]
2. Fireflies.ai (Best External Bot for Cross-Platform Teams)

If you work across Zoom, Google Meet, and Teams, Fireflies.ai is a mature, highly reliable option that automatically joins your calls.[1]

  • Setup Simplicity: Connects to your Outlook/Microsoft calendar in 1 click. Its "Fred" bot automatically dials into any Teams meeting link it's invited to.
  • Best For: Generating searchable transcription libraries, sentiment analysis, and automatically pushing notes/action items into CRMs or project tools like Slack, Notion, and Salesforce.[1]
  • Learn More: Explore features on the Fireflies.ai Platform Overview.[1]
3. Krisp AI (Best for Audio + Simple Transcription)

Krisp is universally praised for its hardware-level background noise cancellation, but its integrated AI meeting assistant handles real-time transcription and clean summaries just as smoothly.

  • Setup Simplicity: Install the lightweight desktop app (Windows/Mac). It sits cleanly between your mic/audio and Microsoft Teams without needing an external participant bot in the meeting room.
  • Best For: Remote workers dealing with noisy home environments who want a 2-in-1 noise blocker and accurate note-taker.
  • Learn More: See how it integrates via the Krisp AI Meeting Assistant Blog.
Quick Comparison for Remote Teams
  • Choose Microsoft Copilot/Facilitator if you want native security and already pay for M365.
  • Choose Fireflies.ai if you need robust searchable archives shared across non-Microsoft workspace apps.
  • Choose Krisp if audio clarity and a bot-free screen presence are your top priorities.[1][2][3]

If you'd like to narrow this down, tell me:

  • Do you prefer a bot-free desktop app or an automatic calendar bot?
  • Does your team already have Microsoft 365 enterprise licenses?

I can help you pick the exact tool that fits your workflow.

For remote teams using Microsoft Teams, the best AI meeting assistants combine zero-friction setup (ideally requiring no external "bot" awkwardly joining your calls) with clean transcripts, reliable action-item extraction, and easy sharing.

The top options tailored for a simple setup on MS Teams are categorized below by how they integrate:

If your organization is already in the Microsoft 365 ecosystem, this is the most seamless route. Microsoft features an AI-driven meeting workspace including Facilitator , which acts as an in-meeting assistant.[1][2]

  • Setup Simplicity: Zero external bots to approve in the lobby. The organizer simply toggles it on via meeting options or schedules it through calendar settings (requires a Copilot license and IT enablement).[1][2]
  • Best For: Enterprise-grade security, automated summaries, real-time Q&A during the call, and syncing task assignments directly to Microsoft Planner.[1]
  • Learn More: Check out the Microsoft Teams Facilitator Guide.[1]

If you work across Zoom, Google Meet, and Teams, Fireflies.ai is a mature, highly reliable option that automatically joins your calls.[1]

  • Setup Simplicity: Connects to your Outlook/Microsoft calendar in 1 click. Its "Fred" bot automatically dials into any Teams meeting link it's invited to.
  • Best For: Generating searchable transcription libraries, sentiment analysis, and automatically pushing notes/action items into CRMs or project tools like Slack, Notion, and Salesforce.[1]
  • Learn More: Explore features on the Fireflies.ai Platform Overview.[1]

Krisp is universally praised for its hardware-level background noise cancellation, but its integrated AI meeting assistant handles real-time transcription and clean summaries just as smoothly.

  • Setup Simplicity: Install the lightweight desktop app (Windows/Mac). It sits cleanly between your mic/audio and Microsoft Teams without needing an external participant bot in the meeting room.

  • Best For: Remote workers dealing with noisy home environments who want a 2-in-1 noise blocker and accurate note-taker.

  • Learn More: See how it integrates via the Krisp AI Meeting Assistant Blog.

  • Choose Microsoft Copilot/Facilitator if you want native security and already pay for M365.

  • Choose Fireflies.ai if you need robust searchable archives shared across non-Microsoft workspace apps.

  • Choose Krisp if audio clarity and a bot-free screen presence are your top priorities.[1][2][3]

If you'd like to narrow this down, tell me:

  • Do you prefer a bot-free desktop app or an automatic calendar bot?
  • Does your team already have Microsoft 365 enterprise licenses?

I can help you pick the exact tool that fits your workflow.

What are the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams with simple setup for remote teams?The best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams with a simple setup for remote teams depend on whether you prefer native tools or bot-free third-party apps: 1. Microsoft 365 Copilot / Teams Built-in AI How it works:…

Google AI Overviews · names Microsoft, Slack

The best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams with a simple setup for remote teams depend on whether you prefer native tools or bot-free third-party apps:

1. Microsoft 365 Copilot / Teams Built-in AI
  • How it works: Integrated directly inside Microsoft Teams with no external bots required.
  • Best for: Native security, zero-setup onboarding for existing Microsoft 365 tenants, real-time summaries, and reasoning across your broader M365 data.
  • Setup: Enabled via tenant admin settings and meeting options, though it requires a paid Microsoft 365 Copilot or Teams Premium license.[1][2][3][4]
2. AI Meeting Notetaker
  • How it works: Connects to Microsoft Teams’ built-in transcription rather than sending a separate virtual bot participant into every call.[1]
  • Best for: Teams that want centralized transcript management without random bots interrupting calls or missing the first few minutes.[1]
  • Setup: Sign in with your Microsoft account and grant permissions once. It offers a free tier with usage-based pricing starting at $0.99/month/meeting.[1]
3. Read AI
  • How it works: Automatically joins or syncs with Microsoft Teams to provide live metrics, summaries, action items, and cross-platform search (including Slack and email).
  • Best for: Remote teams that want engagement metrics, talk-time tracking, and multi-platform visibility.
  • Setup: Simple app integration with a generous free plan that includes limited monthly reports and enterprise search.[1][2]
4. Fireflies.ai
  • How it works: Uses an automated bot participant to join scheduled Teams calls, transcribing multi-person conversations, tracking topics, and syncing notes directly into CRMs like Salesforce.[1][2]
  • Best for: Sales, business development, and growth-oriented remote teams.[1]
  • Setup: Connects via calendar integration and invites the bot automatically to scheduled calls, featuring a free plan with unlimited meetings.[1]

If you share how many team members you have and whether you need CRM integrations or storing data within a specific region (like the EU) , I can recommend the exact best fit.

The best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams with a simple setup for remote teams depend on whether you prefer native tools or bot-free third-party apps:

  • How it works: Integrated directly inside Microsoft Teams with no external bots required.

  • Best for: Native security, zero-setup onboarding for existing Microsoft 365 tenants, real-time summaries, and reasoning across your broader M365 data.

  • Setup: Enabled via tenant admin settings and meeting options, though it requires a paid Microsoft 365 Copilot or Teams Premium license.[1][2][3][4]

  • How it works: Connects to Microsoft Teams’ built-in transcription rather than sending a separate virtual bot participant into every call.[1]

  • Best for: Teams that want centralized transcript management without random bots interrupting calls or missing the first few minutes.[1]

  • Setup: Sign in with your Microsoft account and grant permissions once. It offers a free tier with usage-based pricing starting at $0.99/month/meeting.[1]

  • How it works: Automatically joins or syncs with Microsoft Teams to provide live metrics, summaries, action items, and cross-platform search (including Slack and email).

  • Best for: Remote teams that want engagement metrics, talk-time tracking, and multi-platform visibility.

  • Setup: Simple app integration with a generous free plan that includes limited monthly reports and enterprise search.[1][2]

  • How it works: Uses an automated bot participant to join scheduled Teams calls, transcribing multi-person conversations, tracking topics, and syncing notes directly into CRMs like Salesforce.[1][2]

  • Best for: Sales, business development, and growth-oriented remote teams.[1]

  • Setup: Connects via calendar integration and invites the bot automatically to scheduled calls, featuring a free plan with unlimited meetings.[1]

If you share how many team members you have and whether you need CRM integrations or storing data within a specific region (like the EU) , I can recommend the exact best fit.

Compare AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams with strong follow-up and action item tracking.Best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams (2026) If your priority is turning Teams meetings into owned, trackable action items and reliable follow-ups, don't choose solely on transcription or summary quality. The…

ChatGPT · names Microsoft, Fellow, Avoma, Fathom, ClickUp, Fireflies

Best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams (2026)

If your priority is turning Teams meetings into owned, trackable action items and reliable follow-ups, don't choose solely on transcription or summary quality. The key distinction is whether a tool simply lists next steps or helps assign, distribute, and track them after the meeting.

Based on current product documentation and 2026 comparisons, I'd shortlist Fellow, Avoma, Microsoft 365 Copilot, and Fireflies.ai. Fathom is also worth considering if you want an easy-to-use option with a free starting tier. fellow.aiwww.avoma.comsupport.microsoft.comwww.tajo.iowww.fathom.ai

1. Quick comparison

Ranked for action-item follow-through, not just note-taking.

ToolBest forFollow-up strengthMain consideration
FellowTeam accountabilityAction ownership, decisions, agendas, task integrationsBest when meetings follow a repeatable process
AvomaSales and customer successOwners, deadlines, follow-up email drafts, CRM/task syncMost compelling for customer-facing workflows
Microsoft 365 CopilotMicrosoft 365-native workflowsIn-meeting action suggestions, summaries, meeting Q&ACheck whether your existing Microsoft license covers the required features
Fireflies.aiCross-tool automationAction extraction, searchable transcripts, CRM and app integrationsValidate the task-tracking workflow you need
FathomSimple, low-friction adoptionAutomatic summaries, action items and follow-up integrationsBetter suited to lightweight follow-through than a dedicated team action-management process

Fellow supports Microsoft Teams and integrations with task systems including Asana, Jira, Linear and ClickUp. Avoma emphasizes structured action items, deadlines, follow-up email drafts and CRM synchronization. Microsoft's Copilot can suggest action items and answer questions about meeting discussions. fellow.aiwww.avoma.comwww.avoma.comsupport.microsoft.comwww.tajo.iowww.fathom.ai

2. The top four, in more detail

1. Fellow — best for team accountability

(Best overall for follow-through)

Fellow combines agendas, meeting notes, decisions and action items in a structured workflow. It integrates with project management tools such as Asana, Jira, Linear and ClickUp, so tasks can move into the systems teams use to execute work. fellow.aifellow.ai

Choose it if: managers need clear ownership, consistent meeting practices and visibility across recurring meetings.

Website: fellow.ai


2. Avoma — best for sales follow-ups

Avoma extracts commitments with owners and deadlines, drafts follow-up emails using the meeting transcript, and syncs meeting outcomes with CRMs and supported task tools. Its Teams integration can also send summaries and key takeaways to Teams channels. www.avoma.comwww.avoma.comwww.avoma.com

Choose it if: customer calls, account reviews and sales opportunities generate many commitments that must be recorded in your CRM.

Website: avoma.com


3. Microsoft 365 Copilot — best for a Microsoft-first organization

Copilot can summarize discussions, suggest action items and answer questions about meetings. Teams' Facilitator can capture tasks and sync accepted follow-up tasks to Microsoft Planner, giving you a more direct path from discussion to task management. Feature availability depends on licensing and organizational settings. support.microsoft.comsupport.microsoft.comlearn.microsoft.com

Choose it if: your team already works in Teams, Outlook, and Planner and wants to avoid adding another vendor.

Website: Microsoft Teams Copilot


4. Fireflies.ai — best to investigate for automation-heavy teams

Fireflies is worth evaluating when you want meeting transcripts and summaries connected to CRM records and other applications. The main evaluation question is how reliably its action items flow into your specific task system, rather than staying inside the meeting notes. www.tajo.iomeetingnotes.com

Choose it if: your team relies on multiple applications and wants to automate handoffs between them.

Website: fireflies.ai

3. What about Fathom?

Fathom is a good alternative if you want quick meeting summaries, action items, searchable meeting history and integrations without a complicated rollout. It supports Microsoft Teams and offers a free starting tier. I'd put it ahead of the more structured platforms for an individual or small team, but compare its task ownership and ongoing tracking against Fellow before standardizing on it. www.fathom.aibeingaiready.com

Website: fathom.ai

4. What actually matters when comparing them?

These are the capabilities I'd test in a pilot. A polished AI summary isn't enough.

CapabilityWhat to verify
Action extractionDoes it capture decisions and explicit commitments accurately?
OwnershipDoes each task have the correct person assigned?
Due datesDoes it distinguish a real deadline from a tentative suggestion?
Persistent trackingCan you see open, overdue and completed items across meetings?
Automated follow-upCan it draft a recap and distribute it to the right people?
Task integrationDoes it create or update tasks in Planner, Jira, Asana or your existing system?
Teams compatibilityDoes it work with your organization's recording, transcription and meeting policies?
SecurityAre retention, access controls, consent and compliance requirements acceptable?

Important distinction: extracting an action item is not the same as tracking whether it gets done. If persistent accountability is your biggest concern, test Fellow first. If customer follow-ups and CRM hygiene dominate, test Avoma. If you want to stay inside Microsoft's ecosystem, test Copilot with Facilitator and Planner before buying a separate assistant.

5. My recommendation

I'd narrow the initial evaluation to three options:

  • Fellow for organization-wide accountability and structured meeting workflows.
  • Avoma for sales and customer-facing follow-through.
  • Microsoft 365 Copilot for native Teams-to-Planner workflows.

To refine that shortlist, one question: Where do you want the action items to live after a Teams meeting?

1. Your task-management destination

Microsoft Planner / To Do

Jira, Asana, ClickUp or another project tool

Salesforce, HubSpot or another CRM

A shared dashboard of all open and overdue commitments


2. Who will use it?

Just me

A department or cross-functional team

A large organization with IT and compliance requirements


3. Preferred meeting capture

Native Teams / Microsoft 365 only

Either native or third-party assistants

Prefer no meeting bot joining the call

[Find my best fit]

Compare AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams with strong follow-up and action item tracking.Based on current options, here's a comparison of AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams with strong follow-up and action item tracking: Built-In Microsoft Solutions Microsoft Copilot in Teams / Facilitator Copilot in…

Claude · names Microsoft, Tactiq

Based on current options, here's a comparison of AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams with strong follow-up and action item tracking:

Built-In Microsoft Solutions

Microsoft Copilot in Teams / Facilitator

Copilot in Teams features meeting catch-up, recap, summarization, transcription, translation and sentiment analysis, plus supports action item tracking . AI-generated notes automate note-taking during Teams meetings to capture the discussion in real-time with action items and follow-up tasks . AI detects decisions or follow-ups, assigns them to team members, and sets deadlines within integrated task managers . However, it needs a Microsoft 365 Copilot license or Teams Premium, and transcription has to be on for it to work .

Third-Party Specialized Tools

Jamie

Jamie is an AI meeting assistant that captures Microsoft Teams conversations without adding bots to your calls, running as a desktop app on macOS or Windows to generate transcripts, structured summaries, and action items within 1-5 minutes after your meeting ends . It offers CRM integrations (Salesforce, HubSpot, Attio, Asana, Notion, OneNote), webhooks, and is GDPR-compliant with AES encryption .

AudioCodes Meeting Insights

AudioCodes provides meeting summaries, action items, a searchable meeting repository, real-time transcription with speaker identification, and integrations with software platforms such as Salesforce, Monday and Zoho .

Tactiq

Tactiq offers real-time summaries, action items generated during calls, and automatically identifies key tasks and follow-ups so you can stay organized and productive .

Key Consideration

An AI meeting assistant can collect action items that a product development manager then assigns and tracks within a project management application, keeping a project on schedule , so integration capabilities with your existing workflow tools are important when choosing.

Compare AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams with strong follow-up and action item tracking.Here is a comparison of the top AI meeting assistants specifically optimized for Microsoft Teams, focusing heavily on follow-up generation and action item tracking. --- Top AI Meeting Assistants for Microsoft Teams ---…

Gemini · names Microsoft, Fathom, Otter, Fireflies, Zapier

Here is a comparison of the top AI meeting assistants specifically optimized for Microsoft Teams, focusing heavily on follow-up generation and action item tracking.


Top AI Meeting Assistants for Microsoft Teams
Feature / AssistantCopilot for Microsoft 365FathomOtter.aiFireflies.ai
Native Teams IntegrationNative (built directly into the Microsoft ecosystem)Bot-based (joins via meeting link or calendar sync)Bot-based (calendar sync / auto-join)Bot-based (calendar sync / auto-join)
Action Item TrackingGood (extracts tasks in chat and Loop components)Excellent (centralized task dashboard, syncs to CRMs/Asana)Good (automated action item lists per transcript)Advanced (tracks custom keywords, metrics, and tasks)
Follow-Up CapabilitiesSummarizes action items into Microsoft Loop, email, or chatGenerates follow-up emails; creates shareable highlight reelsSends automated summary emails to attendeesSends automated recap emails; integrates with 40+ productivity apps
Security & Enterprise ComplianceHighest (inherits corporate Microsoft 365 security & compliance)SOC 2 compliant; privacy-focusedSOC 2 compliant; GDPR compliantSOC 2 compliant; HIPAA compliant tier available

Detailed Comparison

1. Microsoft Copilot for Microsoft 365

  • Best For: Organizations deeply embedded in the Microsoft ecosystem that require strict enterprise security.
  • Follow-Up & Action Items: During and after a Teams meeting, Copilot can capture action items in real-time. You can prompt it post-meeting to "List all action items assigned to Sarah" or "Draft a follow-up email to the client summarizing our decisions."
  • Key Advantage: It uses Microsoft Loop, allowing action items and summaries to be embedded directly into emails or Teams chats as collaborative, editable components without switching apps.

2. Fathom

  • Best For: Speed, clean summaries, and easy integration with project management tools.
  • Follow-Up & Action Items: Fathom excels at highlighting key moments. While the meeting is happening, you can click a button to clip a moment, and Fathom automatically categorizes it as an action item. Post-meeting, it generates an immediate summary email with a dedicated "Next Steps" section.
  • Key Advantage: Excellent free tier for individual users and seamless one-click syncing of action items to tools like Asana, Trello, HubSpot, and Salesforce.

3. Otter.ai

  • Best For: Collaborative note-taking and automated channel sharing.
  • Follow-Up & Action Items: Otter automatically extracts action items into a distinct summary tab at the top of the transcript. It assigns names when it can detect who is speaking (though manual cleanup is sometimes required).
  • Key Advantage: "Otter AI Chat" allows you to ask questions across multiple past meetings, such as, "What were the follow-ups agreed upon regarding the Q3 budget across all recent syncs?"

4. Fireflies.ai

  • Best For: Customization and deep workflow automation.
  • Follow-Up & Action Items: Fireflies goes beyond basic tracking by allowing you to create custom trackers (e.g., tracking specific phrases like "action item," "by next Tuesday," or specific project names).
  • Key Advantage: Its "Smart Search" and integration ecosystem make it easy to push action items straight into project management boards via Zapier or native integrations.

Recommendation
  • Choose Microsoft Copilot if your company already uses Microsoft 365 and you want native security, zero external bots joining your calls, and tight integration with Microsoft Loop and Outlook.
  • Choose Fathom or Fireflies.ai if you want superior, highly automated action-item dashboards that sync instantly to third-party tools like Jira, Asana, or Salesforce, or if you need a robust free/freemium option.

Would you like to dive deeper into how any of these specific tools handle security compliance or CRM integrations?

Compare AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams with strong follow-up and action item tracking.When comparing AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams that excel at follow-up and action item tracking, the right choice depends heavily on whether you need a native enterprise ecosystem layer, a robust external…

Google AI Mode · names Microsoft, ClickUp, Fathom, Fireflies

When comparing AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams that excel at follow-up and action item tracking, the right choice depends heavily on whether you need a native enterprise ecosystem layer, a robust external project management bridge, or a lightweight tool with generous free features.

Comparison of Top AI Meeting Assistants for Teams
  • Microsoft Copilot for M365
    • Best for: Deep enterprise ecosystem integration and security compliance.
    • Action Tracking Style: Native integration with Teams, Outlook, Loop, and Planner. It extracts action items during or after the meeting, though it often relies on explicit prompts rather than automatic task creation unless tied into structured Microsoft 365 workflows.
    • Follow-Up Strengths: Automatically references past chats, emails, and shared documents across your organization's tenant to ground its context.
    • Drawback: Requires an expensive per-user Microsoft 365 Copilot license (plus a Teams/M365 baseline), and the UI can feel rigid compared to dedicated niche tools.[1]
  • Fellow.app
    • Best for: Structured collaborative meeting agendas and cross-functional task follow-through.
    • Action Tracking Style: Explicitly connects meeting conversations directly to persistent action items. Integrates tasks downstream into tools like Asana, Jira, Monday.com, and ClickUp.
    • Follow-Up Strengths: Blends collaborative meeting agendas (pre-meeting) with AI summaries and tracked action items (post-meeting), making accountability transparent.
    • Drawback: Requires participants to adopt its workflow paradigm or rely heavily on its external integrations to see full value.[1]
  • Fathom AI Notetaker
    • Best for: Individuals and small-to-medium teams wanting fast, high-accuracy summaries without heavy costs.
    • Action Tracking Style: Cleanly extracts action items into a dedicated sidebar panel during Teams calls, allowing you to edit or push them directly to CRMs (HubSpot, Salesforce) or project tools.
    • Follow-Up Strengths: Excellent, highly readable summaries and timestamps that map out who committed to what. Its generous free tier offers incredible value.
    • Drawback: Lacks deep cross-channel asynchronous tracking compared to dedicated project management suites.[1][2]
  • Fireflies.ai / Read AI
    • Best for: Analytics-heavy organizations and automated CRM/workflow pushing.
    • Action Tracking Style: Highly automated action item detection paired with speaker analytics, sentiment metrics, and topic tracking.
    • Follow-Up Strengths: Automatically formats follow-up emails and syncs data to external system-of-record apps like Salesforce, HubSpot, and Notion. Read AI goes further by monitoring engagement and cross-channel sentiment risk.
    • Drawback: Operates as an external bot joining your Teams call, which may trigger privacy disclosures depending on company policy.[1][2]
Summary Checklist for Action & Follow-Up
Feature / NeedMicrosoft CopilotFellow.appFathomFireflies / Read AI
Native Teams IntegrationSeamless (Built-in)Bot-basedBot-basedBot-based
Action Item AccuracyModerate (Prompts required)High (Collaborative)High (In-app/CRM)High (Automated)
Task Tool Sync (Jira/Asana)Via Microsoft Planner/LoopNativeVia integrationsVia integrations
Pricing TierPremium / Enterprise onlyPaid (Team/Business)Strong Free TierFree & Paid tiers

If you can share:

  • Whether your organization requires strict corporate data governance (IT-approved native tools) or allows external AI bots
  • What project management or CRM software you need these action items pushed to (e.g., Jira, HubSpot, Asana)

I can give you a tailored recommendation on the exact tool to deploy.

When comparing AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams that excel at follow-up and action item tracking, the right choice depends heavily on whether you need a native enterprise ecosystem layer, a robust external project management bridge, or a lightweight tool with generous free features.

  • Microsoft Copilot for M365
    • Best for: Deep enterprise ecosystem integration and security compliance.
    • Action Tracking Style: Native integration with Teams, Outlook, Loop, and Planner. It extracts action items during or after the meeting, though it often relies on explicit prompts rather than automatic task creation unless tied into structured Microsoft 365 workflows.
    • Follow-Up Strengths: Automatically references past chats, emails, and shared documents across your organization's tenant to ground its context.
    • Drawback: Requires an expensive per-user Microsoft 365 Copilot license (plus a Teams/M365 baseline), and the UI can feel rigid compared to dedicated niche tools.[1]
  • Fellow.app
    • Best for: Structured collaborative meeting agendas and cross-functional task follow-through.
    • Action Tracking Style: Explicitly connects meeting conversations directly to persistent action items. Integrates tasks downstream into tools like Asana, Jira, Monday.com, and ClickUp.
    • Follow-Up Strengths: Blends collaborative meeting agendas (pre-meeting) with AI summaries and tracked action items (post-meeting), making accountability transparent.
    • Drawback: Requires participants to adopt its workflow paradigm or rely heavily on its external integrations to see full value.[1]
  • Fathom AI Notetaker
    • Best for: Individuals and small-to-medium teams wanting fast, high-accuracy summaries without heavy costs.
    • Action Tracking Style: Cleanly extracts action items into a dedicated sidebar panel during Teams calls, allowing you to edit or push them directly to CRMs (HubSpot, Salesforce) or project tools.
    • Follow-Up Strengths: Excellent, highly readable summaries and timestamps that map out who committed to what. Its generous free tier offers incredible value.
    • Drawback: Lacks deep cross-channel asynchronous tracking compared to dedicated project management suites.[1][2]
  • Fireflies.ai / Read AI
    • Best for: Analytics-heavy organizations and automated CRM/workflow pushing.
    • Action Tracking Style: Highly automated action item detection paired with speaker analytics, sentiment metrics, and topic tracking.
    • Follow-Up Strengths: Automatically formats follow-up emails and syncs data to external system-of-record apps like Salesforce, HubSpot, and Notion. Read AI goes further by monitoring engagement and cross-channel sentiment risk.
    • Drawback: Operates as an external bot joining your Teams call, which may trigger privacy disclosures depending on company policy.[1][2]
Summary Checklist for Action & Follow-Up
Feature / NeedMicrosoft CopilotFellow.appFathomFireflies / Read AI
Native Teams IntegrationSeamless (Built-in)Bot-basedBot-basedBot-based
Action Item AccuracyModerate (Prompts required)High (Collaborative)High (In-app/CRM)High (Automated)
Task Tool Sync (Jira/Asana)Via Microsoft Planner/LoopNativeVia integrationsVia integrations
Pricing TierPremium / Enterprise onlyPaid (Team/Business)Strong Free TierFree & Paid tiers

If you can share:

  • Whether your organization requires strict corporate data governance (IT-approved native tools) or allows external AI bots
  • What project management or CRM software you need these action items pushed to (e.g., Jira, HubSpot, Asana)

I can give you a tailored recommendation on the exact tool to deploy.

Compare AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams with strong follow-up and action item tracking.AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams vary based on whether you need deep Microsoft ecosystem integration, enterprise security, or cross-platform analytics.[]( )[]( )[]( ) Comparison of Top AI Meeting Assistants for…

Google AI Overviews · names Microsoft, Fellow, Fathom, Granola

AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams vary based on whether you need deep Microsoft ecosystem integration, enterprise security, or cross-platform analytics.[1][2][3]

Comparison of Top AI Meeting Assistants for Microsoft Teams
ToolBest FitPresence TypeAction Item & Follow-up StrengthPricing (Approx.)
Microsoft CopilotTeams-heavy enterprise environmentsBuilt-in (Native)Reasons across Microsoft 365, emails, docs, and Teams chats to generate recaps and action items.Requires Microsoft 365 + Copilot license ($30/user/mo)
FellowSecurity-conscious teams & small businessesBot-based or bot-lessConverts notes into actionable tasks with CRM and project management sync (Asana, Jira, Monday, HubSpot, Salesforce).From $7–$15/user/mo (Free tier available)
Fireflies.aiSearchable knowledge bases & analyticsMeeting bot or recorderTracks topics, extracts action items automatically, and syncs data to CRMs with voice commands (AskFred).Free tier available; paid plans from ~$18/user/mo
Otter.aiLive transcripts and collaborative notesMeeting assistant botReal-time transcription, automated summaries, and AI chat to query past commitments and action items.Free tier (300 mins/mo); paid from ~$8/mo
FathomSales calls & fast clip sharingRecorder or assistant workflowHighlights key moments, generates quick summaries, and pushes action items directly to CRM tools.Free unlimited plan available; paid tiers for teams
GranolaUsers who mix personal notes with AIBot-free (Audio-only capture)Uses human-AI collaborative notes and "recipes" to prepare follow-ups and export to external apps like Claude.Free plan (30-day history limit)
Read AIEngagement and productivity analyticsBot or recorder workflowDelivers automated reports, sentiment tracking, and cross-platform search for follow-ups.Free tier (5 meetings/mo); paid from ~$19.75/user/mo

Key Strengths by Use Case
  • Best for Deep Microsoft Context: Microsoft Copilot is unmatched if your workflow heavily relies on Word, Outlook, and Teams, as it pulls action items directly from corporate documents and chat history.[1][2]
  • Best for Compliance & Privacy: Fellow stands out with transparent capture consent, zero-day retention options, and SOC 2/GDPR/HIPAA certifications while keeping data isolated from AI training models.[1][2]
  • Best Free or Low-Cost Option: Fathom or Otter.ai provide robust free tiers for individual or small-team capture, transcription, and action tracking without heavy software overhead.[1][2]
  • Best Bot-Free Experience: Granola records audio locally or blends your manual notes without dropping an unwanted guest bot into your Teams call.[1][2]

To narrow down the best choice, let me know:

  • Do you prefer a bot that joins the call automatically or a bot-free recorder?
  • Are you looking for free options or an enterprise-licensed tool?

AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams vary based on whether you need deep Microsoft ecosystem integration, enterprise security, or cross-platform analytics.[1][2][3]

ToolBest FitPresence TypeAction Item & Follow-up StrengthPricing (Approx.)
Microsoft CopilotTeams-heavy enterprise environmentsBuilt-in (Native)Reasons across Microsoft 365, emails, docs, and Teams chats to generate recaps and action items.Requires Microsoft 365 + Copilot license ($30/user/mo)
FellowSecurity-conscious teams & small businessesBot-based or bot-lessConverts notes into actionable tasks with CRM and project management sync (Asana, Jira, Monday, HubSpot, Salesforce).From $7–$15/user/mo (Free tier available)
Fireflies.aiSearchable knowledge bases & analyticsMeeting bot or recorderTracks topics, extracts action items automatically, and syncs data to CRMs with voice commands (AskFred).Free tier available; paid plans from ~$18/user/mo
Otter.aiLive transcripts and collaborative notesMeeting assistant botReal-time transcription, automated summaries, and AI chat to query past commitments and action items.Free tier (300 mins/mo); paid from ~$8/mo
FathomSales calls & fast clip sharingRecorder or assistant workflowHighlights key moments, generates quick summaries, and pushes action items directly to CRM tools.Free unlimited plan available; paid tiers for teams
GranolaUsers who mix personal notes with AIBot-free (Audio-only capture)Uses human-AI collaborative notes and "recipes" to prepare follow-ups and export to external apps like Claude.Free plan (30-day history limit)
Read AIEngagement and productivity analyticsBot or recorder workflowDelivers automated reports, sentiment tracking, and cross-platform search for follow-ups.Free tier (5 meetings/mo); paid from ~$19.75/user/mo
  • Best for Deep Microsoft Context: Microsoft Copilot is unmatched if your workflow heavily relies on Word, Outlook, and Teams, as it pulls action items directly from corporate documents and chat history.[1][2]
  • Best for Compliance & Privacy: Fellow stands out with transparent capture consent, zero-day retention options, and SOC 2/GDPR/HIPAA certifications while keeping data isolated from AI training models.[1][2]
  • Best Free or Low-Cost Option: Fathom or Otter.ai provide robust free tiers for individual or small-team capture, transcription, and action tracking without heavy software overhead.[1][2]
  • Best Bot-Free Experience: Granola records audio locally or blends your manual notes without dropping an unwanted guest bot into your Teams call.[1][2]

To narrow down the best choice, let me know:

  • Do you prefer a bot that joins the call automatically or a bot-free recorder?
  • Are you looking for free options or an enterprise-licensed tool?
Best AI meeting assistant for Microsoft Teams if I want one summary format every week?If you want an AI meeting assistant for Microsoft Teams that produces the same summary format every week, I’d prioritize tools that support reusable templates, custom instructions, and automated recurring workflows—not…

ChatGPT · names Microsoft, Fireflies, Fellow, WebCatalog

If you want an AI meeting assistant for Microsoft Teams that produces the same summary format every week, I’d prioritize tools that support reusable templates, custom instructions, and automated recurring workflows—not just accurate transcription.

The key distinction is whether you want to standardize the format (for example, decisions, risks, action items, and owners) or standardize the entire workflow, so every meeting summary is automatically saved and shared in the same place.

My top recommendations

1. Microsoft 365 Copilot — Best overall for your use case

(My first choice)

Since you're using Teams, start with the built-in option. Microsoft supports custom recap templates that you can save and reuse. For recurring meeting series, the template is remembered and summaries can automatically follow the same format. support.microsoft.comlearn.microsoft.com

Best for: Weekly team meetings, project updates, leadership reviews.

Custom recap setup guide


2. Fireflies.ai — Best for cross-platform workflows

Worth considering if you need searchable transcripts, meeting summaries, integrations, and a workflow spanning multiple meeting platforms. opentoolhq.commeetingnotes.com

Best for: Teams that want to collect and search meeting knowledge across departments.

Fireflies website


3. Fellow — Best for structured meeting follow-through

Consider it if the summary is only part of the job and you also want meeting agendas, decisions, action items, and accountability in a consistent workflow. meetingnotes.comthedigitalprojectmanager.com

Best for: Managers and project leads who track commitments from week to week.

Fellow website

The weekly summary format I'd use

Whatever tool you choose, standardize your output around these five sections:

Weekly meeting recap

1. Executive summary

Three to five bullets on the most important developments.

2. Decisions made

The decision, rationale, and any relevant constraints.

3. Action items

ActionOwnerDue date
Specific deliverableNamed personDate or TBD

4. Risks and blockers

What is off track, why, and what help is needed.

5. Priorities for next week

Upcoming milestones, unresolved questions, and commitments.

A useful instruction to give the AI is: “Always use these five headings in this order. Do not invent owners, deadlines, or decisions. Mark missing information as ‘Not specified.’ Keep the summary concise and emphasize changes since the previous meeting.”

My verdict

Choose Microsoft 365 Copilot first if your meetings already live in Teams and you want the same format without introducing another tool. Check that you have the required Copilot license for custom templates, and ensure meetings are transcribed. support.microsoft.comlearn.microsoft.com

One important distinction: a saved recap template standardizes each meeting's summary; it doesn't necessarily combine all weekly meetings into one consolidated report or automatically email it to everyone.

To narrow this down, would you like me to compare pricing and licenses or design an automated weekly summary workflow?

Best AI meeting assistant for Microsoft Teams if I want one summary format every week?Based on current options, here are the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams if you want weekly summaries: Top Recommendations: Jamie - Best overall for Teams Works without bots as a desktop app, recording…

Claude · names Microsoft

Based on current options, here are the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams if you want weekly summaries:

Top Recommendations:
** Jamie ** - Best overall for Teams

Works without bots as a desktop app, recording system audio directly to generate transcripts and summaries within 1-5 minutes after meetings

Generates topic-organized summaries with speaker quotes and action items with assignees

** Fellow.ai ** - Best for security and compliance

Captures Microsoft Teams meetings by bot or bot-free desktop recording, then turns transcripts into searchable intelligence with automatic action-item extraction with owners and due dates

** Otter.ai ** - Best for real-time transcription

  • Joins Teams calls as a bot and generates summaries within minutes
** Fireflies.ai ** - Focused and reliable

Joins Teams meetings as a bot, transcribes them, generates summaries, and extracts action items

** Microsoft 365 Copilot ** - Native integration option

Produces meeting recaps and transcripts, summarizes decisions and action items directly in Teams

For a weekly summary format, I'd recommend Jamie or Fellow.ai since they both provide structured, organized summaries that you can easily compile into a weekly digest. Fellow.ai also offers a free plan with paid options starting at $7 per month/user , making it budget-friendly.

Best AI meeting assistant for Microsoft Teams if I want one summary format every week?If you are looking for an AI meeting assistant for Microsoft Teams that enforces a strict, consistent summary format every single week, your best options depend on whether you want a tool with built-in custom prompt…

Gemini · names Microsoft, Fireflies, Tactiq

If you are looking for an AI meeting assistant for Microsoft Teams that enforces a strict, consistent summary format every single week, your best options depend on whether you want a tool with built-in custom prompt capabilities or if you prefer a native Microsoft setup.

The top tools for locking in a recurring, exact summary structure for Teams meetings include:


1. Fireflies.ai (Best for Custom Prompts & Uniform Layouts)
  • Why it fits: Fireflies allows you to create Custom Meeting Topics and use structured AI templates. You can define a master prompt (e.g., “Always summarize this meeting using these 4 headings: 1. Key Decisions, 2. Weekly Wins, 3. Roadblocks, 4. Action Items with Owners”).
  • How it works with Teams: It sends a bot to your Microsoft Teams calls, processes the transcript, and forces the AI generation to follow your exact template every time.perfectwikiforteams.com
  • Pros: Highly reliable formatting consistency; great search features across past meetings.www.cirrusinsight.com
2. Tactiq (Best for Custom Prompt Playbooks & Web Teams)
  • Why it fits: Tactiq specializes in Custom AI Prompts. Instead of relying on a generic default summary, you can save a specific prompt template in your dashboard. With one click (or an automated workflow), it runs your exact weekly template against the Microsoft Teams transcript.
  • How it works with Teams: Tactiq can capture meetings via a browser extension (ideal if you use Teams on Chrome/Edge) or via a calendar bot.krisp.ai
  • Pros: Gives you absolute control over the output structure, bullet style, and tone every week.
3. Microsoft 365 Copilot / Teams Premium (Best Native Option)
  • Why it fits: If your company already uses enterprise Microsoft 365 Copilot or Teams Premium, you get Intelligent Recap.krisp.ai
  • How it works with Teams: It natively parses transcripts inside Teams without needing a third-party bot.perfectwikiforteams.com
  • The Catch on Formatting: While Copilot generates standard summaries (Notes, Action Items, Decisions), enforcing a rigid, custom-tailored weekly template requires you to open the Copilot chat sidebar post-meeting and type a prompt like: "Summarize this meeting using our standard weekly format: [Insert Format]". It won't automatically output your custom template without that prompt, though you can save that prompt text for quick reuse.

Recommendation
  • Choose Fireflies.ai if you want a third-party bot to automatically join your Teams meetings and strictly output your preferred template layout every week with zero manual prompting.
  • Choose Tactiq if you prefer a streamlined, template-driven workflow where you can instantly apply your exact custom prompt to the transcript the moment the meeting ends.
Best AI meeting assistant for Microsoft Teams if I want one summary format every week?To get one consistent, repeatable summary format for your Microsoft Teams meetings every week, the best choices depend on whether you want a native, built-in solution or a specialized third-party tool with powerful…

Google AI Mode · names Microsoft, Fireflies, MeetGeek, Fellow

To get one consistent, repeatable summary format for your Microsoft Teams meetings every week, the best choices depend on whether you want a native, built-in solution or a specialized third-party tool with powerful custom template features.

The top recommendations for locking down a single, predictable summary format in Teams include:

  1. Microsoft Teams with Copilot / Custom Recap
    • Why it fits: Microsoft supports custom AI summary templates via its Intelligent Recap / Custom Summary feature. You can create and save a custom template by writing specific prompt instructions or pasting a formatting example you want the AI to follow. Once saved, you can apply this exact structure repeatedly to your recurring meetings.
    • Best for: Native security, deep integration within the Microsoft 365 ecosystem, and users who already have a Copilot license.[1][2]
  2. Fireflies.ai
    • Why it fits: Fireflies lets you build custom "Meeting Copilot" prompts or choose specific tracking metrics. You can set up custom summary formats so that every time the Fireflies bot joins your Teams call, it parses the transcript through your exact structural rules (e.g., specific headings, bullet styles, and distinct action item breakdowns). It also supports automated recurring weekly digest capabilities.
    • Best for: Robust cross-platform sharing, custom prompt-engineered templates, and searchable meeting intelligence.[1]
  3. MeetGeek
    • Why it fits: MeetGeek specializes in structured team meetings and allows you to standardize templates for recurring catch-ups. It automatically records your Teams calls, extracts keywords, and formats the output into a uniform summary and action-item list that looks identical week after week.
    • Best for: Out-of-the-box team alignment and plug-and-play weekly team templates without heavy prompt engineering.
  4. Fellow.app
    • Why it fits: Fellow is built specifically around collaborative meeting agendas and consistent note structures. While it can use AI to summarize your calls, its core strength is that the meeting layout, agenda, and summary fields stay rigidly formatted according to your preferred template every single week.
    • Best for: Teams that want meeting agendas and AI summaries tied strictly to a repeatable template.[1]

If you want to narrow this down, let me know:

  • Do you already have a Microsoft 365 Copilot license?
  • Would you prefer an in-meeting bot to join your calls, or a bot-free option?
  • What does your ideal summary format look like (e.g., Decisions, Risks, Action Items)?

To get one consistent, repeatable summary format for your Microsoft Teams meetings every week, the best choices depend on whether you want a native, built-in solution or a specialized third-party tool with powerful custom template features.

The top recommendations for locking down a single, predictable summary format in Teams include:

  1. Microsoft Teams with Copilot / Custom Recap
    • Why it fits: Microsoft supports custom AI summary templates via its Intelligent Recap / Custom Summary feature. You can create and save a custom template by writing specific prompt instructions or pasting a formatting example you want the AI to follow. Once saved, you can apply this exact structure repeatedly to your recurring meetings.
    • Best for: Native security, deep integration within the Microsoft 365 ecosystem, and users who already have a Copilot license.[1][2]
  2. Fireflies.ai
    • Why it fits: Fireflies lets you build custom "Meeting Copilot" prompts or choose specific tracking metrics. You can set up custom summary formats so that every time the Fireflies bot joins your Teams call, it parses the transcript through your exact structural rules (e.g., specific headings, bullet styles, and distinct action item breakdowns). It also supports automated recurring weekly digest capabilities.
    • Best for: Robust cross-platform sharing, custom prompt-engineered templates, and searchable meeting intelligence.[1]
  3. MeetGeek
    • Why it fits: MeetGeek specializes in structured team meetings and allows you to standardize templates for recurring catch-ups. It automatically records your Teams calls, extracts keywords, and formats the output into a uniform summary and action-item list that looks identical week after week.
    • Best for: Out-of-the-box team alignment and plug-and-play weekly team templates without heavy prompt engineering.
  4. Fellow.app
    • Why it fits: Fellow is built specifically around collaborative meeting agendas and consistent note structures. While it can use AI to summarize your calls, its core strength is that the meeting layout, agenda, and summary fields stay rigidly formatted according to your preferred template every single week.
    • Best for: Teams that want meeting agendas and AI summaries tied strictly to a repeatable template.[1]

If you want to narrow this down, let me know:

  • Do you already have a Microsoft 365 Copilot license?
  • Would you prefer an in-meeting bot to join your calls, or a bot-free option?
  • What does your ideal summary format look like (e.g., Decisions, Risks, Action Items)?
What are the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams if I need searchable transcripts?If searchable transcripts are your priority, I’d shortlist , , Read AI, and Microsoft Teams’ built-in Copilot experience\. The biggest distinction is whether you want to search across a library of past meetings or ask…

ChatGPT · names Microsoft, Fireflies, Otter, Fathom

If searchable transcripts are your priority, I’d shortlist Fireflies.ai, Otter.ai, Read AI, and Microsoft Teams’ built-in Copilot experience. The biggest distinction is whether you want to search across a library of past meetings or ask AI questions about a specific meeting without reading the entire transcript.

Best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams

1. Fireflies.ai

(Best for cross-meeting search)

Search keywords, topics, and action items across past Teams meetings. Fireflies joins meetings, transcribes discussions, and stores searchable meeting notes. fireflies.aiotter.aisupport.read.aisupport.microsoft.comwww.fathom.ai

Best if: You regularly need to find what someone said weeks or months ago.

Website: fireflies.ai


2. Otter.ai

(Best for transcripts and quotes)

Provides live transcription, searchable meeting history, summaries, and shareable notes directly associated with Teams meetings. fireflies.aiotter.aisupport.read.aisupport.microsoft.comwww.fathom.ai

Best if: You want to locate exact wording, revisit quotes, or share notes with colleagues.

Website: otter.ai


3. Read AI

(Best for AI-powered knowledge search)

Combines meeting transcripts and summaries with its Ask Read assistant. With Teams data synchronization enabled, you can ask questions across supported Teams chats and channels as well as use its meeting reports. support.read.aimarketplace.microsoft.com

Best if: You want answers about past discussions, not just a keyword search.

Website: read.ai


4. Microsoft 365 Copilot

(Best for Microsoft 365 integration)

Works inside Teams to answer questions about meeting discussions, summarize key points, and identify follow-up tasks. After the meeting, access to the spoken discussion depends on a transcript being available. support.microsoft.comsupport.microsoft.comwww.microsoft.com

Best if: Your organization already uses Microsoft 365 and you want to minimize third-party tools.

Website: Microsoft Teams Copilot

Two more worth considering

5. Fathom — Best for searching team-wide meeting knowledge

Offers searchable transcripts, AI question-answering across previous calls, and shared meeting insights. Its Teams integration supports automatic transcription and summaries. www.fathom.aiwww.fathom.ai

Explore Fathom

Quick comparison
ToolSearch past meetingsAsk AI questionsBest fit
Fireflies.aiYesMeeting insightsKeyword and topic search
Otter.aiYesTranscript-based assistanceExact quotes and notes
Read AIYes, across supported connected dataAsk ReadMeetings plus Teams knowledge
Microsoft CopilotVia available meeting contentYesMicrosoft 365 environment
FathomYes, across call historyAsk FathomShared team knowledge

Features and availability can vary by subscription and administrator settings. fireflies.aiotter.aisupport.read.aisupport.microsoft.comwww.fathom.ai

My recommendation
  • Choose Fireflies.ai if you primarily want a searchable archive of past conversations.
  • Choose Read AI if you want to ask broader questions across meetings, Teams chats, and channels.
  • Choose Microsoft Copilot if keeping meeting data within your existing Microsoft environment is the priority.

One important consideration: searchable transcripts are only useful if they remain available. Microsoft Teams transcript retention depends on organizational policies, so check retention and deletion settings before committing to a solution. support.microsoft.comwww.microsoft.com

One question to narrow it down

When you say “searchable transcripts,” which capability matters most?

What do you want to be able to do?

Search exact words, names, and phrases across old meetings

Ask questions like “What did we decide about Project X?” across many meetings

Open a transcript and search within one meeting


What kind of deployment do you prefer?

Microsoft-native, with minimal third-party data sharing

A third-party assistant is fine


Budget

Free or lowest-cost option

Paid is fine if the search works well

Enterprise security and admin controls are essential

[Find my best fit]

What are the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams if I need searchable transcripts?Based on the latest reviews, here are the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams with searchable transcripts: Top Recommendations 1. Fellow Fellow combines botless desktop capture with organization-wide meeting…

Claude · names Microsoft, Fellow, Otter, Fathom, Zoom

Based on the latest reviews, here are the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams with searchable transcripts:

Top Recommendations

1. Fellow

Fellow combines botless desktop capture with organization-wide meeting search, native Salesforce and HubSpot sync, and SOC 2 Type II security on every plan.

It turns transcripts into searchable, actionable intelligence across your whole organization, not just a single call.

2. Otter.ai

Otter joins your Teams call through OtterPilot and transcribes each speaker in real time, storing every call in a searchable workspace your team can annotate later.

The search feature works great - finds stuff in long meetings quickly.

3. Fireflies.ai

Fireflies.ai is best for searchable, automated transcripts with deep integrations and custom controls, and records, transcribes, and analyses conversations from Microsoft Teams and other platforms.

4. Jamie

Jamie is recommended for its bot-free operation and secure post-meeting summaries.

The tool runs as a desktop app on macOS or Windows, recording system audio directly to generate transcripts, structured summaries, and action items within 1-5 minutes after your meeting ends.

5. Fathom

Fathom offers unlimited recordings, unlimited transcription in 25 languages, and unlimited storage across Zoom, Google Meet, and Microsoft Teams.

Fathom is the strongest free option if you don't need bot-free recording.

All of these tools support searchable transcripts, but they differ in features like bot-free operation, pricing, and integration capabilities. Choose based on your team's specific needs around security, ease of use, and integration requirements.

What are the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams if I need searchable transcripts?If you rely on Microsoft Teams and specifically need robust, searchable transcripts and advanced query features, several third-party AI meeting assistants excel at indexing, searching, and querying across your entire…

Gemini · names Microsoft, Fireflies, Otter, Zoom, Slack

If you rely on Microsoft Teams and specifically need robust, searchable transcripts and advanced query features, several third-party AI meeting assistants excel at indexing, searching, and querying across your entire meeting archive.www.lindy.ai

The best options for Microsoft Teams with searchable transcripts are broken down below by their standout strengths:


1. Fireflies.ai — Best for Searchable Team Archives
  • Why it’s great for search: Fireflies is built around creating a massive, searchable knowledge base of all your conversations. Its AI assistant, AskFred, allows you to chat across your entire archive of transcripts—meaning you can ask questions like, "What did client X say about pricing three months ago?" or search for specific keywords across dozens of Teams calls instantly.
  • Teams Integration: Seamlessly auto-joins Microsoft Teams meetings via calendar sync as a bot.
  • Standout Features: High transcription accuracy, speaker identification, soundbites/clips, and robust CRM/collaboration integrations.www.cirrusinsight.com
2. Otter.ai — Best for Cross-Meeting AI Chat & Search
  • Why it’s great for search: Otter offers an advanced account-wide AI Chat feature.www.cirrusinsight.com Instead of just skimming a single transcript, you can query your entire workspace's history. It pulls exact quotes, summarizes decisions made across multiple meetings, and acts like a ChatGPT interface for your voice history.www.cirrusinsight.com
  • Teams Integration: Connects smoothly with Microsoft Teams, Zoom, and Google Meet.www.lindy.ai
  • Standout Features: Real-time live transcription viewing, automated summaries, workspaces to organize different teams, and the ability to upload external audio/video files for transcription.www.lindy.ai
3. Read AI — Best for Search Across Meetings, Email, and Chat
  • Why it’s great for search: Read AI doesn't just index your Teams meetings; it connects your meeting transcripts with emails, messages, and cloud storage to build a unified searchable knowledge graph.www.read.ai Its conversational AI assistant (Ada) can answer complex questions that span months of meetings and email threads.www.read.ai
  • Teams Integration: Auto-joins Teams meetings via calendar sync or operates bot-free via desktop apps.www.read.ai
  • Standout Features: Cross-platform intelligence (Slack, Outlook, Notion, CRM sync), multi-modal AI analysis (audio, engagement signals), and automated briefing digests.www.read.ai
4. tl;dv — Best for Searchable Timestamped Highlights
  • Why it’s great for search: tl;dv specializes in letting you search through transcripts and immediately pull up the exact timestamp where a topic was discussed. You can easily search keywords, compile snippets from multiple Teams calls, and organize them into folders.
  • Teams Integration: Full native support for Microsoft Teams, Google Meet, and Zoom.
  • Standout Features: Multi-language transcription, easy clip-sharing for stakeholders who missed the meeting, and clean AI summaries.owll.ai

Alternative: Microsoft 365 Copilot

If your organization is already heavily invested in the Microsoft ecosystem (and has the required enterprise licensing), Microsoft 365 Copilot built natively into Teams is a strong alternative:www.read.ai

  • Pros: It keeps all your data strictly within your corporate Microsoft tenant (great for security/compliance) and searches across Teams transcripts, chats, emails, and SharePoint documents seamlessly.
  • Cons: Requires a separate Copilot license per user, and many users find third-party standalone tools like Fireflies or Otter offer more flexible, deep conversational search features specifically tailored for meeting transcripts.zapier.com
Summary Recommendation
  • Choose Fireflies.ai or Otter.ai if you want the most powerful, chat-driven search experience across all past meeting histories.www.cirrusinsight.com
  • Choose Read AI if you need search to extend beyond just meetings into your emails and workspace messaging apps.www.read.ai
  • Choose tl;dv if your primary goal is finding specific moments in long transcripts and turning them into shareable clips.www.cirrusinsight.com
What are the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams if I need searchable transcripts?If you rely heavily on Microsoft Teams and need robust, cross-meeting searchable transcripts (rather than just scrolling through raw .docx files or individual video timelines), several third-party and native AI…

Google AI Mode · names Microsoft, Otter, Fireflies, MeetGeek

If you rely heavily on Microsoft Teams and need robust, cross-meeting searchable transcripts (rather than just scrolling through raw .docx files or individual video timelines), several third-party and native AI assistants specialize in indexing, searching, and querying past discussions.[1][2]

The best options for Microsoft Teams that excel at searchable transcripts include:

  • Otter.ai (Best Overall for Search & AI Chat ): Otter's assistant (OtterPilot) joins Teams meetings to generate high-accuracy, multi-speaker labeled transcripts. Its standout feature is Otter Chat , which lets you query your entire meeting history conversationally—asking questions like "What did Sarah say about the Q3 budget weeks ago?" —and pulls exact timestamped quotes from the transcript archive.
  • Fireflies.ai (Best for Smart Search & CRM Workflows ): Fireflies provides strong transcription accuracy and features an advanced smart search capability. You can filter and search across conversations for specific action items, metrics, or negative/positive sentiment words within seconds, and index everything into a centralized knowledge base.
  • MeetGeek (Best for Centralized Search Libraries ): MeetGeek turns all Teams recordings into a searchable, speaker-aware transcript library. Typing a keyword into its global search bar instantly surfaces every past meeting where the topic was discussed, displaying the exact matching text lines and surrounding context.
  • tl;dv (Best for Granular Text & Video Search ): tl;dv is heavily praised for making full-transcript search frictionless. Unlike native Teams, which makes cross-meeting text retrieval clunky, tl;dv allows you to search across all your recorded meetings instantly to find specific spoken moments and jump straight to the video timestamp.
  • Microsoft Copilot for M365 (Best for Native Ecosystem Integration ): If your organization is fully bought into Microsoft 365, Copilot can query transcripts and recap meetings natively. However, note that deep full-transcript searching across historical files often depends on configurations within the broader Microsoft ecosystem (like Microsoft Stream/SharePoint indexing), which can sometimes feel less plug-and-play than dedicated third-party apps.[1][2]

If you want to narrow this down, let me know:

  • Do you need free tier options or an enterprise-grade paid plan?
  • Are you concerned about bot-free recording (where a recording bot doesn't visibly join the call)?

If you rely heavily on Microsoft Teams and need robust, cross-meeting searchable transcripts (rather than just scrolling through raw .docx files or individual video timelines), several third-party and native AI assistants specialize in indexing, searching, and querying past discussions.[1][2]

The best options for Microsoft Teams that excel at searchable transcripts include:

  • Otter.ai (Best Overall for Search & AI Chat ): Otter's assistant (OtterPilot) joins Teams meetings to generate high-accuracy, multi-speaker labeled transcripts. Its standout feature is Otter Chat , which lets you query your entire meeting history conversationally—asking questions like "What did Sarah say about the Q3 budget weeks ago?" —and pulls exact timestamped quotes from the transcript archive.
  • Fireflies.ai (Best for Smart Search & CRM Workflows ): Fireflies provides strong transcription accuracy and features an advanced smart search capability. You can filter and search across conversations for specific action items, metrics, or negative/positive sentiment words within seconds, and index everything into a centralized knowledge base.
  • MeetGeek (Best for Centralized Search Libraries ): MeetGeek turns all Teams recordings into a searchable, speaker-aware transcript library. Typing a keyword into its global search bar instantly surfaces every past meeting where the topic was discussed, displaying the exact matching text lines and surrounding context.
  • tl;dv (Best for Granular Text & Video Search ): tl;dv is heavily praised for making full-transcript search frictionless. Unlike native Teams, which makes cross-meeting text retrieval clunky, tl;dv allows you to search across all your recorded meetings instantly to find specific spoken moments and jump straight to the video timestamp.
  • Microsoft Copilot for M365 (Best for Native Ecosystem Integration ): If your organization is fully bought into Microsoft 365, Copilot can query transcripts and recap meetings natively. However, note that deep full-transcript searching across historical files often depends on configurations within the broader Microsoft ecosystem (like Microsoft Stream/SharePoint indexing), which can sometimes feel less plug-and-play than dedicated third-party apps.[1][2]

If you want to narrow this down, let me know:

  • Do you need free tier options or an enterprise-grade paid plan?
  • Are you concerned about bot-free recording (where a recording bot doesn't visibly join the call)?
What are the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams if I need searchable transcripts?The best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams that provide searchable transcripts include native tools and specialized third-party platforms. Top AI Assistants for Microsoft Teams with Searchable Transcripts…

Google AI Overviews · names Microsoft, Granola, ClickUp

The best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams that provide searchable transcripts include native tools and specialized third-party platforms.

Top AI Assistants for Microsoft Teams with Searchable Transcripts
  • Microsoft Copilot (Native): Built directly into the Microsoft 365 ecosystem. It captures real-time transcripts, generates automated summaries, and allows you to query the meeting conversation directly inside Teams or via Microsoft Search.[1]
  • Fireflies.ai: A bot-based assistant that joins Teams calls automatically. It provides full multi-person transcription with smart search filters, sentiment tracking, speaker metrics, and CRM integrations (Salesforce, HubSpot).[1]
  • Read AI: Automatically joins Microsoft Teams meetings to supply comprehensive recaps, searchable transcripts, action items, and video highlights annotated with audience engagement metrics.[1]
  • Granola AI: A bot-free, system-audio capture tool that runs quietly in the background. It merges your manual notes with the full audio transcript, allowing you to use a chat interface to search across all past meeting transcripts for specific keywords or decisions.[1]
  • ClickUp AI: Records, transcribes, and stores notes inside ClickUp documents. Its contextual assistant, ClickUp Brain , lets you search through past meeting transcripts for specific topics or deadlines.[1]
  • Otter.ai: Integrates with Microsoft Teams to record and index conversations, attaching shared screenshots and assigning next steps that can be searched across your meeting history.[1]

Are you looking for a bot-free solution (that doesn't invite an external participant to the call) or do you need deep CRM and workflow integrations like Salesforce?

The best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams that provide searchable transcripts include native tools and specialized third-party platforms.

  • Microsoft Copilot (Native): Built directly into the Microsoft 365 ecosystem. It captures real-time transcripts, generates automated summaries, and allows you to query the meeting conversation directly inside Teams or via Microsoft Search.[1]
  • Fireflies.ai: A bot-based assistant that joins Teams calls automatically. It provides full multi-person transcription with smart search filters, sentiment tracking, speaker metrics, and CRM integrations (Salesforce, HubSpot).[1]
  • Read AI: Automatically joins Microsoft Teams meetings to supply comprehensive recaps, searchable transcripts, action items, and video highlights annotated with audience engagement metrics.[1]
  • Granola AI: A bot-free, system-audio capture tool that runs quietly in the background. It merges your manual notes with the full audio transcript, allowing you to use a chat interface to search across all past meeting transcripts for specific keywords or decisions.[1]
  • ClickUp AI: Records, transcribes, and stores notes inside ClickUp documents. Its contextual assistant, ClickUp Brain , lets you search through past meeting transcripts for specific topics or deadlines.[1]
  • Otter.ai: Integrates with Microsoft Teams to record and index conversations, attaching shared screenshots and assigning next steps that can be searched across your meeting history.[1]

Are you looking for a bot-free solution (that doesn't invite an external participant to the call) or do you need deep CRM and workflow integrations like Salesforce?

I need an AI meeting assistant for Microsoft Teams that can summarize long internal meetings clearly.For Microsoft Teams, I’d focus on an AI meeting assistant that can turn long internal discussions into clear, structured summaries with decisions, action items, owners, and unresolved questions—rather than just…

ChatGPT · names Microsoft, Fellow

For Microsoft Teams, I’d focus on an AI meeting assistant that can turn long internal discussions into clear, structured summaries with decisions, action items, owners, and unresolved questions—rather than just producing a transcript.

The key distinction is whether you want a tool that works natively inside Teams or a separate assistant that joins meetings and generates notes. For internal meetings, security, data retention, and how the tool handles confidential conversations are also important.

My top 3 recommendations

1. Microsoft 365 Copilot

(Best overall for Teams-only meetings)

Summarizes key discussion points, identifies suggested action items, and lets you ask follow-up questions about what was said. The recap is available in Teams after the meeting when a transcript is available. support.microsoft.comlearn.microsoft.comlearn.microsoft.comfellow.ai

Best for: Organizations already using Microsoft 365 that want the simplest integration.

Official Microsoft Teams Copilot guide


2. Fellow

(Best for structured notes and governance)

Produces meeting summaries and action items, supports customizable meeting notes, and lets teams search meeting history. It supports Microsoft Teams through bot-based and bot-free recording options. Fellow says it does not use meeting recordings, transcripts, or summaries to train AI models. fellow.aifellow.ai

Best for: Teams that want consistent, reusable summaries and stronger control over sensitive meeting data.

Official website


3. Fireflies.ai

(Best to evaluate for searchable meeting history)

A third-party AI notetaker worth comparing if you want searchable transcripts, meeting summaries, and extracted action items across a busy schedule.

Best for: Teams that need a searchable record of recurring discussions across multiple meetings.

Official website

Which one fits your needs?
RequirementMy recommendation
Summarize long Teams meetingsMicrosoft 365 Copilot
Clear decisions, action items, and custom templatesFellow
Search and revisit past discussionsFellow or Fireflies.ai
Keep confidential internal meeting data controlledStart with Microsoft 365 Copilot; assess Fellow's governance controls too

Microsoft documents that Copilot operates within your organization's Microsoft 365 service boundary. Whichever tool you choose, confirm your organization's retention, recording, and access policies before using it for confidential meetings. learn.microsoft.comlearn.microsoft.comfellow.ai

Let me narrow it down

The most important question is: Do you already have a Microsoft 365 Copilot license?

1. Your current setup

Yes, we have Microsoft 365 Copilot

No, we need a separate tool

I'm not sure


2. What matters most?

Concise summaries of long discussions

Decisions, action items, and owners

Search across past meetings and retrieve details

Privacy and enterprise security


3. Typical meeting length

30–60 minutes

1–2 hours

More than 2 hours

[Find my best fit]

I need an AI meeting assistant for Microsoft Teams that can summarize long internal meetings clearly.Based on current options, here are the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams that can summarize long internal meetings: Top Recommendations 1. Microsoft Teams Copilot (Built-in) Microsoft Teams AI refers to…

Claude · names Microsoft

Based on current options, here are the best AI meeting assistants for Microsoft Teams that can summarize long internal meetings:

Top Recommendations

1. Microsoft Teams Copilot (Built-in)

Microsoft Teams AI refers to Copilot, Microsoft's AI assistant built into Teams and Microsoft 365. In meetings, it listens to the transcript, writes AI-generated notes, tracks who said what, and answers questions about the discussion in real time.

With Teams Premium or Microsoft 365 Copilot + transcription enabled, Teams will produce AI meeting highlights and summaries in the Recap tab.

2. Jamie

Jamie offers bot-free operation and secure post-meeting summaries.

The tool runs as a desktop app on macOS or Windows, recording system audio directly to generate transcripts, structured summaries, and action items within 1-5 minutes after your meeting ends.

Jamie generates topic-organized summaries with speaker quotes, action items with assignees, and instant transcripts you can edit before sharing.

3. AI Meeting Notes TeamsMaestro

TeamsMaestro provides instant AI meeting notes with accurate transcripts, structured notes, and summaries after every call, with action items captured automatically.

Summaries are emailed to all participants.

4. Read AI

Read Assistant automatically joins your Teams meetings to generate meeting notes and a summary that includes clearly outlined tasks for follow-up, transcription, video playback, highlights, and more.

Key Considerations
  • Budget: Copilot is built-in if you have Teams Premium
  • Privacy: Jamie is bot-free if you prefer not to add bots to meetings
  • Integration: TeamsMaestro and Read AI integrate directly with Teams
  • Features: All options provide transcription, summaries, and action item extraction

Would you like more details about any of these options?

I need an AI meeting assistant for Microsoft Teams that can summarize long internal meetings clearly.To summarize long internal meetings in Microsoft Teams clearly, you have a few strong options depending on your organization’s budget, security requirements, and ecosystem. The best tools are broken down below by…

Gemini · names Microsoft, Avoma

To summarize long internal meetings in Microsoft Teams clearly, you have a few strong options depending on your organization’s budget, security requirements, and ecosystem.

The best tools are broken down below by category to help you choose the right fit:


1. Built-in Native Option (Best for Enterprise Security)
  • Microsoft Teams / Copilot (with Facilitator):
    • How it works: Built natively into Microsoft 365. Features like Teams Facilitator and Copilot track agendas, structure speaker-separated notes, and auto-generate meeting recaps directly inside the Teams app.perfectwikiforteams.com
  • Pros: No external bots required to join your calls; highly secure and compliant with enterprise data policies;perfectwikiforteams.com deeply integrated with Word, OneDrive, and Outlook.
  • Cons: Requires a Copilot/enterprise-level license.perfectwikiforteams.com
2. Dedicated Third-Party AI Notetakers (Best for Search & Flexibility)
  • Fireflies.aiperfectwikiforteams.com / Otter.ai:www.cirrusinsight.com
    • How it works: An AI bot joins your Teams calendar meetings, records audio, and immediately processes clean transcripts, action items, and structural outlines.perfectwikiforteams.com
  • Pros: Excellent cross-meeting search capabilities (allowing you to ask questions like "What did we decide about Project X three weeks ago across all meetings?"), solid free tiers, and easy link-sharing.www.cirrusinsight.com
  • Cons: An external bot must join your internal calls, which some organizations restrict due to security policies.perfectwikiforteams.com
3. Analytics & Workflow-Focused Options (Best for Execution)
  • Read AIperfectwikiforteams.com or Avoma:peoplemanagingpeople.com
    • How it works: Automatically syncs with your Teams calendar to provide smart summaries, engagement metrics, and clear categorization of chapters/topics.
  • Pros: Great for long internal meetings because they break down discussions into digestible chapters, track sentiment, and highlight speaker metrics.

Recommendation Checklist
  • If your company already pays for Microsoft 365 Copilot, turn on Teams Facilitator/Copilot—it keeps everything inside the native Teams ecosystem without adding external bots.perfectwikiforteams.com
  • If you need a powerful standalone tool with deep historical search across all company meetings, Fireflies.ai or Otter.ai are widely adopted and integrate seamlessly with Teams.perfectwikiforteams.com

Are you looking for a solution that stays completely native to Microsoft, or are you open to third-party apps that join via calendar invites?

I need an AI meeting assistant for Microsoft Teams that can summarize long internal meetings clearly.For Microsoft Teams, choosing an AI meeting assistant depends heavily on your company's data privacy requirements, IT budget, and whether you want a native tool or an external app. The top-rated options for summarizing…

Google AI Mode · names Microsoft, Fellow, Fathom

For Microsoft Teams, choosing an AI meeting assistant depends heavily on your company's data privacy requirements, IT budget, and whether you want a native tool or an external app.

The top-rated options for summarizing long internal meetings clearly are organized below by category:

1. The Native Option: Microsoft 365 Copilot & Intelligent Recap

If your organization already has Microsoft 365 enterprise licenses, the native route keeps internal data safely within your corporate tenant.

  • Key Features: Generates automatic AI meeting notes, highlights action items, divides meetings into smart chapters/topics, and lets you query the transcript via chat (e.g., "What did Sarah say about the Q3 budget?").
  • Pros: Deepest integration with Teams; no external bots need permission to join; highest security compliance for internal-only data.
  • Cons: Requires a separate, costly add-on license (Microsoft 365 Copilot / Teams Premium).
  • Learn More: Review the Microsoft Support Guide for Copilot in Teams.[1][2][3]
2. Best for Data Privacy & Workflow Integration: Fellow.ai

If you need robust external meeting management that cleanly connects action items to project trackers, Fellow is a top contender.[1]

  • Key Features: Structured collaborative agendas, automated AI summaries, and direct syncs with Jira, Asana, Monday.com, and HubSpot.
  • Pros: Strict data privacy guarantees (never uses meeting data to train public AI models); offers both bot and bot-less capture options.
  • Cons: Paid tiers are required for unlimited AI features.
  • Learn More: Check out reviews and plans on the Fellow App Overview.[1]
3. Best for Deep Analytics & Topic Tracking: Fireflies.ai

If your internal meetings involve a lot of cross-departmental strategizing where you need to track specific keywords or measure speaker metrics.[1]

  • Key Features: Comprehensive transcription search, topic tracking, speaker talk-time breakdowns, and sentiment analysis.
  • Pros: Excellent searchability across all past internal meetings; easy sharing with teammates who missed the call.
  • Cons: Operates via an external calendar-invited bot, which might require IT admin pre-approval for internal security policies.
  • Learn More: Explore features via the Zapier AI Assistants Breakdown.[1][2]
4. Lightweight & Budget-Friendly: Fathom

If you want a straightforward, highly accurate summary tool without a massive enterprise bill.[1]

  • Key Features: Instant AI-generated summaries, call recordings, and easy highlight clipping.
  • Pros: Features a very generous free tier with unlimited transcription and recording for individuals.
  • Cons: Less customized enterprise-level admin controls compared to native Microsoft or Fellow tools.[1]

To help narrow down the best fit, tell me:

  • Does your company have strict IT policies blocking external recording bots?
  • Do you already have a Microsoft 365 Copilot license available, or are you looking for a third-party app?

For Microsoft Teams, choosing an AI meeting assistant depends heavily on your company's data privacy requirements, IT budget, and whether you want a native tool or an external app.

The top-rated options for summarizing long internal meetings clearly are organized below by category:

If your organization already has Microsoft 365 enterprise licenses, the native route keeps internal data safely within your corporate tenant.

  • Key Features: Generates automatic AI meeting notes, highlights action items, divides meetings into smart chapters/topics, and lets you query the transcript via chat (e.g., "What did Sarah say about the Q3 budget?").
  • Pros: Deepest integration with Teams; no external bots need permission to join; highest security compliance for internal-only data.
  • Cons: Requires a separate, costly add-on license (Microsoft 365 Copilot / Teams Premium).
  • Learn More: Review the Microsoft Support Guide for Copilot in Teams.[1][2][3]

If you need robust external meeting management that cleanly connects action items to project trackers, Fellow is a top contender.[1]

  • Key Features: Structured collaborative agendas, automated AI summaries, and direct syncs with Jira, Asana, Monday.com, and HubSpot.
  • Pros: Strict data privacy guarantees (never uses meeting data to train public AI models); offers both bot and bot-less capture options.
  • Cons: Paid tiers are required for unlimited AI features.
  • Learn More: Check out reviews and plans on the Fellow App Overview.[1]

If your internal meetings involve a lot of cross-departmental strategizing where you need to track specific keywords or measure speaker metrics.[1]

  • Key Features: Comprehensive transcription search, topic tracking, speaker talk-time breakdowns, and sentiment analysis.
  • Pros: Excellent searchability across all past internal meetings; easy sharing with teammates who missed the call.
  • Cons: Operates via an external calendar-invited bot, which might require IT admin pre-approval for internal security policies.
  • Learn More: Explore features via the Zapier AI Assistants Breakdown.[1][2]

If you want a straightforward, highly accurate summary tool without a massive enterprise bill.[1]

  • Key Features: Instant AI-generated summaries, call recordings, and easy highlight clipping.
  • Pros: Features a very generous free tier with unlimited transcription and recording for individuals.
  • Cons: Less customized enterprise-level admin controls compared to native Microsoft or Fellow tools.[1]

To help narrow down the best fit, tell me:

  • Does your company have strict IT policies blocking external recording bots?
  • Do you already have a Microsoft 365 Copilot license available, or are you looking for a third-party app?
Recommend an Otter alternative that gives cleaner meeting summaries and action items.If you want to replace because its meeting summaries feel cluttered, generic, or weak on follow-through, I’d start with or Fathom\. The best choice depends on whether you want polished summaries with clear action items…

ChatGPT · names Fathom, Otter, Fireflies, Granola

If you want to replace Otter.ai because its meeting summaries feel cluttered, generic, or weak on follow-through, I’d start with Fireflies.ai or Fathom. The best choice depends on whether you want polished summaries with clear action items or a more comprehensive searchable record of meetings.

For most people, I’d prioritize three things: concise summaries, specific action items with owners, and minimal cleanup after the meeting.

My top 3 Otter alternatives

1. Fathom

(Best overall for clean notes)

Fathom is my first recommendation if you want concise recaps and useful next steps without much editing. It generates summaries and action items, supports customizable templates, and can draft follow-up emails. www.fathom.aihelp.fathom.video

Best for: everyday team meetings, client calls, and one-on-ones.

Try Fathom


2. Fireflies.ai

Best for action-item tracking

Fireflies lets you customize summary sections and extracts action items associated with speakers. It is especially worth considering if you need searchable meeting history and integrations with other work tools. openai.comguide.fireflies.ai

Trade-off: Its default summaries can be more structured and detailed than you may want.

Try Fireflies


3. Granola

Best for clean, natural notes

Granola is a strong alternative if you prefer polished notes over a traditional meeting bot. It combines your own notes with meeting transcription to produce more readable summaries. www.tajo.iotana.inc

Trade-off: Check whether its task-management workflow is sufficient if assigning and tracking team commitments is your priority.

Try Granola

Which would I choose?
If your priority is…My pick
Clean summaries and clear next stepsFathom
Action items and team integrationsFireflies.ai
Natural, readable notes without a meeting botGranola
One tip that matters more than the tool

Whichever you choose, test it against the same two or three meetings. Look for whether it separates decisions, action items, owners, and deadlines instead of simply paraphrasing the conversation.

A good action-item section should look like this:

  • Decision: Launch date moved to November 12.
  • Action: Maya to update the launch plan.
  • Due: Friday, October 23.
  • Open question: Budget approval still pending.

The tool should not invent owners or deadlines when nobody specified them.

One question to narrow it down: Are your meetings mostly internal team meetings, client/sales calls, or a mix of both? That would help me choose the best fit for your workflow.

Recommend an Otter alternative that gives cleaner meeting summaries and action items.Based on current reviews, I'd recommend Fathom or as top Otter alternatives for cleaner summaries and action items: Fathom (Best for simplicity) Fathom feels summary-first rather than transcript-first , making it ideal…

Claude · names Fathom, Otter

Based on current reviews, I'd recommend Fathom or Fireflies.ai as top Otter alternatives for cleaner summaries and action items:

Fathom (Best for simplicity)

Fathom feels summary-first rather than transcript-first , making it ideal if you want actionable takeaways without editing transcripts. It offers unlimited transcription with no minute cap and automatically extracts action items . Fathom is completely free with unlimited meeting recordings, transcriptions, and AI summaries .

Fireflies.ai (Best for features)

Fireflies.ai is the most feature-rich Otter alternative, offering AI-generated meeting summaries, action item extraction, sentiment analysis, and conversation intelligence . Its AI assistant integrates with leading web conferencing and business apps and summarizes meetings with overviews, outlines, meeting notes, keywords, and action items .

Circleback AI (Best for note quality)

Circleback AI is known for best-in-class AI meeting notes with a structured, clean, scannable format and automatically extracts action items with owner and deadline .

For your needs, I'd start with Fathom if you want a free, no-frills option focused on clean summaries, or Fireflies.ai if you need deeper integrations and team collaboration features.

Recommend an Otter alternative that gives cleaner meeting summaries and action items.If you find Otter’s summaries cluttered, generic, or bogged down by messy transcripts, several top-tier alternatives focus specifically on delivering cleaner, highly structured summaries and precise action items. The…

Gemini · names Otter, Fathom, Zoom, Granola, Fireflies

If you find Otter’s summaries cluttered, generic, or bogged down by messy transcripts, several top-tier alternatives focus specifically on delivering cleaner, highly structured summaries and precise action items.

The best Otter alternatives for clean summaries and actionable outputs depend on how you want your meetings captured:


1. Fathom — Best Free Option for Clean, Instant Notes
  • Why it's cleaner than Otter: Fathom provides crisp, highly structured templates right out of the box (Summary, Key Decisions, and Next Steps) without the bloated transcript text blocks that Otter often defaults to.
  • Standout feature: Its free tier is famously generous for individuals (unlimited recording and summaries on Zoom, Teams, and Google Meet), and it allows you to highlight key moments mid-meeting so your action items are tagged instantly.
  • Best for: Individuals and small teams who want zero-friction, highly readable summaries without paying a heavy subscription fee.
2. Granola — Best for Professional, Human-Like Notes (Bot-Free)
  • Why it's cleaner than Otter: Granola doesn't send an awkward AI bot into your calendar. Instead, it records system audio locally and combines your own brief shorthand notes with the transcript to generate a polished, human-sounding meeting recap.
  • Standout feature: Because it blends what you typed during the meeting with the AI audio processing, the output reads like a meticulous human took the notes, completely stripping away the robotic filler typical of standard AI transcribers.
  • Best for: Consultants, managers, and fast-paced professionals who want executive-level cleanliness and refuse to use meeting bots.
3. Read AI — Best for Cross-Platform Analytics & Action Tracking
  • Why it's cleaner than Otter: Read AI focuses on executive summaries, chapter breakdowns, and an explicit "Action Items" ledger that tracks ownership and deadlines clearly.
  • Standout feature: It compiles a unified intelligence layer across your meetings, emails, and messages, meaning action items don't just sit in a meeting silo—they tie back to actual project context.www.read.ai It also gives metrics on engagement and talk-time.
  • Best for: Cross-functional teams that want robust, data-backed meeting efficiency and clear task allocation.
4. Fireflies.ai — Best for Searchable Libraries & CRM Workflow
  • Why it's cleaner than Otter: While Fireflies uses a bot, its "AskFred" AI assistant and customizable meeting templates let you query specific information (e.g., "What were the exact deliverables assigned to Sarah?") and pull out clean, bulleted lists rather than wading through a wall of text.www.read.ai
  • Standout feature: Exceptional topic filtering and automatic task-tagging that pushes action items directly into CRMs or project management tools.www.read.ai
  • Best for: Sales, customer success, and growing teams that need structured data pushed straight into workflow apps.tana.inc

Quick Recommendation Guide:
  • Choose Fathom if you want a clean, free, no-nonsense tool that formats action items perfectly on video calls.
  • Choose Granola if you hate meeting bots and want notes that look like a sharp human wrote them.
  • Choose Read AI if you want structured chapter-by-chapter breakdowns and explicit task ownership tracking.

Are you primarily looking for a tool to use on video calls (Zoom/Teams/Meet), or do you also need it to handle in-person/phone conversations?

Recommend an Otter alternative that gives cleaner meeting summaries and action items.If you are tired of Otter's bloated transcripts, missed context, and messy action items, several standout alternatives handle summaries and action items with much higher precision. The top recommendations depending on…

Google AI Mode · names Otter, Granola, Zoom, Fathom, Krisp

If you are tired of Otter's bloated transcripts, missed context, and messy action items, several standout alternatives handle summaries and action items with much higher precision.

The top recommendations depending on your workflow style:

  • Granola — Best for clean, hybrid human-AI notes. Instead of sending an awkward recording bot into your Zoom or Google Meet, Granola operates as a lightweight desktop app on your Mac. It records audio locally and allows you to type your own bullet points during the call. It then blends your raw thoughts with the transcript using GPT-4 to generate structured, distraction-free summaries and action items that actually read like a human wrote them. Check it out on Granola.
  • Fathom — Best for out-of-the-box automated summaries. If you prefer a traditional bot-based note-taker that works instantly without you having to type anything, Fathom is widely praised for having significantly cleaner, punchier summaries and action-item extraction than Otter. It features a robust free tier and easily organizes calls into searchable clips and decisions. Explore the tool via Fathom.
  • Read AI — Best for cross-platform analytics and polish. Read AI generates holistic, clean executive summaries, diagnostic meeting metrics (like participant engagement), and clear, prioritized action items across Zoom, Teams, and Google Meet. It cuts through the fluff of long transcripts to highlight core takeaways right at the top. Learn more at Read AI.
  • Krisp — Best if background noise or accents are muddying your summaries. Krisp tackles the root cause of bad summaries—poor audio and transcription errors caused by accents or noisy environments. By cleaning the audio and filtering noise at the hardware level before passing it to the AI summarizer, its resulting notes require far less manual cleanup. Discover the software on Krisp.

To help me narrow down the ideal choice, tell me:

  • Do you prefer a bot that joins your calls automatically , or a desktop app where you can jot down quick notes yourself?
  • Are these mostly internal team syncs or client-facing meetings?

If you are tired of Otter's bloated transcripts, missed context, and messy action items, several standout alternatives handle summaries and action items with much higher precision.

The top recommendations depending on your workflow style:

  • Granola — Best for clean, hybrid human-AI notes. Instead of sending an awkward recording bot into your Zoom or Google Meet, Granola operates as a lightweight desktop app on your Mac. It records audio locally and allows you to type your own bullet points during the call. It then blends your raw thoughts with the transcript using GPT-4 to generate structured, distraction-free summaries and action items that actually read like a human wrote them. Check it out on Granola.
  • Fathom — Best for out-of-the-box automated summaries. If you prefer a traditional bot-based note-taker that works instantly without you having to type anything, Fathom is widely praised for having significantly cleaner, punchier summaries and action-item extraction than Otter. It features a robust free tier and easily organizes calls into searchable clips and decisions. Explore the tool via Fathom.
  • Read AI — Best for cross-platform analytics and polish. Read AI generates holistic, clean executive summaries, diagnostic meeting metrics (like participant engagement), and clear, prioritized action items across Zoom, Teams, and Google Meet. It cuts through the fluff of long transcripts to highlight core takeaways right at the top. Learn more at Read AI.
  • Krisp — Best if background noise or accents are muddying your summaries. Krisp tackles the root cause of bad summaries—poor audio and transcription errors caused by accents or noisy environments. By cleaning the audio and filtering noise at the hardware level before passing it to the AI summarizer, its resulting notes require far less manual cleanup. Discover the software on Krisp.

To help me narrow down the ideal choice, tell me:

  • Do you prefer a bot that joins your calls automatically , or a desktop app where you can jot down quick notes yourself?
  • Are these mostly internal team syncs or client-facing meetings?
Recommend an Otter alternative that gives cleaner meeting summaries and action items.Top alternatives to for cleaner meeting summaries and structured action items include: MeetGeek: Best for structured templates, clear insights, and automated breakdowns into decisions, concerns, and next steps without…

Google AI Overviews · names MeetGeek, Zoom, Microsoft

Top alternatives to Otter.ai for cleaner meeting summaries and structured action items include:

  • MeetGeek: Best for structured templates, clear insights, and automated breakdowns into decisions, concerns, and next steps without complex manual setup. It supports over 20 languages and offers a generous free tier.
  • Fireflies.ai: Best for deep team integrations, conversation analytics, and custom AI filters that pull out action items and due dates across over 69 languages.
  • Blue Dot: Best for bot-free background recording with high accuracy (around 98%), video support, and customizable note templates.
  • Tinrec: Best for a complete workflow from recording to AI conversational Q&A, multi-language support (including Asian languages), and bot-free desktop/mobile recording.

To help narrow down the best choice, let me know:

  • Which conferencing platform do you use most often (Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams)?
  • Do you need in-person recording or only online meetings?
  • What is your approximate monthly meeting volume?

Top alternatives to Otter.ai for cleaner meeting summaries and structured action items include:

  • MeetGeek: Best for structured templates, clear insights, and automated breakdowns into decisions, concerns, and next steps without complex manual setup. It supports over 20 languages and offers a generous free tier.
  • Fireflies.ai: Best for deep team integrations, conversation analytics, and custom AI filters that pull out action items and due dates across over 69 languages.
  • Blue Dot: Best for bot-free background recording with high accuracy (around 98%), video support, and customizable note templates.
  • Tinrec: Best for a complete workflow from recording to AI conversational Q&A, multi-language support (including Asian languages), and bot-free desktop/mobile recording.

To help narrow down the best choice, let me know:

  • Which conferencing platform do you use most often (Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams)?
  • Do you need in-person recording or only online meetings?
  • What is your approximate monthly meeting volume?
Compare AI meeting assistants for panel interviews with private and shared notes.Best AI meeting assistants for panel interviews For panel interviews, the best tool depends on whether you need private interviewer notes, shared panel feedback, or both\. A standard AI meeting notetaker may capture the…

ChatGPT · names Metaview, Fathom, Fireflies, Otter, Zoom, Microsoft

Best AI meeting assistants for panel interviews

For panel interviews, the best tool depends on whether you need private interviewer notes, shared panel feedback, or both. A standard AI meeting notetaker may capture the conversation well but still fall short on interviewer-specific privacy, candidate scorecards, and structured debriefs.

I’d compare tools across five criteria:

  • Private notes: Each interviewer can record impressions that aren't visible to other panelists.
  • Shared notes: The panel can collaborate on observations, summaries, and follow-up questions.
  • Speaker identification: Notes distinguish the candidate from each interviewer.
  • Interview evaluation: AI summaries, competencies, scorecards, and debrief support.
  • Privacy and control: Clear permissions, recording consent, retention settings, and access controls.
Comparison at a glance

Feature comparison based on published product documentation, checked October 2026. “Private notes” means a documented individual-only option, not simply a meeting that isn't publicly shared.

ToolPrivate notesShared notesBest fit
MetaviewVerify exact individual-only note permissionsStrong interview-specific templates, scorecards, ATS integration, cross-panel insightsRecruiting panels and structured hiring www.metaview.aiwww.metaview.ai
Fireflies.aiYes — “Only Me” privacy optionYes — comments, bookmarks, transcripts and shared recapsFlexible private/shared notes for each panelist guide.fireflies.aiguide.fireflies.ai
FathomYes — private scratchpad and private-call controlsYes — team visibility, summaries and searchable conversationsSimple meeting capture with less manual note-taking www.fathom.aihelp.fathom.video
Otter.aiYes — recordings can remain private by defaultYes — shared transcripts, comments, takeaways and collaboration permissionsLive transcription and team review help.otter.aihelp.otter.ai

Important distinction: these tools document private meeting content or notes in different ways. That does not necessarily mean every panelist can maintain their own private notes inside one shared candidate record while simultaneously contributing to a separate shared panel record. Confirm that exact workflow in a trial.

The four strongest options

1. Metaview — best for hiring workflows

(Best for recruiting teams)

Built specifically for interviews. It can structure notes against interview templates, draft scorecards, connect feedback to an ATS, and synthesize evidence across multiple interviews for a candidate debrief. It also supports bot-free capture. www.metaview.aiwww.metaview.ai

Watch out: Verify whether interviewer-only observations can be kept separate from notes shared with the hiring panel, and how permissions work for each role.

Official website


2. Fireflies.ai — best for flexible note privacy

Fireflies offers a particularly useful privacy model: comments can be set to Only Me, while other comments and meeting recaps can be shared with selected groups. It also supports timestamped comments and bookmarks for reviewing candidate answers together. guide.fireflies.aiguide.fireflies.ai

Watch out: Its general-purpose meeting workflow may need a separate scorecard or ATS to support structured competency-based hiring.

Official website


3. Fathom — best for straightforward meeting notes

Fathom offers summaries, speaker attribution, searchable meeting records and a private scratchpad where you can keep notes to yourself or tag teammates to collaborate. Bot-free capture is also available. www.fathom.aiwww.fathom.ai

Watch out: It's less hiring-specific than Metaview; check whether its collaboration and permission model fits your panel's candidate evaluation process.

Official website


4. Otter.ai — best for live transcription

Otter supports live transcription, speaker identification, AI summaries and shared conversation workspaces. Recordings can remain private by default, with explicit Viewer and Collaborator permissions when you share them. help.otter.aihelp.otter.aihelp.otter.ai

Watch out: You'll likely need a separate hiring scorecard process, and you'll want to configure sharing carefully before each interview.

Official website

What I'd choose for your panel interview workflow

My recommendation depends on how you want the notes to work:

  • If hiring-specific evaluation matters most: start with Metaview.
  • If each interviewer needs truly private notes plus selected shared comments: test Fireflies first.
  • If you want lightweight notes with minimal disruption: test Fathom.
  • If live transcription and collaborative transcript review are priorities: test Otter.
The workflow I'd test before committing

1. Private interviewer notes

Each panelist records their own observations, concerns, evidence and provisional ratings. Other panelists cannot see these before submitting their own assessment.


2. Shared candidate record

The AI generates a transcript and factual summary. Panelists can contribute agreed observations, relevant transcript timestamps and competency-based evidence.


3. Independent scorecards

Each interviewer submits their own ratings before viewing colleagues' assessments, reducing the risk of anchoring on someone else's opinion.


4. Panel debrief

The team reviews evidence, identifies disagreements and missing information, and documents a human-led hiring decision.

Before rolling out any tool, verify access permissions at the note, transcript, recording and scorecard levels; retention and deletion controls; and candidate recording consent. AI-generated assessments should remain drafts for human review.

One question to narrow the recommendation

When you say private and shared notes, which setup do you mean?

1. How should notes be separated?

Each interviewer has private notes, plus a separate shared panel record

One shared record with some comments kept private

Both workflows are required


2. What kind of interviews?

Job candidate interviews

Customer, research or expert panels

Internal promotion or performance panels


3. Where do the interviews happen?

Zoom

Microsoft Teams

Google Meet

Multiple platforms / flexible

[Find the best fit]

Compare AI meeting assistants for panel interviews with private and shared notes.Based on current research, here's a comparison of AI meeting assistants for panel interviews with private and shared notes capabilities: Key Features for Panel Interviews Privacy-First (Bot-Free) Options: Granola and…

Claude · names Granola, Meetily, Fellow, Otter, Zoom

Based on current research, here's a comparison of AI meeting assistants for panel interviews with private and shared notes capabilities:

Key Features for Panel Interviews
Privacy-First (Bot-Free) Options:

Granola and Jamie are among the best AI note-taking apps without a bot joining the call, making them better fits for interviews and more sensitive conversations . Granola is strong if you want private notes and clean recaps, though it's less compelling if you want help managing follow-up work after the meeting .

Meetily is an AI-powered meeting assistant that runs entirely on your local machine , offering privacy advantages for sensitive discussions.

Shared Notes & Team Collaboration:

Fellow is designed for teams of any size that want meeting notes they can search, share, and act on, turning every meeting into shared, searchable intelligence .

Otter supports multiple capture paths—its Notetaker can join Zoom, Meet, or Teams, while its desktop app can capture meetings without the bot, and browser and mobile recording cover lectures, interviews, and in-person conversations .

Trade-offs to Consider

Zoom AI Companion's private notes output lives in Zoom Hub, so coverage of non-Zoom meetings depends on each person running notes rather than a shared, organization-wide library .

For panel interviews specifically, you'll want to prioritize tools that either offer bot-free capture (for participant comfort) or strong shared transcript systems (for panel consensus and follow-up discussions). The choice depends on whether privacy or team collaboration is your priority.

Compare AI meeting assistants for panel interviews with private and shared notes.Panel interviews require specialized AI meeting assistants because they involve multiple interviewers, distinct candidate competencies, and a critical need to separate private notes (personal gut checks, sensitive…

Gemini · names Fathom, Otter, Avoma, Zoom

Panel interviews require specialized AI meeting assistants because they involve multiple interviewers, distinct candidate competencies, and a critical need to separate private notes (personal gut checks, sensitive scoring) from shared notes (collaborative feedback for the hiring team).

Here is a comprehensive comparison of how top AI meeting assistants handle panel interviews, specifically focusing on private vs. shared note-taking capabilities.


1. Top AI Meeting Assistants for Panel Interviews
Fathom
  • Best For: Quick, user-friendly transcription and easy clip-sharing across a team.
  • Shared Notes: Fathom excels at team collaboration. You can highlight key moments during the interview, and these highlights automatically sync into a team-shared folder or CRM.
  • Private Notes: Fathom allows you to write personal notes alongside the timestamped transcript, but by default, workspace sharing settings determine who sees what. To keep notes strictly private, you must ensure your individual recording privacy settings are toggled on, though collaborative workspaces can sometimes blur the line if not configured carefully.
Read.ai
  • Best For: Automated meeting analytics, engagement scoring, and multi-speaker sentiment tracking.
  • Shared Notes: Read.ai generates comprehensive executive summaries, action items, and topic chapters that can be instantly shared with the wider hiring panel via a link or email digest.
  • Private Notes: Read.ai focuses heavily on collective meeting intelligence. While it captures individual talk-time and sentiment, it doesn't offer a robust, built-in "dual-pad" system that cleanly separates a single interviewer's subjective private musings from the official shared candidate scorecard without exporting or manual editing.
Otter.ai (OtterPilot for Sales/Recruiting)
  • Best For: Robust searchability, automated slide capture, and structured team chat.
  • Shared Notes: Otter allows team members to collaborate in real-time on a shared notes panel during the live interview. You can highlight action items, add comments together, and assign follow-ups.
  • Private Notes: Otter includes a Private Highlights feature. While collaborating in a shared transcript, individual panel members can mark specific comments or highlights as "private" so they are only visible to the creator, preventing premature bias from leaking to the rest of the panel before a debrief.
Avoma
  • Best For: Full lifecycle interview management, scorecards, and CRM synchronization.
  • Shared Notes: Avoma is arguably the strongest for structured panel interviews. It allows teams to create standardized Scorecards and templates. The entire panel can view the unified AI-generated summary and collaborative notes tied directly to specific competency questions.
  • Private Notes: Avoma provides distinct privacy controls. Interviewers can take private notes during the live call that remain hidden from other team members until they choose to finalize and push them to the shared candidate profile or ATS.

2. Feature Comparison Matrix
Feature / RequirementOtter.aiAvomaFathomRead.ai
Real-Time Collaborative NotesYes (Live shared workspace)Yes (Shared scorecards)Yes (Team highlights)Yes (Shared executive summary)
Private Note IsolationYes (Private highlights feature)Yes (Draft/private mode before publishing)Moderate (Depends on workspace sharing rules)No (Primarily designed for shared output)
Speaker Identification (Diarization)Excellent (Handles multi-person panels well)Excellent (Separates candidates from multiple panelists)GoodGood
ATS / CRM IntegrationModerateExcellent (Deep Greenhouse/Lever integrations)GoodModerate

3. Key Considerations When Choosing
  • The "Premature Bias" Trap: In panel interviews, if Interviewer A writes a negative private note (e.g., "Candidate seems arrogant"), and it accidentally syncs to the shared view during the live call, it can unconsciously sway the rest of the panel. Avoma and Otter.ai handle this best by offering explicit staging or private highlight toggles.
  • Structured Evaluation: If your panel uses a strict competency matrix (e.g., scoring culture fit, technical skill, and leadership on a 1-5 scale), Avoma stands out because it marries AI transcription with structured scorecards that keep private impressions separate from final calibration meetings.
  • Platform Ecosystem: If your panels happen entirely over Zoom, Teams, or Google Meet natively without plugins, ensure the tool you pick doesn't require a visible "bot" that might intimidate candidates, though most modern assistants use discrete recording bots.

Would you like to explore how to set up evaluation scorecards in one of these specific tools, or are you looking for recommendations based on a particular video conferencing platform your team uses?

Compare AI meeting assistants for panel interviews with private and shared notes.When conducting panel interviews , managing notes is uniquely challenging. Interviewers need a shared transcript and central AI summary for collective hiring decisions, but they also require private, unshared…

Google AI Mode · names Fellow, Fathom, Granola, Zoom, Microsoft

When conducting panel interviews , managing notes is uniquely challenging. Interviewers need a shared transcript and central AI summary for collective hiring decisions, but they also require private, unshared scratchpads during the live call to jot down candid impressions, grade specific competencies, or flag red flags without influencing other panelists in real time.

Evaluating leading AI meeting assistants highlights how they handle the delicate balance between private scratchpads and shared team workspace notes.

Comparison of AI Assistants for Panel Interviews
Feature / AssistantFireflies.aiFellowFathomGranola
Primary StyleBot-based recorder + DashboardCollaborative meeting workspaceBot-based video/audio recorderHuman-first AI notepad (no recording bot)
Shared Notes & AI SummariesExcellent central repository; auto-summaries shared across team workspaces.Built natively for collaborative agendas and shared meeting notes.Shared AI summaries and video/transcript links auto-distributed to invitees.Easy manual export and sharing of polished notes.
Private / Personal Notes during CallSupports manual notes alongside the live AI transcript via desktop app, though primarily geared to team visibility.Excellent division between private personal notes and shared meeting action items/agendas.Captures general highlights; personal side-notes require separate external docs during live calls.Best-in-class for private augmentation: You type your own raw notes, and AI cleans them up privately before sharing.
Panel Interview SuitabilityGreat for deep analytics (talk-time ratios, sentiment), searchable centralized database.Ideal if the panel uses a strict collaborative interview template/agenda beforehand.Good for straightforward, frictionless recording and sharing of standard summaries.Exceptional if interviewers prefer writing their own subjective thoughts that AI turns into professional feedback.
Detailed Breakdown by Use Case

1. Fireflies.ai (Best for Centralized Recruitment Analytics)

  • Shared Experience: Automatically records, transcribes, and generates an AI summary that can be pooled into a shared company workspace. Panelists can review speaker metrics (e.g., who dominated the conversation) and timestamped comments.[1][2]
  • Private Notes: Through its desktop app's Live Assist , you can take manual notes while viewing the AI transcription. However, permissions are generally structured around team accessibility, meaning granular separation of raw subjective interviewer bias from the official record requires care in workspace settings.[1]

2. Fellow (Best for Structured Collaborative Interviews)

  • Shared Experience: Built from the ground up for team collaboration. Panelists can co-create an interview agenda, align on scoring rubrics beforehand, and look at unified feedback post-interview.[1]
  • Private Notes: Offers distinct spaces for private personal notes during a call alongside the collaborative meeting record. This prevents panelists from anchoring on another interviewer's real-time written critique mid-call.

3. Granola (Best for "Augmented" Private-to-Shared Workflow)

  • Shared Experience: Unlike traditional tools, Granola doesn't force a visible AI recording bot into your Zoom/Teams call (which can make candidates nervous).
  • Private Notes: It flips the script by focusing heavily on your personal notes. You type raw bullet points during the interview. Afterward, Granola's AI combines your private thoughts with the transcript to generate a polished, coherent interview summary that you can choose to share with the rest of the hiring panel.[1][2]

4. Fathom (Best for Frictionless, Free Sharing)

  • Shared Experience: Highly automated. Once the panel finishes, Fathom can auto-share the AI summary and call recording with everyone on the calendar invite.
  • Private Notes: Fathom is less optimized for split private/shared real-time note-taking. Panelists wanting private scratchpads during the interview typically rely on a local document and only use Fathom for the objective transcript and master summary afterward.[1]

To help narrow down the ideal tool for your panel, let me know:

  • What video platform do you use (Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams)?
  • Do you prefer an AI bot to join the call automatically, or a bot-free solution?

When conducting panel interviews , managing notes is uniquely challenging. Interviewers need a shared transcript and central AI summary for collective hiring decisions, but they also require private, unshared scratchpads during the live call to jot down candid impressions, grade specific competencies, or flag red flags without influencing other panelists in real time.

Evaluating leading AI meeting assistants highlights how they handle the delicate balance between private scratchpads and shared team workspace notes.

Comparison of AI Assistants for Panel Interviews
Feature / AssistantFireflies.aiFellowFathomGranola
Primary StyleBot-based recorder + DashboardCollaborative meeting workspaceBot-based video/audio recorderHuman-first AI notepad (no recording bot)
Shared Notes & AI SummariesExcellent central repository; auto-summaries shared across team workspaces.Built natively for collaborative agendas and shared meeting notes.Shared AI summaries and video/transcript links auto-distributed to invitees.Easy manual export and sharing of polished notes.
Private / Personal Notes during CallSupports manual notes alongside the live AI transcript via desktop app, though primarily geared to team visibility.Excellent division between private personal notes and shared meeting action items/agendas.Captures general highlights; personal side-notes require separate external docs during live calls.Best-in-class for private augmentation: You type your own raw notes, and AI cleans them up privately before sharing.
Panel Interview SuitabilityGreat for deep analytics (talk-time ratios, sentiment), searchable centralized database.Ideal if the panel uses a strict collaborative interview template/agenda beforehand.Good for straightforward, frictionless recording and sharing of standard summaries.Exceptional if interviewers prefer writing their own subjective thoughts that AI turns into professional feedback.
Detailed Breakdown by Use Case
  • Shared Experience: Automatically records, transcribes, and generates an AI summary that can be pooled into a shared company workspace. Panelists can review speaker metrics (e.g., who dominated the conversation) and timestamped comments.[1][2]

  • Private Notes: Through its desktop app's Live Assist , you can take manual notes while viewing the AI transcription. However, permissions are generally structured around team accessibility, meaning granular separation of raw subjective interviewer bias from the official record requires care in workspace settings.[1]

  • Shared Experience: Built from the ground up for team collaboration. Panelists can co-create an interview agenda, align on scoring rubrics beforehand, and look at unified feedback post-interview.[1]

  • Private Notes: Offers distinct spaces for private personal notes during a call alongside the collaborative meeting record. This prevents panelists from anchoring on another interviewer's real-time written critique mid-call.

  • Shared Experience: Unlike traditional tools, Granola doesn't force a visible AI recording bot into your Zoom/Teams call (which can make candidates nervous).

  • Private Notes: It flips the script by focusing heavily on your personal notes. You type raw bullet points during the interview. Afterward, Granola's AI combines your private thoughts with the transcript to generate a polished, coherent interview summary that you can choose to share with the rest of the hiring panel.[1][2]

  • Shared Experience: Highly automated. Once the panel finishes, Fathom can auto-share the AI summary and call recording with everyone on the calendar invite.

  • Private Notes: Fathom is less optimized for split private/shared real-time note-taking. Panelists wanting private scratchpads during the interview typically rely on a local document and only use Fathom for the objective transcript and master summary afterward.[1]

To help narrow down the ideal tool for your panel, let me know:

  • What video platform do you use (Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams)?
  • Do you prefer an AI bot to join the call automatically, or a bot-free solution?
Compare AI meeting assistants for panel interviews with private and shared notes.Comparing AI meeting assistants for panel interviews requires looking at how they handle sensitive interviewer evaluations versus shared team feedback . For panel interviews, the ideal tool balances private notes (for…

Google AI Overviews · names Metaview, Fellow, Zoom

Comparing AI meeting assistants for panel interviews requires looking at how they handle sensitive interviewer evaluations versus shared team feedback . For panel interviews, the ideal tool balances private notes (for individual interviewers to jot down raw impressions, red flags, or private scores during a live call) with shared notes/scorecards (for the panel to synthesize evidence, align on competencies, and make an objective decision).[1][2]


Top AI Assistants Compared for Panel Interviews

1. Metaview (Best for Interview Intelligence & Structured Scorecards)

  • Overview: Purpose-built specifically for talent acquisition and interviewing rather than general corporate meetings.[1][2]
  • Private Notes Capability: Interviewers can capture confidential notes and impressions during or immediately after the call.[1]
  • Shared Notes & Scorecards: Automatically structures candidate responses against job-specific competency rubrics and pushes/syncs unified scorecards into Applicant Tracking Systems (ATS) like Greenhouse, Lever, or Ashby.[1][2]
  • Panel-Specific Features: Offers Candidate Comparison , which aggregates notes and transcripts across multiple panel members and different interview stages into a side-by-side factual comparison table. This prevents panels from arguing over "who felt stronger" from loose memory.[1]
  • Pricing/Access: Published at $20 per user/month with a free entry tier.[1]

2. Fellow (Best for Collaborative Agendas & Hybrid Private/Shared Workspaces)

  • Overview: An all-in-one meeting management and AI notetaker platform built around collaborative agendas, meeting notes, and action tracking.[1][2]
  • Private Notes Capability: Features a dedicated Private Notes section inside any meeting note that is strictly visible only to the author—no other panel members, managers, or admins can view them. Ideal for individual panel members to prep, write raw candidate notes, or track personal scoring before sharing.[1]
  • Shared Notes & Scorecards: The main body of the meeting note acts as a shared collaborative document where the panel can build a common agenda, review AI-generated topic breakdowns, view verbatim quotes via the X-ray feature, and assign follow-up tasks.[1][2]
  • Panel-Specific Features: Supports custom interview recap templates, automated recording sharing rules (e.g., internal-only access), and botless or bot-in-call recording options.[1][2][3][4]
  • Security & Compliance: SOC 2 Type II certified and HIPAA compliant; explicitly guarantees it never trains AI models on your meeting data.[1][2]

3. Otter.ai / Fireflies.ai (General All-in-One Notetakers)

  • Overview: Popular general-purpose AI meeting assistants that record, transcribe, and summarize video calls across Zoom, Teams, and Google Meet.
  • Private Notes Capability: Limited or absent for segregated multi-user panel scoring; notes tend to be shared broadly across workspace members or require manual permission tweaks.
  • Shared Notes & Scorecards: Great for generating general transcripts, chapter summaries, and action items, but lack built-in HR competency rubrics, structured candidate scorecards, or cross-interview comparison views.
  • Best Used For: Basic transcription and searchability, though less optimal when panels need strict privacy separation during a live interview followed by a consolidated multi-interviewer debrief.[1][2]

Feature & Workflow Comparison
FeatureMetaviewFellowOtter.ai / Fireflies.ai
Primary FocusInterview intelligence & ATS syncTeam collaboration & meeting workflowsGeneral meeting transcription & summaries
Private NotesSupported (individual interviewer capture)Built-in Private Notes tab (strictly confidential)Mostly shared/workspace-level notes
Shared Notes / RubricsAutomated competency scorecards & ATS syncShared meeting notes, templates, and action itemsBasic shared summaries and action items
Cross-Panel ComparisonYes (Candidate Comparison table across rounds)Manual via shared document templatesNo
Data Training PolicyBuilt for enterprise recruitment complianceNever trains AI models on your dataVaries by tier/settings

If you'd like to narrow this down, let me know:

  • Which video platform your panel uses (Zoom, Teams, Google Meet)
  • Whether you need direct ATS integration (Greenhouse, Lever, Ashby)

Comparing AI meeting assistants for panel interviews requires looking at how they handle sensitive interviewer evaluations versus shared team feedback . For panel interviews, the ideal tool balances private notes (for individual interviewers to jot down raw impressions, red flags, or private scores during a live call) with shared notes/scorecards (for the panel to synthesize evidence, align on competencies, and make an objective decision).[1][2]

Top AI Assistants Compared for Panel Interviews
  • Overview: Purpose-built specifically for talent acquisition and interviewing rather than general corporate meetings.[1][2]

  • Private Notes Capability: Interviewers can capture confidential notes and impressions during or immediately after the call.[1]

  • Shared Notes & Scorecards: Automatically structures candidate responses against job-specific competency rubrics and pushes/syncs unified scorecards into Applicant Tracking Systems (ATS) like Greenhouse, Lever, or Ashby.[1][2]

  • Panel-Specific Features: Offers Candidate Comparison , which aggregates notes and transcripts across multiple panel members and different interview stages into a side-by-side factual comparison table. This prevents panels from arguing over "who felt stronger" from loose memory.[1]

  • Pricing/Access: Published at $20 per user/month with a free entry tier.[1]

  • Overview: An all-in-one meeting management and AI notetaker platform built around collaborative agendas, meeting notes, and action tracking.[1][2]

  • Private Notes Capability: Features a dedicated Private Notes section inside any meeting note that is strictly visible only to the author—no other panel members, managers, or admins can view them. Ideal for individual panel members to prep, write raw candidate notes, or track personal scoring before sharing.[1]

  • Shared Notes & Scorecards: The main body of the meeting note acts as a shared collaborative document where the panel can build a common agenda, review AI-generated topic breakdowns, view verbatim quotes via the X-ray feature, and assign follow-up tasks.[1][2]

  • Panel-Specific Features: Supports custom interview recap templates, automated recording sharing rules (e.g., internal-only access), and botless or bot-in-call recording options.[1][2][3][4]

  • Security & Compliance: SOC 2 Type II certified and HIPAA compliant; explicitly guarantees it never trains AI models on your meeting data.[1][2]

  • Overview: Popular general-purpose AI meeting assistants that record, transcribe, and summarize video calls across Zoom, Teams, and Google Meet.

  • Private Notes Capability: Limited or absent for segregated multi-user panel scoring; notes tend to be shared broadly across workspace members or require manual permission tweaks.

  • Shared Notes & Scorecards: Great for generating general transcripts, chapter summaries, and action items, but lack built-in HR competency rubrics, structured candidate scorecards, or cross-interview comparison views.

  • Best Used For: Basic transcription and searchability, though less optimal when panels need strict privacy separation during a live interview followed by a consolidated multi-interviewer debrief.[1][2]

FeatureMetaviewFellowOtter.ai / Fireflies.ai
Primary FocusInterview intelligence & ATS syncTeam collaboration & meeting workflowsGeneral meeting transcription & summaries
Private NotesSupported (individual interviewer capture)Built-in Private Notes tab (strictly confidential)Mostly shared/workspace-level notes
Shared Notes / RubricsAutomated competency scorecards & ATS syncShared meeting notes, templates, and action itemsBasic shared summaries and action items
Cross-Panel ComparisonYes (Candidate Comparison table across rounds)Manual via shared document templatesNo
Data Training PolicyBuilt for enterprise recruitment complianceNever trains AI models on your dataVaries by tier/settings

If you'd like to narrow this down, let me know:

  • Which video platform your panel uses (Zoom, Teams, Google Meet)
  • Whether you need direct ATS integration (Greenhouse, Lever, Ashby)

Frequently asked questions

Microsoft is the AI meeting assistant AI recommends most: named in 74% of answers from ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews, a 16.9% share of voice, ahead of Fathom (15.3%) and Zoom (11.7%).

In October 2026, the five AI meeting assistants with the highest share of voice across ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews were Microsoft (16.9%), Fathom (15.3%), Zoom (11.7%), Fireflies (11.7%) and Otter (8.1%). 29 brands were named at least once.

Not entirely. ChatGPT names Microsoft most often, Claude names Fathom most often, Gemini names Fireflies most often, Google AI Mode names Microsoft most often and Google AI Overviews names Microsoft most often. Which engine a buyer asks changes the shortlist they see.

The most cited sites were youtube.com (36 citations), read.ai (23 citations) and support.microsoft.com (21 citations), out of 404 citations in total. Getting covered on the pages these engines read is how a brand earns a place in the answer.

Every month we ask ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews the questions buyers ask about AI meeting assistants and read every answer. A brand counts when the answer names it. Share of voice is the answers that name a brand divided by the answers that name any brand in the list. This edition was collected in October 2026.

All categories
Google AI Overviews
Perplexity
Gemini
Claude
ChatGPT
Google AI Overviews
Perplexity
Perplexity
Gemini
Claude
ChatGPT
ChatGPT
Google AI Overviews

Is your brand on this list?

See how often AI names your brand when buyers ask about AI meeting assistants, who gets recommended instead, and the pages that decide it.